An Ideal Husband (1999)

Ideal Husband
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romantic Comedy, Period
Keywords 1800s
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen Fitzwater Construction assistant construction manager 120900 21000012
Malcolm Roberts Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000011
Paul Dimmer Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Graeme Purdy Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Peter Hooper Propman trainee propman 120887 24000002
Mark Brady Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000010
Wayne Hammond Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Bernard Ryan Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Joe Cassar Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Gary Hedges Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Steve Halder Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Martin Hubbard Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Alfie Smith Props chargehand standby props 120817 24000003
Nick Milner Props standby props 120817 24000004
Joanna Rogers Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000001
Lucinda Sturgis Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000011
Rachelle Gryn Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
Mari Roberts Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000003
James Linton Stand-In n/a 121015 25000004
Mick Crowley Props prop runaround 120817 24000010
Malcolm Bensted Props chargehand props storeman 120817 24000009
Graham Caulfield Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Steve Payne Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Colin Gray Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Bob Sherwood Props dressing props 120817 24000008
Denis Culhane Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Tom Davies Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gavin Walters Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
David Appleby Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Chris Davies Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Edmund Alexander Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Matt Butler Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000012
Steve Price Sound Mixer recorder & mixer(Angel Studios/London) 230 14000011
Michael D Smith Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000007
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000006
Malcolm Rose Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000008
Steve Finn Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
Christopher Ackland Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Graham Cussell Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Paul Kelly Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Abigail Payne Legal Services (Harbottle & Lewis) 120857 18000002
Robert A. Storer Legal Services (Harbottle & Lewis) 120857 18000001
Bill Hobbs Stunt Coordinator fencing arranger 120804 19000001
Paul Jennings Stunt Man Dancing Double 121002 19000002
Graham Weames Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Sue Nye Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Benjamin Neal Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000003
Peter Chester Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Aaron Walters Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Sarah Lucraft Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Judith Harris Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Sherrie Robinson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000005
Fiona Baker Stand-In n/a 121015 25000006
M Foster Other wood machinist 120795 26000010
Frank Whithouse Other wood machinist 120795 26000009
Bill Beenham Other rigger 120795 26000011
John Pitt Other rigger 120795 26000012
Alan Genham Other stand-by painter 120795 26000013
Jason Reilly Other painter 120795 26000008
Kenneth Welland Other painter 120795 26000007
Paul Westacott Other draughtsman 120795 26000003
Robert Palmer Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
James Gemmill Other gallery paintings provider 120795 26000004
Brian Reilly Other painter 120795 26000005
John Butler Other painter 120795 26000006
Simon Alderton Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000014
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000015
Christian Dior Special Thanks (Jewellery provider--from Houte Couture Collection--John Galliano A/W 1997-1998 creator) 120874 26000023
Eddie Cain Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
John Galliano Special Thanks (A/W 1997-1998 creator/Houte Couture Collection) 120874 26000024
Muriel Gerard Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Muriel Gerard Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Chris Crome Special Thanks (Westminster City Council) 120874 26000021
Lorne Michaels Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Chris Cullum Other unit fireman 120795 26000016
Nicky Jarvis Other unit nurse 120795 26000017
Debbie Kaye Other horses & carriages supplier 120795 26000018
John Stanborough Other colour timer 120795 26000019
Robert Binnall Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Colin Jefferies Driver facilities driver 273 25000031
Barry Newell Driver unit driver 273 25000014
Bevan Walsh Office Runner production runner 120988 25000013
Ron Narduzzo Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Brian Brookner Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Jim Stephens Driver unit driver 273 25000017
Erol Hunt Office Runner production runner 120988 25000012
Derek Boyes Office Runner production runner 120988 25000011
Peter Andrews Production stagehand 120824 25000007
Stuart Willis Production stagehand 120824 25000008
Eddie O'Neill Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000009
Kevin Fowler Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000010
Dean Moran Driver unit driver 273 25000018
John Nichol Driver unit driver 273 25000019
Townley Knott Driver facilities driver 273 25000027
Nick Cupac Driver facilities driver 273 25000026
Mo LaHaye Driver facilities driver 273 25000028
Jimmy Brant Driver facilities driver 273 25000029
Lia Bourne Driver facilities driver 273 25000030
Brian Richards Driver facilities driver 273 25000025
Robert E Smith Driver facilities driver 273 25000024
Art Wilmott Driver unit driver 273 25000020
Brian Borham Driver minibus driver 273 25000021
Tim DeMalmanche Driver minibus driver 273 25000022
Andy Carter Driver facilities driver 273 25000023
