Love Jones (1997)

Love Jones
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Larenz Tate Actor Darius Lovehall 1 1000001
Nia Long Actor Nina Mosley 1 1000002
Isaiah Washington Actor Savon Garrison 1 1000003
Lisa Carson Actor Josie Nichols 1 1000004
Bill Bellamy Actor Hollywood 1 1000005
Leonard Roberts Actor Eddie Coles 1 1000006
Bernadette Clarke Actor Sheila Downes 1 1000007
Khalil Kain Actor Marvin Cox 1 1000008
Cerall Duncan Actor Troy Garrison 1 1000009
David Nisbet Actor Publisher 1 1000010
Simon James Actor Roger Lievsey 1 1000011
Oona Hart Actor Model - Lievsey Studio 1 1000012
Jacqueline Fleming Actor Lisa Martin 1 1000013
Manao DeMuth Actor Nina's Assistant 1 1000014
Marie-Francoise Theodore Actor Tracy Powell 1 1000015
Reginald Gibson Actor Himself 1 1000016
Kahil El Zabar Actor Percussionist 1 1000017
Darryl Jones Actor Bassist 1 1000018
Teodross Avery Actor The Sanctuary House Band - Member/Tenor Saxophone 1 1000019
Everette Dean Actor Porter 1 1000020
Benjamin LeVert Actor Savon's Son 1 1000021
John Watson Actor Taki Room Bartender 1 1000022
William Yancey Actor Sanctuary Bartender 1 1000023
Ernest Perry Actor Male Model 1 1000024
Helena Echegoyan Actor Woman on Train 1 1000025
Malik Yosef Actor Himself 1 1000026
Troy Borisy Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000027
Michelle Poole Actor Kissing Couple 1 1000028
Kevin Bell Actor Kissing Couple 1 1000029
Jeff Parker Actor The Sanctuary House Band - Guitar 1 1000030
Mark Shelby Actor The Sanctuary House Band - Bass 1 1000031
Carl Allen Actor The Sanctuary House Band - Drums 1 1000032
Charles Cameron and the Sunshine Festival Actor Wild Hare Band 1 1000033
Theodore Witcher Director n/a 2 2000001
Nick Wechsler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jeremiah Samuels Producer n/a 3 3000002
Julia Chasman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jay Stern Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Amy Henkels Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Helena Echegoyan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michael Caldwell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
James Giovannetti Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Theodore Witcher Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeremiah Samuels Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tom Busch Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Mary Clemens Production Supervisor (additional photography) 307 5000003
James Giovannetti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gary Goldman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Stefanie Moore Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Diana Kaufman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Stephen Andrejewski Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Wileen Dragovan Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Betsy Bottando Location Manager (additional photography) 193 5000010
Mary Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Charlene Norman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator in-house production coordinator 162 5000013
Michael Kadela Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Jason Smith Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Colleen Dominelli Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Andrew Marcus Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Ernest Holtzman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gerrit Dangremond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
George Kohut Camera Operator (additional photography) 239 6000003
David Moenkhaus Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Steve Silverstein Camera camera loader(additional photography) 120798 6000005
Peter Kuttner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Michael Weinstein Photography unit photographer 120835 6000007
Mel Mack Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000008
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Maysie Hoy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Shannon Valderas Editor editorial intern 172 7000002
Bob Hart Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Gina Zappala Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000004
Chris Boscardin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Heather Hughes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Peter Ettinger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Darryl Jones Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dana Sano Music music executive 120781 8000002
Lori Silfen Music music executive 120781 8000003
Mark Kaufman Music music clearances 120781 8000004
Duke Ellington Music n/a 120781 8000005
John Coltrane Music ("In a Sentimental Mood") 120781 8000006
Melodee Sutton Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Richard Ford Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Pilar McCurry Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Darryl Jones Original Score Score 120839 8000010
