The War Zone (1999)

War Zone
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ray Winstone Actor Dad 1 1000001
Tilda Swinton Actor Mum 1 1000002
Lara Belmont Actor Jessie 1 1000003
Annabelle Apsion Actor Nurse 1 1000004
Kate Ashfield Actor Lucy 1 1000005
Freddie Cunliffe Actor Tom 1 1000006
Colin Farrell Actor Nick 1 1000007
Aisling O'Sullivan Actor Carol 1 1000008
Megan Thorp Actor Baby Alice 1 1000009
Kim Wall Actor Barman 1 1000010
Tim Roth Director n/a 2 2000001
Sarah Radclyffe Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dixie Linder Producer n/a 3 3000002
Eric Abraham Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Steve Butterworth Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Tim Roth Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alexander Stuart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Alexander Stuart Source Material (from novel) ("The War Zone") 120793 4000003
Gerry Gore Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Tori Parry Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Nick Heckstall-Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
George Walker Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000004
Tamana Bleasdale Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chris Brock Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sarah Lee Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Susanna Lenton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Francesca Dowd Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Phil Clark Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Linzi Blatrunas Assistant Location Manager (London) 194 5000011
Seamus McGarvey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Brian Bassnett Camera camera driver 120798 6000003
Jaap Buitendijk Photography still photographer 120835 6000004
Christine Parry Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Robert Laycock Lighting Lightworks assistant 798 6000006
Chris Bannister Grader colour grader 121138 6000007
Lyn Gaskin Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Trevor Waite Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Gallagher Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Julian May Editorial Assistant trainee editor 120855 7000003
Peter Christelis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Simon Sleap Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Simon Boswell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Colin Rae Music music copying 120781 8000002
Terry Davies Music Conductor score conductor & orchestrator 120818 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
Chris Ross Soloist piano soloist 121021 8000005
Michael Carlin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Karen Wakefield Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Douglas Ingram Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Martin Mercer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Steve Carter Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000005
Mark Folds Art Department sculptor 120843 9000006
Simon Scullion Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Jina Jay Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sharon Howard-Field Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Chloe Emmerson Casting assistant casting director 179 10000003
Shaheen Baig Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Penny Dyer Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Bill Godfrey Advisor financial advisor 120821 12000002
Brian Shemmings Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000003
Billy Hinshelwood Advisor legal advisor(Marriott Harrison) 120821 12000004
Phil Rymer Advisor legal advisor(Marriott Harrison) 120821 12000005
Mark Pybus Advisor legal advisor(Marriott Harrison) 120821 12000006
Mary-Jane Reyner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Margie Fortune Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sandra Milman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Ivana Primorac Hairdresser make-up & hair designer 121014 13000004
Hugh McLellan Makeup makeup driver 353 13000005
Alex Volpe Makeup Assistant make-up/hair assistant 121007 13000006
Bill Lilburn Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000007
Leigh Nicol Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Paul Carr ADR ADR/dubbing mixer 120912 14000001
Steve Mayer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Jan Cholawo Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Marcus Willatts Sound sound trainee 120816 14000006
Ian Wilson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Robert Farr Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Geoff Foster Sound Mixer recording & mixing engineer 230 14000009
Jim Greenhorn Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Stuart Bunting Grip n/a 365 15000001
Lee Walters Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Peter Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Paul Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Simon Thirlaway Best Boy n/a 120885 15000005
Rachel James Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance insurance provider(AON/Albert G Green) 120949 16000002
Sarah Kaye Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Jim Dowall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eunice Huthart Stunt Man stunt woman 121002 19000002
Lee Sheward Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Joshua Jones Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Peter Lennox Carpenter charge hand carpenter 529 21000002
Al Coulson Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
David Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Geoff Stainthorp Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Manfred Schumacher Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Jack Goscik Catering caterer(Wood Hall Catering) 120954 22000001
Karen Marshall Catering caterer(Wood Hall Catering) 120954 22000002
Anne MacFarlane Catering caterer(Wood Hall Catering) 120954 22000003
Dominic Dew Catering caterer(Wood Hall Catering) 120954 22000004
