What's Cooking? (2000)

What's Cooking?
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Holiday
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alfre Woodard Actor Audrey Williams 1 1000001
Joan Chen Actor Trinh Nguyen 1 1000002
Mercedes Ruehl Actor Elizabeth Avila 1 1000003
Kyra Sedgwick Actor Rachel Seelig 1 1000004
Julianna Margulies Actor Carla Seelig 1 1000005
Victor Rivers Actor Javier Avila 1 1000006
Douglas Spain Actor Anthony Avila 1 1000007
Maria Carmen Actor Sofia Avila 1 1000008
Isidra Vega Actor Gina Avila 1 1000009
Elena Lopez Actor Grandma Avila 1 1000010
A Martinez Actor Daniel Aviala 1 1000011
Richard Yñiguez Actor Robert Avila 1 1000012
Eva Rodriguez Actor Auntie Eva Avila 1 1000013
Adrian Armas Actor Avila Cousin 1 1000014
François Chau Actor Duc Nguyen 1 1000016
Will Lee Actor Jimmy Nguyen 1 1000017
Kristy Wu Actor Jenny Nguyen 1 1000018
Brennan Louie Actor Joey Nguyen 1 1000019
Jimmy Pham Actor Gary Nguyen 1 1000020
Kieu Chinh Actor Grandma Nguyen 1 1000021
Chao-Li Chi Actor Grandpa Nguyen 1 1000022
Chad Todhunter Actor Luke Nguyen 1 1000023
Scotty Nguyen Actor Don Nguyen 1 1000024
Lainie Kazan Actor Ruth Seelig 1 1000025
Maury Chaykin Actor Herb Seelig 1 1000026
Albie Selznick Actor Art Seelig 1 1000027
Suzanne Carney Actor Sarah Seelig 1 1000028
Estelle Harris Actor Aunt Bea Seelig 1 1000029
Ralph Manza Actor Uncle David Seelig 1 1000030
Andrew Heckler Actor Jerry Seelig 1 1000031
Dennis Haysbert Actor Ronald Williams 1 1000033
Eric George Actor Michael Williams 1 1000034
Brittany Henry Actor Kristen Williams 1 1000035
Ann Weldon Actor Grace Williams 1 1000036
Shareen Mitchell Actor Paula Moore 1 1000037
Gregory Itzin Actor James Moore 1 1000038
Mariam Parris Actor Monica Moore 1 1000039
Frank Novak Actor Governor Rhodes 1 1000040
Margie Loomis Actor Woman in Airport 1 1000041
Gwendolyn Oliver Actor TV Reporter 1 1000042
Charles Constant Actor TV Announcer 1 1000043
Bruce Dobos Actor Turkey Man 1 1000044
Darren O'Bannon Actor Student No 1 1 1000045
Jeremy Berger Actor Student No 2 1 1000046
Alexandra Castro Actor Student No 3 1 1000047
Gurinder Chadha Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeffrey Taylor Producer (BeCause Entertainment) 3 3000001
Ethan Hurt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Steven Kravitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Abe Glazer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Forrest Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000005
Beau Rogers Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Gurinder Chadha Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Paul Berges Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Paul Berges Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gurinder Chadha Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Grace Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Karen Sachs Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
David Grace Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Sam Hill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Addison Wright Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Athena Alexander Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Nancy Youngblood Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Wendy Palmer Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000008
Michael Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Eric Fierstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Tasha Oldman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Chantal Thomas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Edward Meeker Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Laurie Hayball Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000002
Dan Kneece Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000003
Scott Steele Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Ken Day Camera camera car driver 120798 6000005
Matthew Curry Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000006
Dawn Fleischman Assistant Camera Operator "B" 1st assistant camera 120849 6000007
Greg Davis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Stuart Lillas Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Michael Britt Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Janice Hampton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce Nyznik Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Emily Baydos Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Ronald Eng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Sean Thompson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Craig Pruess Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gregory Hobson Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jerry Gilbert Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Michael Rogers Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Gurinder Chadha Song song executive producer("Wipe Out" "Pipeline") 120859 8000005
Brian Wilson Song ("Wouldn't It Be Nice") 120859 8000006
Tony Asher Song ("Wouldn't It Be Nice") 120859 8000007
Mike Love Song ("Wouldn't It Be Nice") 120859 8000008
Dan Russell Song song producer & performer("Wouldn't It Be Nice") 120859 8000009
Ronald Wilson Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000010
Robert Berryhill Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000011
Patrick Connolly Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000012
James Fuller Song ("Wipe Out") 120859 8000013
Craig Pruess Song song producer("Pipeline") 120859 8000014
Tom Williams Song songs("Touch the Hog" "24-7-365 (remix)") 120859 8000015
Brian Cantwell Song songs("Touch the Hog" "24-7-365 (remix)") 120859 8000016
Matt Reyes Song songs("Touch the Hog" "24-7-365 (remix)") 120859 8000017
Brian Carman Song ("Pipeline") 120859 8000018
Bob Spicard Song ("Pipeline") 120859 8000019
Craig Pruess Song Performer ("Wipe Out" "Pipeline") 120788 8000020
