The Perfect Storm (2000)

Perfect Storm
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 9mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords 1990s, boat, death, disaster, economy, family, fish, fisherman, halloween, hurricane, man versus nature, Massachusetts, sad, sea, ship, storm, tragedy, true story, weather
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ty Boyce Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000004
Keith A Wester Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000023
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Doug Schulman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Lenny Manzo Sound Mixer (Cloucerster crew) 230 14000025
Kelly Cabral Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000026
Kerry Carmean Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Scott Sanders Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Jon Title Sound Effects sound effects design editor 120868 14000015
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Wade Wilson Sound Effects sound effects design editor 120868 14000016
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Walt Conti Animatronics animatronic effects supervisor(underwater unit) 121102 19000001
Dave Knight Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000003
Joss Geiduschek Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000013
Rey Aquino Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000012
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000014
Dan Barringer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000015
Tim Alexander Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects associate supervisor(ILM) 249 23000002
Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mark Terzich Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000011
Robert Fuhrmann Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000010
Angie Ward Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000006
David E Campbell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Tony Lawson Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000007
Krissy Luster Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000008
Gary Reyes Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000009
Jonathan Horton Animatronics animatronic design/operations(underwater unit) 121102 19000002
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Emma Rotondi Hair Stylist (Cloucester crew) 120799 13000008
Vivian McAteer Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Susan Cabral-Ebert Makeup key makeup 353 13000009
Donald J Mowat Makeup (for Mark Wahlberg) 353 13000010
Ken Diaz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Matthew W Mungle Makeup makeup special effects 353 13000011
Dianne Pepper Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Virginia G Hadfield Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000005
Tim McClung Advisor weather advisor 120821 12000009
David Bruno Advisor weather advisor 120821 12000008
Erica Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Donna Marcione Pollack Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ed Fincher Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Mark A Peterson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Norman Page Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Trisha Heine Makeup Artist (Cloucester crew) 120801 13000014
Ellen Heuer Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Stu Bernstein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
John T Reitz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Hugh Waddell ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Marlene Alter Makeup Artist (Cloucester crew) 120801 13000016
Keith Kartanos Makeup Artist (Cloucester crew) 120801 13000015
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jennifer L Mann ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Michele Perrone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Doug Smythe Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects associate supervisor(ILM) 249 23000003
Habib Zargarpour Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects associate supervisor(ILM) 249 23000004
Harry Smith Jr. Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000044
Harold G Selig Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000043
Christopher Suarez Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000045
Mario Vanillo Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000046
Joseph Walker Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000048
Ken Van Order Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000047
Mark Schaeffer Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000042
Paul Ryan Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000041
Nic Nicholson Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000036
James Nagle Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000035
Joe Pancake Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000037
Francis Pennington Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000038
Dominic V Ruiz Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000040
Michael Rifkin Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000039
Tim Walkey Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000049
Ray Wilkerson Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000050
David Ellis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Simon Knights Graphics 24-frame video/computer graphics 120826 23000058
Al Cerullo Pilot 2nd unit pilot 570 25000002
Douglas C Merrifield Other marine coordinator 120795 26000001
Rob Harris Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Edward Nyerick Other marine coordinator 120795 26000002
Richard Alonso Graphics 24-frame video/computer graphics 120826 23000057
Eddie Ricci Special Effects special effects crew(Cloucester crew) 168 23000056
John Wonser Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000052
Bryan Wohlers Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000051
Drew Wozniak Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000053
Ross Young Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000054
Brian Ricci Special Effects special effects crew(Cloucester crew) 168 23000055
Timothy J Moran Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000034
Martin Montoya Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000033
Rocky Allen Gehr Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000013
Jack Johnson Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000012
Bob Stoker Jr. Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000014
Keith O'Brien Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000015
Bret Barrett Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000017
H Barclay Aaris Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000016
Mitchell Ferm Visual Effects visual effects coordianator(ILM) 419 23000011
Ginger Theisen Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000010
David Amborn Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000006
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000005
Ralph Kerr Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
John Ziegler Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Helen Ostenberg Elswit Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000009
Bobby Bell Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000018
Dan Cangemi Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000019
Jim Jolley Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000028
Phillip Herrera Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000027
Bruce Kuroyama Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000029
Dennis McDermid Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000030
Ken Mieding Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000032
Brandon K McLaughlin Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000031
Bruce Hayes Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000026
Ken Frazier Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000025
Jeff Denes Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000021
