Like Father (1999)

Like Father
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Barry Milburn Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000141
Stephen Mason Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000140
David Richardson Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000142
Michael Storey Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000143
Paul Woof Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000144
Brian Lowery Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000139
Jeffrey Lawson Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000138
Doris Graham Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000134
Paul Devlin Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000133
Helen Graham Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000135
Terry Graham Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000136
Sandra Hancock Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000137
Thomas Garside Ord Actor Pub Corridor Scene 1 1000145
Alan James Hall Actor Pub Corridor Scene 1 1000146
Lorna Powell Director (Amber Production Team) 2 2000007
Pat McCarthy Director (Amber Production Team) 2 2000006
Peter Roberts Director (Amber Production Team) 2 2000008
Richard Grassick Producer (Amber Production Team) 3 3000001
Ellin Hare Producer (Amber Production Team) 3 3000002
Murray Martin Director (Amber Production Team) 2 2000005
Sirkka Liisa Konttinen Director (Amber Production Team) 2 2000004
Class 5 (1999) Actor Ropery Walk School 1 1000147
Amber Production Team Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Grassick Director (Amber Production Team) 2 2000002
Ellin Hare Director (Amber Production Team) 2 2000003
George Carrol Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000132
Brian Bell Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000131
Carl Edmonson Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000114
Brad Long Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000113
Gary Tough Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000115
Bill Harris Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000116
Howard Smith Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000117
Phil Martin Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000112
Jen Long Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000111
Martin Armstrong Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000107
Trevor Wynch Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000108
Trevor Langthorne Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000109
Sally Scott Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000110
Eric Barker Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000118
Dave Moore Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000119
Christopher Armstrong Actor Peterlee Band Junior Section 1 1000127
Mattie Hare Actor Peterlee Band Junior Section 1 1000126
Christopher Beaumont Actor Peterlee Band Junior Section 1 1000128
William Actor Peterlee Band Junior Section 1 1000129
Judith Barber Actor Class at Haswell Mencap 1 1000130
Paul Hunt Actor Peterlee Band Junior Section 1 1000125
Paul Kitchen Actor Peterlee Band Junior Section 1 1000124
Vanessa Appleton Actor Peterlee Band Junior Section 1 1000120
Sheryl Lonner Actor Peterlee Band Junior Section 1 1000121
Helen Lonroy Actor Peterlee Band Junior Section 1 1000122
Keith Rowell Actor Peterlee Band Junior Section 1 1000123
Sirkka Liisa Konttinen Producer (Amber Production Team) 3 3000003
Murray Martin Producer (Amber Production Team) 3 3000004
Richard Evans Performer cello 120819 8000005
Joe Armstrong Performer Trumpet 120819 8000004
Ever Ready Band Performer end credit music performer 120819 8000006
Katja Roberts Performer ("Chaconne") 120819 8000007
The Peterlee G T Group Band Song Performer ("Suite for Brass Band Images of Peterlee") 120788 8000008
Johann Sebastian Bach Music ("Chaconne") 120781 8000003
John Alder Composer incidental music composer & arranger 120836 8000002
Pat McCarthy Editor (Amber Production Team) 172 7000005
Murray Martin Editor (Amber Production Team) 172 7000004
Lorna Powell Editor (Amber Production Team) 172 7000006
Peter Roberts Editor (Amber Production Team) 172 7000007
Joe Armstrong Composer music composer 120836 8000001
Irena Pietruszka Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Brian Birtley Makeup n/a 353 13000001
Karen Campbell Other set direction 120795 26000002
Ellin Hare Other clarinet 120795 26000001
Brian Hubbard Other set direction 120795 26000003
Adrian Freedman Other shakuhachi 120795 26000004
Peter Bensimon Other track layering 120795 26000005
Rob Spence Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Peter Thirm Stunts stunt arranger 240 19000002
Dave Eadington Sound sound recording 120816 14000001
Elaine Drainville Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Tommy Hair Sound sound recording 120816 14000003
Jim Davies Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sirkka Liisa Konttinen Editor (Amber Production Team) 172 7000003
Ellin Hare Editor (Amber Production Team) 172 7000002
Murray Martin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Sirkka Liisa Konttinen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Pat McCarthy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Lorna Powell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000006
Peter Roberts Screenplay n/a 120778 4000007
Ellin Hare Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Richard Grassick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Pat McCarthy Producer (Amber Production Team) 3 3000005
Lorna Powell Producer (Amber Production Team) 3 3000006
Peter Roberts Producer (Amber Production Team) 3 3000007
Tessa Ross Executive Producer (BBC) 174 3000008
Roger Hyams Story By script collaborator(BBC) 120779 4000008
Patricia Kearns Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Pat McCarthy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000005
Murray Martin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000004
Lorna Powell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000006
Peter Roberts Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000007
Richard Grassick Editor (Amber Production Team) 172 7000001
Sirkka Liisa Konttinen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Ellin Hare Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Natalie Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Emma McKinney Continuity n/a 890 5000003
