Deep Impact (1998)

Deep Impact
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure, Action, Thriller
Keywords apocalypse, disaster
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert Duvall Actor Spurgen Tanner 1 1000001
Téa Leoni Actor Jenny Lerner 1 1000002
Elijah Wood Actor Leo Biederman 1 1000003
Vanessa Redgrave Actor Robin Lerner 1 1000004
Maximilian Schell Actor Jason Lerner 1 1000005
Morgan Freeman Actor President Tom Beck 1 1000006
James Cromwell Actor Alan Rittenhouse 1 1000007
Ron Eldard Actor Oren Monash 1 1000008
Jon Favreau Actor Gus Partenza 1 1000009
Laura Innes Actor Beth Stanley 1 1000010
Mary McCormack Actor Andrea Baker 1 1000011
Richard Schiff Actor Don Biederman 1 1000012
Leelee Sobieski Actor Sarah Hotchner 1 1000013
Blair Underwood Actor Mark Simon 1 1000014
Dougray Scott Actor Eric Vennekor 1 1000015
Gary Werntz Actor Chuck Hotchner 1 1000016
Bruce Weitz Actor Stuart Caley 1 1000017
Betsy Brantley Actor Ellen Biederman 1 1000018
O'Neal Compton Actor Morten Entrekin 1 1000019
Rya Kihlstedt Actor Chloe 1 1000020
Alexander Baluev Actor Mikhail Tulchinsky 1 1000021
Caitlin Fein Actor Caitlin Stanley 1 1000022
Amanda Fein Actor Caitlin Stanley 1 1000023
Joe Urla Actor Ira Moskatel 1 1000024
Una Damon Actor Marianne Duclos 1 1000025
Mark Moses Actor Tim Urbanska 1 1000026
Derek DeLint Actor Theo Van Sertema 1 1000027
Charles Dumas Actor Jeff Worth 1 1000028
Suzy Nakamura Actor Jenny's Assistant 1 1000029
Alimi Ballard Actor Bobby Rhue 1 1000030
Charles Smith Actor Marcus Wolf 1 1000031
Katie Hagan Actor Jane Biederman 1 1000032
Denise Crosby Actor Vicky Hotchner 1 1000033
Frank Whiteman Actor Priest 1 1000034
Jason Dohring Actor Harold 1 1000035
Jasmine Harrison Actor Kid 1 1000036
Rahi Azizi Actor Student 1 1000037
Hannah Werntz Actor Holly Rittenhouse 1 1000038
Tucker Smallwood Actor Ivan Bronsky 1 1000039
Merrin Dungey Actor Sheila Bradley 1 1000040
Kimberly Huie Actor Wendy Mogel 1 1000041
William Fair Actor Grey Man 1 1000042
Francis McCarthy Actor General Scott 1 1000043
Ellen Bry Actor Stofsky 1 1000044
Lisa Grant Actor Reporter 1 1000045
Leslie Dilley Actor Waiter 1 1000046
Concetta Tomei Actor Patricia Ruiz 1 1000047
Mike O'Malley Actor Mike Perry 1 1000048
Kurtwood Smith Actor Otis Hefter 1 1000049
Gerry Griffin Actor NASA Official 1 1000050
Charlie Hartsock Actor David Baker 1 1000051
Jennifer Jostyn Actor Mariette Monash 1 1000052
Don Handfield Actor Dwight Tanner 1 1000053
Jason Frasca Actor Steve Tanner 1 1000054
Cynthia Etinger Actor Pretty Woman 1 1000055
Benjamin Stralka Actor Little Boy 1 1000056
Stephanie Patton Actor Brittany Baker 1 1000057
Michael Winters Actor NASA Guy 1 1000058
John Ducey Actor Young Lieutenant 1 1000059
Christopher Darga Actor Section Leader 1 1000060
Joshua Colwell Actor CAPCOM 1 1000061
Cornelius Lewis Actor Bus Sergeant 1 1000062
Kevin Larosa Actor Pilot 1 1000063
Mimi Leder Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Vargo Director 2nd unit director(Washington DC) 2 2000002
Tom Priestley Director 2nd unit director(Los Angeles) 2 2000003
Richard Zanuck Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Brown Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Walter F Parkes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Joan Bradshaw Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Joe Gareri Executive Producer (digital visual effects) 174 3000006
D Easton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Michael Tolkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bruce Rubin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Arthur Clarke Source Material (from novel) ("The Hammer of God") 120793 4000003
Edwin Balmer Source Material (from novel) ("When Worlds Collide") 120793 4000004
Philip Wylie Source Material (from novel) ("When Worlds Collide") 120793 4000005
D Easton Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Cherylanne Martin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Jane Raab Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000003
Peter Tobyansen Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Laurie McDonald Production Manager (CIS Hollywood/digital visual effects) 305 5000005
K.C. Colwell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Darin Rivetti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Paula Harris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Basil Grillo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Robert Rooy Assistant Director (Washington DC) 163 5000010
Alison Rosa Assistant Director (Washington DC) 163 5000011
Dana Kuznetzkoff Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000012
Glen Trotiner Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000013
Lisa Rowe Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000014
Cara Giallanza Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000015
Derek Johansen Assistant Director (Los Angeles) 163 5000016
Bradley Goodman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000017
Michael Haro Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Peggy Pridemore Location Manager (Washington DC) 193 5000019
Stuart Neumann Location Manager (Washington DC) 193 5000020
