The Cotton Club (1984)

Cotton Club
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 8mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Period, Musical, Music
Keywords gangster
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Richard Gere Actor Dixie Dwyer 1 1000001
Gregory Hines Actor Delbert "Sandman" Williams 1 1000002
Diane Lane Actor Vera Cicero 1 1000003
Lonette McKee Actor Lila Rose Oliver 1 1000004
Bob Hoskins Actor Owney Madden 1 1000005
James Remar Actor Dutch Schultz 1 1000006
Nicolas Cage Actor Vincent Dwyer 1 1000007
Allen Garfield Actor Abbadabba Berman 1 1000008
Fred Gwynne Actor Frenchy Demange 1 1000009
Gwen Verdon Actor Tish Dwyer 1 1000010
Lisa Persky Actor Frances Flegenheimer 1 1000011
Maurice Hines Actor Clay Williams 1 1000012
Julian Beck Actor Sol Weinstein 1 1000013
Novella Nelson Actor Madame St Clair 1 1000014
Laurence Fishburne Actor Bumpy Rhodes 1 1000015
John Ryan Actor Joe Flynn 1 1000016
Tom Waits Actor Irving Stark 1 1000017
Ron Karabatsos Actor Mike Best 1 1000018
Glenn Withrow Actor Ed Popke 1 1000019
Jennifer Grey Actor Patsy Dwyer 1 1000020
Wynonna Smith Actor Winnie Williams 1 1000021
Thelma Carpenter Actor Norma Williams 1 1000022
Charles Coles Actor Sugar Coates 1 1000023
Larry Marshall Actor Cab Calloway 1 1000024
Joe Dallesandro Actor Lucky Luciano 1 1000025
Ed O'Ross Actor Monk 1 1000026
Frederic Downs Actor Sullen Man 1 1000027
Woody Strode Actor Holmes 1 1000028
Susan Mechsner Actor Gypsie 1 1000029
Glen Witherow Actor Ed Popke 1 1000030
Diane Venora Actor Gloria Swanson 1 1000031
Tucker Smallwood Actor Kid Griffin 1 1000032
Bill Graham Actor J W 1 1000033
Dayton Allen Actor Solly 1 1000034
Kim Chan Actor Ling 1 1000035
Edward Rowan Actor Messiah 1 1000036
Leonard Termo Actor Danny 1 1000037
George Cantero Actor Vince Hood 1 1000038
Brian Tarantina Actor Vince Hood 1 1000039
Bruce MacVittie Actor Vince Hood 1 1000040
James Russo Actor Vince Hood 1 1000041
Giancarlo Esposito Actor Bumpy Rhodes' Hood 1 1000042
Bruce Hubbard Actor Bumpy Rhodes' Hood 1 1000043
Rony Clanton Actor Caspar Holstein 1 1000044
Damien Leake Actor Bub Jewett 1 1000045
Bill Cobbs Actor Big Joe Ison 1 1000046
Joe Lynn Actor Marcial Flores 1 1000047
Oscar Barnes Actor Spanish Henry 1 1000048
Edward Zang Actor Hotel Clerk 1 1000049
Sandra Beall Actor Myrtle Fay 1 1000050
Zane Mark Actor Duke Ellington 1 1000051
Tom Signorelli Actor Butch Murdock 1 1000052
Steve Vignari Actor Trigger Mike Coppola 1 1000053
Susan Meschner Actor Gypsie 1 1000054
Gregory Rozakis Actor Charles Chaplin 1 1000055
Marc Coppola Actor Ted Husing 1 1000056
Norma Darden Actor Elida Webb 1 1000057
Robert Jones Actor Stage Door Joe 1 1000058
Vincent Jerosa Actor James Cagney 1 1000059
Rosalind Harris Actor Fanny Brice 1 1000060
Steve Cafiso Actor Street Child 1 1000061
John Cafiso Actor Street Child 1 1000062
Sofia Coppola Actor Street Child 1 1000063
Ninon Digiorgio Actor Street Child 1 1000064
Daria Hines Actor Street Child 1 1000065
Patricia LeTang Actor Street Child 1 1000066
Christopher Lewis Actor Street Child 1 1000067
Danielle Osborne Actor Street Child 1 1000068
Jason Papalardo Actor Street Child 1 1000069
Demetrius Pena Actor Street Child 1 1000070
James Brown Actor Hoofer 1 1000071
Ralph Brown Actor Hoofer 1 1000072
Harold Cromer Actor Hoofer 1 1000073
Henry Roberts Actor Hoofer 1 1000074
Bubba Gaines Actor Hoofer 1 1000075
George Hillman Actor Hoofer 1 1000076
Henry LeTang Actor Hoofer 1 1000077
Howard Sims Actor Hoofer 1 1000078
Jimmy Slide Actor Hoofer 1 1000079
Charles Young Actor Hoofer 1 1000080
Skip Cunningham Actor Tip Tap and Toe Member 1 1000081
Luther Fontaine Actor Tip Tap and Toe Member 1 1000082
Jan Mickens Actor Tip Tap and Toe Member 1 1000083
Lydia Abarca Actor Dancer 1 1000084
