A Monkey's Tale (2000)

Monkey's Tale
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Adventure, Foreign, Animated, Children
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sally-Anne Marsh Actor (English version) 1 1000001
Alix Bates Actor (English version) 1 1000002
Chris Connor Actor (English version) 1 1000003
Michael Dobson Actor (English version) 1 1000004
Anthony Jackson Actor (English version) 1 1000005
Alexander John Actor (English version) 1 1000006
Chantal Keast Actor (English version) 1 1000007
Miles Laddie Actor (English version) 1 1000008
Chris Lang Actor (English version) 1 1000009
George Potts Actor (English version) 1 1000010
Wendy Wolfcarius Actor (English version) 1 1000011
Peter Elliott Actor (English version) 1 1000012
John Hurt Voice (English version) 475 1000013
Matt Hill Voice (English version) 475 1000014
Michael York Voice (English version) 475 1000015
Rik Mayall Voice (English version) 475 1000016
Michael Gambon Voice (English version) 475 1000017
Shirley Field Voice (English version) 475 1000018
French Tickner Voice (English version) 475 1000019
Diana Quick Voice (English version) 475 1000020
William Vanderpuye Voice (English version) 475 1000021
Paul Dobson Voice (English version) 475 1000022
Janyse Jaud Voice (English version) 475 1000023
Tara Romer Voice (French version) 475 1000024
Nadia Fares Voice (French version) 475 1000025
Pierre Arditi Voice (French version) 475 1000026
Michael Lonsdale Voice (French version) 475 1000027
Jean Piat Voice (French version) 475 1000028
Patrick Prejean Voice (French version) 475 1000029
Lionel Melet Voice (French version) 475 1000030
Ivanah Coppola Voice (French version) 475 1000031
Jean Laguionie Director n/a 2 2000001
Steve Walsh Producer n/a 3 3000001
Patrick Moine Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gerd Hecker Producer n/a 3 3000003
Craig Hemmings Executive Producer (Entertainment Rights PLC) 174 3000005
Ferenc Mikulas Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Norman Hudis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jean Laguionie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jean Laguionie From Story from original story 120870 4000003
Corine Marcel Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Ciara Breslin Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Philippe Alessandri Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Veronika Vecsy Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Wendy Wolfcarius Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Andrea Wortham Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Henri Heidsieck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Katia Besimensky Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager 120796 5000008
Jean-Paul Rossard Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Zoltan Bacso Camera Rostrum camera 120798 6000002
Janos Cseh Camera Rostrum camera 120798 6000003
Mihaly Kovacs Camera Rostrum camera 120798 6000004
Soizic Veillon Editor n/a 172 7000001
Ludovic Cassou Editor n/a 172 7000002
Yves Francon Editor n/a 172 7000003
Anke Schmidt Editor n/a 172 7000004
Alexandre Desplat Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alexandre Desplat Music orchestration score 120781 8000002
Greg Rogers Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000003
Ray Williams Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000004
Bernard Gerard Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Loy Ehrlich Soloist n/a 121021 8000006
Didier Mahlherbe Soloist n/a 121021 8000007
Dalibor Strunc Soloist n/a 121021 8000008
Paul Holmes Song Performer ("Assimilate" "Where Do I Belong?") 120788 8000009
Robert Henry Song Performer ("Assimilate") 120788 8000010
Sally-Anne Marsh Song Performer ("Assimilate") 120788 8000011
John Hurt Song Performer ("To Be King") 120788 8000012
Steve Walsh Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jamie Brown Casting n/a 179 10000002
Hoel Caouissin Supervisor layout supervisor 120845 11000001
Mike Robinson Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Ian Grant ADR ADR recording 120912 14000001
Andrew Ebel ADR ADR recording 120912 14000002
Ian Grant ADR/Dialogue Editor original dialogue recording 120939 14000003
Andrew Ebel ADR/Dialogue Editor original dialogue recording 120939 14000004
Julie Ankerson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
John Fewell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Trevor Swanscott Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Henry Dobson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Nigel Holland Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000010
Nigel Holland Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Marvin Black Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
John Timperley Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000013
Jean-Paul Loublier Sound Mixer mixer 230 14000014
Franck Vibert Visual Effects character model sheets 419 23000001
Robert Byrne Visual Effects effects animation 419 23000002
Richard Mithouard Visual Effects background design 419 23000003
Paul van Geyt Special Effects special effects design 168 23000004
Anthony White Special Effects special effects design 168 23000005
Henri Heidsieck Animation Director n/a 740 23000006
Ginger Gibbons Animation Director n/a 740 23000007