Bryan Thomas Location Manager (New York) 193 5000021
Dana Robin Location Manager (New York) 193 5000022
Faith Conroy Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000023
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor (Los Angeles) 191 5000024
Larry Leahy Script Coordinator n/a 120893 5000025
Lisa Serra Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000026
Patrick Phillips Technical Supervisor (digital visual effects) 120853 5000027
Daren Hicks Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000028
Lori Douglas Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000029
Eileen Godoy Production Coordinator (CIS Hollywood/digital visual effects) 162 5000030
Skye Leslie Continuity display graphics continuity 890 5000031
Dietrich Lohmann Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Vargo Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(Washington DC) 120780 6000002
Tom Priestley Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography(Los Angeles) 120780 6000003
Guy Bee Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Tom Yatsko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
William O'Drobinak Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Anthony Gaudioz Camera Operator (Los Angeles) 239 6000007
Joe Valentine Camera Operator (Los Angeles) 239 6000008
Joe Ciccio Camera Operator (Los Angeles) 239 6000009
Josh Bleibtreu Camera Operator (Los Angeles) 239 6000010
Guy Bee Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000011
Don Burgess Photography n/a 120835 6000012
David Rosenbloom Editor n/a 172 7000001
Timothy Eaton Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Dawn Llewellyn Editor visual effects editor(CIS Hollywood/digital visual effects) 172 7000003
Paul Cichocki Editor co-editor 172 7000004
Joe Dorn Editor n/a 172 7000005
Patrick Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
John Reynolds Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Andrew Somers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Mark Mangino Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Simon Rhodes Music music recorder/mixer 120781 8000002
Puccini Music ("La Boheme") 120781 8000003
Giuseppe Giacosa Music ("La Boheme") 120781 8000004
Luigi Illica Music ("La Boheme") 120781 8000005
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Joe Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
James Horner Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
J.A.C. Redford Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Mario Sereni Performer ("La Boheme") 120819 8000010
Nicolai Gedda Performer ("La Boheme") 120819 8000011
Skip Ewing Song ("That Hole") 120859 8000012
James Hicks Song ("That Hole") 120859 8000013
Larry Dean Song ("It Must Be Angel Day") 120859 8000014
Larry Weiss Song ("It Must Be Angel Day") 120859 8000015
Bart Howard Song ("Fly Me to the Moon (In Other Words)) 120859 8000016
Randy Travis Song Performer ("That Hole") 120788 8000017
Tom Jones Song Performer ("Fly Me to the Moon (In Other Words)) 120788 8000019
Leslie Dilley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peg Cummings Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alex Jaeger Art Director visual effects art director 183 9000003
Gary Kosko Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Tom Valentine Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Dennis Bradford Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Andrew Neskoromny Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Joshua Lusby Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Richard Mays Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Suzan Torres Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Dean Wolcott Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Philip Keller Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Richard Buden Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000013
David Lowery Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000014
Harry Jarvis Graphics Coordinator display graphics coordinator 121089 9000015
Caitlin Content Art Department Sabre artist 120843 9000016
Brian Conlon Art Department Sabre artist 120843 9000017
Okan Ataman Art Department Sabre artist 120843 9000018
Catherine Tate Art Department Sabre artist 120843 9000019
Rita Zimmerman Art Department Sabre artist 120843 9000020
Michael Halsted Art Department lead matchmove artist 120843 9000021
Allison Jones Casting n/a 179 10000001
Judith Bouley Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rita Vanderwaal Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Ted Homme Executive in Charge executive in charge of music 120791 11000001
Dean Zanuck Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Ben Snow Supervisor computer grahics supervisor 120845 11000003
Michael Bauer Supervisor computer grahics supervisor 120845 11000004
Joel Aron Supervisor computer graphics sequence supervisor 120845 11000005
Greg Killmaster Supervisor computer graphics sequence supervisor 120845 11000006
Tom Martinek Supervisor computer graphics sequence supervisor 120845 11000007
Erik Mattson Supervisor computer graphics sequence supervisor 120845 11000008
