Hard Promises (1992)

Hard Promises
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John M Keane Song song arrangement("Still It Ain't Over") 120859 8000009
David Alex-Barton Song song arranger 120859 8000024
James Campagnola Song song producer("Life's Beautiful") 120859 8000030
Eve Moon Song n/a 120859 8000018
David Forman Song songs 120859 8000027
Robert K Feldmann Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Steve Jube Grip n/a 365 15000004
Denise B Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000005
Steve Belsky Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Steve Welch Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
William M Fiege Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Kini Kay Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Dane A. Davis Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Christopher Sheldon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Todd Toon Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Arnold Finkelstein Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Glenn Berkovitz Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000021
Peter Tomaszewicz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Mary C Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000006
Murray K Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Tina Paladini Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Spike Ryan Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000017
Casey Cook Best Boy bestboy electric 120885 15000016
Karen Eisenstadt Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000002
Gaylene Louise-Michol West Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000003
Michael Thomas Slifkin Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Bobby Sargent Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
William J Taylor Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Bob Adams Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000014
Dane Tracks Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000014
Blake Pike Grip n/a 365 15000008
Tom Treemer Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Dwight "Curly" Cary Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Marc Andrus Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Kai Morbey Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Buz Maloy Grip rigging grip 365 15000007
Wayne Heitman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Davida W Simon Hair n/a 120794 13000005
Kelvin R Trahan Hair Sissy Spacek hair and makeup 120794 13000004
Sally J Harper Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000006
Coree Lear Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Jean A Black Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000009
Davida W Simon Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Sandy Davidson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Susan Gammie Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jonathan Short Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Jo Edna Boldin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Elizabeth H Keigley Local Casting n/a 121094 10000003
Kari Perkins Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Brad Arensman Executive in Charge executive in charge of post production 120791 11000001
Susan Mayes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Leslie Dyan Wilkes Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Tom Hammond Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Nicholas Forshager Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Debbie Rosenblum Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
John S Boyd Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Joe Hornick Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000001
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Don Broughton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Jon Hussein ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Jennifer Lax Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Betty Burkhart Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Karyn Foster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Lisa K Wolf Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Aaron Rochin Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Steve Berens Animal Trainer dog trainer 120962 20000002
Joseph Lockwood Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jim DiCuffa Driver n/a 273 25000030
Henry Castillo Driver n/a 273 25000029
Lonnie Nelson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Esteban Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000033
Scott Gelb Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000035
Phil Schriber Driver n/a 273 25000034
Daniel Castaneda Driver n/a 273 25000028
Rodney T Brown Driver n/a 273 25000027
Mark Melillo Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Cecil D Evans Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
John Ornstein Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Kay Pils James Medic (first aid) 120966 25000024
Don Brnneman Driver n/a 273 25000026
Peter McKernan Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000025
Peter Brancaccio Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000036
