Dune (1984)

Dune
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 17mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords epic, future
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kiyoshi Yamazaki Stunt Coordinator Fight Coordinator 120804 19000003
Richard Humphreys Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Eric Swenson Motion Control n/a 121053 19000001
Will Harper Stunt Man Stuntman 121002 19000004
Tony Brubaker Stunt Man Stuntman 121002 19000005
Wayne Michaels Stunt Man Stuntman 121002 19000007
Henri Kingi Stunt Man Stuntman 121002 19000006
Eduardo De La Grana Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Kevin Freemantle Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
John Matthews Best Boy n/a 120885 15000004
Ignazio Maccarronne Electrician Practical Electrician 450 15000003
Leonard Barnard Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Debbie Van Hoek Accountant Office Coordinator/Accountant 120802 16000002
Michael Menzies Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Mary Breen-Farrelly Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Dickey Beer Stunt Man Stuntman 121002 19000008
Angel Arriola Carpenter Chief Carpenter 529 21000001
Carlo Rambaldi Visual Effects Creatures Creator 419 23000001
Giuseppe La Rocca Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000011
Tito Cesare Serini Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000010
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Visual Effects Graphics 419 23000002
Albert Whitlock Visual Effects Special Visual Effects 419 23000003
John K Stirber Special Effects Special Effects Flying Unit Chief 168 23000005
Charles L Finance Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Jose Bolano Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000009
Antonio Marta Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000008
Jose Velazquez Carpenter Chief Carpenter 529 21000003
Ramon Diaz Carpenter Chief Carpenter 529 21000002
Umberto Ventura Carpenter Chief Plasterer 529 21000004
Antonio Del Amo Carpenter Chief Plasterer 529 21000005
Angelo Marta Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000007
Aldo Puccini Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Mario Schiavone Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Roy Larner Gaffer Supervising Gaffer 268 15000001
Mary Etta Lang Wardrobe Wardrobe Dyer 120823 13000016
Mary Vogt Wardrobe Wardrobe Buyer 120823 13000015
Deborah Harkness Wardrobe Assistant Cutter 120823 13000014
Michael Jones Wardrobe Milliner 120823 13000017
Sartoria Farani Wardrobe Wardrobe Rental(Rome, Italy) 120823 13000018
Nadia Vitali Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000020
Thomas Casterline Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000019
Kate Orr Wardrobe Assistant Cutter 120823 13000013
Roz Ward Wardrobe Assistant Cutter 120823 13000012
Mario Scutti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Luigi Rochetti Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Ana Maria Infante Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000008
Edward Percival Wardrobe Wardrobe Cutter 120823 13000009
Barbara Higgins Wardrobe Wardrobe Cutter 120823 13000011
Cyril Streeter Wardrobe Wardrobe Cutter 120823 13000010
Mara Rossi Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000021
Derek G Brechin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Alan Splet Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000011
Steve Maslow Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000010
Les Wiggins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Leslie Shatz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Nelson Stoll Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Teresa Eckton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Bill Varney Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000009
Jerry Ross Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Patricia Lee Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Ann Kroeber Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Lee Haxall Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Edward Malone Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Donald Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
John Haptas Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Antonio Parra Special Effects Special Effects Floor Chief 168 23000006
Jeff Clifford Special Effects Special Effects Floor Chief 168 23000007
Rebecca Bush Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000052
Jeffrey A Burks Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000051
Frances Bunch Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000050
Liz Lord Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000053
January Nordman Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000054
Megan Williams Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000056
Katie Rauh Graphics Graphic Technician 120826 23000055
Janis Bunch Graphics Graphics Technician 120826 23000049
Mark Whitlock Matte Painter Assistant Matte Painter 120959 23000048
Emilio Ruiz Del Rio Miniatures Foreground Miniatures 121083 23000043
Peter Bohanna Modelmaker Model Shop Supervisor 120919 23000042
Kit West Mechanical Special Effects n/a 121086 23000044
Kevin Koneval Matte Painter Blue Screen Matte 120959 23000045
Syd Dutton Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000047
Tom Anderson Matte Painter Blue Screen Matte 120959 23000046
Malcolm Bensted Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Luciano Romero Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Jerry Cormier Production Administrative Staff 120824 25000009
