Illuminata (1999)

Illuminata
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period
Keywords erotic
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Romance & Cigarettes Review
    By:

    Made in 2004, there’s a good reason&nbsp;<em>Romance &amp; Cigarettes</em> took so long to get to the theaters: Despite its all-star cast, John Turturro’s bizarre foray into musical theater is a weird, almost unwatchable vanity piece.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gordon Krause Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Roy Farfel Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Peter Bucosi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Bill Ballou Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Joe Facey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Basil Twist Effects Assistant title sequence assistant 120922 23000001
Debora Fearon Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Roman Paska Puppets Design puppet sequences creator & performer 121103 19000002
Basil Twist Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
George Sheanshang Finance Manager production distribution and finance counsel 120941 16000003
Nicki Infante Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Jennifer Freed Post-Production Accountant (Trevanna Post) 120979 16000004
Michelle Sarama Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Brian Perkis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Michelle Gebert Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Mary Duffy Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Nancy Gilliar Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Brian Akner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000009
Keith Adams Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000008
Adam Gerloff Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Kali Rashad Harrison Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Kristen Sampsell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Nancy Kolomitz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Rod Lamborn Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000007
Christian Halac Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000006
Arjun Bhasin Assistant (to Donna Zakowska (costume designer & conceptual design)) 120820 25000001
Sabrina Wright Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Leilani Hill Assistant (to John Penotti) 120820 25000002
Kathryn McFarlane Assistant (to John Turturro) 120820 25000003
Ricky Somers Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000005
Jason "Jay" Debari Production Assistant shop production assistant 275 25000004
Salvatore Carino Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Allan Mader Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000018
Joel Roi Aronowitz Sound sound utility technician 120816 14000008
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Dan Sable Sound Design n/a 120905 14000009
Lynn Sable Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Gary Martone Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gary Alper Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Steve Simons Foley foley engineer 120961 14000005
Michele Paris Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Jane Choi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
James H Nau ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Daniel Pagan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
George A. Lara Foley foley engineer 120961 14000004
Jeanne L Gilliland Boom Operator boom person 215 14000003
George Gartland Key Grip construction key grip 263 15000002
Matt Chubet Grip n/a 365 15000003
Tom Percarpio Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Jason Lanci Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Louis Petraglia Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Robert Shepherd Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Pedro Hernandez Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Dustin Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Michael Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000011
John DeBlau Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Larry Steinberg Grip n/a 365 15000005
Josh Steinberg Grip n/a 365 15000004
William Cassidy Grip construction grip 365 15000006
David McAllister Grip construction grip 365 15000007
Francis Panuccio Grip construction grip 365 15000009
James Quinn Grip construction grip 365 15000008
Jamie Sheridan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Heather Holst Production staff to production counsel 120824 25000015
Diana Buri Weymar Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Bill Nisselson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
M.J. Peckos Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Christina Bazdekis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Deborah Chiaramonte Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Maud Nadler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Bill Lischak Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Doug McClure Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Anita Hope Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Henry Schuman Other oboe 120795 26000025
Joan Morris Other mezzo-soprano 120795 26000024
Victor "Yogi" Breary Security parking and security coordinator 120951 26000026
