Toy Soldiers (1991)

Toy Soldiers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Action
Keywords suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Which 'Divergent' Faction Do You Belong In?
    By: Jordan Smith February 24, 2014 11:19pm GMT+0000

    It's like the sorting hat, but more terrifying

  • What-the-Ki-Yay? 5 of the Weirdest 'Die Hard' Riffs
    By: Brian Salisbury March 19, 2013 3:51pm GMT+0000

    Same formula, insane location.

  • 'Iron Man 3' Trailer: The 9 Most Revealing Shots
    By: Matt Patches March 05, 2013 5:45pm GMT+0000

    Robert Downey, Jr. soars into action while hinting at tie-ins with Captain America.

  • Blake Lively introduces America to her nephew on late night show
    By: WENN.com Source July 01, 2012 6:30pm GMT+0000

    Actress Blake Lively gave her nephew Baylon a treat on Friday (29Jun12) when she introduced him to American TV audiences on Late Night With Jimmy Fallon.

  • G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra Review
    By:

    Packed to the brim with high-tech action-movie eye candy, this silly popcorn flick offers little beyond an abundance of visceral thrills.

  • News, Sept. 22: Brando's Ashes Scattered, Moore's Next Docu Lands at Miramax, U.S. Turns Away Singer Cat Stevens, More...
    By: Kit Bowen September 22, 2004 3:39pm GMT+0000

    Marlon Brando's ashes scattered, Michael Moore's next documentary lands at Miramax, U.S. turns away singer Cat Stevens, more...

  • Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights Review
    By:

    Adam Sandler has a unique gift for combining jokes that are so funny you nearly pee in your pants with others that are so cringe-inducing you want to walk out of the theater. If you can take slightly more of the latter than the former, Eight Crazy Nights will be an entertaining, if occasionally appalling, movie-going experience.

  • By the Numbers: March 22
    By: Robert Sims March 21, 2002 3:57pm GMT+0000

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning March 22 E.T. Steven Spielberg Blade 2: Bloodhunt Wesley Snipes Ice Age Showtime Eddie Murphy Robert De Niro Resident Evil Paul Anderson The Time Machine Simon Wells All About the Benjamins Ice Cube Mike Epps We Were Soliders Mel Gibson 40 Days and 40 Nights Queen of the Damned Denzel Washington John Q Return to Never Land Big Fat Liar The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson A Beautiful Mind Gosford Park In

  • By the Numbers: Feb. 15
    By: Robert Sims February 14, 2002 5:37pm GMT+0000

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning Feb. 15 Denzel Washington Nick Cassevetes John Q Bruce Willis Colin Farrell Hart's War Britney Spears Crossroads Retunr to Never Land Super Troopers Arnold Schwarzenegger Collateral Damage Rollerball John McTiernan Chris Klein Norman Jewison Big Fat Liar Frankie Muniz The Count of Monte Cristo Kevin Reynolds Mandy Moore A Walk to Remember I Am Sam Sean Penn Kung Pow: Enter the Fist The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter

  • BUZZ/SAW: 'Mars' Landing in Digital
    By: Doris Toumarkine March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    NEW YORK, March 7, 2000 -- When "Mission to Mars" touches down on thousands of screens Friday, the flick about space pioneers will help pioneer a little cinematic history.Disney has elected to project the sci-fi actioner starring Gary Sinise, Tim Robbins and Don Cheadle, in digital format on 12 screens. This means that in a dozen theaters, good ol' scratch-prone and dust-attracting celluloid won't be running through projectors. Instead, "Mission to Mars" will be fed from DVD disks on players thr