Val Van Der Veer Production Administrative Staff 120824 25000008
Damian Evans Production Administrative Staff 120824 25000007
Margy Stein Production Administrative Staff 120824 25000010
Craig Campobasso Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000011
Anne Strick Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Emmett Chapman Other Gurney's Ballset is Based on "The Stick" Creator 120795 26000001
Fred Elmes Second Unit Director Unit Director 412 25000006
Hester Hargett-Aupetit Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Ron Downing Props Floor Props 120817 24000004
Graham Sumner Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kuki Lopez Rodero Assistant (to Mr. Lynch) 120820 25000001
Ginette Angosse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Sherrye Mossuto Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Leslie Werner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Robert Schaefer Titles and Opticals Title Lettering Designer 121075 23000041
Mark Pokrzywnicki Titles and Opticals Optical Technician 121075 23000040
Terry Cox Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
Steve Willis Special Effects Creature Operator 168 23000017
Paolo Scipione Special Effects Creature Operator 168 23000016
Phil Stokes Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000019
Terry Knowles Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000020
Trevor Wood Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000022
Gary Zink Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000021
Frank W Schepler Special Effects Creature Operator 168 23000015
Steven Curtis Townsend Special Effects Creature Operator 168 23000014
Dino Galliano Special Effects Special Effects Floor Chief 168 23000009
John S Baker Special Effects Special Effects Floor Chief 168 23000008
Rodney Fuller Special Effects Special Effects Floor Chief 168 23000010
John Hatt Special Effects Special Effects Electronic Unit Chief 168 23000011
Ron Skinner Special Effects Special Effects Rigger 168 23000013
Yves De Bono Special Effects Special Effects Engineer 168 23000012
Antonio Balandin Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000023
Andrew Kelly Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000024
Bryan Cooke Titles and Opticals Optical Line Up 121075 23000035
Bill O'Sullivan Titles and Opticals Optical Line Up 121075 23000034
John Kuhlman Titles and Opticals Optical Line Up 121075 23000033
David S Williams Jr. Titles and Opticals Optical Line Up 121075 23000036
Patt Harrison Titles and Opticals Optical Coordinator 121075 23000037
Robert Habros Titles and Opticals Optical Technician 121075 23000039
Devorah Hardberger Titles and Opticals Optical Coordinator 121075 23000038
Deborah J. O'Brien Titles and Opticals Optical Printer Operator 121075 23000032
Mark Freund Titles and Opticals Optical Printer Operator 121075 23000031
Stephen L Humphrey Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000026
Lyle Eckmeier Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000025
Bruno VanZeebroeck Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000027
Jeremy Gibbs Titles and Opticals Optical Effects Editor 121075 23000028
Ray Monahan Titles and Opticals Optical Printer Operator 121075 23000030
Dick Ramirez Titles and Opticals Optical Printer Operator 121075 23000029
Giannetto De Rossi Makeup Creative Makeup 353 13000005
Mauro Tamagnini Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Fred Elmes Cinematographer Units Cinematographer 402 6000002
James Devis Cinematographer Units Cinematographer 402 6000001
Ian Woolf DGA Trainee D.G.A. Trainee 120878 5000012
Gordon Hayman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Chick Anstiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ed George Camera Clapper Loader 120798 6000006
Ken Worringham Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Golda Offenheim Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Anne Strick Project Manager Project Coordinator 120994 5000010
Anselmo Parrinello Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000005
Vicente Escriva Jr. Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Anuar Badin Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000006
Jose Lopez Rodero Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Yvonne Axworthy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Juan Clemente Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Shane O'Neill Camera Clapper Loader 120798 6000007
Gerhard Hentschel Camera Camera Maintenance 120798 6000008
Donah Bassett Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Anthony Gibbs Editor Film Editor 172 7000001
Aubrey Head Color Timer Negative Timer 120921 6000017
Penelope Shaw Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000003
Rosemarie Urioste Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor 121012 7000004
Brian Eno Composer ("Prophecy" Theme) 120836 8000001
Adam Masters Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor 121012 7000005
Alan Annand Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Tim Ross Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
Barry Nolan Photography Special Photographic Effects 120835 6000010
Freddie Francis Photography Photographer 120835 6000009
George Whitear Photography Stills 120835 6000011
Dirck Halstead Photography Special Photographer 120835 6000012
Dennis Glouner Photography Matte Photography 120835 6000014
Bill Taylor Photography Matte Photography 120835 6000013
Brian Smithies Unit Manager Model Unit Supervisor 120832 5000003
Fred Elmes Unit Manager Units Supervisor 120832 5000002
Kenneth McMillan Actor Baron Vladimir Harkonnen 1 1000012
Everett McGill Actor Stilgar 1 1000011