Sarita Allen Actor Dancer 1 1000085
Tracey Bass Actor Dancer 1 1000086
Ethel Beatty Actor Dancer 1 1000087
Jacquelyn Bird Actor Dancer 1 1000088
Shirley Black-Brown Actor Dancer 1 1000089
Joe Breedlove Actor Dancer 1 1000090
Lester Brown Actor Dancer 1 1000091
Leslie Caldwell Actor Dancer 1 1000092
Benny Clory Actor Dancer 1 1000093
Sherry Cowart Actor Dancer 1 1000094
Karen DiBianco Actor Dancer 1 1000095
Cisco Drayton Actor Dancer 1 1000096
Anne Duquesnay Actor Dancer 1 1000097
Carla Earle Actor Dancer 1 1000098
Wendy Edmead Actor Dancer 1 1000099
Debbie Fitts Actor Dancer 1 1000100
Ruddy Garner Actor Dancer 1 1000101
Ruthanna Graves Actor Dancer 1 1000102
Terri Griffin Actor Dancer 1 1000103
Robin Harmon Actor Dancer 1 1000104
Jackée Harry Actor Dancer 1 1000105
Sonya Hensley Actor Dancer 1 1000106
Dave Jackson Actor Dancer 1 1000107
Gail Kendricks Actor Dancer 1 1000108
Christina Kimball Actor Dancer 1 1000109
Mary Durdock Actor Dancer 1 1000110
Alde Lewis Actor Dancer 1 1000111
Paula Lynn Actor Dancer 1 1000112
Bernard Manners Actor Dancer 1 1000113
Bernard Marsh Actor Dancer 1 1000114
David McHarris Actor Dancer 1 1000115
Delores McHarris Actor Dancer 1 1000116
Vody Najac Actor Dancer 1 1000117
Viewma Negromonte Actor Dancer 1 1000118
Alice Oakes Actor Dancer 1 1000119
Anne Palmer Actor Dancer 1 1000120
Julie Pars Actor Dancer 1 1000121
Antonia Pettiford Actor Dancer 1 1000122
Valarie Pettiford Actor Dancer 1 1000123
Janet Powell Actor Dancer 1 1000124
Renee Rodriquez Actor Dancer 1 1000125
Tracey Ross Actor Dancer 1 1000126
Kiki Shepard Actor Dancer 1 1000127
Gay Wilson Actor Dancer 1 1000128
Mario Van Peebles Actor Dancer 1 1000129
Rima Vetter Actor Dancer 1 1000130
Karen Wadkins Actor Dancer 1 1000131
Ivery Wheeler Actor Dancer 1 1000132
Donald Williams Actor Dancer 1 1000133
Alexis Wilson Actor Dancer 1 1000134
Rick Washburn Actor n/a 1 1000135
Francis Coppola Director n/a 2 2000001
Gian-Carlo Coppola Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Robert Evans Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dyson Lovell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Sylvio Tabet Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Fred Roos Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Melissa Prophet Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
William Kennedy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Francis Coppola Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Kennedy From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Francis Coppola From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Mario Puzo From Story n/a 120870 4000005
James Haskins From Story from pictorial history 120870 4000006
David Golden Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Christopher Cronyn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Meg Hunnewell Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Michael Rauch Unit Production Manager effects Unit production manager 182 5000004
Grace Blake Production Supervisor executive production supervisor 307 5000005
Lillian Pyles Production Supervisor production office supervisor 307 5000006
Joseph Cusumano Line Producer n/a 161 5000007
Barrie Osborne Line Producer n/a 161 5000008
Robert Girolami Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Henry Bronchtein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Louis D'Esposito Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Amy Sayers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Paul Fitzmaurice Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Ronnie Mitchell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Joseph Reidy Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000015
Ann Egbert Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000016
