Walker (1987)

Walker
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Period, Historical, Biopic
Keywords 1800s, historical, period, political
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ed Harris Actor William Walker 1 1000001
Richard Masur Actor Ephraim Squier 1 1000002
Rene Auberjonois Actor Major Siegfried Henningson 1 1000003
Keith Szarabajka Actor Timothy Crocker 1 1000004
Sy Richardson Actor Captain Hornsby 1 1000005
Xander Berkeley Actor Byron Cole 1 1000006
John Diehl Actor Stebbins 1 1000007
Peter Boyle Actor Cornelius Vanderbilt 1 1000008
Marlee Matlin Actor Ellen Martin 1 1000009
Alfonso Arau Actor Raousset 1 1000010
Pedro Armendariz Actor Munoz 1 1000011
Robert Espinoza Actor Mayorga 1 1000012
Gerrit Graham Actor Norvell Walker 1 1000013
William O'Leary Actor James Walker 1 1000014
Blanca Guerra Actor Yrena 1 1000015
Alan Bolt Actor Don Domingo 1 1000016
Miguel Sandoval Actor Parker French 1 1000017
Rene Assa Actor Doctor Jones 1 1000018
Bennet Guillory Actor Achilles Kewen 1 1000019
Norbert Weisser Actor Prange 1 1000020
Bruce Wright Actor Anderson 1 1000021
Richard Edson Actor Turley 1 1000022
Charley Braun Actor Bruno Van Namzer 1 1000023
Linda Callahan Actor Mrs Bingham 1 1000024
Milton Selzer Actor Judge 1 1000025
Richard Zobel Actor Lemuel 1 1000026
Renn Woods Actor Alta Kewen 1 1000027
Frederick Neumann Actor Wiley Marshall 1 1000028
David Dayman Actor Father Rossiter 1 1000029
Edward Tudor-Pole Actor Doubleday 1 1000030
Joe Strummer Actor Faucet 1 1000031
Sharon Barr Actor Darlene 1 1000032
Kathy Burke Actor Annie Mae 1 1000033
Fox Harris Actor District Attorney 1 1000034
Enrique Beraza Actor Corral 1 1000035
Luis Contreras Actor Benito 1 1000036
Ed Pansullo Actor Major Angus 1 1000037
Jack Slater Actor Sanders 1 1000038
Spider Stacey Actor Davenport 1 1000039
Del Zamora Actor Padre Vigil 1 1000040
Biff Yeager Actor Rudler 1 1000041
William Utay Actor Fry 1 1000042
George Belanger Actor Assistant Deputy 1 1000043
Zander Schloss Actor Huey 1 1000044
William Rothlein Actor Dewey 1 1000045
David Chung Actor Lul 1 1000046
Paulino Rodriguez Actor Castellon 1 1000047
Dick Rude Actor Washburn 1 1000048
Rudy Wurlitzer Actor Morgan 1 1000049
Bob Tzudiker Actor Garrison 1 1000050
Nestor Garcia Actor Mendez 1 1000051
Rick Barker Actor Breckenridge 1 1000052
J Silvester Actor Huston 1 1000053
Robert Dickman Actor Company Man 1 1000054
Joe Celeste Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000055
Martin Aylett Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000056
Ramon Alvarez Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000057
Raymund Kettless Actor 3rd Reporter 1 1000058
Tom Collins Actor 4th Reporter 1 1000059
Louis Mathews Actor Priest 1 1000060
Dextor Taylor Actor Liverpool 1 1000061
Michele Winstanley Actor Maid 1 1000062
Alex Cox Director n/a 2 2000001
Miguel Sandoval Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Angel Marini Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lorenzo O'Brien Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Debbie Diaz Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Rudy Wurlitzer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Flynn Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Carlos Alvarez Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Jack Young Production Manager (Tucson) 305 5000003
Joe Calk Production Manager (Los Angeles) 305 5000004
Mary Woods Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Miguel Lima Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Fernando Altschul Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
James O'Brien Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000008
Bob Elliot Assistant Director (Tucson) 163 5000009
Michelle Pinelli Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000010
Kris Hockemeyer Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000011
Jules Tippett Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Victor Canafru Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Moises Rodriguez Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Mario Cisneros Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Joe Calk Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Rose Roffiel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Maritza Castillo Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Renee Milliken Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000019
Francis Solano Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
Crystal Dowd Production Coordinator (Tucson) 162 5000021
David Brides Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Denis Crossan Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000002
Frank Pineda Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000003
Steven Fierberg Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000004
Tom Richmond Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000005
Rafael Ruiz Cinematographer cinematography 402 6000006
Tim Ross Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Juliette King Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Heriberto Gutierrez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000009
Paul Mailman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 3rd unit 120849 6000010
Tom Collins Photography stills 120835 6000011
Carlos Ortega Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alex Cox Editor n/a 172 7000002
Todd Darling Editor (videotape) 172 7000003