Silvana Mangano Actor Reverend Mother Ramallo 1 1000010
Jack Nance Actor Nefud 1 1000013
Sian Phillips Actor Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam 1 1000014
Paul Smith Actor The Beast Rabban 1 1000016
Jurgen Prochnow Actor Duke Leto Atreides 1 1000015
Virginia Madsen Actor Princess Irulan 1 1000009
Kyle MacLachlan Actor Paul Atreides 1 1000008
Brad Dourif Actor Piter De Vries 1 1000003
Leonardo Cimino Actor The Baron's Doctor 1 1000002
Jose Ferrer Actor Padisha Emperor Shaddam IV 1 1000004
Linda Hunt Actor Shadout Mapes 1 1000005
Richard Jordan Actor Duncan Idaho 1 1000007
Freddie Jones Actor Thufir Hawat 1 1000006
Patrick Stewart Actor Gurney Halleck 1 1000017
Sting Actor Feyd Rautha 1 1000018
Dino de Laurentiis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Raffaella De Laurentiis Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Lynch Director n/a 2 2000001
Jose Lopez Rodero Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
David Lynch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James Devis Unit Manager Units Supervisor 120832 5000001
Frank Herbert Source Material (from novel) Based On the Novel("Dune") 120793 4000002
Honorato Magalone Actor Otheym 1 1000026
Molly Wryn Actor Harah 1 1000025
Max von Sydow Actor Doctor Kynes 1 1000020
Dean Stockwell Actor Doctor Wellington Yueh 1 1000019
Alicia Witt Actor Alia 1 1000021
Sean Young Actor Chani 1 1000022
Judd Omen Actor Jamis 1 1000024
Danny Corkill Actor n/a 1 1000023
Daniel Lanois Composer ("Prophecy" Theme) 120836 8000002
Roger Eno Composer ("Prophecy" Theme) 120836 8000003
Ron Miller Illustrator n/a 600 9000029
Mentor Huebner Illustrator n/a 600 9000028
George Jensen Illustrator n/a 600 9000027
Raul Paton Garcia Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000030
Jose Maria Alarcon Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000031
Peter Childs Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000033
Kevin Phipps Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000032
Mike Cobos Model Maker Creature Modelmaker 121081 9000026
Ralph Cobos Model Maker Creature Modelmaker 121081 9000025
Vito Consoli Painter Chief Painter 200 9000020
Alessandro Catarinelli Painter Chief Painter 200 9000019
Gus Ramsden Model Maker n/a 121081 9000021
Danielle Verse Model Maker n/a 121081 9000022
Jacinto Soria Model Maker n/a 121081 9000024
Christine Overs Model Maker n/a 121081 9000023
William Bryan Art Department Suit Master Foamsmith 120843 9000034
Don Post Art Department Suit Development 120843 9000035
Gerald Green Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000006
Charles Staffell Consultant Front Projectionist Consultant 120784 12000005
Stanley Sayer Consultant Matte Photography Consultant 120784 12000004
Margaret Anderson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Bob Ringwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mirella De Rossi Hairdresser Chief Hairdresser 121014 13000003
Mirella Sforza DeRossi Hairdresser Chief Hairdresser 121014 13000002
Dr. Edward A. Kantor Consultant Medical Consultant 120784 12000003
Ann Busby Consultant Legal Consultant 120784 12000002
Teresa Burkett Art Department Suit Construction 120843 9000037
Mark Siegel Art Department Suit Head of Construction 120843 9000036
Linda Frobos Art Department Suit Construction 120843 9000038
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gilbert Marouani Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Maggie Cartier Casting U.K. Casting(United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Maurice Larson Painter Chief Painter 200 9000018
Antonio De Toro Painter Chief Painter 200 9000017
David Paich Song Performer Band(Toto) 120788 8000014
Tom Knox Score Mixing Score Mixing and Engineering 120927 8000013
Shep Lonsdale Score Mixing Score Mixing and Engineering 120927 8000012
Jeff Porcaro Song Performer Band(Toto) 120788 8000015
Steve Lukather Song Performer Band(Toto) 120788 8000016
Mike Porcaro Song Performer Band(Toto) 120788 8000018
Steve Porcaro Song Performer Band(Toto) 120788 8000017
Concert Society Vienna Volksoperchoir Performer Music Performer 120819 8000011
Vienna Symphony Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000010
Toto Music Music Composer and Performer 120781 8000005
Marty Paich Music Adaptation & Additional Music 120781 8000004
Marty Paich Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000006
Al Schmitt Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Allyn Ferguson Original Music Additional Orchestrations 120838 8000009
George Brand Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Anthony Masters Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Giorgio Desideri Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
James Leonard Sculptor Suit Chief Sculptor 120910 9000012
Willie Whitten Sculptor Creature Sculptor 120910 9000011
Guilio Tamassy Sculptor Chief Sculptor 120910 9000013
Rafael Ablanque Sculptor Chief Sculptor 120910 9000014
Ezio D'Achille Painter Chief Painter 200 9000016
Sante Barelli Painter Chief Painter 200 9000015
Laurie Marems Sculptor Creature Sculptor 120910 9000010
Tom Connors Sculptor Creature Sculptor 120910 9000009
Benjamin Fernandez Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Pier-Luigi Basile Art Director Supervising Art Director 183 9000003
Ferdinando Giovannoni Set Designer Draughtsman 202 9000005
Miguel Chang Set Designer Draughtsman 202 9000006
Steve Cooper Set Designer Draughtsman 202 9000008
Giles Masters Set Designer Draughtsman 202 9000007
Francesca Annis Actor Lady Jessica 1 1000001
Synopsis
In the year 10,991 a race ensues for the discovery of a valuable spice found on a farawy planet.