Ghostbusters (1984)

  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jay Graydon Song n/a 120859 8000026
David Foster Song n/a 120859 8000024
Brian O'Neal Song song producer 120859 8000018
Kevin O'Neal Song song producer 120859 8000016
Ron "Have Mercy" Kersey Song song producer("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000014
Les Fresholtz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Dick Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Vern Poore Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Robert Fernandez Sound sound rerecording mixer(music) 120816 14000006
Gene S Cantamessa Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Raul A Bruce Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Peggy Thorin Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Dayton Anderson Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Dione Taylor Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Leonard Engelman Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Lee Austin Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Guy Gilbert Makeup (New York) 353 13000007
Debra Louis Katz Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Tom McCarthy Jr. Sound Design n/a 120905 14000008
Colin Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Bob Munoz Grip n/a 365 15000003
Norman Buck Key Grip (New York) 263 15000002
Bill Ward Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Jack Walpa Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000006
Bob Munoz Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
Bob Jason Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Gene Kearney Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Colwell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Don S Walden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Theoni V Aldredge Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
William L Manger Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Michael Redbourn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Jim Bullock Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Joseph Holsen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Richard Beggs Sound Design n/a 120905 14000007
Robert Kline Consultant creature design consultant 120784 12000007
George Eckert Set Designer set design 202 9000013
John Bruno Art Director visual effects art direction 183 9000012
Steve Neill Art Department sculptor 120843 9000014
Mike Hosch Art Department sculptor 120843 9000015
Linda Frobos Art Department staypuft sculptor 120843 9000017
Steve Johnson Art Department onion head/librarian sculptor 120843 9000016
John Jay Moore Art Director art direction(New York) 183 9000011
John De Cuir Jr. Art Director art direction 183 9000010
Nicholas Alberti Production Designer mechanism design 164 9000005
John Alberti Production Designer mechanism design 164 9000004
Doug Beswick Production Designer mechanism design 164 9000006
Lance Anderson Production Designer mechanism design 164 9000007
Robert Drumheller Set Decorator n/a 165 9000009
Marvin March Set Decorator n/a 165 9000008
Bill Bryan Art Department staypuft sculptor 120843 9000018
Joy Todd Casting (New York) 179 10000001
Terry Windell Consultant creature design consultant 120784 12000004
Brent Boates Consultant creature design consultant 120784 12000003
Thom Enriquez Consultant creature design consultant 120784 12000005
Bernie Wrightson Consultant creature design consultant 120784 12000006
Kurt W Conner Consultant creature design consultant 120784 12000008
Kirk Borcherding Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Daveikis Consultant hardware consultant 120784 12000002
Steven Dane Consultant hardware consultant 120784 12000001
Gary Platek Executive special projects director 120806 11000001
Karen Rae Casting n/a 179 10000002
Neil Krepela Supervisor matte department supervisor 120845 11000002
Mark Stetson Supervisor model shop supervisor 120845 11000003
Mark Vargo Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000004
Jon Berg Technical Advisor (ghost shop) 537 12000009
Bill Couch Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rocco Derasmo Other Teamster captain 120795 26000005
Leona Phillips Other optical effects administrator 120795 26000004
Kathi Freeman Other secretary(to Michael C Gross and Joe Medjuck) 120795 26000003
Gene Whiteman Other engineer 120795 26000006
James Nelson Other godfather 120795 26000007
Bruno George Other optical printer operator 120795 26000009
Chuck Cowles Other optical printer operator 120795 26000008
Joyce Y Irby Other secretary(to Ivan Reitamn) 120795 26000002
Paul Campanella Other painter(standby) 120795 26000001
Wendie L Fischer Animator technical animator 483 23000034
Les Bernstein Animator technical animator 483 23000033
Jack E Ackerman Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Joe Carracciola Jr. Property Master propmaster 120805 24000002
John F Curtis Driver driver captain 273 25000002
James Foote Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000001
Bob Wilson Other optical printer operator 120795 26000010
Philip Barberio Other optical lineup 120795 26000011
