Good Will Hunting (1997)

Good Will Hunting
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 6mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords 1990s, anger, blue collar, Boston, college/university, genius, Massachusetts, outsider, parole, romance, self-discovery, therapist, touching, working class
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dennis Sands Other score recorder 120795 26000013
Patrick O'Donnell Actor Assistant Custodian 1 1000024
Bryan Forde Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Tracy Shaw Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Malcolm Nefsky Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Sarah Thornton Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
April Janow Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dave Kellner Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Bob O'Connor Grip n/a 365 15000007
Steve Klys Grip n/a 365 15000006
Herb Reischl Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Owen Langevin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Mark Manchester Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
James Kohne Grip n/a 365 15000003
Matthew Pill Grip n/a 365 15000005
Wayne Goodchild Grip n/a 365 15000004
Doug Benson Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Carlos K Goodman Legal Counsel A Band Apart legal 120913 18000001
Duncan Campbell Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Vito Botticella Carpenter assistant head stand-by carpenter 529 21000002
Mark O'Donoghue Carpenter location head carpenter 529 21000001
Judson Bell Construction Foreman (Boston unit) 277 21000004
Phillip Tellez Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Alex Tellnow Welder n/a 121059 21000007
Kurt L Smith Construction Coordinator (Boston unit) 276 21000006
Brian Ricci Stunts utility stunt 240 19000002
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jamie Kershaw Legal Counsel A Band Apart legal 120913 18000002
Patrick Winters Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Ann DuVal Legal Counsel A Band Apart legal 120913 18000003
Neil Sacher Legal Services Miramax business & legal 120857 18000004
Michael Rosenfeld Legal Services immigration legal 120857 18000006
Brian Burkin Legal Services Miramax business & legal 120857 18000005
Kiley Fascia Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Michael "Gonzo" Grandsey Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Gerri Gillan Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000005
Leslie A Sebert Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Marcia Scott Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000006
Delphine White Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000007
Peter Appleton ADR Editor ADR/Walla editor 220 14000002
Mike Boudrey ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
James Douglas Brown Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000003
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Dr. Patrick O'Donnell Consultant math consultant 120784 12000002
Harmony Korine Consultant jail consultant 120784 12000001
John Turtle Consultant psychology consultant 120784 12000003
Heidi Vogel Production Consultant post-production consultant 120897 12000004
Vanessa Vogel Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Robert Easton Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Concha Solano Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Leslie Shatz Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Frank Rinella Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000013
Tom Dahl Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Gus van Sant Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000016
Brian Ricci Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Kelly J Baker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Steve Fontano Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Jim Thompson Boom Operator right boom operator 215 14000006
Aaron Olson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Erica Schengili Roberts Boom Operator left boom operator 215 14000007
James J Mase Boom Operator center boom recordist(Boston unit) 215 14000008
Jennifer Myers Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Richard Moore Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Edward Ricci Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Percy Budd Driver n/a 273 25000035
Neil Montgomerie Driver n/a 273 25000034
Stuart Hughes Driver n/a 273 25000036
Greg O'Hara Driver n/a 273 25000037
Ricardo Burkhardt Driver set decorator driver 273 25000039
Maurice Tremblay Driver n/a 273 25000038
Ray Gabourie Driver n/a 273 25000033
Pat Brennan Driver n/a 273 25000032
Gordon Whisky Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Robert Hoehn Stand-In (for Cole Hauser) 121015 25000026
Ken Barbet Driver lead driver 273 25000028
George Baxter Driver n/a 273 25000029
Gord Ionson Driver n/a 273 25000031
Gary Flanagan Driver n/a 273 25000030
Sophia Lofters Other travel coordinator 120795 26000001
C'Nedra Al'Thor Other payroll clerk 120795 26000002
Diane Laurienzo Other charge scenic(Boston unit) 120795 26000012
Meg Montagnino Jarrett Other production secretary(Boston unit) 120795 26000011
Bill Jackson Other score recorder 120795 26000015
Dana T Marsh Other master of choiristers(The Paulest Boy Choiristers of California) 120795 26000016
Prudence Emery Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Marc Mann Other MIDI programming 120795 26000017
Steve Kohler Other recordist 120795 26000010
Kirk Copella Other head painter 120795 26000009
James MacCammon Other electric 120795 26000004
Bob Hannah Other electric 120795 26000003
William McKibbin Other electric 120795 26000005
Kenneth Wyke Other electric 120795 26000006
Michael Allegretto Other greensman 120795 26000008
Neil Glover Other electric 120795 26000007
P Robert Hughes Stand-In (for Cole Hauser) 121015 25000025
Michael McGroarty Stand-In (for Casey Affleck) 121015 25000024
Rebecca Erwin Spencer Assistant (to Robin Williams) 120820 25000003
Scott Patrick Green Assistant (to Gus Van Sant) 120820 25000002
Drew Clarke Assistant (to Matt Damon & Ben Affleck) 120820 25000004