Shimon Alkeslasy Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000037
Buzzy Feiton Other cooperation 120795 26000011
Cynthia Ellen Lindauer Other set teacher 120795 26000010
Mary Neff Other set teacher 120795 26000009
Ron Sage Other cooperation 120795 26000012
Wyn Davis Other cooperation 120795 26000013
Randall Barton Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Linette Themer Security n/a 120951 26000014
Richard Gooch Other recordist 120795 26000008
Jeannette Browning Other recordist 120795 26000007
Patricia Dillon Other ("The Big Dog" dresser) 120795 26000002
Marcus Lee Brown Other ("The Big Dog" dresser) 120795 26000001
Ken-E-Ray Rector Other ("The Big Dog" dresser) 120795 26000003
Jon W Maloy Other painter 120795 26000004
Mauriece Jacks Jr. Other cable person 120795 26000006
Carlos Omar Guerra Other loader 120795 26000005
Catherine Roehl Production Associate production controller 120822 25000020
Laura Louthan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Jesse P Miranda Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Margaret Johnson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Randy E Moore Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Byron Thomas Assistant Property Master assistant prop master 120969 24000001
Eric Williams Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Amy Lasser Assistant (to Cindy Chvatal) 120820 25000002
Sara Mata Assistant (to Cindy Chvatal) 120820 25000001
Nancie Jimenez Catering (Silver Screen) 120954 22000004
Richard Jimenez Catering (Silver Screen) 120954 22000003
Alan R Serotta Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Tim Lobdell Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Rodney T Brown Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
David Wilt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Toni Riki Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Anne Carr Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Laura Cunningham Bauer Assistant (to William Petersen) 120820 25000003
Lesley Grant Assistant (to Rick Bieber) 120820 25000004
Karen Ruth Getchell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Mark Caddell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Philip Hardage Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Michael Harvey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Tim O'Hollearn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Jim Hensz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Bongo Don Stroud Production Assistant art production assistant 275 25000012
Wyn Davis Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Diane Popelka McNamara Assistant (to Peter McAlevey) 120820 25000006
Loren Roberts Assistant (to Rick Bieber) 120820 25000005
Maria Varni Assistant (to Paul Kurta) 120820 25000007
Honey Lemay Assistant (to Martin Davidson) 120820 25000008
Ron Sage Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Buzzy Feiton Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Tad Smalley Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Dan Leigh Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kevin Cooney Actor Wedding Band Member 1 1000044
Steev Riccardo Actor Wedding Band Member 1 1000043
David Alex-Barton Actor Wedding Band Member 1 1000042
David Breax Actor Wedding Band Member 1 1000045
Jay W Davis Actor Wedding Band Member 1 1000046
Jack Lilley Actor Cowboy 1 1000048
Leslie Sachs Actor Mail Woman 1 1000047
C K McFarland Actor Bachlorette Party Guest 1 1000041
Mona Lee Fultz Actor Bachlorette Party Guest 1 1000040
Schuyler Fisk Actor Mary 1 1000035
Julius Tennon Actor Football Coach 1 1000034
Shannon Sedwick Actor Neighbor 1 1000036
Alissa Alban Actor Bachlorette Party Guest 1 1000037
Coquina Dunn Actor Bachlorette Party Guest 1 1000039
Angie Bolling Actor Bachlorette Party Guest 1 1000038
Clay Lilley Actor Cowboy 1 1000049
Keith McCaslim Actor Cowboy 1 1000050
Cecilia Kate Roque Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Paul Kurta Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Guy J Louthan Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Joel Tuber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Christine Baer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jane Paul Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jule Selbo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Kurta Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Martin Davidson Director n/a 2 2000001
Otis Actor Nana--the Dog 1 1000051
Cynthia Chvatal Producer n/a 3 3000001
William Petersen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rick Bieber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter McAlevey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Joey Coomer Actor Peter Pan 1 1000033
Melodee Bowman Actor Miss Bowman 1 1000032
Dorothy Deavers Actor Mrs Bentson 1 1000011
Lois Smith Actor Mrs Bell 1 1000010
Ed Geldart Actor Mr Bentson 1 1000012
Niles Williamson Actor Howard 1 1000013
Margaret Bowman Actor Walt's Mom 1 1000015
Lucy Childs Actor Edna 1 1000014
Amy Wright Actor Shelley 1 1000009
Ann Wedgeworth Actor Chris' Mom 1 1000008
Brian Kerwin Actor Walter Humphrey 1 1000003
William Petersen Actor Joey Coalter 1 1000002
Mare Winningham Actor Dawn 1 1000004
Jeff Perry Actor Pinky 1 1000005
