Commandments (1997)

Commandments
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 27mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords faith
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Aidan Quinn Actor Seth Warner 1 1000001
Courteney Cox Actor Rachel Luce 1 1000002
Anthony LaPaglia Actor Harry Luce 1 1000003
Shirl Bernheim Actor Sylvia 1 1000004
Peter Jacobson Actor Banker 1 1000005
Patrick Garner Actor Banker 1 1000006
Marcia De Bonis Actor Receptionist 1 1000007
Pamela Gray Actor Melissa Murphy 1 1000008
Lisa Langford Actor Paramedic 1 1000009
Chris McGinn Actor Nurse 1 1000010
Louis Zorich Actor Rudy Warner 1 1000011
Scott Sowers Actor Detective Mahoney 1 1000012
Pat McNamara Actor Police Chief Warren 1 1000013
Jack Gilpin Actor Gordon Bloom 1 1000014
Amy Sedaris Actor Scholar 1 1000015
Stephen Pearlman Actor Rabbi 1 1000016
Frank Girardeau Actor Bartender 1 1000017
Tom Aldredge Actor Mr Mann 1 1000018
Alice Drummond Actor Mrs Mann 1 1000019
Stephen Singer Actor Mr Neer 1 1000020
John Tormey Actor Desk Sergeant 1 1000021
Michael Badalucco Actor Detective 1 1000022
Stu Riley Actor Inmate 1 1000023
Tom Farrell Actor Marine Biologist 1 1000024
Joanna Going Actor Karen 1 1000025
Daniel Taplitz Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Chinich Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joe Medjuck Producer n/a 3 3000002
Dan Goldberg Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ivan Reitman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Chris Mitchell Executive Producer (Atomix Inc) 174 3000005
Jerry Tessendorf Executive Producer (Renderworld Technology) 174 3000006
Alex Pitt Executive Producer (special effects) 174 3000007
Nellie Nugiel Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Laurie Sheldon Assistant Producer assistant Michael Chinich 403 3000009
Jono Abrams Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Daniel Taplitz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nellie Nugiel Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Diane Conn Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Nanette Collazo Production Manager (Puerto Rico unit) 305 5000003
J Miller Tobin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mary-Jane April Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Laura Cercone Fiorino Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Nathan Gendzier Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Eneida Nunez Location Manager (Puerto Rico unit) 193 5000008
Julie Oppenheimer Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Shirley Davis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Luis Estrella Location Assistant location manager assistant(Puerto Rico unit) 120947 5000011
Jule Jappe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Jill Flynn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Greg McHale Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Slawomir Idziak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Fernberger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lukasz Jogalla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Carlos Guerra Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
John Bentham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Lorey Sebastian Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Bill Pine Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Hiroo Takaoka Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000008
Stuart Pappe Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Elizabeth Schmidt Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alex Garcia Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Joseph Vitarelli Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dan Wallin Music music recording & mixing 120781 8000002
Ken Gruberman Music music preparation 120781 8000003
Bradford Ellis Music music engineering 120781 8000004
Nicholas Viterelli Music music engineering 120781 8000005
Paula Hoppe Music music production coordinator 120781 8000006
Bill Hughes Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Allan Rosen Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000008
Patricia Von Arx Music Editor Music Editing 214 8000009
Joseph Vitarelli Music Producer score producer 323 8000010
Jorge Del Barrio Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Tito Larriva Song song producer("After Dark") 120859 8000012
Tito Larriva Song n/a 120859 8000013
Steven Huffsteder Song ("After Dark") 120859 8000014
Robert Rodriguez Song song producer("After Dark") 120859 8000015
E and Mark Goldenberg Song song producer("After Dark") 120859 8000016
Joel Soyffer Song song mixer("After Dark") 120859 8000017
Robin Standefer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kate Yatsko Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Stephen Alesch Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lawrence Amanuel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Harvey Goldberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Henry Kaplan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Doug Fecht Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Frank Sciarrone Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Timothy Metzger Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Matt Young Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Perry Harovas Art Department tornado artist(Digital Drama) 120843 9000011
Joan Weiss Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000012
Lauren Mattson Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000013
Tim Pierce Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000014
Lynn Kressel Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marcia De Bonis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Elizabeth Bernard Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Winsome Sinclair Extras Casting background casting 120851 10000004
Cherisse Gardner Extras Casting background casting 120851 10000005
Mike Ferriter Supervisor computer graphics imaging supervisor(Pure Light Images) 120845 11000001
Joe Coscia Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000001