Christopher Schmid-Maybach Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tanya Gabriel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Justin Krish Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Mike Slack Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Kate MacKenzie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Joe Strummer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Samuel Lehmer Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Zander Schloss Music Arranger (guitar) 121019 8000003
Richard Zobel Music Arranger (vocals) 121019 8000004
Patrick O'Sullivan Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Dick Bright Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Zander Schloss Original Music (guitar) 120838 8000007
Bruno Rubeo Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
J Fox Production Designer (Tucson) 164 9000002
Bryce Perrin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Suzie Frishette Set Decorator (Tucson) 165 9000004
Cecilia Montiel Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Jorge Sainz Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Carlos Gutierrez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Gabriel Souza Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000008
Jeff Cassel Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000009
Pascualina Porcu Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000010
Miguel Sandoval Casting n/a 179 10000001
Vickie Thomas Casting n/a 179 10000002
Claudia Becker Casting casting agent 179 10000003
Nestor Mendez Casting casting coordinator 179 10000004
Celeste Gonzales Casting (extras) 179 10000005
J Fox Research art research 458 12000001
Lynda Burbank Research art research 458 12000002
Pam Tait Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Theda DeRamus Costume Designer (Tucson) 169 13000002
Silvia Fernandez Hair Assistant hairdresser assistant 120989 13000003
Miri Ben-Shlomo Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Susan Mills Hairdresser (Los Angeles) 121014 13000005
Marina Torpin Hairdresser (Los Angeles) 121014 13000006
Morag Ross Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Susan Mills Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Marina Torpin Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Manuel Navarro Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Maria Rodriguez Luna Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Patricia DeLlano Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Luis Martinez Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Sandra Jiron Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Federico Castillo Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Jorge Rojas Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Eddy Melendez Boom Operator boom operator 2nd unit 215 14000002
Billy Flick Boom Operator (Los Angeles) 215 14000003
Joel Shyrack Boom Operator (Tucson) 215 14000004
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Richard Beggs Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000006
Peter Glossop Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000007
David Batchelor Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000008
Luco Fuentes Sound sound recording mixer 2nd unit 120816 14000009
John Pritchett Sound sound recording mixer(Tucson) 120816 14000010
Joseph Geisinger Sound sound recording mixer(Los Angeles) 120816 14000011
David Carroll Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000012
Richard Beggs Sound Design n/a 120905 14000013
Mildred Iatrou Morgan Sound Designer sound designer assistant 120915 14000014
Gloria Borders Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Tim Holland Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Melissa Dietz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Karen Harding Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Paige Sartorius Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Martha Pike Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000020
Clare Freeman Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000021
Steve Clockfiem Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000022
Joe Celeste Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Cruz Paredes Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ismael Paredes Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jesus Labastida Grip n/a 365 15000004
Manuel Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000005
Greg Gardiner Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Dino Parks Gaffer (Tucson) 268 15000007
Sean Madigan Gaffer (Los Angeles) 268 15000008
Crispulo De La Torre Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Manuel Sanchez Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Rosalia Cano Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Gonzalo Zaragosa Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Roberto Gutierrez Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Leopoldo Vega Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Antonio Ramirez Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Pedro Mejia Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000016
Salvador Gutierrez Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000017
Elsa Hermoso Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Francisco Molina Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Steve Bowen Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Jennifer Cammarano Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Maricarmen Araiza Accountant n/a 120802 16000005
