Dune (1984)

Dune
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 17mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords epic, future
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Francesca Annis Actor Lady Jessica 1 1000001
Leonardo Cimino Actor The Baron's Doctor 1 1000002
Brad Dourif Actor Piter De Vries 1 1000003
Jose Ferrer Actor Padisha Emperor Shaddam IV 1 1000004
Linda Hunt Actor Shadout Mapes 1 1000005
Freddie Jones Actor Thufir Hawat 1 1000006
Richard Jordan Actor Duncan Idaho 1 1000007
Kyle MacLachlan Actor Paul Atreides 1 1000008
Virginia Madsen Actor Princess Irulan 1 1000009
Silvana Mangano Actor Reverend Mother Ramallo 1 1000010
Everett McGill Actor Stilgar 1 1000011
Kenneth McMillan Actor Baron Vladimir Harkonnen 1 1000012
Jack Nance Actor Nefud 1 1000013
Sian Phillips Actor Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam 1 1000014
Jurgen Prochnow Actor Duke Leto Atreides 1 1000015
Paul Smith Actor The Beast Rabban 1 1000016
Patrick Stewart Actor Gurney Halleck 1 1000017
Sting Actor Feyd Rautha 1 1000018
Dean Stockwell Actor Doctor Wellington Yueh 1 1000019
Max von Sydow Actor Doctor Kynes 1 1000020
Alicia Witt Actor Alia 1 1000021
Sean Young Actor Chani 1 1000022
Danny Corkill Actor n/a 1 1000023
Judd Omen Actor Jamis 1 1000024
Molly Wryn Actor Harah 1 1000025
Honorato Magalone Actor Otheym 1 1000026
David Lynch Director n/a 2 2000001
Raffaella De Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dino de Laurentiis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jose Rodero Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
David Lynch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Frank Herbert Source Material (from novel) Based On the Novel("Dune") 120793 4000002
James Devis Unit Manager Units Supervisor 120832 5000001
Fred Elmes Unit Manager Units Supervisor 120832 5000002
Brian Smithies Unit Manager Model Unit Supervisor 120832 5000003
Vicente Escriva Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Anselmo Parrinello Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Anuar Badin Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000006
Jose Rodero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Juan Clemente Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Yvonne Axworthy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Anne Strick Project Manager Project Coordinator 120994 5000010
Golda Offenheim Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Ian Woolf DGA Trainee D.G.A. Trainee 120878 5000012
James Devis Cinematographer Units Cinematographer 402 6000001
Fred Elmes Cinematographer Units Cinematographer 402 6000002
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Chick Anstiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ken Worringham Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Ed George Camera Clapper Loader 120798 6000006
Shane O'Neill Camera Clapper Loader 120798 6000007
Gerhard Hentschel Camera Camera Maintenance 120798 6000008
Freddie Francis Photography Photographer 120835 6000009
Barry Nolan Photography Special Photographic Effects 120835 6000010
George Whitear Photography Stills 120835 6000011
Dirck Halstead Photography Special Photographer 120835 6000012
Bill Taylor Photography Matte Photography 120835 6000013
Dennis Glouner Photography Matte Photography 120835 6000014
Tim Ross Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
Alan Annand Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Aubrey Head Color Timer Negative Timer 120921 6000017
Anthony Gibbs Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Donah Bassett Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Penelope Shaw Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000003
Rosemarie Urioste Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor 121012 7000004
Adam Masters Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor 121012 7000005
Brian Eno Composer ("Prophecy" Theme) 120836 8000001
Daniel Lanois Composer ("Prophecy" Theme) 120836 8000002
Roger Eno Composer ("Prophecy" Theme) 120836 8000003
Marty Paich Music Adaptation & Additional Music 120781 8000004
Toto Music Music Composer and Performer 120781 8000005
Marty Paich Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000006
Al Schmitt Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
George Brand Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Allyn Ferguson Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Concert Society Vienna Volksoperchoir Performer Music Performer 120819 8000011
Shep Lonsdale Score Mixing Score Mixing and Engineering 120927 8000012
Tom Knox Score Mixing Score Mixing and Engineering 120927 8000013
David Paich Song Performer Band(Toto) 120788 8000014
Jeff Porcaro Song Performer Band(Toto) 120788 8000015
Steve Lukather Song Performer Band(Toto) 120788 8000016
Steve Porcaro Song Performer Band(Toto) 120788 8000017
Mike Porcaro Song Performer Band(Toto) 120788 8000018
Anthony Masters Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Giorgio Desideri Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Pier-Luigi Basile Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000003
Benjamin Fernandez Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Ferdinando Giovannoni Set Designer Draughtsman 202 9000005
Miguel Chang Set Designer Draughtsman 202 9000006
Giles Masters Set Designer Draughtsman 202 9000007
Steve Cooper Set Designer Draughtsman 202 9000008
Tom Connors Sculptor Creature Sculptor 120910 9000009
Laurie Marems Sculptor Creature Sculptor 120910 9000010
Willie Whitten Sculptor Creature Sculptor 120910 9000011