Daryl Pruess Song Performer ("Wipe Out" "Pipeline") 120788 8000021
Ben Pruess Song Performer ("Wipe Out") 120788 8000022
Stuart Blatt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Melissa Levander Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Melissa Hibbard Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Morgan Bedwell Swing Gang swing 434 9000004
Brian Hahn Swing Gang swing 434 9000005
Erick Steinway Swing Gang swing 434 9000006
Steve Mitchell Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Holly Brand Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Michael Klingerman Lead Person n/a 120957 9000009
Paula Maslowski Art Department art department shopper 120843 9000010
Marcie Vener Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Laura Branosky Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Cathy Henderson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Dori Zuckerman Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Rebecca Quiroz Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Debe Waismann Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Eduardo Castro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Betsy Glick Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000002
Laurel Kelly Hair key hair 120794 13000003
Jojo Proud Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000004
Lori Rozman Hair Stylist (for Julianna Margulies) 120799 13000005
Sterfon Demmings Hair Stylist (for Alfre Woodard) 120799 13000006
Angela Johnson Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000007
Marc Arceneaux Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000008
Maricela Zavala Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000009
Heather Cummings Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000010
Carrie Angland Makeup Assistant make-up assistant(to Alfre Woodard) 121007 13000011
Hans Strurhar Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Helen Monaghan Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Kimberly Green Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Ryan Davidson ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Bruce Nyznik ADR Supervisor dialogue & ADR supervisor 219 14000002
Steve Sollars Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Donal Nelson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Srdjan Popovic Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Emil Williams Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Joe Michalski Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Susan Pusateri Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Lee Tinkham Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Greg Mauer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Jonathan Wales Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Paul Ratajczak Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Christopher Welch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Doug Jackson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Chuck Neely Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Howard Nelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
William Fiege Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000019
Rick Franklin Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000020
Scott Todd Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Courtney Jones Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Anthony Cady Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jody Hutchins Grip n/a 365 15000004
Sooduk Chung Grip n/a 365 15000005
Michael Gublin Grip n/a 365 15000006
Andre Ramirez Grip n/a 365 15000007
Shannon Summers Grip n/a 365 15000008
Chris Walden Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Giovanni Lampassi Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Steve Colgrove Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Jerry Mundy Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Ricardo Carrillo Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Bruce McDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Floyd Olson Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Geoff Shotz Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Kelly Way Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Charles Simons Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
David Reese Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Eric Moore Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000020
David Abbitt Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dana Michaelsen Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Neil Fischer Legal Services (Isaac Kaufman & Painter) 120857 18000001
Julius LeFlore Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Johnson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Michael Furster Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Garner Ryan Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Matthew Martin Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Chris Marneus Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Chris Santini Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Carol Kitinski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Therese Clinton Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Andre Ellingson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Ronnie Morgan Effects Assistant technical assistant 120922 23000002
Steve Piacenza Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Susan King Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Don Stroud Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000003
Gay Perello Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Bobby Bodnar Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Brian Berkel Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Jesse Brown Props prop maker 120817 24000007