Jean-Paul Musso Titles n/a 120825 23000008
Berenice Belpaire Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000009
Laszlo Balajthy Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000010
Laszlo Kiraly Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000011
Sue Butterworth Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000012
Gilles Coutier Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000013
Herve Leblan Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000014
Zsusanna Nyul Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000015
Nick Roberts Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000016
Jean-Michel Senasson Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000017
Roland Toth Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000018
Corinne Duqueyroix Background Artist n/a 490 23000019
Benedicte Fages Background Artist n/a 490 23000020
Valery Huyghe Background Artist n/a 490 23000021
Fabienne Lechevestrier Background Artist n/a 490 23000022
Jean Palenstijn Background Artist n/a 490 23000023
Anne-Cecile de Rumine Background Artist n/a 490 23000024
Tilman Seelenmeyer Background Artist n/a 490 23000025
Dorothea Tust Background Artist n/a 490 23000026
Berenice Belpaire Animator character artist 483 23000027
Jean-Louis Garcia Animator character artist 483 23000028
Chris Glynn Animator character artist 483 23000029
Ionel Lucas Animator character artist 483 23000030
Celine Papazian Animator character artist 483 23000031
Kamal Aitmihoub Animator key animator 483 23000032
Herdis Albrecht Animator key animator 483 23000033
Alan Andrews Animator key animator 483 23000034
Laszlo Balajthy Animator key animator 483 23000035
Tibor Beck Animator key animator 483 23000036
Rita Bende Animator key animator 483 23000037
Paul de blieck Animator key animator 483 23000038
Anna Brocket Animator key animator 483 23000039
Kata Bross Animator key animator 483 23000040
Christina Brosse Animator key animator 483 23000041
Ronaldo Canfora Animator key animator 483 23000042
Stella Dorin Animator key animator 483 23000043
Laszlo Farkas Animator key animator 483 23000044
Mark Francis Animator key animator 483 23000045
Ivo Gantchev Animator key animator 483 23000046
Roberto Garcia Animator key animator 483 23000047
Nicolette Van Gendt Animator key animator 483 23000048
Les Gibbard Animator key animator 483 23000049
Renata Golaszewska Animator key animator 483 23000050
Ulf Grenzer Animator key animator 483 23000051
Tamas Gyapai Animator key animator 483 23000052
Marianna Haju Animator key animator 483 23000053
Mark Harris Animator key animator 483 23000054
Holger Havlicek Animator key animator 483 23000055
Edit Hernadi Animator key animator 483 23000056
Lili Ilinova Animator key animator 483 23000057
Carl van Isacker Animator key animator 483 23000058
Nora Javornicky Animator key animator 483 23000059
Jozsef Jozsef Animator key animator 483 23000060
Nevelina Kantsheva Animator key animator 483 23000061
Laszlo Kiraly Animator key animator 483 23000062
Bea Kis-Kery Animator key animator 483 23000063
Zlati Krumov Animator key animator 483 23000064
Nikolai Kutsukov Animator key animator 483 23000065
John Lee Animator key animator 483 23000066
Broniszlav Likomanov Animator key animator 483 23000067
Katja Mankova Animator key animator 483 23000068
Ann Marroitt Animator key animator 483 23000069
Roger McIntosh Animator key animator 483 23000070
Patrick Michel Animator key animator 483 23000071
Arpad Miklos Animator key animator 483 23000072
Nikolai Neikov Animator key animator 483 23000073
Ulrich Nitzsche Animator key animator 483 23000074
Les Orton Animator key animator 483 23000075
Iliana Panaiotova Animator key animator 483 23000076
Panajot Panajotov Animator key animator 483 23000077
John Perkins Animator key animator 483 23000078
Albena Petrova Animator key animator 483 23000079
Gabor Pichler Animator key animator 483 23000080
Juan Pina Animator key animator 483 23000081
Robert Popov Animator key animator 483 23000082
Anthony Power Animator key animator 483 23000083
Jordan Radanov Animator key animator 483 23000084
Virgilijus Sepetys Animator key animator 483 23000085
Jose Solis Animator key animator 483 23000086
Dimiter Stoilov Animator key animator 483 23000087
Janos Szabo Animator key animator 483 23000088
Edit Szalay Animator key animator 483 23000089
Ildiko Taborita Animator key animator 483 23000090
Jozsef Tari Animator key animator 483 23000091
Laszlo Ujvary Animator key animator 483 23000092
Franck Vibert Animator key animator 483 23000093
Zoltan Vitalis Animator key animator 483 23000094
John Wilson Animator key animator 483 23000095
Jean Laguionie Other character design 120795 26000001
Jean-Paul Musso Other computer generated sequences 120795 26000002
Hubert Chevillard Other character design 120795 26000003
Penelope Paicheler Other character design 120795 26000004
Nicole Dufour Other colour design 120795 26000005
Marie-Christine Campana Other colour design 120795 26000006
Rolf Kirsch Other colour design 120795 26000007
Gael Nicolas Other recordist 120795 26000008
Synopsis
Two mutually distrustful tribes of monkeys inhabit the same habitat: The Woonkos, who live in the forest canopy, and the Laankos, who reside on the ground. One day a rebellious young monkey named Kom falls from the treetops and is saved by the king of the Laankos.
N/A
N/A