Boys on the Side (1995)

Boys on the Side
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 57mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords medical, road
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Whoopi Goldberg Actor Jane DeLuca 1 1000001
Mary-Louise Parker Actor Robin Nickerson 1 1000002
Drew Barrymore Actor Holly 1 1000003
Matthew McConaughey Actor Abe Lincoln 1 1000004
James Remar Actor Alex 1 1000005
Billy Wirth Actor Nick 1 1000006
Anita Gillette Actor Elaine 1 1000007
Dennis Boutsikaris Actor Massarelli 1 1000008
Estelle Parsons Actor Louise 1 1000009
Amy Aquino Actor Anna 1 1000010
Stan Egi Actor Henry 1 1000011
Stephen Gevedon Actor Johnny Figis 1 1000012
Amy Ray Actor Indigo Girl 1 1000013
Emily Saliers Actor Indigo Girl 1 1000014
Jude Ciccolella Actor Jerry 1 1000015
Gedde Watanabe Actor Steve 1 1000016
Jon Seda Actor Pete 1 1000017
Mimi Toro Actor Carrie 1 1000018
Lori Alan Actor Girl With Attitude 1 1000019
Mary McGary Actor Dr Newbauer 1 1000020
Michael Storm Actor Tommy 1 1000021
Danielle Shuman Actor Young Robin 1 1000022
Julian Neil Actor Nightclub Owner 1 1000023
Niecy Nash Actor Woman at Diner 1 1000024
Ted Zerkowski Actor Drug Buyer 1 1000025
Jill Klein Actor Waitress 1 1000026
Marnie Crossen Actor Nurse 1 1000027
Aaron Lustig Actor Judge 1 1000028
Terri White Actor Female Guard 1 1000029
George Georgiadis Actor Car Driver 1 1000030
Cheryl Kelly Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000031
Adria Contreras Actor Mary Todd--Age 5 Months 1 1000032
Malika Edwards Actor Mary Todd--Age 10 Months 1 1000033
Pablo Espinosa Actor New Mexico Police Member 1 1000034
Kevin LaPresle Actor New Mexico Police Member 1 1000035
John Manfredonia Actor Obstetrician 1 1000036
James Shuffield Actor Gynecologist 1 1000037
Thomas Danaher Actor Tucson Police Member 1 1000038
Richard McDole Actor Tucson Police Member 1 1000039
Don Hewitt Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000040
Andy Duppin Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000041
Alan Mirikitani Actor Jane's Band Member 1 1000042
Joe Pyles Actor Jane's Band Member 1 1000043
Worthy Davis Actor Jane's Band Member 1 1000044
Stephen Gevedon Actor Jane's Band Member 1 1000045
Josh Segal Actor Indigo Girls Band Member 1 1000046
Breta LaVon Actor Indigo Girls Band Member 1 1000047
Patrice Jones Actor Indigo Girls Band Member 1 1000048
Tito Larriva Actor Indigo Girls Band Member 1 1000049
Gary Montemer Actor Indigo Girls Band Member 1 1000050
Vernon Francisco Actor Desert Suns Band Member 1 1000051
Fidelis Manuel Actor Desert Suns Band Member 1 1000052
Sylvester Oliver Actor Desert Suns Band Member 1 1000053
Benedict Martinez Actor Desert Suns Band Member 1 1000054
Herbert Ross Director n/a 2 2000001
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Reuther Producer n/a 3 3000002
Herbert Ross Producer n/a 3 3000003
Donald Roos Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Patricia Karlan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Patrick McCormick Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Russ Kavanaugh Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Elizabeth Alexander Associate Producer producer's associate 171 3000008
Donald Roos Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Patrick McCormick Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Carl Clifford Unit Production Manager (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 182 5000002
Tom Briggs Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Barry Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nandi Bowe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Hilbert Hakim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bill Conner Assistant Director (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 163 5000007
Richard Davis Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
BJ Bjorkman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Monica Melvin-Fratkin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Diane Gutterud Production Coordinator (Tuckson) 162 5000011
Lisa Bradley Production Coordinator (Pittsburgh) 162 5000012
James Bradney Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000013
Mark Day Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Mark Cottrell Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Ernie Liberati Location Scout (New York) 311 5000016
Thaddaeus Scheel Location Scout (Pittsburgh) 311 5000017
Adam Greenhaus DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000018
Jennifer Campbell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Jessica Abrams Assistant Production Coordinator (Pittsburgh) 192 5000020
Maureen McComsey Assistant Production Coordinator (New York) 192 5000021
Jody Hummer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Paul Kramer Assistant Location Manager (New York) 194 5000023
Amy Grove Assistant Location Manager (Pittsburgh) 194 5000024
Donald Thorin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frederic Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Dunlap Camera Operator (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 239 6000003
Richard Mingalone Camera Operator (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 239 6000004
Michael Martinez Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Ron Goodman Camera helicopter cameraman 120798 6000006
Paul Planette Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Jeff Hand Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120849 6000008
Anthony Cappello Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120849 6000009
Patrick O'Brien Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120849 6000010
John Stephens Photography n/a 120835 6000011
David Dunlap Photography n/a 120835 6000012
Suzanne Hanover Photography still photographer 120835 6000013
David Lee Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
Bob Kaiser Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Jeffrey Thorin Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant 120867 6000016
Michael Miller Editor film editor 172 7000001
Patrick Dodd Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Scott Levitin Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mark Levinson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Joan Chapman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Sara Bolder Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Jeff Watts Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Eric Whitfield Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Christy Richmond Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Susan Demskey-Horiuchi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Randy Bricker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Richard Friedlander Assistant Editor (New York/ Pitsburgh unit) 203 7000013
