The Crucible (1996)

Crucible
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 3mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Daniel Day-Lewis Actor John Proctor 1 1000001
Winona Ryder Actor Abigail Williams 1 1000002
Paul Scofield Actor Judge Danforth 1 1000003
Joan Allen Actor Elizabeth Proctor 1 1000004
Bruce Davison Actor Reverend Parris 1 1000005
Rob Campbell Actor Reverend Hale 1 1000006
Jeffrey Jones Actor Thomas Putnam 1 1000007
Peter Vaughan Actor Giles Corey 1 1000008
Karron Graves Actor Mary Warren 1 1000009
Charlayne Woodard Actor Tituba 1 1000010
Frances Conroy Actor Ann Putnam 1 1000011
Elizabeth Lawrence Actor Rebecca Nurse 1 1000012
George Gaynes Actor Judge Sewall 1 1000013
Mary Gleson Actor Martha Corey 1 1000014
Robert Breuler Actor Judge Hathorne 1 1000015
Rachael Bella Actor Betty Parris 1 1000016
Ashley Peldon Actor Ruth Putnam 1 1000017
Tom McDermott Actor Francis Nurse 1 1000018
John Griesemer Actor Ezekiel Cheever 1 1000019
Michael Gaston Actor Marshal Herrick 1 1000020
William Preston Actor George Jacobs 1 1000021
Ruth Maleczech Actor Goody Osborne 1 1000022
Sheila Pinkham Actor Goody Good 1 1000023
Peter Maloney Actor Dr Griggs 1 1000024
Kali Rocha Actor Mercy Lewis 1 1000025
Taylor Stanley Actor Joanna Preston 1 1000026
Lian-Marie Holmes Actor Deliverance Fuller 1 1000027
Charlotte Melen Actor Margaret Kenney 1 1000028
Carmella Mulvihill Actor Hannah Brown 1 1000029
Jessie Kilguss Actor Deborah Flint 1 1000030
Simone Marean Actor Rachel Buxton 1 1000031
Amee Gray Actor Lydia Sheldon 1 1000032
Anna Boksenbaum Actor Sarah Pope 1 1000033
Mary Reardon Actor Esther Wilkens 1 1000034
Alexander Streit Actor Joseph Proctor 1 1000035
Michael McKinstry Actor Daniel Proctor 1 1000036
Dorothy Brodesser Actor Mrs Griggs 1 1000037
Dossy Peabody Actor Goody Sibber 1 1000038
Mara Clark Actor Goody Barrow 1 1000039
Jane Pulkkinen Actor Goody Bellows 1 1000040
Katrina Nevin Actor Dorcas Bellows 1 1000041
Will Lyman Actor Isaiah Goodkind 1 1000042
Karen MacDonald Actor Townswoman 1 1000043
Sheila Ferrini Actor Townswoman 1 1000044
June Lewin Actor Townswoman 1 1000045
Ken Cheeseman Actor Goat Owner 1 1000046
Steven Ochoa Actor Putnam's Servant 1 1000047
Nicholas Hytner Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Miller Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Picker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Diana Pokorny Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Mitchell Levin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Arthur Miller Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Arthur Miller Play as Source Material ("The Crucible") 120972 4000002
Diana Pokorny Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mari Winkler-Ioffreda Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Mike Tapoozian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bob Wagner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Richard Oswald Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael McCue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Dirk Craft Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Charles Harrington Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Susan McCarthy Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Mark Fitzgerald Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Kevin Kammer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Dina Brendlinger Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Jeff Aghassi Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Patricia Vanover Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
David Galbraith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Bob Becchio Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Brian Wilson Projectionist n/a 121104 6000006
Barry Wetcher Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
John Stanborough Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Allan Smith Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Tariq Anwar Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Gilmore Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Sylvia Wheeler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Alice Stone Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
George Funton Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Adrian Thomas Music music pre-production and synthesizers 120781 8000002
Bill Silcock Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Paul Hulme Music music recorder 120781 8000004
George Fenton Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000005
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor musicians contractor 121013 8000006
Eliza Thompson Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Christopher Lloyd Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Lilly Kilvert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jessica Lanier Set Decorator set decorating assistant 165 9000003
Claire Gaul Set Decorator set decorating assistant 165 9000004
John Warnke Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Alan Kaye Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Louis Montejano Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Nick Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Jean-Paul Menard Set Dresser set dressing foreman 197 9000009
Sarah Burt Set Dresser stand-by set dresser 197 9000010
Roger Danchik Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Arthur Wood Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Ken Doyle Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Kenneth Weinberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Patrick Cassidy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000015
Elizabeth Flaherty Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Stacy Mar Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000017
Lori Lopes Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000018
Anthony Parrillo Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000019
Jeremy Strong Art Assistant art department intern 120974 9000020
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Daniel Swee Casting n/a 179 10000002
Carolyn Pickman Casting (casti) 179 10000003
Christian Kaplan Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Howard Garrett Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
James Calleri Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Matt Bouldry Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000007
Bruce Winant Voice Casting n/a 189 10000008
Thomas Brown Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000001
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000002
Carla Meyer Consultant dialect consultant 120784 12000001
Francine Roussel Consultant movement consultant 120784 12000002
Peter Cook Consultant historical consultant 120784 12000003