Kenny Garrett Performer score performer(score perform) 120819 8000011
Duke Ellington Performer ("In a Sentimental Mood") 120819 8000013
Van Hunt Song ("Hopeless") 120859 8000015
Dionne Farris Song n/a 120859 8000016
Carvin Haggins Song ("Can't Get Enough") 120859 8000017
Kenny Lattimore Song n/a 120859 8000018
Kenny Lerum Song ("Can't Get Enough") 120859 8000019
Larry Blackmon Song ("Shake Your Pants") 120859 8000020
Charlie Parker Song n/a 120859 8000022
Itaal Shur Song ("Ascension (Don't Ever Wonder)") 120859 8000024
Charles Cameron Song ("Never Stop Loving You") 120859 8000025
Charles Cameron and the Sunshine Festival Song ("Never Stop Loving You") 120859 8000026
Leon Ware Song songs("Sumthin' Sumthing' Mellosmoothe" "Inside My Love") 120859 8000027
Al Green Song n/a 120859 8000028
Willie Mitchell Song ("You Ought to Be with Me") 120859 8000029
Al Jackson Song ("You Ought to Be with Me") 120859 8000030
Macy Gray Song n/a 120859 8000031
Jeremy Ruzumna Song ("I Try") 120859 8000032
Jinsoo Lim Song ("I Try") 120859 8000033
David Wilder Song ("I Try") 120859 8000034
John Hiatt Song ("Feels Like Rain") 120859 8000035
Marcus Miller Song n/a 120859 8000036
Me'Shell Ndegeocello Song n/a 120859 8000037
Robert Walsh Song ("If I Could") 120859 8000038
Teodross Avery Song ("My Generation") 120859 8000039
J Kay Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000040
T Smith Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000041
S Zender Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000042
D McKenzie Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000043
B Wallis Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000044
S Katz Song ("Cosmic Girl") 120859 8000045
Alphonso Henderson Song ("Bank-N-Corners") 120859 8000046
Calvin Brown Song ("Bank-N-Corners") 120859 8000047
Gerald Parrish Song ("Bank-N-Corners") 120859 8000048
S Bartholomew Song ("I Like It") 120859 8000049
S Garrett Song ("I Like It") 120859 8000050
J Kincaid Song ("I Like It") 120859 8000051
A Levy Song ("I Like It") 120859 8000052
Brand Heavies Song ("I Like It") 120859 8000053
Reginald Hargis Song ("Dazz") 120859 8000054
Edward Irons Song ("Dazz") 120859 8000055
Raymond Ramson Song ("Dazz") 120859 8000056
James Brown Song n/a 120859 8000057
Fred Wesley Song ("Blues and Pants") 120859 8000058
Cassandra Wilson Song n/a 120859 8000059
Curtis Mayfield Song n/a 120859 8000060
Lauryn Hill Song ("The Sweetest Thing" (The Refugee Camp All-Stars)) 120859 8000061
Melky Sedeck Song ("Love Jones") 120859 8000062
Darryl Pearson Song ("Love Jones") 120859 8000063
M Riperton Song ("Inside My Love") 120859 8000067
R Rudolph Song ("Inside My Love") 120859 8000068
Reginald Gibson Song songs("Hey Nappy Head" "Brother to the Night (A Blues for Nina)") 120859 8000069
Pinkie Gordon Lane Song ("Lyric I Am Looking at You") 120859 8000070
Sonia Sanchez Song ("Poem No 3") 120859 8000071
Dionne Farris Song Performer ("Hopeless") 120788 8000072
Kenny Lattimore Song Performer ("Can't Get Enough") 120788 8000073
Charlie Parker Song Performer ("Parker's Mood") 120788 8000074
Maxwell Song Performer ("Ascension (Don't Ever Wonder)" "Sumthin' Sumthin' Mellosmoothe") 120788 8000075
Al Green Song Performer ("You Ought to Be with Me") 120788 8000076
Macy Gray Song Performer ("I Try") 120788 8000077
Buddy Guy Song Performer ("Feels Like Rain") 120788 8000078
Marcus Miller Song Performer ("Rush Over") 120788 8000079
Me'Shell Ndegeocello Song Performer ("Rush Over") 120788 8000080
Jamiroquai Song Performer ("Cosmic Girl") 120788 8000082
James Brown Song Performer ("Blues and Pants") 120788 8000085
Cassandra Wilson Song Performer ("You Move Me") 120788 8000086
Curtis Mayfield Song Performer ("Give Me Your Love") 120788 8000087
Trina Broussard Song Performer ("Inside My Love") 120788 8000090
Reginald Gibson Song Performer ("Brother to the Night (A Blues for Nina)") 120788 8000091
Larenz Tate Song Performer ("Hey Nappy Head") 120788 8000092
Nia Long Song Performer ("Lyric I Am Looking at You" "Poem No 3") 120788 8000093
Roger Fortune Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Amelia Hochberg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Cydney Harris Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Bill Allen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Tom Gagnon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Walter Piers Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
John Rigden Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Thomas Rigden Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Troy Borisy Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Lexa Van Doren Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Paul Allen Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Jane Alderman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Robi Reed Casting n/a 179 10000002
Erica Arvold Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Mark Ridge Extras Casting (Holzer & Ridge) 120851 10000004