Kris Brown Other software programmer 120795 26000022
Robin Leyden Other electronic engineer 120795 26000021
Jerry Jeffress Other electronic engineer 120795 26000020
Laurel Walter Other production secretary 120795 26000023
Leslie Falkinburg Other production secretary 120795 26000024
Nancy Willen Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Mary Mason Other production secretary 120795 26000025
Mark West Other design engineer 120795 26000019
Mike Bolles Other design engineer 120795 26000018
Joe Franke Other mechanism builder 120795 26000013
Mary E Walter Other optical lineup 120795 26000012
Kevin Dixon Other mechanism builder 120795 26000014
Tom Culnan Other mechanism builder 120795 26000015
Larz Anderson Other mechanism builder 120795 26000017
Bill Sturgeon Other mechanism builder 120795 26000016
Pete Langton Animator technical animator 483 23000032
Samuel Recinos Animator technical animator 483 23000031
Kent Gebo Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000010
Leslie Ekker Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000009
Gary Bierend Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Pete Gerard Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000011
Bob Hoffman Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000012
Donald Pennington Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000014
Patrick McClung Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000013
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Stuart Ziff Visual Effects ghost shop head 419 23000006
Chuck Gaspar Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Don Noble Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Thaine Morris Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Robert Spurlock Effects Supervisor effects manager 120866 23000003
Richard Edlund Visual Effects n/a 419 23000005
Joe Day Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Milius Romyn Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000015
Nicholas Seldon Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000016
William Recinos Animator n/a 483 23000026
Sean Newton Animator n/a 483 23000025
Bruce Woodside Animator n/a 483 23000027
Richard Coleman Animator n/a 483 23000028
Peggy Regan Animator technical animator 483 23000030
Annick Therrien Animator technical animator 483 23000029
Randall William Cook Animator dimensional animation effects 483 23000024
Constantine Ganakes Matte Painter matte art 120959 23000023
Garry Waller Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000018
Paul Skylar Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000017
Terry Windell Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000019
Ronald B Moore Titles and Opticals optical lineup 121075 23000020
Michelle Moen Matte Painter matte art 120959 23000022
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000021
Don Carner Production Designer mechanism design 164 9000003
Mick Smiley Song Performer ("Magic") 120788 8000037
James Hardie Actor Reporter 1 1000044
Carol Ann Henry Actor Reporter 1 1000043
Stanley Grover Actor Reporter 1 1000042
Frantz Turner Actor Reporter 1 1000045
Nancy Kelly Actor Reporter 1 1000046
Cheryl Birchfield Actor Annette Fleming 1 1000048
Paul Trafas Actor Ted Fleming 1 1000047
Kathryn Janssen Actor Mrs Van Hoffman 1 1000041
Ric Mancini Actor Apartment Policeman 1 1000040
Sam Moses Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000035
Frances Nealy Actor Chambermaid 1 1000034
Christopher Wynkoop Actor Television Reporter 1 1000036
Winston May Actor Businessman in Cab 1 1000037
Eda Reiss Merin Actor Louis's Neighbor 1 1000039
Tommy Hollis Actor Mayor's Aide 1 1000038
Ruth Oliver Actor Library Ghost 1 1000049
Kym Herrin Actor Dream Ghost 1 1000050
Richard Kerrigan Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Patrick McCormick Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000001
John G Wilson Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Gary Daigler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Peter Giuliano Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000006
Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Harold Ramis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Dan Aykroyd Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ivan Reitman Director n/a 2 2000001
John DeBello Actor Patrolman Matthews 1 1000051
Ivan Reitman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bernie Brillstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Michael C Gross Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Joe Medjuck Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Lenny Del Genio Actor Doorman 1 1000033
Jean Kasem Actor Tall Woman at Party 1 1000032
Jennifer Runyon Actor Female Student 1 1000011
Steven Tash Actor Male Student 1 1000010
Slavitza Jovan Actor Gozer 1 1000012
Michael Ensign Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000013
Jordan Charney Actor Dean Yeager 1 1000015
Alice Drummond Actor Librarian 1 1000014
David Margulies Actor Mayor 1 1000009
Ernie Hudson Actor Winston Zeddmore 1 1000008
Sigourney Weaver Actor Dana Barrett 1 1000003
Dan Aykroyd Actor Dr Raymond Stantz 1 1000002
