The City of Lost Children (1995)

City of Lost Children
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dominique Pinon Actor The Diver 1 1000004
Guillaume Laurant Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000005
Daniel Szuster Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Jean-Pierre Jeunet Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000004
Marc Caro Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jean-Pierre Jeunet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jean-Marc Tostivint Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Gilles Adrien Screenplay (dialogue) 120778 4000001
Jean Jacques Damiani Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Aruna Villiers Continuity script/continuity 890 5000008
Darius Khondji Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gilles Saulnier Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000007
Edith Pommerol Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000006
Elías Querejeta Co-Producer (Spain) 170 3000002
Aude Boedec Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000005
Bruno Vignier Location Manager n/a 193 5000003
Jean-Pierre Jeunet Director n/a 2 2000002
Gabriel Pierre Actor Baby 1 1000071
Berangere Pivot Actor Baby 1 1000072
Fackry M'Saidie Actor Baby 1 1000070
Arthur Mazet Actor Baby 1 1000069
Andrew Laupen Actor Baby 1 1000067
Theo Madueno Actor Baby 1 1000068
Charlotte Ribaud-Chevrey Actor Baby 1 1000073
Laura Robert Actor Baby 1 1000074
Marc Caro Director (artistic) directo) 2 2000001
Philippe LeSourd Assistant Camera Operator assistant cameraman 120849 6000002
Jean-Louis Trintignant Voice of Irvin 475 1000078
Rufus Actor The Peeler 1 1000077
Caroline Rochand Actor Baby 1 1000075
Carolane Yvan Actor Baby 1 1000076
Claudie Ossard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Herve Shneid Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jean-Baptist Bonetto Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Olivier Gleyze Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Yves Domenjoud Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Thierry Lebon Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000005
Laurent Zeilig Sound assistant sound engineer 120816 14000003
Vincent Arnardi Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000004
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Philippe Beautier Stand-In clone double 121015 25000001
Arlette Mas Other production administrator 120795 26000001
Pierre Buffin Other computerized images(Buf Compagnie) 120795 26000002
Bruno Journee Stand-In clone double 121015 25000005
Cyril Aubin Stand-In clone double 121015 25000004
Marc Amyot Stand-In clone double 121015 25000002
Jean-Philippe Labadie Stand-In clone double 121015 25000003
Gerard Hardy Sound n/a 120816 14000002
Pierre Excoffier Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Marianne Faithfull Song (lyrics) 120859 8000003
Marianne Faithfull Song Performer ("Who Will Take Your Dreams Away") 120788 8000004
Angelo Badalamenti Song (music) "Who Will Take Your Dreams Away) 120859 8000002
Angelo Badalamenti Original Score n/a 120839 8000001
Sandy Kontargyris Actor Baby 1 1000066
Ailo August Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Aline Bonetto Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Jean Rabasse Set Designer set design 202 9000002
John Nollet Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Nathalie Tissier Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Jean-Paul Gaultier Costumes n/a 120828 13000001
Pierre-Jacques Benichou Casting n/a 179 10000001
Bertrand Seitz Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000003
Franck Benezech Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000004
