Only the Lonely (1991)

Only the Lonely
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Candy Actor Danny Muldoon 1 1000001
Maureen O'Hara Actor Rose Muldoon 1 1000002
Ally Sheedy Actor Theresa Luna 1 1000003
Kevin Dunn Actor Patrick 1 1000004
Milo O'Shea Actor Doyle 1 1000005
Bert Remsen Actor Spats Shannon 1 1000006
Anthony Quinn Actor Nick 1 1000007
James Belushi Actor Sal 1 1000008
Joe Greco Actor Johnny Luna 1 1000009
Marvin McIntyre Actor Father Strapovic 1 1000010
Macaulay Culkin Actor Billy 1 1000011
Allen Hamilton Actor O'Neal 1 1000012
Teri McEvoy Actor Susan 1 1000013
Bernie Landis Actor Larry 1 1000014
Clarke Devereux Actor News Vendor 1 1000015
Les Podewell Actor Jack 1 1000016
John Chandler Actor Tyrone 1 1000017
Martin Fisher Actor Chess Player 1 1000018
Timothy O'Meara Actor Cop 1 1000019
James Eichling Actor Cop 1 1000020
James Deuter Actor Waiter 1 1000021
John Watson Actor Leo 1 1000022
Dick Sollenberger Actor Suit Salesman 1 1000023
Doyle Devereux Actor Tuxedo Salesman 1 1000024
Clarke Devereux Actor Tuxedo Salesman 1 1000025
Ed Meekin Actor Carriage Driver 1 1000026
Michael Nash Actor Crazed Prisoner 1 1000027
Porscha Radcliffe Actor Bum 1 1000028
Brittany Radcliffe Actor Witch 1 1000029
Marlon Morris Actor Cop Friend 1 1000030
Jesse Donnelly Actor Policeman 1 1000031
Sandra Macat Actor Stewardess 1 1000032
Rick LeFevour Actor Hoodlum 1 1000033
Mahlon Sharp Actor Tommy Bones 1 1000034
Chris Columbus Director n/a 2 2000001
John Hughes Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hunt Lowry Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tarquin Gotch Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mark Radcliffe Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Chris Columbus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard Prince Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Mark Radcliffe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Geoffrey Hansen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Aimee Kohn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dennis White Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jacolyn Baker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kevin Howe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
John Roman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Ron Payne Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Jacolyn Baker Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jan Evans Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Dru Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Frank Salvino Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Lark Bernini Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Tammy Karabas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Glenn Salloum Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Jim Klekowski Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Mark Mamalakis Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Jim Nedza Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Julio Macat Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bobby Byrne Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Paul Vombrack Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000003
John Connor Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000004
Dennis Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Pernell Tyus Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000006
Michelle Crenshaw Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Brad Ruby Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Steve Bradarich Video Playback n/a 505 6000009
Don Smetzer Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Baird Steptoe Camera Assistant a-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000012
Bob Faison Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000013
Ed Nottoli Camera Assistant b-camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000014
Peter Lund Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000015
Raja Gosnell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Teschner Editor film editor 172 7000002
Linda Whittlesey Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Neal Burger Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Stuart Copley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Tim Silano Associate Editor n/a 479 7000008
Fred Vitale Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Edward O'Malley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Peggy Davis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Maurice Jarre Music music composer and conductor 120781 8000001
Dan Carlin Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Tom Lavin Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Roy Orbison Song n/a 120859 8000004
Joe Melson Song ("Only the Lonely") 120859 8000005
Jack Norworth Song ("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120859 8000006
Albert Von Tilzer Song ("Take Me Out to the Ballgame") 120859 8000007
Chauncey Olcott Song ("My Wild Irish Rose") 120859 8000008
Sammy Cahn Song ("Ain't That a Kick in the Head") 120859 8000009
Jimmy Van Heusen Song ("Ain't That a Kick in the Head") 120859 8000010
Van Morrison Song ("Someone Like You" "Marie's Wedding") 120859 8000011
Paddy Maloney Song ("Marie's Wedding") 120859 8000012
Otis Redding Song ("I've Got Dreams to Remember") 120859 8000013
Zelma Redding Song ("I've Got Dreams to Remember") 120859 8000014
Joe Rock Song ("I've Got Dreams to Remember") 120859 8000015
Jimmy Durante Song ("Umbriago") 120859 8000016
Irving Caesar Song ("Umbriago") 120859 8000017
Roy Orbison Song Performer ("Only the Lonely") 120788 8000018
Dean Martin Song Performer ("Ain't That a Kick in the Head") 120788 8000019
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Someone Like You") 120788 8000020
Etta James Song Performer ("I've Got Dreams to Remember") 120788 8000022
Mario Lanza Song Performer ("Sorrento") 120788 8000023
John Muto Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Daniel Webster Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Karen Trujillo Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
William Arnold Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Gary Baugh Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Cyril Matthys Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Juan Vela Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Tom Gagnon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Timothy Tiedje Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
John Rozman Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Joel Prihoda Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Holzer Roche Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Mary Vogt Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Jobst Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mark Peterson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Silvio Scarano Costumes costumer(John Candy) 120828 13000004
Gina Panno Costumes general costumer 120828 13000005
Eileen McCahill Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000006
Agnes Gibicar Hair Assistant assistant hairstylist 120989 13000007
James Weiss Hair Assistant hairstyles and makeup assistant 120989 13000008
Colleen Callaghan Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Steve LaPorte Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000010
Colleen Callaghan Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Craig Lyman Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Rodger Jacobs Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Kimberly Phillips Makeup Assistant assistant makeup 121007 13000014
Jane Blank Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000015
Gregg Baxter ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Victor Ennis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Karen Landers Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Bob Bowman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000007