Henry Preston Supervisor computer graphics sequence supervisor 120845 11000009
Brian Gernand Supervisor model project supervisor 120845 11000010
Pablo Helman Supervisor Sabre supervisor 120845 11000011
Kenneth Smith Supervisor digital timing supervisor 120845 11000012
Joshua Pines Supervisor film scanning/recording supervisor 120845 11000013
Jeff Heusser Supervisor digital compositing supervisor(CIS Hollywood/digital visual effects) 120845 11000014
Todd Marks Supervisor display graphics supervisor 120845 11000015
Martin Cohen Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000016
Ken Slater Consultant display graphics consultant 120784 12000001
Gerry Griffin Technical Advisor NASA technical advisor 537 12000002
Bryan Herb Research display graphics researcher 458 12000003
Tonya Bowen Research display graphics researcher 458 12000004
Eugene Shoemaker Advisor comet advisor 120821 12000005
Carolyn Shoemaker Advisor comet advisor 120821 12000006
Joshua Colwell Advisor comet advisor 120821 12000007
Chris Luchini Advisor comet advisor 120821 12000008
Bob Snow Advisor White House advisor 120821 12000009
Philip Strub Advisor Department of Defense adviser 120821 12000010
Kathy Ross Advisor Army advisor 120821 12000011
Jay Fields Advisor Army advisor(Master Sergeant/US Army) 120821 12000012
Ruth Myers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Michelle Kurpaska Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Kathryn Blondell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
John Elliott Makeup makeup supervising artist 353 13000004
Barbara Lacy Makeup (Washington DC) 353 13000005
Michael Lorenz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Barbara Harris ADR ADR voice 120912 14000001
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Kimberly Voight ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Jeff Rosen Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000005
Kevin Bartnoff Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Ginger Geary Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Eric Gotthelf Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Ron Grafton Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Andy Nelson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Anna Behlmer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Tom Perry Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
John Fasal Sound Design special sound design 120905 14000013
J Huntsman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Walter Newman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Christopher Aud Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
John Bonds Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Jayme Parker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
George Nemzer Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Tim Clevaland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Mark McNabb Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
James Arnett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Bill George Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Ken Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (CIS Hollywood/digital visual effects) 249 23000003
Geoff Heron Effects Supervisor practical effects supervisor 120866 23000004
Donald Elliott Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000005
Thomas Homsher Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson 250 23000006
Greg Tippie Special Effects Foreman special effects foreperson(Los Angeles) 250 23000007
Denise Ream Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000008
Leah Anton Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000009
Eran Barnea Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000010
Jeffrey Benedict Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000011
Barbara Brennan Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000012
Billy Brooks Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000013
Don Butler Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000014
Amelia Chenoweth Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000015
Ian Christie Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000016
Marc Cooper Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000017
Russell Earl Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000018
Raul Essig Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000019
Jeremy Goldman Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000020
David Hisanaga Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000021
David Horsley Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000022
Christopher Horvath Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000023
Peg Hunter Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000024
Samson Kao Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000025
Sandra Karpman Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000026
Ed Kramer Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000027
Hayden Landis Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000028
Janice Lew Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000029
Greg Maloney Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000030
