Second Best (1994)

Second Best
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bobbie Johnson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance insurance services provider(Ruben Entertaiment) 120949 16000002
Deborah Leakey Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lisbeth Savill Legal Services legal representation(Simon Olswant & Co) 120857 18000001
Andy Long Best Boy n/a 120885 15000006
Richard Stevens Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Tim Owen Grip Grip/Prop Van Driver 365 15000002
Alex Scott Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Andrew Bailey Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Steven Wilson Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Graham Nunn Carpenter assistant carpenter 529 21000002
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000002
Patty Reid Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000003
Matthew Nasatir Assistant (to Victoria Pearman) 120820 25000004
Mary G Daley Assistant (to Chris Menges) 120820 25000001
Graeme Purdy Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Wayne Day Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000003
Brad Lochore Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Sonny Donatoe Construction construction/prop truck 120900 21000005
Kevin Fraser Grip n/a 365 15000001
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Ivana Primorac Hair hair artist 120794 13000004
Jenny Shircore Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Ivana Primorac Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Jenny Shircore Hair hair design 120794 13000003
Angel Bermans Costumes n/a 120828 13000002
Ray Gillon Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Joan Washington Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Nic Ede Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Russell Elsworth Wardrobe wardrobe truck driver 120823 13000007
Camilla Fiddian-Green Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Dominic Lester Sound Dubbing assistant dubbing mixer 120940 14000005
Peter Best Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Ean Wood Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Robin O'Donoghue Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000004
Martin Trevis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Stewart Meachem Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Bob Mullen Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Luke Menges Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Damiano Vukotic Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Gerry Gore Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Steve Reuter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Bill Matheson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Adam Platnick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Howard Vaughn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Birdie George Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
John Hargreaves Other completion guarantee services(The Completion Bond Company Inc) 120795 26000021
Colin Johnson Other make-up trailer driver 120795 26000018
Jessica Rufus Other technical operator 120795 26000019
Lee Lighting Ltd Other electrical equipment 120795 26000020
Sally Vaughn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Dena Fischer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Carol Dantuono Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Caryn Landau Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Peter Thompson Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Pat Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Tony Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Herbie Gwilt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Rene Gwilt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Bonnie Daniels Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Mark Allen Other make-up trailer driver 120795 26000017
Eddie Kay Other rushes car 120795 26000016
Oona Menges Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Alexander Sahla Other time lapse 120795 26000004
Neris Thomas Other contact(London) 120795 26000005
Simon Finney Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Chris Plevin Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Totty Whately Production production buyer 120824 25000007
Gerard Bryson Driver unit driver 273 25000008
Terence Rees Driver minibus driver 273 25000009
Guy Roderick Other children's workshop 120795 26000006
Brad Lochore Other art 120795 26000007
Jason Miles Other chaperone 120795 26000013
Joanne Yapp Other chaperone 120795 26000014
Shirley Wright Other tutor 120795 26000015
Richard Stone Other electrical rigger 120795 26000012
Simon Alderton Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000011
Kevin Bailey Other head scene painter 120795 26000008
Lionel Johnson Other cutting room trainee 120795 26000009
Chris "Cat" Thompson Other genny operator 120795 26000010
Victoria Pearman Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Suzanne Freeman Extras Casting featured extras casting 120851 10000004
Ross Edwards Actor Pimple 1 1000027
Bryn Askham Actor Chris 1 1000028
Geoffrey Leesley Actor Eric 1 1000029
Doris Hare Actor Mrs Hawkins 1 1000030
Richard Murray Actor Vernon 1 1000026
Owen Shepherd Actor Fang 1 1000025
Jubal Bright Actor Leggo 1 1000022
Colin Bufton Actor Rusty 1 1000023
Richard Storr Actor Jef 1 1000024
Shirley King Actor Enid 1 1000031
Adam Wills Actor Graham--age 12 1 1000032
Peter Copley Actor Percy 1 1000038
Esther Coles Actor Staff Nurse 1 1000039
Tessa Gearing Actor Mrs Hilliard 1 1000040
Anne Morrish Actor Lizzie 1 1000037
Philip Swancote Actor Policeman 1 1000036
Giles Emmerson Actor Vicar 1 1000033
Mrs George Actor Herself 1 1000034
Nerys Hughes Actor Maureen 1 1000035
Jennifer Whitefoot Actor Tina 1 1000021
Jake Owen Actor Jimmy--age 3 1 1000020
Jodhi May Actor Alice 1 1000007
Sophie Dix Actor Mary 1 1000008
Nathan Yapp Actor Jimmy 1 1000009
Alan Cumming Actor Bernard 1 1000006
Keith Allen Actor John 1 1000005
John Hurt Actor Uncle Turpin 1 1000002
Jane Horrocks Actor Debbie 1 1000003
Prunella Scales Actor Margery 1 1000004
Doris Irving Actor Adoption Shop Volunteer 1 1000010
Alfred Lynch Actor Edward 1 1000011
Shaun Dingwall Actor Graham--age 20 1 1000017
Paul Willson Actor Colin--age 20 1 1000018
Chris Cleary Miles Actor James 1 1000019
James Warrior Actor Senior Social Worker 1 1000016
Martin Troakes Actor Colin 1 1000015
Rachel Freeman Actor Elsie 1 1000012
Gus Troakes Actor Jeffo 1 1000013
Mossie Smith Actor Lynn 1 1000014
Chris Menges Director n/a 2 2000001
Sarah Radclyffe Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neil Thomson Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000003
Christopher Essex-Hill Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Jupiter Sen Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Simon Gabriel Music Arranger orchestral arrangements 121019 8000002
Simon Boswell Music n/a 120781 8000001
George Akers Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dennis McTaggart Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jay Coquillon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Simon Boswell Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Simon Boswell Song n/a 120859 8000007
Susie Figgis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sarah Bird Casting n/a 179 10000002
Romany Turner Casting casting assistant 179 10000003
Samantha Heskia Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Roger Thomas Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Simon Boswell Song Performer ("Imagination" "Saturday Night Forever") 120788 8000008
Michael D Howells Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sam Riley Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Clive Coote Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
Brian Bassett Camera camera car driver 120798 6000005
Chris Thompson Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Waldo Roeg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Max Keene Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Cook Source Material (from novel) ("Second Best") 120793 4000002
David Cook Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Arnon Milchan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Judy Freeman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Dixie Linder Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000003
Stuart Renfrew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Jeremy Gee Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Ashley Rowe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Guy Tannahill Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Penny Eyles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Tori Parry Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Nick Dunne Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
William Hurt Actor Graham 1 1000001
Synopsis
James is a silent, angry boy living in an orphanage, haunted by the memory of his father, who is serving time in jail. Graham Holt is a middle-aged postmaster living a quiet, isolated life. Now that his mother is dead, Holt is nursing his invalid father and is haunted by the emptiness of his existence. After seeing an advertisement for adoption, Holt applies to become a father to James. Neither James, who hasn't seen his father in years but loves him with an undying loyalty, nor Holt is prepared for the changes they must undergo, the truths they must face, or the risks they must take before they can learn to make a family of their own.