Joe Fineman Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Toby Emmerich Executive in Charge executive in charge of music 120791 11000002
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000001
Shawn Barton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Miriam Hoffman Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Lun Hodges Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000003
Eadra Brown Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Cat'ania McCoy-Howze Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000005
Linda Melazzo Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000006
Germaine Hill Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Lin Sanders Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Colin Rogers ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Julie Feiner ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer foley/ADR mixer 227 14000003
Brian Geer ADR Mixer foley/ADR mixer 227 14000004
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Josephine Nericcio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Dale Janus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
James Moriana Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Chris Moriana Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Aaron Glascock Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Wedding Productions Post-Production Sound post-production sound editorial 121026 14000011
Gerry Lentz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Scott Thompson Sound utility sound 120816 14000013
Jonathan McHugh Sound soundtrack executive 120816 14000014
Alan Nineberg Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000015
Larry Blake Sound Editor sound editor/re-recording mixer 229 14000016
Scott Smith Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000017
Stephen Krause Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000018
Peter Donohue Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
James Miller Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
John Kenny Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Brad Matthys Key Grip (additional photography) 263 15000005
Frank Battaglia Grip n/a 365 15000006
Micheal Lange Grip n/a 365 15000007
Fred Folmer Grip n/a 365 15000008
Chad Catuara Grip n/a 365 15000009
Glenn Guenther Grip n/a 365 15000010
Lawrence Hammer Grip n/a 365 15000011
Jack Sangren Grip n/a 365 15000012
Mark Matthys Grip (additional photography) 365 15000013
Bob Wadell Grip (additional photography) 365 15000014
Cy Matthyus Grip (additional photography) 365 15000015
Robert Swander Grip (additional photography) 365 15000016
Mort Hyatt Grip (additional photography) 365 15000017
Ron Leahy Grip (additional photography) 365 15000018
Quinten Matthys Grip (additional photography) 365 15000019
Sam Bertone Generator Operator n/a 363 15000020
Peter Marini Generator Operator n/a 363 15000021
Fernando Briones Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
John Miller Dolly Grip (additional photography) 264 15000023
Rick Brown Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Anthony Lullo Best Boy Grip (additional photography) 265 15000025
James McIlvery Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000026
Bonnie Weis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mark Levenstein Production Accountant (additional photography) 282 16000002
Adrienne Swan Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Robert Pitto Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000004
Lisa Middag Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard Lexsee Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Linda Perlin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Robair Sims Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Vanessa Lanier Wrangler extras wrangler 121018 20000001
Ed England Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Will Gatlin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Clarence Maclin Craft Service craft service assistant 120903 22000002
Sam Barkan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Howard Anderson Titles and Opticals titles & opticals 121075 23000002
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000003
Shawn Batey Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Aaron Holden Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Aaron Holden Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Michelle Crenshaw Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000001
Gregory Jackson Assistant ("B" camera) 120820 25000002
Cecil Cole Assistant (to Melodie McDaniel) 120820 25000003
William Yancey Assistant (to Theodore Witcher) 120820 25000004
Margaret Riley Assistant (to Nick Wechsler) 120820 25000005
Marc Evans Assistant (to Julia Chasman) 120820 25000006
Bob Faison Assistant ("B" camera (additional photography)) 120820 25000007
Neil Russell Assistant (to Darryl Jones) 120820 25000008
Jon-Paul Velazquez Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000009