Naomi Donne Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Angela Carbonetti Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Gene Parseghian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Spyros P Skouras Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Ben Barenholtz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Scalamandre Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Inc Marshall & Moran Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Roundridge Nurseries Inc Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Stephen Russel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Gina Jarrin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Dana Geier Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Bret Schundler Special Thanks (Mayor Jersey City/NJ) 120874 26000048
Patricia Reed Scott Special Thanks (Commissioner/The New York City Mayor's Office of Fil Theater & Broadcasting) 120874 26000047
Tom O'Donnell Jr. Special Thanks (Local 817 Teamsters) 120874 26000042
Matt Loeb Special Thanks (East Coast Council of the I A T S E) 120874 26000041
Scott Fleischer Special Thanks (Panavision/ New York) 120874 26000043
Eric Shonz Special Thanks (The Regal Company) 120874 26000044
Alice Hughes Special Thanks (The Regal Company) 120874 26000046
Kathy England Special Thanks (The Regal Company) 120874 26000045
Kurt Woolner Other completion guarantee(Film Finances) 120795 26000023
Sonny Volpe Other teamster captain 120795 26000022
Roman Paska Other conceptual designer 120795 26000001
David O. Rogers Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000024
Donna Zakowska Other conceptual designer 120795 26000002
Bart Walker Other general factotum 120795 26000003
Paul Kinghan Other genny operator 120795 26000005
George Sheanshang Other juris consultus 120795 26000004
Ralph Volpe Driver n/a 273 25000023
Steve Szucs Driver n/a 273 25000022
Ruthie Tanami Product Placement n/a 121058 25000017
May Chan Production staff to production counsel 120824 25000016
Ann Marie Mustafa Product Placement product placement assistant 121058 25000018
Thomas Buckman Driver n/a 273 25000019
Victor Meich Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000021
Steve Januskiewicz Driver n/a 273 25000020
Laurie Frederick Cohen Other scenic charge 120795 26000006
Jess Walker-Stuart Other lead scenic 120795 26000007
Dharmainder Kandra Other intern 120795 26000017
Ellen Dougherty Other intern 120795 26000016
Alexandra Kowalski Other intern 120795 26000018
Lee Mortera Other intern 120795 26000019
Virginia Yu Other intern 120795 26000021
Gillian Waterman Other intern 120795 26000020
Simonetta Bortolozzi Other intern 120795 26000015
Jason Stant Other production secretary 120795 26000014
Susan Blume Other lead scenic 120795 26000009
Marcele Mitscherlich Other lead scenic 120795 26000008
Dishongh Scavo Other scenic 120795 26000010
Julie Sloane Other scenic 120795 26000011
Peter Allburn Other scenic 120795 26000013
Richard Lamb Other scenic 120795 26000012
Caryn Brostoff Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000011
Marilyn Carbone Makeup (for Susan Sarandon) 353 13000010
Brandon Cole Play as Source Material n/a 120972 4000003
Brandon Cole Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Turturro Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Carol Cuddy Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Carol Cuddy Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Amy Lauritsen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael DeCasper Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Randel Cole Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Giovanni DiClemente Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
John Turturro Actor Tuccio 1 1000035
Amadeo Turturro Actor Boy No 1 1 1000034
Christopher Walken Actor Bevalaqua 1 1000036
John Turturro Director n/a 2 2000001
John Turturro Producer n/a 3 3000002
John M Penotti Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jennifer Truelove Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Keri Kravitz Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Janet Henry Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Dori Golod Howell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Harris Savides Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ken Ferris Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dianne Finn Camera camera scenic 120798 6000004
Kristen Brewer Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Debra S Kent Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000014
Steven T Gassner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Chiemi Karasawa Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Seth Burch Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Ryan Rothmaier Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Scott Kordish Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Kate Schultz Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Santiago Quinones Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Aida Turturro Actor Marta 1 1000033
David Thornton Actor Orlandini 1 1000032
George DiCenzo Actor Jailor 1 1000011
Beverly D'Angelo Actor Astergourd 1 1000010
Timothy Doyle Actor Aristocrat No 1 1 1000012
Ben Gazzara Actor Old Flavio 1 1000013
Amo Gulinello Actor Pupo 1 1000015
Alexander Goodwin Actor Crying Boy 1 1000014
Kenny Cranna Actor Scruffy Man 1 1000009
Georgina Cates Actor Simone 1 1000008
Maurizio Benazzo Actor Passerby 1 1000003
Henri Behar Actor Pitou 1 1000002
Fernando Bolles Actor Boy No 2 1 1000004
