Romero (1989)

Romero
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Thriller, Biopic
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gary Rydstrom Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Randy Thom Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Edward Beyer Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000007
Richard Bock Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Tom Johnson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
David Slusser Foley foley recording 120961 14000003
Rocio Ontiveros Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Gayle Simon Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Ernesto Munoz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Vanessa Theme Ament Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Robert Sarles Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Barbara Vickers Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Owain Elliot Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000017
Dan Engstrom Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000018
Ross Linton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Jesus Romero Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ross Franseen Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000016
James Schubert Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000015
Robert Yano Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Donna Jaffe Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
J R Grubbs Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Linda Yeaney Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000014
Estela Melendez Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Tom Numbers Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Alma Bennett Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000004
Jose Luis Herrera Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000005
Francisco Magallon Art Director art direction 183 9000006
M Elena Mercado Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Rafael Gutierrez Set Decorator set decorator assistant 165 9000003
Olivia Bond Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Russ Lemaster Song n/a 120859 8000006
Grupo Yolocambaita Song Performer ("Santo, Santo, Santo") 120788 8000007
Russ Lemaster Song Performer ("Give Me Your Love") 120788 8000008
Roger Ford Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Roberto Gutierrez Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Claudia Becker Casting Director (Mexico) 157 10000001
Angela Dodson Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Virginia Campos Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Lucrecia Munoz Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Wingate Jones Wardrobe wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000004
Janet Sunderland Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Terry Sweeney Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000001
Bob Morones Casting n/a 179 10000002
Burton Sharp Casting (ADR voice) 179 10000003
Lucio Lopez Laux Supervisor government supervisor 120845 11000001
Jose Pena Vilchis Grip n/a 365 15000002
Armando Vargas Grip n/a 365 15000003
Malcolm Campbell Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Luciana Cabarga Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Alfredo Cortez Production Assistant production coordinator assistant(extras) 275 25000008
Marco A Santander Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
J P Guerin Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
George Folsey Jr. Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Marco Antonio Morales Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Tricia Riordan Assistant (to Lawrence Mortorff and John Sacret Young) 120820 25000001
Alma Rossbach Assistant (to John Duigan) 120820 25000002
Terry Vaughn Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000003
Ivan Hurwitz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Gabriela Campuzano Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Luis Magana Other weapons coordinator 120795 26000004
Terry Sepanek Other weapons specialist 120795 26000005
Julio Cervantes Other ANDA delegate 120795 26000006
Howard Brandy Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Alma Rosa Elizondo Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Jose Dolores Herrera Other of staff 120795 26000002
Javier Gunther Transportation of transportation 120992 25000012
Carlos Ponce Transportation transportation cocaptain 120992 25000013
Dr. Juan Lopez Fuentes Medic location doctor 120966 25000014
Roberto Munoz Other STIC union delegate 120795 26000001
Leonardo Tostado Assistant Property Master weapons coordinator assistant 120969 24000001
Mike Vazquez Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Nora Aguirre Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Paul Weber Accountant paymaster 120802 16000002
Angel Dela Pena Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Hector Zurita Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Domitilo Gomez Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000009
Jose Guadalupe Ayala Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ian Plummer Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Fernando S Moreno Gaffer (STIC) 268 15000005