Jennifer Daley Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000010
Katie Lubie Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000011
Clutch Cargle Production Assistant (additional photography) 275 25000012
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000013
Patrick Lynn Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Michael Casey Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
John McAuliffe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Regina Chamberlain Office Assistant office staff assistant 120996 25000017
Brandon Smith Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Robert Allen Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Sherrice Eaglin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Allen Blake Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Jackqueline Hamerlin Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Don Julian Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000023
Michele Wilson Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000024
Jennifer Daley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Jon-Paul Velazquez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Elise Ferguson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Brett Schiffman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Avy Eschenasy Production production attorney 120824 25000029
Dan Yankelevits Production production attorney 120824 25000030
Jennifer Mosberg Production production resources 120824 25000031
Jeffrey Bollman Driver n/a 273 25000032
Bruce Brown Driver n/a 273 25000033
Ronald Bzdyl Driver n/a 273 25000034
Frank Didlaukies Driver n/a 273 25000035
Philip Gutowski Driver n/a 273 25000036
Richard Jensen Driver n/a 273 25000037
Darryl Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000038
John Maioni Driver n/a 273 25000039
Henry Matesi Driver n/a 273 25000040
Larry McKisic Driver n/a 273 25000041
Clarence Neal Driver n/a 273 25000042
Joe Polizzi Driver n/a 273 25000043
Patrick Shannon Driver n/a 273 25000044
Dennis Smith Driver n/a 273 25000045
Charles Torbino Driver n/a 273 25000046
Martin Eagle Driver n/a 273 25000047
Tamra McDonough Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000048
Ted Lichtenheld Other operator 120795 26000001
Alan Thatcher Other operator 120795 26000002
Peter Miller Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
James Topel Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
William Barnes Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Joe Evreniadis Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Gene Garza Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
Melodie McDaniel Other ("Nina's" photographs) 120795 26000008
Neva Norman Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Eric Flickinger Other recordist 120795 26000010
Bill Johnston Other engineer(Signet) 120795 26000011
Dan Treinish Other contract administrator 120795 26000012
William Casper Other ("Stepping" choreographer) 120795 26000013
Herb Kent Other dancers coordinator 120795 26000014
Tom Sullivan Other aid 120795 26000015
Joseph Haase Other paint foreman 120795 26000016
Kevin Benak Other painter 120795 26000017
Wallace Roney Other score pe(score) 120795 26000018
Billy Childs Other score(scor) 120795 26000019
Michael Faye Other score perfo(score per) 120795 26000020
Toby Williams Other score(scor) 120795 26000021
Julie Shapiro Other travel provider(Travel Corp) 120795 26000022
Ann Banks Security personal security 120951 26000023
James Parker Security personal security 120951 26000024
Tony Thomas Security personal security 120951 26000025
Lahmard Tate Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Larron Tate Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Richard Moskal Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Ron Vur Kuilen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Michael Voss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Marty Reynolds Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Larry Giammeschi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
James Leonis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Phil Radin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Paul Otto Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
John Credidio Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Bill Hogan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Herb Kent Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Keith Clinkscales Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Branford Marsalis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Glenda Kelley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
James Gray Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Maria McCray Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Constance Cherry Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In downtown Chicago, a struggling female photographer and a struggling writer meet at a poetry reading. Then the woman's former boyfriend returns to the scene.