Love & Basketball (2000)

Love & Basketball
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Sports, Urban
Keywords basketball
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sanaa Lathan Actor Monica Wright 1 1000001
Omar Epps Actor Quincy McCall 1 1000002
Dennis Haysbert Actor Zeke McCall 1 1000003
Debbi Morgan Actor Mona McCall 1 1000004
Alfre Woodard Actor Camille Wright 1 1000005
Harry Lennix Actor Nathan Wright 1 1000006
Regina Hall Actor Lena Wright 1 1000007
Kyla Pratt Actor Young Monica 1 1000008
Glenndon Chatman Actor Young Quincy 1 1000009
Naykia Harris Actor Young Lena 1 1000010
Jess Willard Actor Jamal 1 1000011
Chris Warren Actor Kelvin 1 1000012
Gabrielle Union Actor Shawnee 1 1000013
Tyra Banks Actor Kyra Kessler 1 1000014
Shar Jackson Actor Felicia 1 1000015
Charles O'Bannon Actor Reggie 1 1000016
Al Foster Actor Coach Hiserman 1 1000017
Boris Kodjoe Actor Jason 1 1000018
Christine Dunford Actor Coach Davis 1 1000019
Erika Ringor Actor Sidra O'Neal 1 1000020
April Griffin Actor Dorsey High School Player 1 1000021
Nathaniel Bellamy Actor High School Referee No 1 1 1000022
Terry Cummings Actor Himself 1 1000023
Chick Hearn Actor Himself 1 1000024
Stu Lantz Actor Himself 1 1000025
Jesse Corti Actor Coach Parra 1 1000026
Leticia Oseguera Actor Luisa 1 1000027
Kara Brock Actor College Girl No 1 1 1000028
Aichi Ali Actor College Girl No 2 1 1000029
Dion Basco Actor College Student 1 1000030
Lisa Oxley Actor Bank Officer 1 1000031
Rebecca Patterson Actor Nurse 1 1000032
James Dumont Actor Reporter 1 1000033
Colleen Matsuhara Actor UCLA Coach 1 1000034
Andre Bellinger Actor College Referee 1 1000035
Elimu Nelson Actor Partygoer 1 1000036
Dick Vitale Actor Himself 1 1000037
Robin Roberts Actor Herself 1 1000038
Trevor Wilson Actor Himself 1 1000039
Wendi Levy Actor (USC Women) 1 1000040
Sandra Perez Actor (USC Women) 1 1000041
Carla Houser Actor (USC Women) 1 1000042
Marigold Clark Actor (USC Women) 1 1000043
Marte Alexander Actor (USC Women) 1 1000044
Sabrina Robertson Actor (USC Women) 1 1000045
Audrey Gomez Actor (USC Women) 1 1000046
Erica Jackson Actor (USC Women) 1 1000047
Valerie Agee Actor (USC Women) 1 1000048
Sandra Von Embriqs Actor Assistant Coach 1 1000049
Yolanda Higgins Actor Assistant Coach 1 1000050
Afton Thompson Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000051
Chevana Player Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000052
Lorna Clemmons Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000053
Carenda Saunder Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000054
Chandra Cole Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000055
Shawnte Watson Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000056
Krystal Braden Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000057
Lakesha Willingham Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000058
Jenece Johnson Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000059
Erika Wilson Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000060
Sharon Vigne Actor Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team 1 1000061
Major Dennis Actor (Crenshaw High School Girl's Basketball Team) 1 1000062
Gina Prince-Bythewood Director n/a 2 2000001
Spike Lee Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sam Kitt Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrew Davis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jay Stern Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Cynthia Guidry Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Gina Prince-Bythewood Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
JoAnn Perritano Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ricardo Ceballos Production Manager (Spain unit) 305 5000002
Mark Little Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Michael Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Eric Oliver Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Cristobal Martin Assistant Director (Spain unit) 163 5000006
Ric Keeley Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Wayne Middleton Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mar Francoli Location Manager (Spain unit) 193 5000009
Martin Kitrosser Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor preview technical supervisor 120853 5000011
Brett Boydstun Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Maxine Parker Production Coordinator (Spain unit) 162 5000013
Judy Heinzen Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Jodi Leininger Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Rod Bacote Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000016
Thomas Traynor Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000017
Jennifer Conroy Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Reynaldo Villalobos Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Joseph Urbanczyk Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000002
Joe Chess Steadicam Operator "B" camera operator/Steadicam 232 6000003
Gina Villalobos Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Monte Swann Video Playback n/a 505 6000005
Ronnie Sweeting Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Sidney Baldwin Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Lex Rawlins Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000008
Raymond Milazzo Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000009
Jay Hager Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000010
Vincent Mata Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000011
Antonio Navarro Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant((Spain unit)) 120867 6000012
Terilyn Shropshire Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alexis Seymour Avid Editor Avid assistant 120898 7000002
Ralph Sepulveda Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Hendrickson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Terence Blanchard Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000002
Mark Kaufman Music music clearances executive 120781 8000003
Terence Blanchard Music Conductor music conductor and orchestrator 120818 8000004
Melodee Sutton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Jeffrey Howard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dena Roth Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Susan Chan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Edward Protiva Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Steven Ladish Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Marcus Epps Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Martin Grimes Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Ron Wilkinson Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Glen Roberts Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Craig Muzio Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000010
Brett Smith Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Aisha Hamilton Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Aisha Coley Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alex Ruttenberg Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Sande Alessi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Jody Levin Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000002
Michele McGuire Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
James Wright Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Salvador Sanchez Research photographic research 458 12000002