Peter MacNicol Actor Stuart Coalter 1 1000007
Olivia Burnette Actor Beth Coalter 1 1000006
Jerry Haynes Actor Walt's Dad 1 1000016
Josh Stoppelwerth Actor Walt's Nephew 1 1000017
Mark Voges Actor Judd 1 1000027
Joe Berryman Actor Stan 1 1000026
Woody Watson Actor William 1 1000028
Margaret Wiley Actor Trudy 1 1000029
Suzanne Savoy Actor Gameshow Wife 1 1000031
James Black Actor Gameshow Husband 1 1000030
Blue Deckert Actor Ray 1 1000025
Brandon Smith Actor Lyle 1 1000024
James Prince Actor Phillip 1 1000019
Turk Pipkin Actor Tucker 1 1000018
Albert G "Zeke" Mills Actor Grandpa 1 1000020
Gerry Becker Actor Minister 1 1000021
Larry Brandenburg Actor Garber 1 1000023
Ann Hamilton Actor Minister's Wife 1 1000022
Peggy Coleman Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Toni Maier Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Sean Keller Song songs("Forgiven" "It Ain't Love") 120859 8000014
John Goodwin Song ("Hard Promises") 120859 8000013
Third Stone from the Middle Song song publishing("Still It Ain't Over" "She's My Soul" "Piggly Wiggly Girl" "Oceans Apart") 120859 8000012
John Jennings Song song producer("Forgiven" "It Ain't Love") 120859 8000015
Lay Cut Music Song song publishing("Hard Promises") 120859 8000016
Purple Ear Music Song song publishing("Kisses in the Rain" "Happy Happy Wedding Day") 120859 8000020
Third Stone from the Sun Music Song song publishing("Forgiven" "It Ain't Love" "Happy Happy Wedding Day" "Life's Beautiful") 120859 8000017
Kenny Vance Song song producer("Still It Ain't Over" "She's My Soul" "Piggly Wiggly Girl" "Oceans Apart" "Life's Beautiful") 120859 8000008
Brock Walsh Song n/a 120859 8000007
Joel Iwataki Music music recording engineer 120781 8000002
George S. Clinton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Betty Rosen Music music coordination 120781 8000003
Karen Kloack Music music coordination 120781 8000004
Dick Rudolph Music Supervisor music supervision 120872 8000006
Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Cole Porter Song ("True Love") 120859 8000021
Nick Lowe Song ("I Knew the Bride (When She Used to Rock and Roll)") 120859 8000022
David Forman Song Performer n/a 120788 8000038
David Alex-Barton Song Performer n/a 120788 8000037
James Campagnola Song Performer n/a 120788 8000039
Sissy Spacek Actor Chris Coalter 1 1000001
Andrew Mayer-Oakes Set Dresser on-set dresser/3rd prop 197 9000003
Leslie Rollins Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Eve Moon Song Performer n/a 120788 8000036
John M Keane Song Performer ("Hard Promises") 120788 8000035
Barrie Marshall Song song producer("I Knew the Bride (When She Used to Rock and Roll)") 120859 8000026
Anglo-Rock Inc Song song publishing("I Knew the Bride (When She Used to Rock and Roll)") 120859 8000023
Fools Music Inc Song song publishing("She's My Soul" "Piggly Wiggly Girl" "Oceans Apart") 120859 8000029
Wing Not Music Song song publishing("Life's Beautiful") 120859 8000032
Brock Walsh Song Performer ("Still It Ain't Over") 120788 8000034
Red Giant Inc Song Song publishing("Life's Beautiful") 120859 8000033
Richard H Conkling Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Sheri Galloway Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Toby F Phillips Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Kim Guthrie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Ian Ellis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Brett Gates Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Tiffany Winton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Dustin Blauvelt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Collister Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Roberta Morris Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Harriotte H Aaron Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Susan McConnell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Diane Zuber Hrechko Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000012
Andrzej Bartkowiak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gardner Baldwin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Peter Verrando Video Playback 24 frame video playback 505 6000010
James Edward Marriot Projectionist n/a 121104 6000011
Howard Gindoff Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Thomas Gillis Burke Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Maciek Malish Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Brian Ralph Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Peter Devaney Flanagan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Edward R Abroms Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Willy Allen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Kimberly Lowe Voight Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Joe Violante Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000013
Melinda Sue Gordon Photography still photographer 120835 6000012
Ed Sogg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Rick Shaine Editor n/a 172 7000002
Bonnie Koehler Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Stockton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Synopsis
On the eve of her wedding day, a woman's former husband returns to their hometown and tries to win her back.