James Leonard Sculptor Suit Chief Sculptor 120910 9000012
Guilio Tamassy Sculptor Chief Sculptor 120910 9000013
Rafael Ablanque Sculptor Chief Sculptor 120910 9000014
Sante Barelli Painter Chief Painter 200 9000015
Ezio D'Achille Painter Chief Painter 200 9000016
Antonio De Toro Painter Chief Painter 200 9000017
Maurice Larson Painter Chief Painter 200 9000018
Alessandro Catarinelli Painter Chief Painter 200 9000019
Vito Consoli Painter Chief Painter 200 9000020
Gus Ramsden Model Maker n/a 121081 9000021
Danielle Verse Model Maker n/a 121081 9000022
Christine Overs Model Maker n/a 121081 9000023
Jacinto Soria Model Maker n/a 121081 9000024
Ralph Cobos Model Maker Creature Modelmaker 121081 9000025
Mike Cobos Model Maker Creature Modelmaker 121081 9000026
George Jensen Illustrator n/a 600 9000027
Mentor Huebner Illustrator n/a 600 9000028
Ron Miller Illustrator n/a 600 9000029
Raul Garcia Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000030
Jose Alarcon Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000031
Kevin Phipps Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000032
Peter Childs Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000033
William Bryan Art Department Suit Master Foamsmith 120843 9000034
Don Post Art Department Suit Development 120843 9000035
Mark Siegel Art Department Suit Head of Construction 120843 9000036
Teresa Burkett Art Department Suit Construction 120843 9000037
Linda Frobos Art Department Suit Construction 120843 9000038
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Maggie Cartier Casting U.K. Casting(United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Gilbert Marouani Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Ann Busby Consultant Legal Consultant 120784 12000002
Edward Kantor Consultant Medical Consultant 120784 12000003
Stanley Sayer Consultant Matte Photography Consultant 120784 12000004
Charles Staffell Consultant Front Projectionist Consultant 120784 12000005
Gerald Green Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Margaret Anderson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Bob Ringwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mirella DeRossi Hairdresser Chief Hairdresser 121014 13000002
Mirella De Rossi Hairdresser Chief Hairdresser 121014 13000003
Mauro Tamagnini Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Giannetto De Rossi Makeup Creative Makeup 353 13000005
Luigi Rochetti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Mario Scutti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Ana Infante Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000008
Edward Percival Wardrobe Wardrobe Cutter 120823 13000009
Cyril Streeter Wardrobe Wardrobe Cutter 120823 13000010
Barbara Higgins Wardrobe Wardrobe Cutter 120823 13000011
Roz Ward Wardrobe Assistant Cutter 120823 13000012
Kate Orr Wardrobe Assistant Cutter 120823 13000013
Deborah Harkness Wardrobe Assistant Cutter 120823 13000014
Mary Vogt Wardrobe Wardrobe Buyer 120823 13000015
Mary Lang Wardrobe Wardrobe Dyer 120823 13000016
Michael Jones Wardrobe Milliner 120823 13000017
Sartoria Farani Wardrobe Wardrobe Rental(Rome, Italy) 120823 13000018
Thomas Casterline Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
Nadia Vitali Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Mara Rossi Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000021
Derek Brechin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Ann Kroeber Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Patricia Lee Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Lee Haxall Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Edward Malone Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
John Haptas Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Donald Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Jerry Ross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Bill Varney Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000009
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000010
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000011
Alan Splet Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Les Wiggins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Leslie Shatz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Teresa Eckton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Nelson Stoll Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Roy Larner Gaffer Supervising Gaffer 268 15000001
Mario Schiavone Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Ignazio Maccarronne Electrician Practical Electrician 450 15000003
John Matthews Best Boy n/a 120885 15000004
Leonard Barnard Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Debbie Van Hoek Accountant Office Coordinator/Accountant 120802 16000002
Mary Breen-Farrelly Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Michael Menzies Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Kevin Freemantle Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Eduardo De La Grana Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Eric Swenson Motion Control n/a 121053 19000001
Richard Humphreys Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Kiyoshi Yamazaki Stunt Coordinator Fight Coordinator 120804 19000003
Will Harper Stunt Man Stuntman 121002 19000004
Tony Brubaker Stunt Man Stuntman 121002 19000005
Henri Kingi Stunt Man Stuntman 121002 19000006
Wayne Michaels Stunt Man Stuntman 121002 19000007
Dickey Beer Stunt Man Stuntman 121002 19000008
Angel Arriola Carpenter Chief Carpenter 529 21000001
Ramon Diaz Carpenter Chief Carpenter 529 21000002
Jose Velazquez Carpenter Chief Carpenter 529 21000003