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000002
Mark Burchard Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000003
Anne Gorman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Yin Cantor ADR ADR/dialogue assistant 120912 14000001
Lisa Storer ADR ADR/dialogue assistant 120912 14000002
Patrick Dodd ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Malcolm Fife Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Steve Fontano Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000009
Mark Berger Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Kim Christensen Sound Design n/a 120905 14000012
Patrick Dodd Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Scott Koue Sound Effects sound effects assistant 120868 14000014
Frank Eulner Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Allan Byer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Jimmy Finnerty Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Paul Steinman Grip n/a 365 15000002
James McMillan Grip n/a 365 15000003
George Gartland Grip construction grip 365 15000004
Scott Ramsey Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Robert Vuolo Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Michael Fradianni Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Rocco Palmieri Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Mark Schwentner Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Tom Kerwick Best Boy n/a 120885 15000011
Barbara Lucey Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ryan Hintz Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Pietro Lorino Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Kyle O'Brien Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Spring Sutter Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000005
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator (Puerto Rico unit) 120804 19000001
Douglas Crosby Stunt Player (Puerto Rico unit) 121025 19000002
Elizabeth Evans Stunt Player (Puerto Rico unit) 121025 19000003
Peter Epstein Stunt Player (Puerto Rico unit) 121025 19000004
Eddie Fernandez Stunt Player (Puerto Rico unit) 121025 19000005
Howard Baines Stunt Player (Puerto Rico unit) 121025 19000006
Jill Brown Stunt Player (Puerto Rico unit) 121025 19000007
Blaise Corrigan Stunt Player (Puerto Rico unit) 121025 19000008
Jay Spadaro Stunt Player (Puerto Rico unit) 121025 19000009
Carl Paoli Stunt Player (Puerto Rico unit) 121025 19000010
Billy Geiger Carpenter key carpenter 529 21000001
Danny Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Janna DeLury Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Joseph Grossberg Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Conrad Brink Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
John Stewart Miniatures miniature lighthouse creator 121083 23000004
Joe Taglairino Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
James Bono Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Jeff Mazzola Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Anne Disano Assistant (to John Dunn) 120820 25000001
Katreniah Washington Assistant (to Daniel Taplitz & Nellie Nugiel) 120820 25000002
Bernadette Lee Assistant (to post-production accountant) 120820 25000003
Doris Del Castillo Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000004
Dana Heffern Production Assistant location production assistant 275 25000005
Brian Maxwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000006
Donald Sweeney Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000007
George Nadramia Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Dana Gottlieg Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000009
Mikki Ziska Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Aryn Chapman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Steve Ginsburg Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Marty Houston Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Scott Ambrozy Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000014
Guy Rocourt Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Nick Sidorovich Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Ronan O'Connor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Linda Perkins Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Amanda Slater Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Daniel Young Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jim Nugent Driver n/a 273 25000021
Dominick Riccardi Driver n/a 273 25000022
George Nadramia Driver n/a 273 25000023
Brad Wilhite Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000024
O Connell Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Teresa Mastropierro Other scenic charge 120795 26000002
Elizabeth Linn Other stand-by scenic 120795 26000003
Allison Emmert Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Jenny Bresesford Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Wendy Cohen Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Thomas Brunelle Other looper(Puerto Rico unit) 120795 26000007
William Calvert Other looper(Puerto Rico unit) 120795 26000008
Efrain Figueroa Other looper(Puerto Rico unit) 120795 26000009
Arnold Turner Other looper(Puerto Rico unit) 120795 26000010
Eddie Frierson Other looper(Puerto Rico unit) 120795 26000011
Christie Mellor Other looper(Puerto Rico unit) 120795 26000012
Julie Payne Other looper(Puerto Rico unit) 120795 26000013
Leigh French Other looper(Puerto Rico unit) 120795 26000014
Andrew Savulich Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Carol Munder Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Christian Liaigre Special Thanks (for Holly Hunt) 120874 26000017
Einstein Moomjy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Gail Leboff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Jill Sander Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Nancy Lorenz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Adam Derrick Special Thanks (To Boot New York) 120874 26000024
Jeremy Walker Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A man's wife dies and he attempts to take revenge on God by breaking every one of the Ten Commandments.