David Beavis Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Alex Hope Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Gary Cohen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Sam Stokes Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Chris Cutler Propman dressing propman 120887 24000002
Tom Pleydell-Pearce Propman dressing propman 120887 24000003
Noel Cowell Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000004
John Smith Propman stand-by propman 120887 24000005
Lucy Bevan Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000001
Belinda Pope Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
Christian Wheeler Assistant conforming assistant 120820 25000003
Helena Day Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Liz Griffiths Production production buyer 120824 25000005
Rebecca McLaughlin-Mills Office Runner production runner 120988 25000006
Darren Price Office Runner post-production runner 120988 25000007
John Fisher Driver stagehand/driver 273 25000008
Sonny Donato Driver artist's driver 273 25000009
Andy Thorn Driver construction driver 273 25000010
Alan Higman Driver minibus driver 273 25000011
Keith Julian Driver minibus driver 273 25000012
Keith Scott Driver minibus driver 273 25000013
Brett Curran Driver rushes driver 273 25000014
Tom Hooper Other London contact 120795 26000001
Baz Irvine Other focus puller 120795 26000002
David Matches Other clapper/loader 120795 26000003
Brian Pickett Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000004
Lance Smith Other stand-by painter 120795 26000005
David Fitzjohn Other master painter 120795 26000006
Simon Hutchings Other painter 120795 26000007
Nick Hatton Other painter 120795 26000008
Raymond Churchouse Other plasterer 120795 26000009
Peter Langford Other plasterer 120795 26000010
Del Smith Other plasterer 120795 26000011
Andrew Garnet-Lawson Other scenic painte 120795 26000012
Nicola Coleen Other dyer 120795 26000013
Perry Cullen Other genny operator 120795 26000014
Janet Raymond Other unit nurse(Devon) 120795 26000015
Barney Green Other chaperone 120795 26000016
Ian Thorp Other chaperone 120795 26000017
Alex Thorp Other chaperone 120795 26000018
Alan Dixon Other firefighter 120795 26000019
Buck Taylor Other firefighter 120795 26000020
Guy Gurton Other action vehicles 120795 26000021
Nigel Stacey Other action vehicles 120795 26000022
Graham Easton Other completion bond guarantor services(Film Finances) 120795 26000023
David Aukin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Eddie Bauer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Joanna Beresford Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Tom Bowden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Hannah Critchley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Philip Dodgson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Martin Dorey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Esther Douglas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
John Ensby Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Sara Geater Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Melissa Gedemer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
David Gernert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Katharine Grimond Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Stacey Hancox Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Caroline Harker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Lisa Harrington Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Christian Hoddell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Nigel Howard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Margaret Hussey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Alison Jackson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
John McLaughlin-Mills Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Pippa Markham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Ben Oldfield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Gail Pattinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Sue Pennington Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Dave Pennington Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Therese Pickard Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Tracey Pryor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Allon Reich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Tim Ross Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Louise Seymour Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
John Spirit Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Hugh Stucley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Angela Stucley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Ann Totterdell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Charles Walker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Michael Wiggs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Alex Wilkinson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Edwina Belmont Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Charong Chow Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Nikki Roth Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000064
Neris Thomas Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000065
Paul Webster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000066
Hugh Whittaker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000067
Ilene Feldman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000068
Charles McDonald Publicity publicist(McDonald & Rutter) 120789 29000001
Annabel Hutton Publicity publicist(McDonald & Rutter) 120789 29000002
Patricia Dobson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
Fifteen-year-old Tom struggles with coming of age as his seemingly normal middle-class London family moves to Devonshire. He is bored and lonely, his older sister has made friends fast, and his mother is about to have a third child. However, Tom's "normal" life becomes shattered when he inadvertently stumbles upon a horrific scene of incest that will soon tear his family apart.