Michael Haley Assistant Director (special effects unit) 163 5000017
Lewis Gould Assistant Director (special effects unit) 163 5000018
Kerry Orent Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000019
Ed Dessisso Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Gaetano Lisi Location Manager n/a 193 5000021
Charles Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000022
Celia Costas Location Manager (special effects unit) 193 5000023
Lynn Lovett Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000024
Lillian Pyles Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
Harriette Kanew Production Coordinator (special effects unit) 162 5000026
Stephen Goldblatt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Stone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Joe Coffey Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000003
Barry Harris Camera Operator (electronic cinema department) 239 6000004
Don Sweeney Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
Adgar Cowans Photography stills 120835 6000006
Robert Lovett Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barry Malkin Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000002
Dorian Harris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
John Coles Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Debra Bard Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Barry Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Wilber Music music re-creations 120781 8000002
Sy Johnson Music music associate supervisor 120781 8000003
Zane Weiner Music music production coordinator 120781 8000004
Tom Jung Music music recording 120781 8000005
Julie Hughes Music n/a 120781 8000006
Barry Moss Music n/a 120781 8000007
Sy Johnson Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000008
Norman Hollyn Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Sy Johnson Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Al Woodbury Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Richard Gere Performer (cornetist) 120819 8000012
Duke Ellington Song songs("Creole Love Call" "Creole Rhapsody" "Hot and Bothered" "Black Beauty" "Daybreak Express" "Wall Street Wail" "Slipper Horn" "High Life" "The Mooche" "Ring Dem Bells" "Drop Me Off in Harlem" "East St Louis Toodle-O" "Cotton Club Stomp" "Pyramid" "Cot 120859 8000013
Dorothy Fields Song songs("Bandana Babies" "Diga Diga Doo" "Doin' the New Lowdown") 120859 8000014
Jimmy McHugh Song songs("Bandana Babies" "Diga Diga Doo" "Doin' the New Lowdown" "I Can't Believe that You're in Love with Me" "When My Sugar Walks Down the Street") 120859 8000015
Cab Calloway Song songs("Minnie the Moocher" "Lady with the Fan" "Jitterbug") 120859 8000016
Irving Mills Song songs("Minnie the Moocher" "Jitterbug" "The Mooche" "Ring Dem Bells" "Cotton Club Stomp" "When My Sugar Walks Down the Street" "Pyramid" "Mood Indigo") 120859 8000017
Jeanne Burns Song ("Lady With the Fan") 120859 8000018
Al Brackman Song ("Lady With the Fan") 120859 8000019
Ed Swayze Song ("Jitterbug") 120859 8000020
Ted Koehler Song songs("Ill Wind" "Stormy Weather" "Trickeration" "Truckin'") 120859 8000021
Harold Arlen Song ("Ill Wind" "Stormy Weather" "Trickeration") 120859 8000022
Gene Austin Song songs("How Come You Do Me Like You Do?" "When My Sugar Walks Down the Street") 120859 8000023
Roy Bergere Song ("How Come You Do Me Like You Do?") 120859 8000024
Gus Kahn Song ("Nobody's Sweetheart") 120859 8000025
Ernie Erdman Song ("Nobody's Sweetheart") 120859 8000026
Billy Meyers Song ("Nobody's Sweetheart") 120859 8000027
Elmer Scoebel Song ("Nobody's Sweetheart") 120859 8000028
Nick Kenny Song ("Drop Me Off in Harlem") 120859 8000029
Sunny Clapp Song ("Girl of My Dreams") 120859 8000030
Andy Razaf Song ("Ain't Misbehavin'") 120859 8000031
