Better Than Chocolate (1999)

Better Than Chocolate
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Outerbridge Actor Jeremy 1 1000010
Patrick Haskill Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000009
W A Andrew Schulthorp Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Matthew Wilson Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000010
Troy Eirich Props on-set props 120817 24000002
Heather Douglas Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000002
George Baptiste Assistant producers intern 120820 25000001
Sacha Moiseiwitsch Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Tony Lazarowich Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Jo Cook Visual Effects visual art 419 23000002
Sheila Norgate Visual Effects visual art 419 23000001
Michael Tse Catering location catering(Untouchable Caterers) 120954 22000004
Lincoln Clarkes Visual Effects visual art 419 23000003
Pendragon Prints Visual Effects visual art 419 23000004
Jennifer Broose Visual Effects visual art 419 23000006
Grinning Dragon Theater Visual Effects visual art 419 23000005
Matthew Safran Assistant (S L Feldman & Associates) 120820 25000003
Jennifer Donoghue Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000005
Mark Overland Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000015
Carol DiPasquale Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Jason Williams Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000013
Len Peterson Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000016
Tammy Bentz Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Theresa Puskar Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Jana Burge Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Sam Virag Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000012
Shane Travis Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000011
Jessica Blackbourn Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000006
Bryan Boyd Catering location catering(Untouchable Caterers) 120954 22000003
Derrick Craig Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000007
Brad Medhurst Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000008
Ana Oparnica Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000010
Terry Mialkowsky Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000009
Andrew Boutilier Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Kat Roussos Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Barbara Hodgson Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000016
Iain Pattison Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000015
Dean Giammarco Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000014
Gael McLean Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Rick Patton Sound Mixer location sound mixer 230 14000018
Reid Cohoon Grip n/a 365 15000002
Heather London Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Paul Sharpe Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000013
Timothy Mehlenbacher Sound sound recorder 120816 14000012
Jon McCleery Sound sound assistant 120816 14000007
John C. Taylor Sound sound assistant 120816 14000006
Matt Hale Sound sound assistant 120816 14000008
Heidi Holm Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
ADRTrackworks Inc Sound sound facilities(Toronto) 120816 14000011
Daniel Sperry Sound Dolby technician 120816 14000010
Ivan Stanley Dim Grip daily grip 365 15000003
Peter Webster Grip daily grip 365 15000004
Jim Munro Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Tim Rose Carpenter head carpenter 529 21000001
Fiona Roeske Stunts n/a 240 19000001
J C Almeida Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Susan Bouley Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Darrell Fundytus Driver n/a 273 25000020
David N Dorrington Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Judith Downes Legal Services legal council(Bull Housser & Tuper) 120857 18000001
Jennifer Bishop Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jay Clennan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
John-David Hutchinson Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Jason Dryden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Billy Baxter Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Vicki Egilsson Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000002
Wendy Hyman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Barbara Beeby Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Chris Wild Driver n/a 273 25000022
David Dewar Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
John Genzel Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Bob Hunka Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Rino Pace Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Richard Martin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
John Dippong Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Laura Wheeler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
John McCullough Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Lubin Izov Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Jane O'Hara Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Tracey Bell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Helen Ryane Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Louise Garfield Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Saeko Usukawa Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
John Boe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
John Fulton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Arvi Liimatainen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Siobhan Devine Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000060
