Mountains of the Moon (1990)

Mountains of the Moon
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Adventure, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick Bergin Actor Richard Francis Burton 1 1000001
Iain Glen Actor John Hanning Speke 1 1000002
Fiona Shaw Actor Isabel Arundell 1 1000003
Richard Grant Actor Lord Oliphant 1 1000004
Arian Rawlins Actor Edward 1 1000005
Peter Vaughan Actor Lord Houghton 1 1000006
Delroy Lindo Actor Mabruki 1 1000007
Bernard Hill Actor Dr Livingston 1 1000008
Matthew Marsh Actor William 1 1000009
Richard Caldicot Actor Lord Russell 1 1000010
Christopher Fulford Actor Herne 1 1000011
Garry Cooper Actor Stroyan 1 1000012
Roshan Seth Actor Ben Amir 1 1000013
Jimmy Gardner Actor Jarvis 1 1000014
Doreen Mantle Actor Mrs Spike 1 1000015
Anna Massey Actor Mrs Arundell 1 1000016
Peter Eyre Actor Norton Shaw 1 1000017
Leslie Phillips Actor Mr Arundell 1 1000018
Frances Cuka Actor Lady Houghton 1 1000019
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Lord Cowley 1 1000020
Craig Crosbie Actor Swinburne 1 1000021
Paul Onsongo Actor Sidi Bombay 1 1000022
Leonard Juma Actor Jemadar 1 1000023
Bheki Ngema Actor Ngola 1 1000024
Martin Okello Actor Veldu 1 1000025
Philip Voss Actor Colonel Rigby 1 1000026
Pip Torrens Actor Lieutenant Hesketh 1 1000027
Esther Njiru Actor Lema 1 1000028
Alison Limerick Actor Sorceress 1 1000029
Asiba Asiba Actor Nubian Servant 1 1000030
Ian Vincent Actor Lieutenant Allen 1 1000031
Ralph Nossek Actor Doctor 1 1000032
Stewart Harwood Actor Attendant 1 1000033
George Malpas Actor Lead Actor 1 1000034
Robert Whelan Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000035
Bill Croasdale Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000036
Renny Krupinski Actor 3rd Reporter 1 1000037
Rod Woodruff Actor Fencer 1 1000038
Fikile Mdleleni Actor Bearer 1 1000039
Martin Ocham Actor Bearer 1 1000040
Wilson Ng'ong'a Actor Bearer 1 1000041
Rocks Nhlapo Actor Bearer 1 1000042
Patrick Letladi Actor Bearer 1 1000043
Konga Mbandu Actor Bearer 1 1000044
Michael Otieno Actor Bearer 1 1000045
Fatima Said Actor Somali Girl 1 1000046
Zam Issa Actor Somali Girl 1 1000047
Norta Muhammed Actor Somali Girl 1 1000048
Pineniece Joshua Actor Somali Girl 1 1000049
Roger Rees Actor Papworth 1 1000050
Bob Rafelson Director n/a 2 2000001
Daniel Melnick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mario Kassar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Andrew Vajna Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Chris Curling Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Bob Rafelson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Harrison Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Harrison Source Material (from novel) ("Burton and Speke") 120793 4000003
Paul Shersby Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Barbara Allen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Gerry Levy Unit Production Manager (Kenya) 182 5000003
Patrick Clayton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nick Laws Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tim Lewis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Patrick Kinney Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Kenya) 163 5000007
John Chavanga Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Kenya) 163 5000008
Konga Mbandu Assistant Director (Kenya) 163 5000009
James Hinga Assistant Director (Kenya) 163 5000010
Michael Sloan Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Angela Noakes Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Noori Dehnahi Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Patsy DeLord Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Robin Hollister Location Coordinator (Kenya) 120877 5000015
Noor Ali Location Assistant (Kenya) 120947 5000016
Kevin De La Noy Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Roger Deakins Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Roger Deakins Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Paul Englefield Camera focus puller 2nd unit 120798 6000003
Dick Pope Photography n/a 120835 6000004
Mirella Ricciardi Photography stills 120835 6000005
Frank Connor Photography stills 120835 6000006
Chester Ayres Film Lab laboratory contact 120850 6000008
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Thom Noble Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Peppe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Vicki Hiatt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Scott Stevenson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Michael Small Music n/a 120781 8000001
Curtis Roush Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Christopher Dedrick Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
David Fanshawe Song Performer ("Kawamba Dance" "Wagogo Soothing Song" "Wagogo Marriage Ritual") 120788 8000006