Fats Waller Song ("Ain't Misbehavin'") 120859 8000032
Harry Brooks Song ("Ain't Misbehavin'") 120859 8000033
Ned Washington Song ("Smoke Rings") 120859 8000034
H Gifford Song ("Smoke Rings") 120859 8000035
Carroll Loveday Song ("That's My Desire") 120859 8000036
Helmy Kresa Song ("That's My Desire") 120859 8000037
Clarence Gaskill Song ("I Can't Believe that You're in Love with Me") 120859 8000038
Bub Miley Song ("East St Louis Toodle-O") 120859 8000039
Mitchell Parish Song ("Cotton Club Stomp") 120859 8000040
Sam Lewis Song ("Dinah" "Singin' the Blues") 120859 8000041
Joe Young Song ("Dinah" "Singin' the Blues") 120859 8000042
Harry Akst Song ("Dinah" "Am I Blue") 120859 8000043
Con Conrad Song ("Singin' the Blues") 120859 8000044
J Robinson Song ("Singin' the Blues") 120859 8000045
Harry Smith Song ("The Sheik of Araby") 120859 8000046
Francis Wheeler Song ("The Sheik of Araby") 120859 8000047
Ted Snyder Song ("The Sheik of Araby") 120859 8000048
Mitchell Parish Song ("Cuban Holiday") 120859 8000049
Frank Warshauer Song ("Cuban Holiday") 120859 8000050
Sylvester Sprigato Song ("Cuban Holiday") 120859 8000051
Ray Klages Song ("Pardon Me Pretty Baby (Don't I Look Familiar to You?)") 120859 8000052
Jack Meskill Song ("Pardon Me Pretty Baby (Don't I Look Familiar to You?)") 120859 8000053
Vincent Rose Song ("Pardon Me Pretty Baby (Don't I Look Familiar to You?)") 120859 8000054
Irving Gordon Song ("Pyramid") 120859 8000055
Juan Tizol Song ("Pyramid") 120859 8000056
Benny Davis Song ("Copper Colored Gal") 120859 8000057
J Coots Song ("Copper Colored Gal") 120859 8000058
Rube Bloom Song ("Truckin'") 120859 8000059
John Hodge Song ("Cotton Club Stomp") 120859 8000060
Harry Carney Song ("Cotton Club Stomp") 120859 8000061
Albany Bigard Song ("Mood Indigo") 120859 8000062
Ballard MacDonald Song ("Back Home Again in Indiana") 120859 8000063
James Hanley Song ("Back Home Again in Indiana") 120859 8000064
Grant Clarke Song ("Am I Blue") 120859 8000065
Irving Caesar Song ("Crazy Rhythm") 120859 8000066
Joseph Meyer Song ("Crazy Rhythm") 120859 8000067
Roger Kahn Song ("Crazy Rhythm") 120859 8000068
A Brown Song ("Oh You Beautiful Doll") 120859 8000069
Nat Ayer Song ("Oh You Beautiful Doll") 120859 8000070
Dave Franklin Song ("Breakin' in a Pair of Shoes") 120859 8000071
Ned Washington Song ("Breakin' in a Pair of Shoes") 120859 8000072
Sam Stept Song ("Breakin' in a Pair of Shoes") 120859 8000073
Maceo Pinkard Song ("Them There Eyes") 120859 8000074
William Tracey Song ("Them There Eyes") 120859 8000075
Doris Tauber Song ("Them There Eyes") 120859 8000076
Louis Armstrong Song ("I Want a Big Butter and Egg Man") 120859 8000077
Percy Venable Song ("I Want a Big Butter and Egg Man") 120859 8000078
J Williams Song ("It Must Be Love") 120859 8000079
Aletha Robinson Song ("It Must Be Love") 120859 8000080
Priscilla Baskerville Song Performer ("Creole Love Call") 120788 8000081
Ethel Beatty Song Performer ("Bandana Babies") 120788 8000082
Larry Marshall Song Performer ("Minnie the Moocher" "Lady With the Fan" "Jitterbug") 120788 8000083
Sydney Goldsmith Song Performer ("Barbecue Bess") 120788 8000084
Richard Sylbert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
David Chapman Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Gregory Bolton Art Director art direction 183 9000003
George Gaines Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Leslie Bloom Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Gretchen Rennell Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lois Planco Casting n/a 179 10000002
Janet Hirshenson Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000003
Jane Jenkins Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000004
Julie Hughes Casting (dance) 179 10000005