Alexandra Raffe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000059
Kate Weiss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Diane Boehme Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000061
Charlotte Mickie Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000062
Christopher Adkins Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Wendy McKeigan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Darleen Blaeser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Bonnelle Strickling Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Heather Campbell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Harold Tichenor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Sandra Deeth Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Robin Hand Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Beck Shields Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Leah MacFadyen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Ian Gardner Special Thanks (Afrodesia) 120874 26000032
Stephen Miller Special Thanks (Vel Veeta) 120874 26000031
Carel Moiseiwitsch Other Kim's drawings 120795 26000009
Ann Wraith Other genny operator 120795 26000008
Wayne Giles Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
Lori Hagan Other painter 120795 26000010
Richard Cole Other painter 120795 26000011
Ed Nesling Other locations(prep) 120795 26000013
Gord Peterson Other painter 120795 26000012
Guy Skinner Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Avron Sher Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Murray Brown Driver n/a 273 25000023
John Boe Sound sound assistant 120816 14000005
Stephen Maier Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Shawn Soucy Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Matthew Walkley Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Jesse Deacon Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Kat Roussos Other aid 120795 26000014
Barbara Beeby Other extras first aid 120795 26000015
Janine Fuller Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Jim Murphy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Regine Schmid Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Jim Deva Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Bruce Smythe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Ingrid Sheer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Jay Sheer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Wolfram Tichy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Al Farman Security security coordinator 120951 26000022
Jon Bak Other prep 120795 26000017
Ron Steele Other transport coordinator 120795 26000016
David Drainie Taylor Other shooter guy 120795 26000018
Dave Armstrong Other colour timer 120795 26000019
Bruce Jones Security security coordinator 120951 26000021
Wendy Nielson Other soprano("Cantata (from 'Giumona')") 120795 26000020
Darren Collins Driver n/a 273 25000021
Maureen Murphy Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Ingrid Rosen Negative Cutting negative cutter(Original Conforming Services) 120852 7000004
Gina Mueller Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Philip Hunter Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Earl Fudger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Nicole Thompson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Gioachino Rossini Music ("Cantata (from 'Giumona')") 120781 8000002
Graeme Coleman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alison Grace Editor n/a 172 7000001
Danielle Dutch Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000004
Greg Astop Location Assistant assistant locations manager 120947 5000011
Ron Wakaluk Location Scout locations scout 311 5000010
Brian Quigley Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000012
Gregory Middleton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rosamond Norbury Photography still photographer 120835 6000003
Kevin Haverty Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000002
Giuseppe Verdi Music ("La Traviata") 120781 8000003
Janet York Music Supervisor source music supervisor 120872 8000004
Tami Greer Song n/a 120859 8000015
Bill Leeb Song n/a 120859 8000014
Andrew Pirie Song songs("Night" "Fantastic") 120859 8000013
C Cripps Song ("Perfect Fingers") 120859 8000016
Ferron Song n/a 120859 8000017
Dayna Manning Song n/a 120859 8000019
Lorraine Bowen Song n/a 120859 8000018
Heidi Ernest Song songs("Night" "Fantastic") 120859 8000012
Ani Di Franco Song n/a 120859 8000011
Chorus with Wendy Nielson Performer ("Cantata (from 'Giumona')") 120819 8000006
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra Performer ("Cantata (from 'Giumona')") 120819 8000005
Noi Siamo Zingorell Performer ("La Traviata") 120819 8000007
J Dexter Song songs("Sexy" "Pure" "In My Mind" "Let's Have Sex") 120859 8000008
Robert "Derwood" Andrews Song songs("Wonderfool" "EEG Flatline" "Systematic") 120859 8000010
M James Song ("Sexy" "Pure") 120859 8000009
Andrea Bastin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Patti Henderson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Corrine Koslo Actor Safe Sex Advocate 1 1000014
Robert Parent Actor Skin Head No 2 1 1000013
Gerald Varga Actor Skin Head No 1 1 1000012
Veena Sood Actor Religious Zealot 1 1000015
Tony Marr Actor Lila's Boss 1 1000016
Jennifer Griffin Actor Woman in Washroom 1 1000018
Colleen Wheeler Actor Woman in Real Estate Office 1 1000017
Beatrice Zeilinger Actor Bernice 1 1000009
Jay Brazeau Actor Mr Marcus 1 1000008
Christina Cox Actor Kim 1 1000003