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Schaper Music music rerecordist 120781 8000002
Robert Fernandez Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000003
Joel Moss Music production music producer 120781 8000004
Jimmy Vivino Music production music producer 120781 8000005
Hope Sugarman Music production music coordinator 120781 8000006
Joann Kane Music music copying 120781 8000007
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Tom Kramer Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Sally Boldt Music Editor location production music editor 214 8000010
Clive Davis Music Producer executive soundtrack producer 323 8000011
Mitchell Leib Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
David Newman Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Chris Boardman Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Sheryl Crow Song Performer ("Keep on Growing") 120788 8000015
The Pretenders Song Performer ("Every Day Is Like Sunday") 120788 8000016
Bonnie Raitt Song Performer ("You Got It") 120788 8000017
Melissa Etheridge Song Performer n/a 120788 8000018
Stevie Nicks Song Performer n/a 120788 8000019
Ken Adam Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rick Simpson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Debra Schutt Set Decorator (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 165 9000003
William O'Brien Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Charley Beal Art Director art direction(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 183 9000005
James Bayliss Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Jann Engel Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Stephen Berger Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
David Negron Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Christopher Hayes Set Dresser (Tucson) 197 9000010
Gary Kudroff Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
John Scott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Luigi Mugavero Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
John Scoppa Set Dresser (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 197 9000014
Chris Vogt Set Dresser (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 197 9000015
Rick Neilsen Set Dresser (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 197 9000016
Ronald Vonblomberg Set Dresser (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 197 9000017
Mike Higelmire Lead Person leadman 120957 9000018
Dave Weinman Lead Person leadman(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120957 9000019
Christine Gardyasz Assistant Set Decorator (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 316 9000020
Rick Butler Assistant Art Director (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 315 9000021
Renee Faia Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Julia Hickman Art Department Coordinator (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 195 9000023
Hank McCann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Staci Blagovich Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Scott Hornbacher Supervisor location supervisor 120845 11000001
Daniel Sperry Consultant dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Seth Riggs Consultant vocal consultant 120784 12000002
Trish Hoffman Research Assistant (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 121052 12000003
Gloria Gresham Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joe Diaz Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Nava Sadan Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Mandy Chamberlin Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Irene Ferrari Costumes costumer(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120828 13000005
Kevin Faherty Costumes costumer(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120828 13000006
Julia Walker Hair Stylist (Whoopi Goldberg) 120799 13000007
Angel DeAngelis Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000008
Candace Neal Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Robert Hallowell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Jene Fielder Makeup body makeup 353 13000011
Michael Germain Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000012
Fern Buchner Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000013
Adrienne Manhan Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Laurie Buehler Wardrobe seamstress(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120823 13000015
Chuck Velasco Wardrobe Supervisor key wardrobe supervisor(men) 120908 13000016
Linda Matthews Wardrobe Supervisor key wardrobe supervisor(women) 120908 13000017
Jeff Courtie ADR ADR engineer 120912 14000001
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000002
David Bergad Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Dawn Oltman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Kyrsten Comoglio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jenny Osnowicz Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Maia Veres Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Mary Works Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Lindakay Brown Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Marilyn Zalkan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Tobin Davis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Francesca Dodd Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Harrison Marsh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Richard Duarte Foley foley engineer 120961 14000014
Linda Lew Foley foley rerecordist 120961 14000015
Jeremy Molod Foley foley rerecordist 120961 14000016
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Jennifer Myers Foley Artist n/a 223 14000018
Marjorie Hagar Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Larry Ellena Rerecording Assistant post-production recordist 120977 14000020
John Nutt Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Michael Semanick Sound Effects sound effects rerecordist 120868 14000022
Ernie Fosselius Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Jennifer Ware Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Michael Silvers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Jim Webb Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Mark Berger Sound Recordist rerecordist 331 14000027
Al Laverde Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Thomas Prate Key Grip (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 263 15000002
Clarence Tindell Grip n/a 365 15000003