Stuart Maschwitz Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000031
Daryl Munton Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000032
Patrick Neary Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000033
Khatsho Orfali Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000034
Eddie Pasquarello Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000035
Bruce Powell Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000036
Scott Prior Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000037
Amanda Ronai Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000038
Frederic Schmidt Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000039
Christopher Townsend Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000040
Hans Uhlig Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000041
John Walker Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000042
Andy Wang Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000043
Andy White Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000044
Lindy Wilson Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000045
Kevin Rafferty Visual Effects computer graphics pre-production supervisor 419 23000046
Bill Mather Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000047
Rick Rische Visual Effects digital matte artist 419 23000048
Craig Lyn Visual Effects digital modeller 419 23000049
Paul Theren Visual Effects digital modeller 419 23000050
Terry Molatore Visual Effects lead digital paint/roto artist 419 23000051
Carol Bauman Visual Effects model maker 419 23000052
Phil Brotherton Visual Effects model maker 419 23000053
Jeff Brewer Visual Effects model maker 419 23000054
Fon Davis Visual Effects model maker 419 23000055
John Duncan Visual Effects model maker 419 23000056
Robert Edwards Visual Effects model maker 419 23000057
Jon Foreman Visual Effects model maker 419 23000058
John Goodson Visual Effects model maker 419 23000059
Ira Keeler Visual Effects model maker 419 23000060
Scott McNamara Visual Effects model maker 419 23000061
Lauren Page Visual Effects model maker 419 23000062
Alan Peterson Visual Effects model maker 419 23000063
Tony Preciado Visual Effects model maker 419 23000064
Kim Smith Visual Effects model maker 419 23000065
Michael Steffe Visual Effects model maker 419 23000066
Olivier Sarda Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000067
Michael Degtjarewsky Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000068
Jeff Wells Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000069
Jennifer Law-Stump Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000070
Tom Lamb Visual Effects digital effects artist 419 23000071
C Davis Visual Effects CIS Hollywood producer(digital visual effects) 419 23000072
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe Visual Effects digital compositor(CIS Hollywood/digital visual effects) 419 23000073
Danny Mudgett Visual Effects digital compositor(CIS Hollywood/digital visual effects) 419 23000074
Gregory Dehler Visual Effects digital compositor(CIS Hollywood digital visual effects) 419 23000075
Larry Gaynor Visual Effects digital artist(CIS Hollywood/digital visual effects) 419 23000076
Gary Goldstein Visual Effects digital artist(CIS Hollywood/digital visual effects) 419 23000077
Michael Fallavollita Visual Effects visual effects/special effects liaison 419 23000078
Sean Hargreaves Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000079
Timothy Wilcox Visual Effects digital illustrator 419 23000080
Michael Lantieri Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000081
Adrienne Anderson Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000082
Janet Lewin Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000083
Jason Hanel Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator 120917 23000084
Stacey Board Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator 120917 23000085
Bob Harman Effects Coordinator wire effects coordinator 120917 23000086
Phill Norman Titles title designer 120825 23000087
Patrick Sweeney Miniatures director of miniature photography 121083 23000088
Mitch Deoudes Graphics computer graphics wave development 120826 23000089
Ken McGaugh Graphics computer graphics wave development 120826 23000090
Doug Sutton Graphics computer graphics wave development 120826 23000091
Peter Parise Graphics display graphics compositor 120826 23000092
Phillip Alexy Animator technical animator 483 23000093
Jason Ivimey Animator technical animator 483 23000094
Steve Nichols Animator technical animator 483 23000095
Jill Brooks Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Associate Producer 243 23000096
Harrison Zanuck Other plate coordinator(CIS Hollywood/digital visual effects) 120795 26000001
David Walker Other NASA astronaut 120795 26000002
Synopsis
After it's discovered that a comet is heading toward Earth, a U.S. spaceship is launched to blow it up. The plan fails, splitting the comet into two pieces, both hurtling towards different parts of North America. One is expected to trigger catastrophic tidal waves on the eastern seaboard and the other to create dense clouds of dust that could wipe out all life.