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Harry Cordwell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Maurice Fowler Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Fred Hole Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Jonathan McKinstry Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Peter Russell Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Tim Rowson Art Department sketch artist(Kenya) 120843 9000008
Annabel Lee Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
Bill Mwangola Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Celestia Fox Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Beverley Keogh Casting (Liverpool) 179 10000002
Emma Style Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Terence Clegg Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Arthur Smith Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000002
Brian Hartnoll Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000003
Paul Tappin Supervisor plasterer supervisor 120845 11000004
Robert Clarke Supervisor rigger supervisor 120845 11000005
Viv Bristow Consultant trainer 120784 12000001
Elizabeth Ryrie Costume Coordinator (African) (Kenya) 120971 13000001
John Bright Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jenny Beavan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Karen Edwards Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Julia Wilson Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Sally Harrison Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Joan Hills Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Julia Wilson Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Chrissie Beveridge Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Lisa Johnson Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000010
Simon Murray Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Sophia Abdi Wardrobe Assistant (Kenya) 120809 13000012
Christopher Kariuki Wardrobe Assistant (Kenya) 120809 13000013
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
C Appel ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000001
Tommy Staples Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Taffy Haines Sound sound maintenance engineer 120816 14000003
Mark Berger Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
David Parker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Todd Boekelheide Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Alan Splet Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
John Nutt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Michael Silvers Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Ann Kroeber Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
John Verbeck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Diana Pellegrini Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Luis Colina Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Frank Eulner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Robert Marty Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Marjorie Hagar Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Jeffrey Kroeber Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Tina Fallani Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Simon Kaye Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
David Chiganze Grip n/a 365 15000001
Richard Broom Grip n/a 365 15000002
Oreste Wafula Grip (Kenya) 365 15000003
Ibrahim Jibril Grip (Kenya) 365 15000004
Bob Goome Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Ray Coates Generator Operator n/a 363 15000006
John Higgins Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Kevin Edland Gaffer bestboy gaffer 268 15000008
Terry Muligan Electrician n/a 450 15000009
John Clark Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Stuart Monteith Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Steve Langley Electrician n/a 450 15000012
George Kamau Electrician (Kenya) 450 15000013
Omer Ahmed Electrician (Kenya) 450 15000014
Mohammed Athman Electrician (Kenya) 450 15000015
Ramadhan Rajab Electrician (Kenya) 450 15000016
John Trehy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hazel Crombie Production Accountant production accountant deputy 282 16000002
Con Cremins Accountant location accountant(Kenya) 120802 16000003
Craig Barwick Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Susan Gitau Assistant Accountant accountant assistant(Kenya) 120950 16000005
Eleanor Fazan Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Alf Joint Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Robin Davis Wrangler (Kenya) 121018 20000001
Viv Bristow Animal Trainer animal coordinator(lion) (Kenya) 120962 20000002
Ann Olivecrona Animal Trainer animal coordinator(Kenya) 120962 20000003
Steve Allaway Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000001
David Bubb Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000002
Arthur Holland Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000003
Steve Challenor Carpenter (standby) 529 21000004
