Frankie and Johnny (1991)

Frankie and Johnny
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Al Pacino Actor Johnny 1 1000001
Michelle Pfeiffer Actor Frankie 1 1000002
Hector Elizondo Actor Nick 1 1000003
Nathan Lane Actor Tim 1 1000004
Kate Nelligan Actor Cora 1 1000005
Jane Morris Actor Nedda 1 1000006
Greg Lewis Actor Tino 1 1000007
Al Fann Actor Luther 1 1000008
Ele Keats Actor Artemis 1 1000009
Fernando Lopez Actor Jorge 1 1000010
Tim Hopper Actor Lester 1 1000011
Glenn Plummer Actor Peter 1 1000012
Harvey Miller Actor Mr Rosen 1 1000013
Sean O'Bryan Actor Bobby 1 1000014
Goldie McLaughlin Actor (The Diner) 1 1000015
Phil Leeds Actor (The Diner) 1 1000016
Marvin Braverman Actor (The Diner) 1 1000017
Calvin Jung Actor (The Diner) 1 1000018
Frank Campanella Actor (The Diner) 1 1000019
Julie Paris Actor (The Diner) 1 1000020
Allan Kent Actor (The Diner) 1 1000021
Bud Markowitz Actor (The Diner) 1 1000022
Elizabeth Kerr Actor (The Diner) 1 1000023
Marty Nadler Actor (The Diner) 1 1000024
Jeff Michalski Actor (The Diner) 1 1000025
Diane Frazen Actor (The Diner) 1 1000026
Hyman Fishman Actor (The Diner) 1 1000027
Ronny Hallin Actor (The Diner) 1 1000028
Harvey Keenan Actor (The Diner) 1 1000029
Pricilla Phillips Actor (The Diner) 1 1000030
Joy Rosenthal Actor (The Diner) 1 1000031
Robert Brunner Actor (The Diner) 1 1000032
Mark Scarola Actor (The Diner) 1 1000033
Karin Calabro Actor (The Diner) 1 1000034
Flora Berniker Actor (The Diner) 1 1000035
Steve Restivo Actor (The Diner) 1 1000036
Nick Gambella Actor (The Diner) 1 1000037
Hope Alexander-Willis Actor (The Diner) 1 1000038
Barbara Mealy Actor (The Diner) 1 1000039
Barbara London Actor (The Diner) 1 1000040
Al Sapienza Actor (The Party) 1 1000041
Diana Kent Actor (The Party) 1 1000042
Tracy Reiner Actor (The Party) 1 1000043
Eugenia Bravos Actor (The Party) 1 1000044
Gena Bravos Actor (The Party) 1 1000045
Shirley Kirks Actor (The Party) 1 1000046
Joli Lallo Actor (The Party) 1 1000047
Ira Glick Actor (The Party) 1 1000048
Shannon Wilcox Actor (The New York People) 1 1000049
Dey Young Actor (The New York People) 1 1000050
Paul Tinder Actor (The New York People) 1 1000051
Barbara Marshall Actor (The New York People) 1 1000052
Scott Marshall Actor (The New York People) 1 1000053
Karen Cook Actor (The New York People) 1 1000054
Shawn McLean Actor (The New York People) 1 1000055
John Goldman Actor (The New York People) 1 1000056
Ashley Baynes Actor (The New York People) 1 1000057
Valery Baynes Actor (The New York People) 1 1000058
Paul Allison Actor (The New York People) 1 1000059
Richard Allison Actor (The New York People) 1 1000060
Blanche Bronte Actor (The New York People) 1 1000061
Lorna Thayer Actor (The New York People) 1 1000062
Mychael Bates Actor (The New York People) 1 1000063
Terri Sigrist Actor (The New York People) 1 1000064
Lori Sigrist Actor (The New York People) 1 1000065
Zachary Weintraub Actor (The New York People) 1 1000066
Laurie Quinn Actor (The New York People) 1 1000067
Gordon Belson Actor (The New York People) 1 1000068
Lucinda Crosby Actor (Frankie's Neighbors) 1 1000069
Richard Gillis Actor (Frankie's Neighbors) 1 1000070
Robert Ball Actor (Frankie's Neighbors) 1 1000071
Lou Evans Actor (Frankie's Neighbors) 1 1000072
Barbara Nabozny Actor (Frankie's Neighbors) 1 1000073
K Callan Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000074
Frank Buxton Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000075
Dedee Pfeiffer Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000076
Marc Raducci Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000077
Bill Applebaum Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000078
Keith Martell Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000079
Sophie Von Haselberg Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000080
Bettiann Fishman Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000081
Lori Marshall Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000082
Krista Davis Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000083
Kelly McCray Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000084
Blair Richwood Actor (Altoona, Pennsylvania) 1 1000085
Shane Ross Actor Sexy Neighbor (Frankie's Neighbors) 1 1000086
Garry Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Nick Abdo Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Garry Marshall Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alexandra Rose Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Charles Mulvehill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Nick Abdo Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Terrence McNally Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Terrence McNally Play as Source Material ("Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune") 120972 4000002
Patricia Churchill Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Celia Costas Production Manager (New York) 305 5000002
Ellen Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bettiann Fishman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bettiann Fishman Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Nandi Bowe Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Nandi Bowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Tony Adler Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000008
Susan Fiore Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000009
Robin Citrin Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Paul Zulkowitz Location Manager (New York) 193 5000011