Fernando Garcia Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Antonio R Sanchez Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Carlos Renero Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Francisco Garcia Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Jaime Ojeda E Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Jaime Gutierrez Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Evaristo Valdez Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Lucio Sarmiento Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Hector Ayala Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Isabel Pena Vilchis Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Justino Jimenez Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Eduardo Martinez Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Raul Gutierrez Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Grupo Yolocambaita Song n/a 120859 8000005
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Performer ("The Moldau") 120819 8000004
Chava Godinez Actor Campesino 1 1000031
Regino Herrera Actor Campesino 1 1000032
Yolanda Orisaga Actor Campesino 1 1000033
Rocio Munoz Actor Campesino 1 1000034
Ramiro Ramirez Actor Campesino 1 1000030
Abel Woolrich Actor Campesino 1 1000029
Rene Pereyra Actor Cigarette Man 1 1000025
Joaquin Garrido Actor Presidential Aide 1 1000026
Damian Alcazar Actor Campesino 1 1000027
Viviane Salazar Actor Campesino 1 1000028
Alfredo Lara Actor Senior Lemus 1 1000035
Jair DeRubin Actor Rutilio Lemus 1 1000036
Towi Contreras Actor Child in Grande's Jeep 1 1000043
Francisco Fernando Sanchez Loza Actor Child in Grande's Jeep 1 1000044
Antonio Serrano Actor Corporal 1 1000045
Jose Escandon Actor National Guard Member 1 1000046
Yasmin Valverde Actor Child in Grande's Jeep 1 1000042
Arturo Rodriguez Doring Actor Juan 1 1000041
Evangelina Elizondo Actor Josephina Galedo 1 1000037
Jose Chavez Trowe Actor Dan Manuel 1 1000038
Isela Diaz Actor Girl in Trash Dump 1 1000039
David Carbajal Gonzalez Actor Boy in Trash Dump 1 1000040
Guy DeSaint Cyr Actor Master Sergeant 1 1000024
Hector Herrera Actor Alvaro Morazon 1 1000023
Lucy Reina Actor Lucia 1 1000008
Al Ruscio Actor Bishop Estrada 1 1000009
Anthony Diaz Perez Actor Father Rafael Villez 1 1000010
Robert Viharo Actor Colonel Ernesto Dorio 1 1000011
Harold Gould Actor Francisco Galedo 1 1000007
Tony Plana Actor Father Manuel Morantes 1 1000006
Richard Jordan Actor Father Rutilio Grande 1 1000002
Ana Alicia Actor Arista Zalada 1 1000003
Eddie Velez Actor Lieutenant Columa 1 1000004
Alejandro Bracho Actor Father Alfonzo Osuna 1 1000005
Harold Cannon-Lopez Actor General Humberto 1 1000012
Claudio Brook Actor Bishop Flores 1 1000013
Juan Pelaez Actor Ernesto Claramount 1 1000019
Jose Antonio Estrada Actor Man With Photo Album 1 1000020
Ivan Carbajal Gonzalez Actor Chavo Ramos 1 1000021
Sandra C Gonzalez Actor Virginia Ramos 1 1000022
Omar Rodriguez Actor Rafael Zelada 1 1000018
Ruben Rojo Actor Archbishop Chavez 1 1000017
Martin LaSalle Actor Bishop Rivera Y Damas 1 1000014
Eduardo Lopez Rojas Actor Bishop Cordova 1 1000015
Paco Mauri Actor Salvador Ramos 1 1000016
Mel Herrera Actor National Guard Member 1 1000047
Jorge Abraham Actor National Guard Member 1 1000048
Malena Perdomo Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Geoff Burton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Darrin Keough Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Augustin Meza Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(STIC) 120849 6000003
Leticia Cordoba Production Coordinator (extras) 162 5000012
Gina Minervini Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000011
Patricio Ruffo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Linda Rodriguez Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Elizabeth Barton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Bertha Coutino Production Coordinator (Mexico) 162 5000010
Jose Luis Vera Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Sergio Garcia Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Arturo Vazquez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Gabriel Yared Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bedrich Smetana Music ("La Moldau") 120781 8000002
Vaclav Neummann Music Conductor conductor(Czech Philharmonic Orchestra) 120818 8000003
Margaret Sixell Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Aloma Ichinose Photography stills 120835 6000006
Max Von Son Photography stills assistant 120835 6000007
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Frans Vandenberg Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roberto Bockman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Rene Villarreal Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Eduardo Bulnes Actor Guerrilla 1 1000055
Martin Breck Actor Guerrilla 1 1000056
Gustavo Campos Actor Death Squad Member 1 1000057
Alejandro Avendano Actor Death Squad Member 1 1000058
Esteban Franco Actor Soldier 1 1000054
Manuel Benitez Actor Soldier 1 1000053
Christian Oteo Actor National Guard Member 1 1000049
Roman Valenzuela Gama Actor National Guard Member 1 1000050
Victor Carpinteiro Actor National Guard Member 1 1000051
Alvaro Carcano Actor Soldier 1 1000052
John Duigan Director n/a 2 2000001
Ellwood "Bud" Kieser Producer n/a 3 3000001
Hugo Green Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Rosalie Salazar Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Alfonso Cuarón Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Ruben Gonzalez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Sacret Young Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lewis Abel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Michael Ray Rhodes Producer supervising producer 3 3000002
Lawrence Mortorff Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Sacret Young Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Raul Julia Actor Archbishop Oscar Romero 1 1000001
Synopsis
Story of El Salvador's Archbishop Oscar Romero, who was assassinated by the right-wing military junta while saying mass in 1980.