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sean Astin Actor Billy Tepper 1 1000001
Wil Wheaton Actor Joey Trotta 1 1000002
Keith Coogan Actor Snuffy Bradberry 1 1000003
Andrew Divoff Actor Luis Cali 1 1000004
R Ermey Actor General Kramer 1 1000005
Mason Adams Actor Deputy Director Brown 1 1000006
Denholm Elliott Actor Headmaster 1 1000007
Louis Gossett Actor Dean Parker 1 1000008
George Perez Actor Ricardo Montoya 1 1000009
T.E. Russell Actor Hank Giles 1 1000010
Shawn Phelan Actor Derek 1 1000011
Michael Champion Actor Jack Thorpe 1 1000012
Tracy Swope Actor Jennifer 1 1000013
Max Maxwell Actor HRT Commander 1 1000014
Joe Inscoe Actor Agent Grimes 1 1000015
Jerry Lyden Actor Ben 1 1000016
Rene Gatica Actor Colombian Judge 1 1000017
Jeremiah McLerran Actor Ted 1 1000018
Jesse Doran Actor Enrique Cali 1 1000019
Stan Kelly Actor Sheriff 1 1000020
Carol Shoemaker Actor Press Secretary 1 1000021
Adam Bonifant Actor Nicholas Josephson 1 1000022
Mark Retz Actor Guber 1 1000023
Paul Sincoff Actor Brave Student 1 1000024
Richard Travis Actor Frank the Guard 1 1000025
Janet Orcutt Actor Woman in Pink 1 1000026
Knowl Johnson Actor "Phil" Donoghue 1 1000027
Rafael Robledo Actor Carlos 1 1000028
Thomas Trigo Actor Ruiz 1 1000029
Jerry Valdez Actor Jorge 1 1000030
Russell Gagnon Actor Guard 1 1000031
Richard Warner Actor Deputy Marshall 1 1000032
Christopher Northup Actor Camouflaged Soldier 1 1000033
Joe Banks Actor Brown's Aide 1 1000034
Rick Warner Actor FBI SAC 1 1000035
Sarah Stavrou Actor Agent at Console 1 1000036
David Norris Actor Concerned Student 1 1000037
Todd Bonifant Actor Student 1 1000038
Mike Rogerson Actor Student 1 1000039
Grady Weatherford Actor Student 1 1000040
Darrell Elmore Actor Sniper 1 1000041
Dennis Hunsinger Actor Sniper 1 1000042
Cliff McLaughlin Actor Commando 1 1000043
Brian Williams Actor Commando 1 1000044
Jeff Ramsey Actor Border Patrol Officer 1 1000045
Nick Dimitri Actor Border Patrol Officer 1 1000046
Mark Brutsche Actor Angry Parent 1 1000047
Cynthia Hayden Actor Angry Parent 1 1000048
Denise Gordy Actor Angry Parent 1 1000049
Michael Costello Actor Angry Parent 1 1000050
Mimi Eisman Actor Angry Parent 1 1000051
Lenny Steinline Actor Angry Parent 1 1000052
Lloyd Williams Actor Major 1 1000053
Jeremy Caplan Actor Deputy Sheriff 1 1000054
Roy Borden Actor Deputy Sheriff 1 1000055
John Shaw Actor Cali's Lawyer 1 1000056
Jerry Orbach Actor (uncredited) Albert Trotta 1 1000057
Daniel Petrie Director n/a 2 2000001
Mickey Moore Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Sean Kavanaugh Director 2nd unit director 2 2000003
Brian Steward Director 2nd unit director 2 2000004
Wayne Williams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jack Freedman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Patricia Herskovic Producer n/a 3 3000003
Mark Burg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Chris Zarpas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Donald Klune Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Nicholas Hassitt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Doug Metzger Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Daniel Petrie Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Koepp Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Kennedy Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000003
Donald Klune Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Doug Metzger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jerry Ballew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Linda Brachman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Thomas Zapata Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Donald Roberts Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
John Scotti Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Lauren Ross Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michael Moody Location Manager San Antonio location manager 193 5000009
Angela Noakes Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Thomas Johnston Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000011
Judi Rosner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Sheila Warner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Robert Beverly Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Stephanie Clayton Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Thomas Burstyn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rexford Metz Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Chris Tufty Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Anastas Michos Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Anastas Michos Steadicam Operator Steadicam operator 2nd unit 232 6000005
Vicki Lowe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Shaun Wheeler Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Louis Niemeyer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000008
Daniel Dayton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000009
Hans Baumgartner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000010
Charles Reilly Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000011
John Clifford Photography stills 120835 6000012
Robert Earnhardt Lighting lighting assistant 2nd unit 798 6000013
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Mike Stailey Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Michael Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
William Goldenberg Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Patrick Crane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alan Cody Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Robert Folk Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brian Masterson Music music recording 120781 8000002
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Robert Folk Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
Randy Miller Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Peter Tomashek Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Chester Kaczenski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Judi Sandin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Marc Dabe Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Masako Masuda Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
David Negron Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Steven George Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Max Greene Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Pasco DiCarlo Set Dresser on set dresser 197 9000008
Lynn Welch Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000009
Christy Mozilo Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000010
Caro Jones Casting n/a 179 10000001
Brian Chavanne Casting (New York) 179 10000002
Julie Mossberg Casting (New York) 179 10000003
Jack Jones Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Barbara Spitz Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Ivy Weiss Location Casting n/a 120864 10000006
Bean Garby Location Casting location casting associate 120864 10000007
Major Chalko Technical Advisor DA/DOD project officer 537 12000001
Major Chalko Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Lieutenant Elmore Technical Advisor SO/LIC technical advisor 537 12000003
Major Hunsinger Technical Advisor SO/LIC technical advisor 537 12000004
Colonel Holden Technical Advisor VAARNG project officer 537 12000005
Master Schacht Technical Advisor VAARNG project officer 537 12000006
Betsy Cox Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kevin Faherty Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Roseann Milano Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
Kristine Brown Costumes costumer 2nd unit 120828 13000004
Doreen Vantyne Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000005
Tea Glass Hair Stylist hair stylist 2nd unit 120799 13000006
David Atherton Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Tea Glass Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000008