John VanderSande Consultant period consultant 120784 12000004
Robert Trent Consultant period consultant 120784 12000005
Bob Crowley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Deirdre Williams Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lisa Frucht Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Amy Andrews Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Sheila Gentile Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Kassandra D'Alessandro Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Suzanne Whittlesey Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Angelika MacClellan Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Karen O'Leary Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Karen Lloyd Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Lisa Lesniak Costumes costumer 120828 13000011
Camille Szychalska Costumes costumer 120828 13000012
Jan Archibald Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000013
Peg Schierholz Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Anthony Veader Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Victoria Porter Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Naomi Donne Makeup makeup designer 353 13000018
Carla White Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Paula Kelly Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Nick Lowe ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Matt Grime Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Elaine Thomas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Mark Sale Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Linda Murphy Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Lucy Fawcett Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Stan Fiferman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Ed Colyer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Dean Humphreys Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Tim Cavagin Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000011
Christopher Ackland Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Michael Barosky Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Blaise Dahlquist Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Eddie Evans Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Mike Dso Grip n/a 365 15000003
David LaRue Grip n/a 365 15000004
William Weberg Grip n/a 365 15000005
Alison Barton Grip n/a 365 15000006
David Rudolph Grip n/a 365 15000007
Arnold Brown Grip n/a 365 15000008
John Gates Grip n/a 365 15000009
Mark Weil Grip n/a 365 15000010
David Rotondo Grip construction grip 365 15000011
Pat Grosswendt Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Jeffrey Amaral Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Bernard Karol Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Robert Cuddy Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Ray McLaughlin Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Michael Fedack Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Tom Barrett Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
William Mayberry Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000019
Jon Davidson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brian Albushies Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Patrick Noonan Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000003
Carolyn Noonan Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gwynn Turnbull Stunts n/a 240 19000002
R Tolbert Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Laurie Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Valerie Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Favre Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dale Gibson Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Bill Andrulitis Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Diane Bennette Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000002
Daniel Collins Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000003
Drew Conroy Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000004
William Courtney Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000005
Jerry Courser Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000006
Edward Frisbie Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000007
David Kennard Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000008
Barbara Lowes Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000009
Andrew Messersmith Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000010
Annette Vachon Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000011
Steven Lawler Carpenter (carpente) 529 21000001
Ted Suchecki Carpenter (carpente) 529 21000002
Michael Tavani Carpenter (carpente) 529 21000003
Ray Versluys Carpenter (carpente) 529 21000004
Marc Sarver Carpenter (carpente) 529 21000005
Jonathan Askew Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Lynn Kippax Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
William Baynham Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Bill LeClair Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
David Beckwith Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Timothy Lewis Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
William Bergland Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Eric Matheson Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
John Bettencourt Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
John McCarthy Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Brian Buckley Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
John McHugh Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
James Champoux Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Robert McKown Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
David Colantuoni Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Christopher Noonan Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Steve DeBoer Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Rich Pashayan Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Cheryl DeWardemer Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
Michael Philbin Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
Richard Doucette Carpenter n/a 529 21000026
Stephen Picot Carpenter n/a 529 21000027
James Faulkner Carpenter n/a 529 21000028
Mario Presterone Carpenter n/a 529 21000029
Charlie Foster Carpenter n/a 529 21000030
Jonathan Roberts Carpenter n/a 529 21000031
Chris Fousek Carpenter n/a 529 21000032
Steve Saffan Carpenter n/a 529 21000033
Rafael Fraguada Carpenter n/a 529 21000034
Richard Schooler Carpenter n/a 529 21000035
Frank Garrison Carpenter n/a 529 21000036
Kurt Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000037
Neil Gustafson Carpenter n/a 529 21000038
Tyris Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000039
John Harajovic Carpenter n/a 529 21000040