Miriam Ludbrook Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Susan B. Landau Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bruce Davey Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ralph Kamp Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Andrea Calderwood Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nicky Kentish-Barnes Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Uri Fruchtmann Producer n/a 3 3000002
Barnaby Thompson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Neil Mendoza Actor M.P. No 2 1 1000030
Oliver Ford Davies Actor Sir Hugo Danforth 1 1000029
John Thompson Actor The Speaker 1 1000031
Charles Edwards Actor Jack 1 1000032
Oliver Parker Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Tucker Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Oliver Parker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Marshall Leviten Assistant Director crowd assistant director 163 5000006
Simon Crawford-Collins Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jean Bourne Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lisa Grimes Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Matthew Penry-Davey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Toby Sherborne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Oscar Wilde Play as Source Material ("An Ideal Husband") 120972 4000002
Jo Farr Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Waldo Roeg Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Richard Hewitt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Parker Actor M.P. No 1 1 1000028
Susannah Wise Actor Young Mother 1 1000027
John Wood Actor Lord Caversham 1 1000010
Neville Philips Actor Mason 1 1000009
Jeremy Northam Actor Sir Robert 1 1000011
Nickolas Grace Actor Vicounte de Nanjac 1 1000012
Simon Russell Beale Actor Sir Edward 1 1000013
Lindsay Duncan Actor Lady Markby 1 1000008
Julianne Moore Actor Mrs Cheveley 1 1000007
Minnie Driver Actor Mabel 1 1000003
Rupert Everett Actor Lord Goring 1 1000002
Cate Blanchett Actor Gertrude 1 1000004
Ben Pullen Actor Tommy Trafford 1 1000005
Marsha Fitzalan Actor Countess 1 1000006
Anna Patrick Actor Miss Danvers 1 1000014
Delia Lindsay Actor Lady Basildon 1 1000015
Oliver Parker Actor Bunbury 1 1000023
Michael Culkin Actor Oscar Wilde 1 1000022
Douglas Bradley Actor Brackpool 1 1000024
Stephen May Actor Burlington 1 1000025
Jeroen Krabbe Actor Baron Arnheim 1 1000026
Toby Robertson Actor Canon Chasuble 1 1000021
Janet Henfrey Actor Miss Prism 1 1000020
Denise Stephenson Actor Gwendolen 1 1000016
Nancy Carroll Actor Cecily 1 1000017
Andy Harrison Actor Algernon 1 1000018
Jill Balcon Actor Lady Bracknell 1 1000019
Ravi Dube Facilities Supervisor facilities captain 120948 5000011
Asha Radwan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Caroline Harris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Emily Bradbury Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ali Gross Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Katherine Burchill Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000004
Marnie Ormiston Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000005
Russel Jackson Advisor text advisor 120821 12000002
Charmian Hoare Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Ann Taylor Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000009
Henry Davis Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000008
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alex Johnson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Sarah Lee Supervisor location supervisor 120845 11000001
Melissa Layton-Skorepa Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000006
Rupert Steggle Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000007
Marcus Love Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000015
Joe Hobbs Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000014
Marcella Riordan ADR crowd ADR group provider 120912 14000001
Susan French Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Elizabeth Tagg Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Kirstie Stanway Makeup makeup/hair artist 353 13000012
Jamie Pritchard Hair hair artist 120794 13000008
Paul Gooch Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Tamsin Dorling Makeup makeup/hair artist 353 13000010
Veronica Brebner Makeup makeup/hair artist 353 13000011
Joanna Foley Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Julie Philpott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Guy Bensley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Dale Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
Steve Mercer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Charlie Mole Music n/a 120781 8000001
Nick Ingman Music music orchestrator & conductor 120781 8000002
Paul Swann Film Lab laboratory contact 120850 6000006
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting supplier 798 6000005
David Johnson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Martin Kenzie Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Colleen Webley Video Assist/Playback video assist trainee 120899 6000003
Alex Bailey Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Geoffrey Alexander Music music orchestrator & conductor 120781 8000003
Ron Shillingford Music music preparation 120781 8000004
Katie Lee Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michael D Howells Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rod McLean Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Elli Griff Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000004
Jim Staines Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Mike Townend Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
John Bell Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Matt Dunkley Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000006
Mike Higham Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Eliza Thompson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Peter Vaughan Actor Phipps 1 1000001
Synopsis
In a moment of youthful indiscretion, Sir Robert Chiltern provided an Austrian baron with secret Foreign Office information. As payment he received the money that became the basis of his fortune and of his splendid, otherwise unimpeachable government career. Years later, he is blackmailed by a mysterious woman who also happens to be an acquaintance of his wife. Seeking the advice of his best friend, Sir Chiltern is told to confess everything to his wife and seek her support, but he refuses to tarnish the ideal image he believes his wife has of him and their marriage. His refusal to tell his wife has severe consequences as she becomes as much of threat to his position as the blackmailer.