Dick Baker Advisor basketball advisor 120821 12000003
Colleen Matsuhara Advisor basketball advisor 120821 12000004
Steve Spencer Advisor basketball advisor 120821 12000005
Ruth Carter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Helen Monaghan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Joann Stafford-Chaney Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Sterfon Demings Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000004
Robert Mathews Hair Stylist Omar Epps' hairstylist 120799 13000005
Brian Andrew-Tunstall Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Andrea Jackson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Anita Gibson Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000008
Laini Thompson Makeup Artist Omar Epps' makeup artist 120801 13000009
Carme Tenuta Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Gisella Tutsaus Makeup Artist (Spain unit) 120801 13000011
Isabel Harkins Makeup Assistant assistant make-up artist 121007 13000012
Marion Kirk Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000013
Michael Giangregorio Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Lisa Quercioli Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Conan Castro Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Marvin Lewis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Marc Martinez Boom Operator (Spain unit) 215 14000002
Willie Burton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000003
Pepe Caceres Sound Mixer (Spain unit) 230 14000004
William Gray Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Dwight Campbell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
R Stringer Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Alfonso Lujan Key Grip (Spain unit) 263 15000004
Pelcio Santos Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mario Jackson Grip n/a 365 15000006
George Wells Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mike Starkey Grip rigging grip 365 15000008
Michael Lyon Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Michael Tolochko Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jerald Wilson Electrician n/a 450 15000011
James Cornick Electrician rigging best boy electrician 450 15000012
Jose Gaspar Electrician (Spain unit) 450 15000013
Michael Listorti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Eric Ward Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
David Bodin Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Stephen Jones Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000017
Simone Perusse Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000018
Marilyn Tasso Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lamonte Bell Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Joene Acord Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Rebecca Edwards Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Aubra Cohen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Manny Perry Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kerrie Marshall Stunt Man Sanaa Lathan's basketball double 121002 19000002
Phillip Ali Construction Foreman scenic painter foreman 277 21000001
Bill Holmquist Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Kevin Krakower Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Wayne Miller Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Dervon Herron Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Joshua Persoff Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Darran Fowler Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Jimmie Herron Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Eduardo Esparza Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000005
Maeyen Bassey Assistant (to Gina Prince-Bythewood) 120820 25000001
Arlene Gibbs Assistant (to Kyla Kitt) 120820 25000002
Cori Cooperider Assistant (to Andrew Z Davis) 120820 25000003
Nicole Goodwin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Troy Nimmer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Michael Vieyra Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Sarah Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000008
Emily Glatter Production Associate production controller 120822 25000009
Randy Musselman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Joseph Feeney Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000011
Ted Moser Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Lara Grant Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Bert Muhleman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Janice Robinson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Anthony David Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Jamala Gaither Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Katherine Walker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
DeAndre Russell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Jadi McCurdy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Thomas Buckner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Lupe Guitierrez Production labor foreman 120824 25000022
Joshua Ravetch Production production resources 120824 25000023
Lisa Oxley Production production attorney 120824 25000024
Mark McRiley Medic set medic 120966 25000025
Jeff Egan Medic production safety 120966 25000026
Reggie Bythewood Archival Footage Hi-8 Footage 120984 26000001
Kathy Orlando Other buyer 120795 26000002
Porfirio Silva Other greensman 120795 26000003
Robert Harris Other cableperson 120795 26000004
Lucia De La Riva Other post-production intern 120795 26000005
David Peck Other general foreman 120795 26000006
Robert Shacklett Other staff shop foreman 120795 26000007
Craig Gentry Other stand-by painter 120795 26000008
Dwight Hovey Other studio teacher 120795 26000009
Adam Wilson Other loader(Spain unit) 120795 26000010
Henry Tanner Ossawa Other "Street Scene Tangier" provider((National Museum of America Art/Washington--DC/Art Resurce/New York)) 120795 26000011
Malvin Johnson Other "Brothers" provider((National Museum of America Art (Washington/DC/Art Resource/New York)) 120795 26000012
Laurie Cartwright Other risk management 120795 26000013
Jennifer Mount Other risk management 120795 26000014
David Sporn Other contract administrator 120795 26000015
Melanie Miller Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000016
Joe Lucio Security security provider(CAST Security) 120951 26000017
Colleen Matsuhara Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Reggie Bythewood Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Lori Pawiski Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Ed Solomon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Joe Weinberger Special Thanks (Lil' Joe Records) 120874 26000022
Joe McNally Special Thanks (Sports Illustrated) 120874 26000023
Alan Levinson Special Thanks (Sports Illustrated) 120874 26000024
Magic Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Pat Riley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Carol McConnaughey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Eleven-year-old Quincy doesn't know what to make of Monica, a girl who can outplay any of the guys on the neighborhood basketball court. Soon he is infatuated with her and, much to his surprise, she is eager to become closer to him. Best friends all throughout the following school years, the pressure for each to be recruited by college basketball coaches brings them closer together and their love blooms beyond friendship.