Eric Caro Photography still photographer 120835 6000003
Alysia Hoffeurt Actor Baby 1 1000065
Guillaume Billod-Morel Actor The First Child 1 1000024
Ham-Chau Luong Actor The Tattoo Artist 1 1000025
Frankie Pain Actor The Barmaid 1 1000023
Pierre Quentin-Faesch Actor Piop 1 1000022
Alexis Pivot Actor Tadpole 1 1000020
Leo Rubion Actor Jeannot 1 1000021
Hong-Mai Thomas Actor The Tattoo Artist's Wife 1 1000026
Daniel Adric Actor A Cyclops 1 1000027
Bezak Actor Helmsman 1 1000032
Dominique Chevallier Actor Tied-Up Guard 1 1000033
Rene Marquant Actor Captain 1 1000031
Lorella Cravotta Actor Woman at Her Window 1 1000030
Enrique Villanueva Actor The Spainard 1 1000028
Chris Huerta Actor Father Christmas 1 1000029
Briac Barthelemy Actor Bottle 1 1000019
Mapi Galan Actor Lune 1 1000018
Odile Mallet Actor The Octopus 1 1000008
Mireille Mosse Actor Miss Bismuth 1 1000009
Genevieve Brunet Actor The Octopus 1 1000007
Jean-Claude Dreyfus Actor Marcello--the Flea Tamer 1 1000006
Daniel Emilfork Actor Krank 1 1000002
Judith Vittet Actor Miette 1 1000003
Joseph Lucien Actor Denree 1 1000010
Serge Merlin Actor Cyclops Leader 1 1000011
Thierry Gibault Actor Brutus 1 1000016
Marc Caro Actor Brother Ange-Joseph 1 1000017
Lotfi Yahyajedidi Actor Melchior 1 1000015
Dominique Bettenfeld Actor Bogdan 1 1000014
Francois Hadji-Lazaro Actor (Cyclops) 1 1000012
Ticky Holgado Actor The Ex-Acrobat 1 1000013
Rene Pivot Actor Glazier 1 1000034
Michel Smolianoff Actor Awake Tramp 1 1000035
Mickael Bussinger Actor Schoolchild 1 1000055
Jonathan Gatinois Actor Schoolchild 1 1000056
Gaetan Bouyala Actor Schoolchild 1 1000054
Eglantine Blanckaert Actor Schoolchild 1 1000053
Joris Geneste Actor Krank--age 36 1 1000051
Michel Motu Actor Krank--age 45 1 1000052
Joshka Kaufmann Actor Schoolchild 1 1000057
Morgan Mariac Actor Schoolchild 1 1000058
Camille Dufeu Actor Baby 1 1000063
Robinson Fouille Actor Baby 1 1000064
Charlotte Bienfait Actor Baby 1 1000062
Sebastien Thaissart Actor Schoolchild 1 1000061
Caroline Marsily Actor Schoolchild 1 1000059
Geoffroy Morange Actor Schoolchild 1 1000060
Jeremie Freund Actor Krank--age 12 1 1000050
Buster Verbraeken Actor Krank--age 4 1 1000049
Antoinette Dias Actor Stripper 1 1000040
Zak Russomanno Actor Stripper 1 1000041
Marie Piemontese Actor Stripper 1 1000039
Angelique Philibert Actor Stripper 1 1000038
Christophe Salengro Actor Soldier 1 1000036
Eric Houzelot Actor Soldier 1 1000037
Djamila Bouda Actor Stripper 1 1000042
Lauren Geoffroy Actor Stripper 1 1000043
Rachel Boulenger Actor Miette--age 43 1 1000047
Nane Germon Actor Miette--age 82 1 1000048
Babeth Etienne Actor Miette--age 37 1 1000046
Raphaele Bouchard Actor Miettte--age 15 1 1000045
Lili Cognard Actor Winner 1 1000044
Ron Perlman Actor One 1 1000001
Synopsis
Just off the coast of a dank, teeming harbor town, a horrible scientist named Krank lives on a mist-shrouded rig. He is aging prematurely because he lacks one vital function: the ability to dream. Krank's henchmen, a community of Cyclops, kidnap children from town and bring them to Krank so that he can harvest their dreams, invade them, and make them his own. He's assisted in the laboratory by the pint-sized Miss Bismuth; a disembodied brain known as Irvin; and six identical Clones. When Denree, a voracious toddler, is kidnapped by Krank's henchmen, he's pursued by One, a circus strongman who has adopted Denree as his little brother. Along the way, One is captured by Miette, a 9-year-old femme fatale and the leader of a gang of orphans who've developed a criminally ingenious strategy for survival. Together they embark on a harrowing adventure, finally confronting the evil Krank to do battle on the level field of the subconscious: within the world of a little boy's dream.