Harold Ramis Actor Dr Egon Spengler 1 1000004
Rick Moranis Actor Louis Tully 1 1000005
William Atherton Actor Walter Peck 1 1000007
Annie Potts Actor Janine Melnitz 1 1000006
Timothy Carhart Actor Violinist 1 1000016
John Rothman Actor Library Administrator 1 1000017
Rhoda Gemignani Actor Real Estate Woman 1 1000027
Reginald Veljohnson Actor Jail Guard 1 1000026
Murray Rubin Actor Man at Elevator 1 1000028
Larry Dilg Actor Con Edison Man 1 1000029
Patty Dworkin Actor Woman at Party 1 1000031
Danny Stone Actor Coachman 1 1000030
Joe Schmieg Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000025
Joe Cirillo Actor Police Captain 1 1000024
Roger Grimsby Actor Himself 1 1000019
Tom McDermott Actor Archbishop 1 1000018
Larry King Actor Himself 1 1000020
Joe Franklin Actor Himself 1 1000021
Norman Matlock Actor Fire Commissioner 1 1000023
Casey Kasem Actor Himself 1 1000022
John Pepper Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000007
William Eustace Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000008
Phil Ramone Song song producer("Savin' the Day") 120859 8000008
Dave Immer Song ("Savin' the Day") 120859 8000007
Diane Warren Song ("Hot Night") 120859 8000009
The Doctor Song ("Hot Night") 120859 8000010
Robbie Buchanan Song song producer("Hot Night") 120859 8000012
Jack White Song song producer("Hot Night") 120859 8000011
Bobby Alessi Song n/a 120859 8000006
Ray Parker Jr. Song n/a 120859 8000005
Joseph A Mosca Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
James Seidelman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kathy Durning Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000002
David Spear Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Peter Bernstein Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Leroy Green Song ("Disco Inferno") 120859 8000013
John Hug Song song producer("Cleanin' Up the Town") 120859 8000020
The Bus Boys Song Performer ("Cleanin' Up the Town") 120788 8000034
The Trammps Song Performer ("Disco Inferno") 120788 8000033
The Thompson Twins Song Performer ("In the Name of Love") 120788 8000035
Air Supply Song Performer ("I Can Wait Forver") 120788 8000036
John De Cuir Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bill Murray Actor Dr Peter Venkman 1 1000001
Laura Branigan Song Performer ("Hot Night") 120788 8000032
Bobby Alessi Song Performer ("Savin' the Day") 120788 8000031
Steve Lillywhite Song song producer("In the Name of Love") 120859 8000022
T Bailey Song ("In the Name of Love") 120859 8000021
Graham Russell Song ("I Can Wait Forever") 120859 8000023
Mick Smiley Song n/a 120859 8000028
Ray Parker Jr. Song Performer ("Ghostbusters") 120788 8000030
Keith Forsey Song song producer("Magic") 120859 8000029
Saul Saladow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Conrad Buff Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Sherry Lynne Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Carol Vitkey DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Laszlo Kovacs Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Herb Wagreitch Director of Photography (New York) 120780 6000002
Bill Neil Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Robert M Stevens Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Patrick McKee DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Kate Guinzburg Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000015
Lenny Vullo Location Manager (New York) 193 5000010
Paul Pav Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jeffrey Stolow Location Manager (New York) 193 5000011
Trish Kinney Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Laura Buff Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Rita Miller-Grant Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Jim Aupperle Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
John Lambert Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Jody Westheimer Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Pete Romano Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Clint Palmer Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Alan Harding Camera Assistant matte camera assistant 120867 6000018
David Blewitt Editor n/a 172 7000002
Sheldon Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Virgil Mirano Photography stills 120835 6000014
Michael Ginsburg Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000013
Joseph B Thibo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Paul Mindrup Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Vincent Gerardo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Gemma LaMana Photography stills 120835 6000012
Patrick Capone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Steve Dunham Production Designer mechanism design 164 9000002
Synopsis
Fired from their university research jobs, Drs. Venkman, Stantz, and Spengler promptly set up shop as parapsychologists specializing in psychic phenomena and soon they're ridding Manhattan of bizarre apparitions. But the talents of these spirit exterminators--Ghostbusters--are severely tested when beautiful Dana Barrett and her nerdy neighbor become possessed by demons living in their building.