Wayne Duncan Grip n/a 365 15000004
John Bertram Grip n/a 365 15000005
Sal Lanza Grip (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 365 15000006
Robert Prate Grip (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 365 15000007
Richard Montgomery Grip (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 365 15000008
James Boyle Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Jerry DeBlau Gaffer (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 268 15000010
Mike Bonnaud Electrician n/a 450 15000011
David Burnett Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Darrin Porter Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jerry Marlett Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Paul Kinghan Electrician (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 450 15000015
Richard Ford Electrician (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 450 15000016
Michael Papadopoulos Electrician (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 450 15000017
Steve Comesky Electrician (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 450 15000018
Doug Delisara Electrician (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 450 15000019
Ty Suehiro Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000020
Clay Wilson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
John Pannuccio Dolly Grip bestboy grip(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 264 15000022
Richard Guinness Dolly Grip (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 264 15000023
Douglas Tourtelot Cable Operator cableman(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120964 15000024
Edward Nedin Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000025
Fred Muller Best Boy bestboy electric(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120885 15000026
Jelie Jones Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jim McCarthy Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Jason Bogard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Geila Fredman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Maggie Kusik Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Antonia Proscia Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Oscar Villela Choreographer (Ballet Azteca) 120803 17000001
Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Raymond Samitz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dale Martin Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Conrad Brink Special Effects (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 168 23000002
Joe Quinlivan Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Scott Anderson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John McDonnell Assistant Property Master (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120969 24000002
Eric Bilson Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Barry Bedig Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Robert Griffon Property Master (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120805 24000005
Gary Marvis Props prop maker gang boss 120817 24000006
Helen Britten Props Buyer set decorating buyer(Tucson) 120926 24000007
Diane Salzberg Assistant (to Herbert Ross) 120820 25000001
Shauna Beal Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000002
Patty Reid Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000003
Katherine Agard Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000004
Rachel Hudgins Assistant (to Steven Reuther) 120820 25000005
Ron Holder Assistant (to Whoopi Goldberg) 120820 25000006
Janey Bergam Assistant (to Mary-Louise Parker) 120820 25000007
Kim Greitzer Assistant (to Drew Barrymore) 120820 25000008
David Atkinson Assistant assistant cost estimator 120820 25000009
Joe Hopkins Assistant assistant cost estimator 120820 25000010
Patrick Stapleton Assistant assistant cost estimator 120820 25000011
Steve Sass Assistant helicopter assistant/ technician 120820 25000012
Daniel Grosso Assistant (to leadman (New York/ Pittsburgh unit)) 120820 25000013
Jeffrey Bernstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Darragh Croyle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Andrea Guy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Rupert Hemmings Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Brendan Kennedy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Audrey Rapoport Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Jodi Reiner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Eleva Singleton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
William Turchyn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Brian Solomon Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000023
Luke Quinnan Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000024
Keith Popely Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000025
Ray Angelic Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000026
Robert Edgar Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000027
Rob Mecarini Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000028
Jason Sonner Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000029
Katreniah Washington Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000030
Bonnie Daniels Production Associate production controller 120822 25000031
Peter Chitell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000032
Richard Holston Transportation Captain (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 272 25000033
Rockey Reed Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000034
Bill McLaren Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000035
Mike Hyde Transportation Coordinator (New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 271 25000036
Steven McKinney Office Assistant key office production assistant 120996 25000037
Gary Wordham Office Assistant key office production assistant 120996 25000038
David Jones Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000039
Sharleen Brenner Other standby painter 120795 26000001
Alexis Hayes Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Sonia Apodaca-Harms Other production secretary(Tuckson) 120795 26000003
Ruben Moreno Other folkloric dancer coordinator 120795 26000004
Cheri Bloodworth Other shopper(New York/ Pittsburgh unit) 120795 26000005
Michael Zansky Other scenic chargeman 120795 26000006
Joe Everett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The story of three women, one dying of AIDS, who share a car trip across the country. Each has memories she'd like to forget and circumstances she'd like to change. Over the course of their trip, they become friends, joining together to form a makeshift family.