Carlos Araiza Accountant n/a 120802 16000006
Rick Barker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
J Silvester Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Geraldo Flores Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Arturo Rosas Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Marcelino Guzman Special Effects special effects chief 168 23000001
Art Brewer Special Effects (Los Angeles) 168 23000002
Marcelino Pacheco Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Alfonso Pacheco Garcia Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Luis Arce Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Robert Dawson Titles title designer(end) 120825 23000006
Rocco Gioffre Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000007
Ron Downing Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Scott Tatum Property Master (Tucson) 120805 24000002
Lynda Burbank Property Master (Los Angeles) 120805 24000003
Rene Solis Props props coordinator 120817 24000004
Alberto Marquez Props props assistant 120817 24000005
Jesus Almontes Props props assistant 120817 24000006
Juan Luna Props props assistant 120817 24000007
Marcos Neumann Props props assistant 120817 24000008
Abbie Fields Assistant (to Alex Cox) 120820 25000001
Julie Glantz Assistant (to Rudy Wurlitzer) 120820 25000002
Marion Weise Assistant (to Pam Tait (costume designer)) 120820 25000003
Claudia Mayer Assistant (to Pam Tait (costume designer)) 120820 25000004
Dan Levin Assistant engineer assistant 120820 25000005
Michael Ahearn Assistant engineer assistant 120820 25000006
Sergio Ramirez Assistant assistance(Vice President of Nicaraua) 120820 25000007
Ernesto Cardenal Assistant assistance(Nicaraguan Minister of Agriculture) 120820 25000008
Ramiro Lacayo Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Federico Lopez Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Jose Valdivia Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Carlos Fonseca Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Steven Nash Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
Lindsley Parsons Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Stephanie Mann Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Bradford Burns Assistant assistance 120820 25000016
Rosario Murillo Assistant assistance 120820 25000017
Tomas Borges Assistant assistance 120820 25000018
Hertig Lewites Assistant assistance 120820 25000019
Anibal Morales Assistant assistance 120820 25000020
Julio Torres Assistant assistance 120820 25000021
Miguel Nicochea Assistant assistance 120820 25000022
Susan Streitfeld Assistant assistance 120820 25000023
Susan Smith Assistant assistance 120820 25000024
Eric Fellner Assistant assistance 120820 25000025
Blaise Bonpane Assistant assistance 120820 25000026
Susan Meiselas Assistant assistance 120820 25000027
Edgar Suarez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Tracey Freeman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Julian Gonzales Production Assistant n/a 275 25000030
John Ladd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000031
Fermin Hernandez Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
David Mastron Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Gary Gillingham Production Associate production controller 120822 25000034
William Largaespada Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000035
Javier Gunther Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000036
Amy Hunter Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000037
Piedad Largaespada Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000038
Ricardo Gil Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000039
Miguel Cruz Medic location doctor 120966 25000040
Roberto Reyna Medic location doctor 120966 25000041
Cruz Paredes Driver n/a 273 25000042
Dennis Rivera Driver n/a 273 25000043
Mercedes Sanchez Driver n/a 273 25000044
Donald Lanuza Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000045
Joe Calk Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Carlos Horcasitas Other barber 120795 26000002
Robert Dawson Other designer(maps) 120795 26000003
Jorge Azcarrate Other crew chief(STPC) 120795 26000004
Jack Jason Other interpreter(Marlee Matlin) 120795 26000005
Marie Laseen Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Dolores Gonzalez Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Claudia Bermudez Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Margarita Cano Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Noemi Gonzales Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Geoff Axtell Other opticals 120795 26000011
Neal Weisman Other marketing coordinator 120795 26000012
Bruce Feldman Other special publicist 120795 26000013
Mark Pogachefsky Other special publicist 120795 26000014
Teri Kane Other special publicist 120795 26000015
Clare Reynolds Other courier 120795 26000016
Joannah Elder Other courier 120795 26000017
Anne Wright Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ben Levy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
A dramatization of the life of nineteenth-century American William Walker who embarked on a series of careers including politics, journalism, law, and medicine. Eventually Walker left all of these and became a soldier of fortune, and in 1855, declared himself the president of Nicaragua and remained in power there for two years.