Adell Aldrich Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Patricia Chapman Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000013
Jane Evans Production Coordinator production office coordinator(New York) 162 5000014
Daniel Coffie DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Rebecca Saionz DGA Trainee (New York) 120878 5000016
Judy Hallin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Jody Hummer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Dante Spinotti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Steve Yaconelli Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Louis Barlia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Norman Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000004
Jeff Laszlo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael Selph Camera film loader 120798 6000006
Michael Raspa Photography assistant photographer 120835 6000007
Andrew Cooper Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Terrence Nightingale Photography assistant photographer 2nd unit 120835 6000009
Bryan Yaconelli Photography assistant photographer 2nd unit 120835 6000010
Gary Muller Photography assistant photographer(New York) 120835 6000011
Andrew Priestley Photography assistant photographer(New York) 120835 6000012
Michael Amorelli Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000013
Frank Valdez Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000014
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Ken Fisher Camera Assistant Panaglide assistant 120867 6000016
Battle Davis Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jacqueline Cambas Editor n/a 172 7000002
Brian Chambers Editor associate film editor 172 7000003
Karen Spangenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Andre Bacha Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Karen Wilson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Theresa Mohammed Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000008
Tony Kadell Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Marvin Hamlisch Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Bornstein Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Dan Wallin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Torrie Zito Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000004
Marvin Hamlisch Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Carl Fortina Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
Xavier DuBois Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Jim Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Joseph DeBeasi Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
G Roswell Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Terence D'Arby Song song producer 120859 8000011
Terence D'Arby Song n/a 120859 8000012
Terence D'Arby Song Performer n/a 120788 8000013
Albert Brenner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kathe Klopp Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kathleen Dolan Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Carol Wood Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Harold Fuhrman Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Tom McDermott Set Dresser (New York) 197 9000006
Gary Brewer Lead Person n/a 120957 9000007
Daniel Zingelwicz Art Department production painter 120843 9000008
Lynn Stalmaster Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marlon Pollick Casting cast assistant 179 10000002
Michael Orloff Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Perry Rein Casting Assistant Cast Assistant 177 10000004
Sandy Holt Voice Casting n/a 189 10000005
Mimi Maynard Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Richard Ericson Dialect Coach Michelle Pfeiffer's dialect coach 666 12000002
Rosanna Norton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mary Still Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Elinor Bardach Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Juliann Smith Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Peggy Semtob Hair Stylist (Al Pacino) 120799 13000005
Alan D'Angerio Hair Stylist (Michelle Pfeiffer) 120799 13000006
Julia Walker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Bernadette Mazur Makeup (for Michelle Pfeiffer (New York)) 353 13000008
Sheryl Berkoff-Lowe Makeup Artist (Al Pacino) 120801 13000009
Naomi Dunne Makeup Artist (Michelle Pfeiffer) 120801 13000010
Nadia DiPaolo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Nadege Schoenfeld Makeup Artist body makeup artist 120801 13000012
Joe Mayer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Devon Curry ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Mike Mirkovich Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Kim Nolan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Dave DeGeus Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Tim Salmon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Greg Salmon Boom Operator boom operator 2nd unit 215 14000009
Louis Sabat Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000010
David Fein Foley foley arist 120961 14000011
Ken Dufva Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Butch Wolf Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Gregroy Curda Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Andy Nelson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Don Digirolamo Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Mark Grech Sound utility sound technician 120816 14000018