Lon Bender Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Jeffrey Williams Boom Operator boom man 215 14000009
Chris Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Robin Harlin Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Kelly Oxford Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Ascher Yates Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Richard Dwan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
David Alstadter Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Chris Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Rick Hart Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Kevin Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Michael Wilhoit Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Dino DiMuro Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Glenn Morgan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Scott Gershin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
David McMoyler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Chris Assells Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Jim Alexander Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kelly Borisy Grip rigging grip 365 15000002
William Allen Grip n/a 365 15000003
Richard Brown Grip n/a 365 15000004
Troy Osman Grip n/a 365 15000005
Ron Sherman Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
Vincent Donohue Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Dick Oakes Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Mark Lindberg Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Friday Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Park Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Daniel Miller Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Joseph Tomko Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000013
Dan Richter Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000014
Nick Thomas Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000015
Jack Haddox Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Patricia Amaral Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Paul Sullivan Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Judith Walder Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000004
Jessica Aulbach Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Julie Levine Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000006
Madame Boitsov Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Monica Devereux Choreographer choreography 120803 17000002
Freddie Hice Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Freddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Troy Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Danny Costa Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tim Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Richard Duran Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Richard Ellis Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bob Elmore Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Maryann Kelman Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Stacy Logan Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Rick LeFevour Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Mario Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Cris Thomas-Palomino Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Kay Whipple Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Allan Wyatt Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Kenneth Gagnon Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000001
Daniel LaMantia Construction Foreman carpenter foreman 277 21000002
Jeff Passanante Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Andy Zawacki Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jeff Hay Craft Service craft service production assistant 120903 22000001
Barbara Doherty Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Jerry Williams Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Chuck Stewart Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000003
Barbara Schuppert Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Cleo Pace Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
William D'Ambra Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Bill Jackson Assistant (to production designer (John Muto)) 120820 25000001
Penny Davis Assistant (to Tarquin Gotch) 120820 25000002
Jane Vickerilla Assistant (to John Hughes) 120820 25000003
Bill Ryan Assistant (to John Hughes) 120820 25000004
Kathryn McDermott Assistant (to Hunt Lowry) 120820 25000005
Elizabeth Devereux Assistant (to Chris Columbus) 120820 25000006
Bob Crane Assistant (to John Candy) 120820 25000007
Lucille House Assistant (to Maureen O'Hara) 120820 25000008
Tanny Karabas Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000009
Kari Nowell Production Assistant set decorating production assistant 275 25000010
Bill Hogan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Dan Maxwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Billy Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Chris Meisel Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Justin Greenberg Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Patty Willett Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Gary Goldman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Bob Saunders Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Seth Vamos Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Ken Gagnon Production labor foreman 120824 25000020
Ross Kulma Medic paramedic 120966 25000021
Frank Hernandez Driver n/a 273 25000022
Nick Francis Driver n/a 273 25000023
Mike Hansen Driver n/a 273 25000024
Aubrey Smith Driver n/a 273 25000025
Frank Zebell Driver n/a 273 25000026
Anthony Belmonte Driver n/a 273 25000027
Larry McKisic Driver n/a 273 25000028
Michael Burton Driver n/a 273 25000029
Mike Farej Driver n/a 273 25000030
Nick DeBello Driver n/a 273 25000031
William Martin Driver n/a 273 25000032
Joseph Martucci Driver n/a 273 25000033
Peter Pantaleo Driver n/a 273 25000034
Eddie Smith Driver n/a 273 25000035
Joe Vanis Driver n/a 273 25000036
Nick Triantafillidis Driver n/a 273 25000037
Michael White Driver n/a 273 25000038
Spero Zeppas Driver n/a 273 25000039
Steven O'Toole Driver n/a 273 25000040
Richard Jenson Driver n/a 273 25000041
Casey Skelton Driver n/a 273 25000042
Greg Jackson Other loader 120795 26000001
Sam Barkan Other effectsman(Chicago) 120795 26000002
Bob Lucas Other effectsman(Chicago) 120795 26000003
Bruce Strong Other effectsman(Chicago) 120795 26000004
Guy Clayton Other effectsman(Chicago) 120795 26000005
Lou Carlucci Other effectsman(Hollywood) 120795 26000006
Bill Harrison Other effectsman(Hollywood) 120795 26000007
Jeffrey Knott Other effectsman(Hollywood) 120795 26000008
Shawn Murphy Other scoring mixer 120795 26000009
Tim Webb Other recordist 120795 26000010
Chris Connelly Other recordist 120795 26000011
Todd Braden Other Musco light technician 120795 26000012
Roger Kelderman Other Musco light technician 120795 26000013
Cathy Weiss Other production secretary 120795 26000015
Kelly Cummins Other buyer 120795 26000016
Paul Stanwyck Other paint foreman 120795 26000017
Timothy Wilp Other paint foreman 120795 26000018
John Mikels Other standby painter 120795 26000019
David Cormalleth Other crane operator 120795 26000020
Kevin Ordine Other special opticals 120795 26000021
Charles Geocaris Special Thanks (Chicago Film Office) 120874 26000022
Suzy Kellett Special Thanks (Illinois Film Office) 120874 26000023
James Leonis Special Thanks (Illinois Film Office) 120874 26000024
Thomas Manaher Special Thanks (Chicago Police Department) 120874 26000025
Robert Janz Special Thanks (Chicago Transit Authority) 120874 26000026
Ernie Malik Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A possessive mother tries desperately to keep her son from marrying.