James Clausman Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Greg Grgath Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Guy Herman Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Rik Sciacca Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Kevin McCown Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Susan Micras Assistant (to Kyra Sedgwick) 120820 25000001
Marc Verboys Assistant dialogue technical assistant 120820 25000002
Conan Castro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jose Chavez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Rick Ghaly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Annette Hawley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kevin Haskins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Melissa Kinnicutt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Kerry Lane Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ean Meving Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Anthony Nahar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Matthew Thomas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Paul Feddersen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Curt Larson Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Mike Locke Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Jacob Whitmore Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Paul Kapellas Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000017
David Grace Post-Production n/a 120945 25000018
Matt Holloway Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000019
Jason Kemp Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Nathaniel Rundle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Danijela Zakic Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Paul Berges Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000023
Chris Walden Production production van driver 120824 25000024
Anthony Woods Medic set medic 120966 25000025
Ben Barsky Driver n/a 273 25000026
Fred Johnston Driver n/a 273 25000027
Rick Locke Driver n/a 273 25000028
Danny Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000029
Hugo Ocana Driver n/a 273 25000030
Manuel Ruiz Driver n/a 273 25000031
Lew Strong Driver n/a 273 25000032
Benjamin Rivera Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000033
Carina Moore Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000034
Eddie Avila Other loader(credited as leader) 120795 26000001
Suzette Stotts Other lead scenic 120795 26000002
Emily Dixon Other painter 120795 26000003
Peter Mathus Other painter 120795 26000004
Michael Spiatalette Other painter 120795 26000005
Teague Barto Other painter 120795 26000006
Dorene Chavez Other painter 120795 26000007
Mark Emerson Other painter 120795 26000008
Susan Hutchinson Other painter 120795 26000009
Christian Lopez Other painter 120795 26000010
Sean Maytum Other painter 120795 26000011
Jose Merino Other painter 120795 26000012
Don Stroud Other painter 120795 26000013
Paul Walton Other painter 120795 26000014
Takashi Matsubara Other painter 120795 26000015
Wendy Wilhite Other teacher 120795 26000016
Rhoda Fine Other teacher 120795 26000017
Scott Adams Other chef 120795 26000018
Nelson Noguera Other chef 120795 26000019
Sardar Chadha Other in memoriam("dedicated to my father") 120795 26000020
Dave Azzoto Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Janis Burges Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Balwant Chadha Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Steve Dontanville Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Marcus Hu Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Toshio Mayeda Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Kumiko Mayeda Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Kathy Nanez Special Thanks (Imperial Bank) 120874 26000028
Bill Pollina Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Michelle Satter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Zak Taylor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Leslie Belzberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Ronald Berges Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Jody Berges Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Bradford Criag Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Marty Fink Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Doug MacLaren Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Basil Moore Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Janice Sakamoto Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Momita Sengupta Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Paul Wykoff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Sally Hunter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Amanda Hollingworth Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Alkarim Jivani Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Jonathan Merrison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Timothy Khan Special Thanks (Merlins Energy Source) 120874 26000046
Synopsis
Thanksgiving is celebrated by four families of different ethnic and economic backgrounds in contemporary Los Angeles. Flowing from table to table, kitchen to kitchen, each family cooks their meals and prepares for guests amidst swirling family tensions in the households of... Ronald, a spin doctor for a conservative governor, who heads the Williams, a seemingly picture-perfect American family. Anthony Avila is determined to have the whole family together for a traditional dinner even though his philandering Dad has left his mom, Elizabeth, who has begun a romance of her own. Ruth and Herb Seelig are struggling to cope with the fact that their daughter Rachel is a lesbian, home for the holidays with her "roommate" Carla. Ever since Trinh Nguyen made America her home, she feels like she's losing her kids. But finding condoms in her daughter Jenny's jacket is the least of her worries... The families all contend with similar household issues as the prepare for the onslaught of family and friends.