Matt Langley Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Gavin Gordon Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Nick Russo Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
George King Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Eddie O'Neill Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Edward Sinclair Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Patrick O'Loughnane Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
John Addison Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Derek Whorlow Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Ray Barrett Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000014
Jens Hessel Construction (Turkana) (Kenya) 120900 21000015
Raymond Churchouse Construction plasterer assistant 120900 21000016
David Harris Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
David Watkins Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Ray Lovell Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Janet Stevens Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000004
Peter Hancock Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Philip McDonald Property Master (location) 120805 24000002
Mickey Pugh Props props supervisor(standby) 120817 24000003
Michael Woolfson Props chargehand props(standby) 120817 24000004
Dave Midson Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000005
Dave Jordan Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000006
Brian Humphrey Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000007
Kevin Wheeler Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000008
Joanna Stutchbury Props prop buyer(Kenya) 120817 24000009
John Moore Props n/a 120817 24000010
Gordon Billings Props n/a 120817 24000011
Stephen McDonald Props n/a 120817 24000012
Alan Adams Props props storekeeper 120817 24000013
Annelise Archer Props Buyer (Kenya) 120926 24000014
Joseph Lio Assistant production manager assistant(Kenya) 120820 25000001
Beverley Winston Assistant (to Daniel Melnick) 120820 25000002
Kevin Harris Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000003
Jolene Wolff Assistant (to Bob Rafelson) 120820 25000004
Pilar Sneddon Assistant (to Bob Rafelson) 120820 25000005
Annabel Lee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Mel Nortcliffe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Suzanne Clegg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Christopher Amasa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Arnie Mitchell Transportation Coordinator (Kenya) 271 25000010
Johhny Yakas Transportation transportation cocaptain(Kenya) 120992 25000011
Belinda Edwards Production production buyer 120824 25000012
Jack Dyer Production chargehand stagehand(standby) 120824 25000013
Philip Kamau Production production driver(Kenya) 120824 25000014
Vic Floyd Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Errol James Driver unit driver 273 25000016
David Tobitt Driver unit driver 273 25000017
Ogo Kanjora Driver chargehand driver(Kenya) 273 25000018
Herman Mbugua Cashier (Kenya) 121079 25000019
Richard Burton Other from journal 120795 26000001
John Speke Other from journal 120795 26000002
David Bryant Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Nikki Williams Other clapper loader 120795 26000004
Ben Davis Other clapper loader 120795 26000005
Nick Penn Other clapper 120795 26000006
Davis Sindiyo Other extras coordinator(Kenya) 120795 26000007
Ted Ambrose Other draftsman 120795 26000008
Gwendolyn Margetson Other junior draftsman 120795 26000009
Chris Seddon Other drapes master 120795 26000010
Frank Howe Other chargehand drapes 120795 26000011
Stephanie Clark Other production secretary 120795 26000012
Beverley Winston Other production secretary 120795 26000013
Jenny Pont Other production secretary(Kenya) 120795 26000014
Paul Wescott Other chargehand painter(standby) 120795 26000015
Bob Harper Other chargehand painter 120795 26000016
Terence Grange Other chargehand painter 120795 26000017
Joe Woodward Other painter 120795 26000018
Lyman Jones Other painter 120795 26000019
Richard Peppiett Other painter 120795 26000020
Geoff Wiles Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000021
Sean Bird Other plasterer 120795 26000022
Michael Gardner Other plasterer 120795 26000023
Alan Ashby Other plasterer 120795 26000024
Gregory James Other plasterer 120795 26000025
Kenneth Richards Other chargehand rigger(standby) 120795 26000026
Neil Carar Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000027
David Knowles Other chargehand engineer 120795 26000028
John Howitt Other chargehand machinist 120795 26000029
Zacky Hinga Other government observer(Kenya) 120795 26000030
Jo Deakin Publicity publicist(Carolco) 120789 29000001
Chris Paton Publicity publicist(Carolco) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Based on the adventures of explorers Sir Richard Burton and John Hanning Speke during their 19th Century African expedition to discover the source of the Nile.
N/A
N/A