Jay Stone Carpenter n/a 529 21000041
Timothy Jackson Carpenter n/a 529 21000042
Paul Williamson Carpenter n/a 529 21000043
Theodore Janello Carpenter n/a 529 21000044
Kelly Winn Carpenter n/a 529 21000045
William Karp Carpenter n/a 529 21000046
Brian Woods Carpenter n/a 529 21000047
Jess Gonchor Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000048
Hal Schlax Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000049
Butch West Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000050
Michael Allegretto Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Namthip Kumpiranonth Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Brian Ricci Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Gary King Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Stephen Ricci Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
William Jakielaszek Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Ray Short Titles and Opticals n/a 121075 23000005
Peter Clarke Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Kris Moran Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000002
Chris Frank Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
David Gulick Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Robert Schleinig Props Historic Prop Supervisor 120817 24000005
Rebekah Michaels Assistant power pad assistant 120820 25000001
Christine Rowland Assistant (to the costume designer) 120820 25000002
Will Weiske Assistant (to Nicholas Hytner/post production coordinator) 120820 25000003
Vicki Stein Assistant (to David V Picker) 120820 25000004
Selena Seto Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000005
Lee Beckett Assistant (to Daniel Day-Lewis) 120820 25000006
Sally Tattenbaum Assistant (to Winona Ryder) 120820 25000007
Travis Bush Assistant video production assistant 120820 25000008
Barnaby Hall Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000009
Maryellen Hanlon Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000010
Joseph Gagliardi Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
William O'Brien Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Éric Berger Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Christian Hollyer Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Joe Biggins Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
John Hermansen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Lisa Bock Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Mark Hutchinson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Melissa Bolton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Scott Kowalchyk Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Julian Coutts Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Matthew Raycroft Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Elizabeth Green Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
G Romero Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Brick Mason Production production illustrator 120824 25000025
Bob Laux Production labor foreman 120824 25000026
Francis Foley Production labor foreman 120824 25000027
James MacDonald Medic n/a 120966 25000028
Kim Quam Medic n/a 120966 25000029
Eric Simon Medic n/a 120966 25000030
Lenny Manzo Other cable person 120795 26000001
Christine Desrochers Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Tracey Wadmore-Smith Other Cinemaestro technician 120795 26000003
Stephanie Waldron Other greensperson 120795 26000004
Lenny Picot Other assistant greensperson 120795 26000005
Lawrence Heyman Other greens 120795 26000006
Catherine Rooney Other greens 120795 26000007
Kevin Connolly Other greens 120795 26000008
Tim Carroll Other livestock coordinator 120795 26000009
Lee Sawyer Other wagon master 120795 26000010
Michael Dick Other marine coordinator 120795 26000011
Luke Ramsey Other location boat operator 120795 26000012
Seth March Other location boat operator 120795 26000013
David Pierotti Other location boat operator 120795 26000014
Ted Marshall Other location boat operator 120795 26000015
Larry Laurent Other paint foreman 120795 26000016
Andrew Scudier Other paint foreman 120795 26000017
Jim Passanante Other stand-by painter 120795 26000018
Jacqueline Cody Other painter 120795 26000019
Rick Deacon Other painter 120795 26000020
Julia Garrison Other painter 120795 26000021
Timothy Winn Other painter 120795 26000022
David Brown Other scenic 120795 26000023
Jenny McCracken Other scenic 120795 26000024
Dan Courchaine Other scenic 120795 26000025
Karen Menze Other scenic 120795 26000026
Mary DiCicco Other scenic 120795 26000027
Kathy Mills Other scenic 120795 26000028
Abigail Drury Other scenic 120795 26000029
Vanessa Mills Other scenic 120795 26000030
Paul Gorfine Other scenic 120795 26000031
Susan Peterson Other scenic 120795 26000032
Mary Hopkins Other scenic 120795 26000033
Kevin Sciotto Other scenic 120795 26000034
Chris Kaseta-Cornelius Other scenic 120795 26000035
E Scott Other scenic 120795 26000036
Diane Laurienzo Other scenic 120795 26000037
Haven Storey Other scenic 120795 26000038
Eric Levenson Other scenic 120795 26000039
Cristina Todesco Other scenic 120795 26000040
Jessica Milstein Other production intern 120795 26000041
Christian Harmony Other production intern 120795 26000042
Regina Clark Other production intern 120795 26000043
Alexander Powell Other production intern 120795 26000044
Paula Carbone Other studio teacher 120795 26000045
Shakmah Winddrum Other ("The Yanvalou Chant" provider) 120795 26000046
Major Venizia Special Thanks (Massachusetts Army National Guard) 120874 26000047
Robin Dawson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Tim Grafft Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Cynthia Mae Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Bruce Paul Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Major Rich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Captain Tochette Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
First Graney Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Governor Weld Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Lieutenant Cellucci Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Anne Reilly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Salem, Massachusetts, 1692. Perched on the edge of a continent is a community dedicated to the service of God. A gang of teenage girls, stifled by the crushing piety of their elders, dance naked in the woods. One girl, Abigail Williams -- her innocence lost in the bed of John Proctor, a married farmer -- drinks a charm to kill his wife. And suddenly, the Devil is loose in Salem. The girls are discovered and, spurred on by their terrified accusations, the entire village is consumed by cries of witchcraft. One by one, the blameless victims of mass hysteria are torn from their homes until, inexorably, Abigail's vengeance is turned on Proctor's wife.