Lisa Jones Continuity n/a 890 5000004
Richard Grassick Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Les Collinson Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000106
Michael Altringham Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000105
Katja Roberts Actor Receptionist 1 1000036
Bill Donkin Actor Doorman 1 1000035
Rob Bellingham Actor Snooker Scene 1 1000037
Tony Bellingham Actor Snooker Scene 1 1000038
Bill Hutchinson Actor Snooker Scene 1 1000039
Jack Bostock Actor Auctioneer's Assistant 1 1000034
Frankie Charlton Actor Auctioneer's Assistant 1 1000033
Ian Gourlay Actor Tea Dance Musician 1 1000029
Graeme Rigby Actor Photographer 1 1000028
Ken Pipes Actor Tea Dance Musician 1 1000030
Colin Woodland Actor Tea Dance Musician 1 1000031
John Hayden Actor Auctioneer 1 1000032
Graeme Armstrong Actor Snooker Scene 1 1000040
Bob Walker Actor Snooker Scene 1 1000041
John Davison Actor Tea Dance 1 1000049
Muriel Johnson Actor Tea Dance 1 1000048
Kevin Walker Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000050
Frank Harrison Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000051
Joseph Evans Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000052
Dorothy Miller Actor Tea Dance 1 1000047
Violet McLoram Actor Tea Dance 1 1000046
Terry James Actor Snooker Scene 1 1000042
Terry Miller Actor Tea Dance 1 1000043
Marjorie Whitwell Actor Tea Dance 1 1000044
Marjorie Hays Actor Tea Dance 1 1000045
James Dixon Actor Barman 1 1000027
Jeffrey Oswell Actor Waiter 1 1000026
Peter Dougherty Actor Dougherty 1 1000009
Ashley Gutsell Actor Gutsell 1 1000008
Jay Foulds Actor Jay 1 1000010
Garry Everist Actor Garry 1 1000011
Jackie Surtees Actor Jackie 1 1000012
Brian Hogg Actor Brian 1 1000007
Willie Ross Actor Willie 1 1000006
Joe Armstrong Actor Joe Elliott 1 1000002
Jonathon Dent Actor Michael Elliott 1 1000003
Anna Gascoigne Actor Carol Elliott 1 1000004
Derek Walmsley Actor David Hylton 1 1000005
Joe Jones Actor Joe 1 1000013
John Reid Actor John 1 1000014
James Hanson Actor Young Joe 1 1000022
Alan Coates Actor Headmaster 1 1000021
Marilyn Johnson Actor Mother 1 1000023
Robert McKenna Actor Removal Man 1 1000024
Anthony Parry Actor Removal Man 1 1000025
Fiona Williams Actor Teacher 1 1000020
Trevor Fox Actor Security Man 1 1000019
Amber Styles Actor Jean 1 1000015
Denise Dobson Actor Denise 1 1000016
Joe Caffrey Actor Council Official 1 1000017
Mike Mold Actor Tony 1 1000018
Julie Evans Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000053
Susan Day Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000054
Thomas Hamilton Actor Football Match 1 1000088
Daniel Prest Actor Football Match 1 1000087
Christopher Michael Johnson Actor Football Match 1 1000089
Ben Actor Football Match 1 1000090
Glen Actor Football Match 1 1000091
Natalie Hood Actor Football Match 1 1000086
Kate Oakley Actor Football Match 1 1000085
Kevin McGhin Actor Football Match 1 1000081
Jamey Actor Football Match 1 1000082
Adam Actor Football Match 1 1000083
Mathew Actor Football Match 1 1000084
Stephen Actor Football Match 1 1000092
Tom Maddison Actor Peterlee G T Group Band Conductor 1 1000093
Paul Scott Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000101
Angela McCann Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000100
Norman Brant Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000102
Shaun Roche Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000103
Dave Long Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000104
Vaughn Davies Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000099
Sharon Martin Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000098
Ian Langthorne Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000094
Melissa D Madison Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000095
Ian Harris Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000096
Amanda King Actor Peterlee G T Group Band 1 1000097
Mark Carr Actor Football Match 1 1000080
Annie Robson Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000079
Lorna Powell Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000062
Linda Robinson Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000061
Alex Dorney Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000063
Caroline Dorney Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000064
Myrtle MacPherson Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000065
Jacqueline Kell Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000060
Sylvia Hammond Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000059
Eddie Atkinson Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000055
Darren Foster Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000056
Janet McMenam Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000057
Terry McMenam Actor Pub Flashback 1 1000058
Heather Wood Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000066
Pete McCarthy Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000067
Anthony Oscar Diamond Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000075
Richard Green Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000074
Alison Mould Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000076
Jane Miller Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000077
Judi Earl Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000078
Bill Pickard Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000073
Tim Kendall Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000072
Denise Riach Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000068
Jim McWilliams Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000069
John H McElroy Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000070
Don Maughan Actor Crowd at Reception 1 1000071
Ned Kelly Actor Arthur Elliott 1 1000001
Synopsis
Joe, an ex-miner approaching his fortieth birthday, just about scrapes a living promoting club acts of dubious talent, whilst finding the only outlet for his own considerable musical skills lies in teaching. His troubled relationship with his wife and son seems to be following a pattern familiar from his own childhood. Joe's father has his own problems, trying to rally his friends to resist the attempts of the local council to redevelop the land on which the former pitmen have their gardens and pigeon lofts.