Barry Moss Casting (dance) 179 10000006
Anthony Clavet Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Ralph Cooper Consultant special consultant 120784 12000002
Ralph Cooper Consultant consultant associate 120784 12000003
Edward Padula Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000004
Milton Forman Production Consultant n/a 120897 12000005
Norma Darden Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000006
Maurice Hines Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000007
Howard Johnson Research and Content Consultant research consultant 121092 12000008
Daniel Suhart Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000009
Gordon Jacoby Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000010
Warren Vache Advisor cornet coach 120821 12000011
Milena Canonero Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lyndell Quiyou Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Craig Lyman Makeup key makeup 353 13000003
Richard Dean Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Frances Kolar Makeup n/a 353 13000005
C Ford Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Joseph Cuervo Makeup n/a 353 13000007
John Caglione Makeup key makeup(prosthetic) 353 13000008
Arlette Greenfield Makeup (prosthetic) 353 13000009
Alfred Craine Wardrobe key wardrobe(men) 120823 13000010
Beverly Cycon Wardrobe key wardrobe(women) 120823 13000011
Guy Tanno Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000012
Melissa Stanton Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000013
Mark Burchard Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000014
Arlene Coffey Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000015
David Dumais Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000016
Barbara Rosenthal Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000017
Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Tom Bellfort ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jack Jacobsen Sound n/a 120816 14000003
David Carroll Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Richard Beggs Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Lee Dichter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Michael Minkler Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
James Austin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Edward Beyer Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Michael Kirchberger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Kevin Lee Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Mark Rathaus Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Maurice Schell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Paul Trejo Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Ken Goss Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Michael Smuin Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Henry LeTang Choreographer choreography(tap) 120803 17000002
Gregory Hines Choreographer choreography(tap improvography) 120803 17000003
Claudia Asbury Choreographer choreography 120803 17000004
George Faison Choreographer choreography 120803 17000005
Arthur Mitchell Choreographer choreography 120803 17000006
Michael Meacham Choreographer choreography 120803 17000007
Vic Magnotta Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bill Burton Stunt Coordinator (special effects unit) 120804 19000002
Stan Parks Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Conrad Brink Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Jimmy Raitt Props n/a 120817 24000001
Harold Michelson Production production illustrator 120824 25000001
Tom Miller Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Multiple tales of the loves and lives of musicians, tap dancers, singers, gangsters and their molls at Harlem's legendary jazz joint, "The Cotton Club."