Karyn Dwyer Actor Maggie 1 1000002
Anne-Marie MacDonald Actor Frances 1 1000004
Marya Delver Actor Carla 1 1000005
Tony Nappo Actor Tony 1 1000007
Kevin Mundy Actor Paul 1 1000006
A J Bond Actor Courier 1 1000019
Anne Wheeler Director n/a 2 2000001
Patrice Leung Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Seanna McPherson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kim Steer Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Kelly Marcusson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Ben Rhames Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Neil Robertson Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Debra Herst Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Walter Donohue Story By story editor 120779 4000004
Peter Eliot Weiss Story By story editor 120779 4000003
Peggy Thompson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Sharon McGowan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rosamond Norbury Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Christopher Adkins Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Anne Wheeler Story By story editor 120779 4000002
Peggy Thompson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Star Maris Song ("I'm Not a Fucking Drag Queen") 120859 8000020
Rick Kilburn Song song producer("I'm Not a Fucking Drag Queen" (Riverside Recording)) 120859 8000021
Kate Kashetsky Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000015
Kim Searow Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Tami Greer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Ide Trease Foyle Set Dresser (prep) 197 9000016
Robyn Badger Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000017
Carole Tarlington Casting n/a 179 10000002
Lynne Carrow Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary-Ann Charney Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Jonathan Blackshaw Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000011
Stephen Miller Set Decorator set decorating assistant 165 9000006
Cosi McGovern Set Decorator set decorating assistant 165 9000005
Carol Phiniotis Set Decorator set decorating assistant 165 9000007
Kevin Wanjoff Set Decorator set decorating assistant 165 9000008
Kate King Art Director n/a 183 9000010
Denise Kenney Set Decorator set decorating assistant 165 9000009
Claire Hewitt Casting n/a 179 10000003
Gail Carr Casting n/a 179 10000004
Cathy Darby Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Gina Hole Makeup n/a 353 13000004
Linda Mackie Hair Assistant assistant hair & make-up 120989 13000003
Tracey Pincott Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Thor Andersen Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Hennie Britton Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Don Harrison Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Johnny Bellas Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Brad Gough Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Greg Milton Casting extras casting 179 10000006
Audrey Skalbania Casting extras casting 179 10000005
Marnie Ander Supervisor set supervisor 120845 11000001
Allison Lewis Supervisor (sound) 120845 11000002
Ronit Cohen Research n/a 458 12000002
Roz Shakespeare Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Chris Gilpin Set Decorator set decorating assistant 165 9000004
Tony Devenyi Set Decorator (prep) 165 9000003
Lindsey Davis Song n/a 120859 8000032
Neko Case Song ("Wank") 120859 8000031
Tobey Lafitte Black Song ("Wank") 120859 8000030
West End Girls Song Performer ("Sexy" "Pure") 120788 8000033
Trippy Song Performer ("In My Mind" "Let's Have Sex") 120788 8000034
Ani Di Franco Song Performer ("32 Flavors" "Shameless") 120788 8000036
Moondogg Song Performer ("Wonderfool" "EEG Flatline" "Systematic") 120788 8000035
Corrina Joy Hammond Song ("Wank") 120859 8000029
Sarah McLachlan Song n/a 120859 8000028
Nick Fiorucci Song ("Get It Right") 120859 8000023
Mark Webster Song ("Get It Right") 120859 8000022
Sara Craig Song n/a 120859 8000024
G Orme Song ("You Make Me Happy") 120859 8000025
Kelly Brock Song n/a 120859 8000027
Bif Naked Song n/a 120859 8000026
Feisty Song Performer ("Night" "Fantastic") 120788 8000037
Bill Leeb Song Performer ("Natural Forces/Synaesthesia") 120788 8000038
Sarah McLachlan Song Performer ("Ice Cream") 120788 8000048
Kelly Brock Song Performer ("Long Gone") 120788 8000047
Maow Song Performer ("Wank") 120788 8000049
Lindsey Davis Song Performer ("Soda Pop") 120788 8000050
Penny Chalmers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Roberts Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Bif Naked Song Performer ("My Whole Life") 120788 8000046
Sara Craig Song Performer ("You Make Me Happy") 120788 8000045
Ferron Song Performer ("Stand Up") 120788 8000040
Tami Greer Song Performer ("Perfect Fingers") 120788 8000039
Lorraine Bowen Song Performer ("Julie Christie") 120788 8000041
Dayna Manning Song Performer ("I Want") 120788 8000042
Andrea Song Performer ("Get It Right") 120788 8000044
Peter Outerbridge Song Performer ("I'm Not a Fucking Drag Queen") 120788 8000043
Wendy Crewson Actor Lila 1 1000001
Synopsis
Maggie is a young college drop-out who is doing quite well working in a lesbian bookstore in Vancouver. She meets and falls for Kim, and her life seems to be stable. Then her mom calls, telling her that not only is she getting divorced for the second time, but she and Maggie's little brother are moving to Vancouver, and moving into Maggie's place. If this wasn't horrifying enough, Mom knows nothing of Maggie's sexuality, and so she and Kim have to concoct a plan to break the news gently.