Alan Murray Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Neil Burrow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Larry Carow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
John Colwell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Marshall Winn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Keith Wester Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
John Carter Sound Mixer sound mixer 2nd unit 230 14000025
James Sabat Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000026
William Silic Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Richard Sands Lighting Technician lighting technician 2nd unit 120907 15000002
Ray Quinlan Lighting Technician (New York) 120907 15000003
Scott Robinson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Richard Redlin Grip n/a 365 15000005
James Doherty Grip n/a 365 15000006
John Nash Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dennis Gamiello Grip (New York) 365 15000008
John Lowry Grip rigging grip(New York) 365 15000009
Albert Fitch Electrician head rigging electrician 450 15000010
George Silic Electrician set lighting electrician 450 15000011
Lloyd Gowdy Electrician set lighting electrician 450 15000012
Albert Hood Electrician set lighting electrician 450 15000013
Albert Eismount Electrician set lighting electrician 450 15000014
James Jarrell Electrician set lighting electrician 450 15000015
Brad Hazen Electrician set lighting electrician 450 15000016
Paul Amorelli Electrician set lighting electrician 450 15000017
George Schrader Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Susan Towner Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Peter Saisselin Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000002
Tim Pearson Production Auditor assistant production auditor 120815 16000003
Maria Marni Production Auditor assistant auditor(New York) 120815 16000004
Irina Naydichev Assistant Accountant production accounting assistant 120950 16000005
Randlett Lawrence Construction Foreman construction foreperson 277 21000001
Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Thomas Ward Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Daniel Lester Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000002
Mychael Bates Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000001
William Derham Assistant Property Master assistant propmaster 120969 24000002
Barbara Kastner Assistant Property Master (New York) 120969 24000003
Tom Shaw Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Ann Miller Property Master (New York) 120805 24000005
Larry Haney Propman property person 120887 24000006
Dwayne Grady Propman property person 120887 24000007
Wayne Fisher Propman property person 120887 24000008
John Ryan Propman property person 120887 24000009
Diane Frazen Assistant executive assistant(to Garry Marshall) 120820 25000001
Margaret Stevens Assistant (to Alexandra Rose) 120820 25000002
Suzette Boyd Assistant (to Charles Mulvehill and Nick Abdo) 120820 25000003
Marisa Forzano Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000004
Annette Sahakian Assistant (to Al Pacino) 120820 25000005
Paula Mindyas Assistant (to Michelle Pfeiffer) 120820 25000006
David Landau Production Assistant post production assistant 275 25000007
Wendy Hallin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Zachary Weintraub Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Dian Burstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Marco Orozco Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Caryn Campbell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Connie Fredricks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Patti Lewis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Anne Mirch Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Gena Bravos Production Assistant production assistant 2nd unit 275 25000016
Susan Rossi Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000017
Matthew Weiner Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000018
Aaron Sadovsky Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000019
Donald Murphy Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000020
Frederic Clark Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000021
Christo Morse Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000022
Tom Briggs Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000023
Tom Thomas Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
Leon Harris Production production illustrator 120824 25000025
Richard Currie Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000026
Nina Kawasaki Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000027
Laura Krumholz Apprentice apprentice film editor 120976 25000028
Laurie Metcalf Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgement 121113 26000001
Barbara Wells Acknowledgment grateful acknowledgement 121113 26000002
Liz Zeigler Other Panaglide operator 120795 26000003
Andrea Lakin Other recordist 120795 26000004
Samuel Kaufman Other recordist 120795 26000005
Krista Davis Other secretary(to Garry Marshall) 120795 26000006
Ronald Eisenman Other aid 120795 26000007
Joseph Fanning Other transporation captain(New York) 120795 26000008
Michele Abitbol-Lasry Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000001
Joelle Rameau Publicity publicist(France) 120789 29000002
Eileen Peterson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
Johnny is fresh out of jail and working at a diner when he spots tough-as-nails waitress Frankie. Johnny is determined to woo her, but the emotionally battered Frankie fights him all the way.