Umberto Ventura Carpenter Chief Plasterer 529 21000004
Antonio Del Amo Carpenter Chief Plasterer 529 21000005
Aldo Puccini Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Angelo Marta Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000007
Antonio Marta Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000008
Jose Bolano Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000009
Tito Serini Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000010
Giuseppe Rocca Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000011
Carlo Rambaldi Visual Effects Creatures Creator 419 23000001
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Visual Effects Graphics 419 23000002
Albert Whitlock Visual Effects Special Visual Effects 419 23000003
Charles Finance Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
John Stirber Special Effects Special Effects Flying Unit Chief 168 23000005
Antonio Parra Special Effects Special Effects Floor Chief 168 23000006
Jeff Clifford Special Effects Special Effects Floor Chief 168 23000007
John Baker Special Effects Special Effects Floor Chief 168 23000008
Dino Galliano Special Effects Special Effects Floor Chief 168 23000009
Rodney Fuller Special Effects Special Effects Floor Chief 168 23000010
John Hatt Special Effects Special Effects Electronic Unit Chief 168 23000011
Yves De Bono Special Effects Special Effects Engineer 168 23000012
Ron Skinner Special Effects Special Effects Rigger 168 23000013
Steven Townsend Special Effects Creature Operator 168 23000014
Frank Schepler Special Effects Creature Operator 168 23000015
Paolo Scipione Special Effects Creature Operator 168 23000016
Steve Willis Special Effects Creature Operator 168 23000017
Terry Cox Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
Phil Stokes Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000019
Terry Knowles Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000020
Gary Zink Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000021
Trevor Wood Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000022
Antonio Balandin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000023
Andrew Kelly Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000024
Lyle Eckmeier Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000025
Stephen Humphrey Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000026
Bruno VanZeebroeck Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000027
Jeremy Gibbs Titles and Opticals Optical Effects Editor 121075 23000028
Dick Ramirez Titles and Opticals Optical Printer Operator 121075 23000029
Ray Monahan Titles and Opticals Optical Printer Operator 121075 23000030
Mark Freund Titles and Opticals Optical Printer Operator 121075 23000031
Deborah O'Brien Titles and Opticals Optical Printer Operator 121075 23000032
John Kuhlman Titles and Opticals Optical Line Up 121075 23000033
Bill O'Sullivan Titles and Opticals Optical Line Up 121075 23000034
Bryan Cooke Titles and Opticals Optical Line Up 121075 23000035
David Williams Titles and Opticals Optical Line Up 121075 23000036
Patt Harrison Titles and Opticals Optical Coordinator 121075 23000037
Devorah Hardberger Titles and Opticals Optical Coordinator 121075 23000038
Robert Habros Titles and Opticals Optical Technician 121075 23000039
Mark Pokrzywnicki Titles and Opticals Optical Technician 121075 23000040
Robert Schaefer Titles and Opticals Title Lettering Designer 121075 23000041
Peter Bohanna Modelmaker Model Shop Supervisor 120919 23000042
Emilio Del Rio Miniatures Foreground Miniatures 121083 23000043
Kit West Mechanical Special Effects n/a 121086 23000044
Kevin Koneval Matte Painter Blue Screen Matte 120959 23000045
Tom Anderson Matte Painter Blue Screen Matte 120959 23000046
Syd Dutton Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000047
Mark Whitlock Matte Painter Assistant Matte Painter 120959 23000048
Janis Bunch Graphics Graphics Technician 120826 23000049
Frances Bunch Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000050
Jeffrey Burks Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000051
Rebecca Bush Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000052
Liz Lord Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000053
January Nordman Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000054
Katie Rauh Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000055
Megan Williams Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000056
Malcolm Bensted Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Luciano Romero Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Graham Sumner Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ron Downing Props Floor Props 120817 24000004
Kuki Rodero Assistant (to Mr. Lynch) 120820 25000001
Ginette Angosse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Leslie Werner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Sherrye Mossuto Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Hester Hargett-Aupetit Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Fred Elmes Second Unit Director Unit Director 412 25000006
Damian Evans Production Administrative Staff 120824 25000007
Val Van Der Veer Production Administrative Staff 120824 25000008
Jerry Cormier Production Administrative Staff 120824 25000009
Margy Stein Production Administrative Staff 120824 25000010
Craig Campobasso Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000011
Emmett Chapman Other Gurney's Ballset is Based on "The Stick" Creator 120795 26000001
Anne Strick Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In the year 10,991 a race ensues for the discovery of a valuable spice found on a farawy planet.