Fumie Carrera Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000009
Helene Overton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Susan Rubin Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Bob Kizer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Steve Borne Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Karla Knorr Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Mark Steinbeck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gary Hecker Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Terry Porter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
David Hudson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Denis Blackerby Sound Dubbing dubbing recordist 120940 14000012
Tom McCarthy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Mark Gordon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Bill Hartman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Gary Krivacek Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Vic Lackey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Roxanne McCarthy Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Don Walden Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Christopher Welch Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Russell Fager Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Greg Broussard Sound Recordist sound recordist 2nd unit 331 14000022
Keith Sherer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Keith Talley Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michael Smith Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
Michael Alexonis Grip n/a 365 15000004
Lindy Alsobrooks Grip n/a 365 15000005
Peter Eaton Grip n/a 365 15000006
Henry Jones Grip n/a 365 15000007
Vito Mirabella Grip n/a 365 15000008
Michael Price Grip n/a 365 15000009
Tom Barrett Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000010
Jeff Becker Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000011
David Shannon Electrician bestboy electrician 2nd unit 450 15000012
Barry Davis Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Charles Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Nathaniel Kendrick Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Vincent Marra Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Dave Morrow Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Vincent Nappo Electrician n/a 450 15000018
M Shearer Electrician n/a 450 15000019
S Holliday Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000020
Roger Sherer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000021
Kate Jesse Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000022
Kenneth Davis Best Boy Grip bestboy grip 2nd unit 265 15000023
Ricki Stein Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Shauna Kroen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Chuck Waters Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
James Gavin Stunt Coordinator aerial stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Joseph Alvarez Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Fernando Andrews Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bradley Bovee Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Phil Fravel Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Rick Kahana Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Eric Mansker Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Jeff O'Haco Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jimmy Ortega Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Gary Tacon Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jim Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Doug Yensan Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jim Blair Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Bob Murray Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000002
Danny Banucki Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Walter Mikowlski Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Ronald Jaynes Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Richard Russell Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Mark Peltier Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Gary Condon Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Ron Wright Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000009
Star Fields Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000010
James Rowe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
George Kraus Craft Service craft service 2nd unit 120903 22000002
Fred Gabrielli Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Cliff Wenger Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
John Downey Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Rick Young Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Guy Bushman Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Michael Dunn Property Master property master 2nd unit 120805 24000003
Pasco DiCarlo Props property 120817 24000004
Victoria Powells Assistant (to Mark Burg) 120820 25000001
Peg Shearer Assistant (to Chris Zarpas) 120820 25000002
G Bovee Assistant (to Daniel Petrie Jr) 120820 25000003
Otis Harper Assistant (to Louis Gossett Jr) 120820 25000004
Noah Albert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Elizabeth Conley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Debbie Cutler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Angie Kreinbrink Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jody Kreinbrink Transportation Captain transportation captain 2nd unit 272 25000009
Michael Kreinbrink Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
E Adkins Transportation transportation department 120992 25000011
Joel Ammon Transportation transportation department 120992 25000012
Fernando Andrews Transportation transportation department 120992 25000013
Wayne Binkley Transportation transportation department 120992 25000014
Mike Chambers Transportation transportation department 120992 25000015
Thia Humphrey Transportation transportation department 120992 25000016
Al Kreinbrink Transportation transportation department 120992 25000017
Jan Kreinbrink Transportation transportation department 120992 25000018
Jody Kreinbrink Transportation transportation department 120992 25000019
John Lawrence Transportation transportation department 120992 25000020
Bill Pincock Transportation transportation department 120992 25000021
Robert Richardson Transportation transportation department 120992 25000022
John Schramm Transportation transportation department 120992 25000023
Ron Schramm Transportation transportation department 120992 25000024
Charles Sena Transportation transportation department 120992 25000025
Jerald Solomon Transportation transportation department 120992 25000026
Charlotte Tippet Transportation transportation department 120992 25000027
Douglas Yensan Transportation transportation department 120992 25000028
Tonya Holly Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Helen Ostenberg Other loader 120795 26000001
Craig Walker Other teacher 120795 26000002
Tony Valdes Other quad foreman 120795 26000003
Pete Gulick Other shop foreman 120795 26000004
Heather Blair Other painter 120795 26000005
Drew Novetzke Other painter 120795 26000006
Reimar Montgomery Other painter 120795 26000007
Doug Whitschick Other painter 120795 26000008
J Harris Other cook 120795 26000009
Patrick Carey Other cook 120795 26000010
Shannon Simms Other helper 120795 26000011
Shannon Simms Other cook 120795 26000012
James Lyons Other cook 120795 26000013
James Lyons Other helper 120795 26000014
Kandi Kerns Other aid 120795 26000015
Robert Rhine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
An exclusive prep school housing boys known for their discipline problems is taken over by Colombian terrorists. Some of the students courageously rebel, allowing for a successful military rescue.