Katherine Borowitz Actor Rachel 1 1000005
David Cale Actor Journalist 1 1000007
Jeff Braun Actor Duke 1 1000006
Bill Irwin Actor Marco 1 1000016
Donal McCann Actor Pallenchio 1 1000017
June Stein Actor Angry Woman 1 1000027
Richard Spore Actor Stagehand 1 1000026
Henry Stram Actor Captain 1 1000028
Kohl Sudduth Actor Concubine No 1 1 1000029
Matthew Sussman Actor Piero 1 1000031
Arjun Bhasin Actor Concubine No 2 1 1000030
Rocco Sisto Actor Prince 1 1000025
Suzanne Shepherd Actor Marco's Mother 1 1000024
Joe Paparone Actor Grand Inquisitor 1 1000019
Chris Papadopoulos Actor Boy No 3 1 1000018
William Preston Actor Old Toothless Man 1 1000020
Mary Lou Rosato Actor Duchessa 1 1000021
Rufus Sewell Actor Dominique 1 1000023
Susan Sarandon Actor Celimene 1 1000022
Gerard Sava Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Patrick P. Quinn Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Debbie Sheridan Casting Associate extra casting associate 160 10000003
Gayle Keller Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Todd Thaler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Fisher Stevens Executive (GreeneStreet Films) 120806 11000001
Bradley Yonover Executive (GreeneStreet Films) 120806 11000002
Simona Benzakein Development Executive development group 120807 11000004
Michael Z Gordon Executive (GreeneStreet Films) 120806 11000003
Clarie Kirk Art Department Coordinator art department administrator 195 9000010
Robin Koenig Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Scott Pask Art Director title sequence art direction 183 9000004
Stephen Alesch Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Karl Shefelman Storyboard Artist storyboards 199 9000005
Joanna Hartell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Walter Pluff Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Paul Roer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Domenico Procacci Development Executive development group 120807 11000005
Patrice Haddad Development Executive development group 120807 11000006
Anne Gorman Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Amy Andrews Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Peg Schierholz Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000006
Anthony Gueli Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Anthony Silvestri Hair Stylist (for John Turturro) 120799 13000009
Eileen Tersago Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Ginnie Patton Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Donna Zakowska Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Anders Palm Development Executive development group 120807 11000008
Lilian Saly Development Executive development group 120807 11000007
Aryn Chapman Research researcher 458 12000001
Jane Cowen Research researcher 458 12000002
Jeanne DuPont Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Mark Owen Research researcher 458 12000003
Donna Hamilton Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Robin Standefer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Arnold Black Music n/a 120781 8000002
William Bolcom Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ruth M Black Music music librarian & contractor 120781 8000003
Gary Chester Music music engineer 120781 8000004
Johannes Brahms Music ("Piano Trio No 1 in B Major/Opus 8/ Movement 2") 120781 8000006
Peter Blanchette Music archguitarist 120781 8000005
Matt Mayer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Eron Otcasek Editorial Production Assistant editing production assistant 121035 7000004
Joe Violante Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000008
Abbot Genser Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Mark Ginsberg Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Michael Berenbaum Editor n/a 172 7000001
Harry Peck Bolles Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
John David Allen Editor n/a 172 7000002
Richard Termini Music ("Tuccio Fanfare") 120781 8000007
Abba Bogin Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
John Constable Performer ("Love, Could I Only Tell Thee") 120819 8000018
Stuart Burrows Performer ("Love, Could I Only Tell Thee") 120819 8000017
Robert Brandt Performer ("Tuccio Fanfare") 120819 8000019
Alice Wagner Performer ("Tuccio Fanfare") 120819 8000020
Audy Walker Performer ("Tuccio Fanfare") 120819 8000022
Reldalee Wagner Performer ("Tuccio Fanfare") 120819 8000021
Peter Oundjian Performer (Piano Trio No 1 in B Major/Opus 8/Movement 2) 120819 8000016
Marina Hoover Performer (Piano Trio No 1 in B Major/Opus 8/Movement 2) 120819 8000015
Carol Wincenc Performer flute Flutist 120819 8000010
Shari Schwartz Johanson Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
William Bolcom Performer piano 120819 8000011
Roberta Cooper Performer cello 120819 8000012
Misha Dichter Performer (Piano Trio No 1 in B Major/Opus 8/Movement 2) 120819 8000014
David Nadien Performer violin 120819 8000013
Leo Bassi Actor Beppo 1 1000001
Synopsis
The ambitious, restless writer, Tuccio is the resident playwright of a struggling repertory company, whose members reflect the European melting pot that is New York at the turn of the century. Tuccio is eager to stage his unfinished new play, Illuminata, but the theater owners, Astergourd and Pallenchio, are not convinced the work is ready. The playwright has written the script specifically for the woman he loves, the company's acclaimed actress/manager Rachel.
N/A
N/A