Mike Del Genio Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000020
Richard Dragin Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000022
Eric Dressor Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000023
Ken Ebert Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000024
Master Sergeant Steve Lupenski Advisor pararescue advisor 120821 12000007
Major Al Lupenski Advisor helicopter aviation advisor 120821 12000006
Wolfgang Petersen Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Spaseff Actor Look-Out 1 1000041
Paula Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000001
Wolfgang Petersen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Barry Levinson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gail Katz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jim Argenbright Actor Quartermaster 1 1000040
James Lee Actor Helmsman 1 1000039
Barry Rutstein Actor C-130 Engineer 1 1000034
Tim Trotman Actor C-130 Navigator 1 1000033
Patrick Stinson Actor TV Newscaster 1 1000035
Terry Anzur Actor TV Newscaster 1 1000036
Miles Schneider Actor Carrot Top Kid 1 1000038
Katelyn C Brown Actor Carrot Top Kid 1 1000037
Duncan Henderson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Alan B Curtiss Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Michael G Green Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David Bernstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Rebecca Strickland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Susan Carpenter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Dianne Dreyer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Michael John Meehan Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Alan B Curtiss Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
R J Mino Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
William D Wittliff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian McNulty Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Sebastian Junger Book as Source Material ("The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea") 120888 4000002
Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Duncan Henderson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Mark Adams Actor C-130 Co-Pilot 1 1000032
Billy Mayo Actor C-130 Pilot 1 1000031
Christopher McDonald Actor Todd Gross 1 1000011
Bob Gunton Actor Alexander McAnally III 1 1000010
Dash Mihok Actor Sergeant Jeremy Mitchell 1 1000012
Josh Hopkins Actor Captain Darryl Ennis 1 1000013
Cherry Jones Actor Edie Bailey 1 1000015
Michael Ironside Actor Bob Brown 1 1000014
Karen Allen Actor Melissa Brown 1 1000009
Allen Payne Actor Alfred Pierre 1 1000008
Diane Lane Actor Christine Cotter 1 1000003
Mark Wahlberg Actor Bobby Shatford 1 1000002
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio Actor Linda Greenlaw 1 1000004
John C Reilly Actor Dale 'Murph' Murphy 1 1000005
John Hawkes Actor Michael 'Bugsy' Moran 1 1000007
William Fichtner Actor David 'Sully' Sullivan 1 1000006
Rusty Schwimmer Actor Irene 'Big Red' Johnson 1 1000016
Janet Wright Actor Ethel 'Ma' Shatford 1 1000017
Melissa Samuels Actor Pam--Todd Gross' Assistant 1 1000026
Sandy Ward Actor Quentin--The Old Timer 1 1000025
Steven Barr Actor Commander Brudnicki 1 1000027
J Scott Shonka Actor communications Officer 1 1000028
Lloyd Malone Actor Falcon Jet Co-Pilot 1 1000030
Patrick Foley Actor Falcon Jet Pilot 1 1000029
Joseph D Reitmanbrad Johnson Actor Douglas Kosko 1 1000024
Jennifer Sommerville Actor Alfred Pierre's Girlfriend 1 1000023
Chris Palermo Actor Flight Engineer Borgers 1 1000019
Todd Kimsey Actor Lieutenant Rob Pettit 1 1000018
Wiley Pickett Actor Sergeant Millard Jones 1 1000020
Hayden Tank Actor Dale Murphy Jr 1 1000021
Merle Kennedy Actor Debra Murphy--Murph's Ex-Wife 1 1000022
Heather Harris Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
David E Hall Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Ernie Bishop Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William Sandell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bruce Crone Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Chas Butcher Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Doug Meerdink Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
John Leimanis Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
The North Shore Chorale Group Song songs("Eternal Father" "Strong to Save") 120859 8000021
Alice In Chains Song ("Man in the Box") 120859 8000020
Rod Stewart Song ("Rhythm of My Heart") 120859 8000015
Bob Marley Song ("No Woman No Cry") 120859 8000014
Tom Waits Song ("Heart of Saturday Night") 120859 8000016
Red Hot Chili Peppers Song ("Higher Ground") 120859 8000017
ZZ Top Song ("Tush") 120859 8000019
Tom Petty Song ("Free Falling") 120859 8000018
Bill Taliaferro Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Bruce West Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Robin Dawson Liaison location liaison(Gloucester crew) 121064 12000001
Samuel C. Dickerman Executive n/a 120806 11000001
John Alzapiedi Liaison location liaison(Gloucester crew) 121064 12000002
Captain Richard Haworth Advisor fishing/maritime advisor 120821 12000003
Bailey Taplin Advisor sailing advisor 120821 12000005
William "Buzz" Brown Advisor fishing/maritime advisor 120821 12000004
Wendy Washbrook Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Judith Bouley Casting n/a 179 10000003
Thomas Jung Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
George Jenson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Philip Keller Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Bruce Springsteen Song ("Hungry Heart") 120859 8000013
John Mellencamp Song ("Yours Forever (Theme from 'The Perfect Storm')") 120859 8000012
Kim Marks Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Greg Schmidt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Ian Fox Camera Operator (underwater unit) 239 6000007
Dean Striepeke Video video/graphic supervisor 120800 6000008
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor n/a 172 7000001
David B Nowell Aerial Director of Photography director of aerial photography 121063 6000009
Daniel C Gold Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gary Capo Director of Photography underwater unit director of photography 120780 6000003
Denise Heinrich Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Kris Fullan Martinez Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Basti Van Der Woude Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Walt Lloyd Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Tom Barrett Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000002
Richard Dwan Jr. Editor dialogue editor 172 7000003
Carl Johnson Music Arranger orchestration provider 121019 8000007
Steven R Bernstein Music Arranger orchestration provider 121019 8000006
J Eric Schmidt Music Arranger orchestration provider 121019 8000008
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Maureen Crowe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Joe E Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Joseph Alfuso Music Arranger orchestration provider 121019 8000005
J.A.C. Redford Music Arranger orchestration provider 121019 8000004
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Craig Jaeger Editor foly editor 172 7000004
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Simon Rhodes Music music recordist/mixer 120781 8000002
James Horner Music Arranger orchestration provider 121019 8000003
George Clooney Actor Billy 'Skip' Tyne 1 1000001
Synopsis
On Halloween 1991, 200 miles off the Gloucester, Massachusetts shore, a collison of monstrous storms leaves the swordfishing boat, the Andrea Gail, stranded in the high seas, defenseless in what meteorologists have called "the storm of the century." At the helm is the dedicated but grizzled captain Billy Tyne who takes his crew out for one last run for the season in the hopes of making a lucrative catch. But the trip is a gamble, as for the best fishing the crew must head to the dreaded Flemish Cap -- an area of ocean noted as much for its bad weather as it is for its good fish.