Michelle Sy Assistant (to Jonathan Gordon) 120820 25000005
Scott Patrick Green Production Assistant editing intern 275 25000007
Amanda White Assistant (to Su Armstrong) 120820 25000006
Jeff Swafford Assistant (to Lawrence Bender) 120820 25000001
Graeme Gossage Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
William "Billy Jack" Jakielaszek Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Courtney McDonnell Executive (for A Band Apart) 120806 11000001
Pablo Ferro Titles title design 120825 23000005
David Evans Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Danielle Fleury Props Buyer set decorator buyer 120926 24000003
Marc Corriveau Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Dave McIlroy Production Assistant locations production assistant 275 25000008
Stuart Mitchell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
David Marshall Stand-In (for Ben Affleck) 121015 25000019
Derek Milosavijevic Stand-In (for Ben Affleck) 121015 25000018
Kristina Meuring Stand-In (for Minnie Driver) 121015 25000020
Laurie Lapides Stand-In (for Minnie Driver) 121015 25000021
Ian Campbell Stand-In (for Casey Affleck) 121015 25000023
Justin Bill Stand-In (for Stellan Skarsgard) 121015 25000022
Bill McAdams Jr. Stand-In (for Matt Damon) 121015 25000017
Evann Tenor Stand-In (for Matt Damon) 121015 25000016
Catherine Sample Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Dave Staples Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Bob Glover Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Craig Goodwill Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Alex Ross Stand-In (for Matt Damon) 121015 25000015
Adam Bryant Stand-In (for Robin Williams) 121015 25000014
Stephen R Ricci Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Kevin Fennessy Extras Casting (Collinge/Pickman Casting Inc) (Boston unit) 120851 10000009
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Su Armstrong Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Lawrence Bender Producer n/a 3 3000001
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jon Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kevin Smith Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Chris Moore Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Gus van Sant Director n/a 2 2000001
James Allodi Actor Security Guard 1 1000042
Frank Nakashima Actor Executive No 1 1 1000037
Richard Fitzpatrick Actor Timmy 1 1000036
Christopher Britton Actor Executive No 2 1 1000038
David Eisner Actor Executive No 3 1 1000039
Robert Talvano Actor 2nd NSA Agent 1 1000041
Bruce Hunter Actor NSA Agent 1 1000040
Scott Mosier Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Matt Damon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Pamela Winn Barnett Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Robert A Hackl Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Marty Dejczak Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000010
Charles Harrington Unit Location Manager (Boston unit) 121126 5000011
Jolie Gorchov Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000013
Kathryn Buck Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Jennifer Deathe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Lisa Janowski Assistant Director 2nd assistant director(Boston) 163 5000006
Brent O'Connor Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ben Affleck Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Christopher Goode Unit Production Manager (Boston) 182 5000002
Dorothy Aufiero Production Supervisor (Boston unit) 307 5000003
David Till Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chas Lawther Actor MIT Professor 1 1000035
Libby Geller Actor Toy Store Cashier 1 1000034
Matt Mercier Actor Barbershop Quarter No 1 1 1000011
Cole Hauser Actor Billy 1 1000010
Ralph St George Actor Barbershop Quarter No 2 1 1000012
Bob Lynds Actor Barbershop Quartet No 3 1 1000013
Alison Folland Actor MIT Student 1 1000015
Dan Washington Actor Barbershop Quartet No 4 1 1000014
Casey Affleck Actor Morgan 1 1000009
Colleen McCauley Actor Cathy 1 1000008
Ben Affleck Actor Chuckie 1 1000003
Robin Williams Actor Sean McGuire 1 1000002
Minnie Driver Actor Skylar 1 1000004
Stellan Skarsgård Actor Lambeau 1 1000005
Rachel Majowski Actor Krystyn 1 1000007
John Mighton Actor Tom 1 1000006
Derrick Bridgeman Actor MIT Student 1 1000016
Vic Sahay Actor MIT Student 1 1000017
Ann Matacunas Actor Court Officer 1 1000029
Joe Cannons Actor Prosecutor 1 1000028
George Plimpton Actor Psychologist 1 1000030
Francesco Clemente Actor Hypnotist 1 1000031
Barna Moricz Actor Bunker Hill College Student 1 1000033
Jessica Morton Actor Bunker Hill College Student 1 1000032
Jimmy Flynn Actor Judge Malone 1 1000027
Kevin Rushton Actor Courtroom Guard 1 1000026
Rob Lyons Actor Carmine Scarpaglia 1 1000019
Shannon Egleson Actor Girl on Street 1 1000018
Steve Kozlowski Actor Carmine Friend No 1 1 1000020
Jennifer Deathe Actor Lydia 1 1000021
Philip Williams Actor Head Custodian 1 1000023
Scott William Winters Actor Clark 1 1000022
Vair MacPhee Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Randy Kumano Production Coordinator co-production coordinator 162 5000015
David Orin Charles Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Adam Scher Set Designer set design(Boston unit) 202 9000006
Peter E Nauyokas Set Dresser on-set dresser(Boston unit) 197 9000008
Reet Puhm Scenic Artist key scenic artist 745 9000009
Karen Menze Scenic Artist (Boston unit) 745 9000011
Eric Levenson Scenic Artist (Boston unit) 745 9000010
Kenneth A Hardy Art Director (Boston unit) 183 9000005
James McAteer Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Jeffrey Kimball Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Elliott Smith Song original songs 120859 8000017
Missy Stewart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kathleen Rosen Set Decorator (Boston unit) 165 9000003
Jaro Dick Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Vanessa Mills Scenic Artist (Boston unit) 745 9000012
Mark Tucker Scenic Artist (Boston unit) 745 9000013
Tina Gerussi Casting (Toronto) 179 10000004
Kenny Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Mark Bennett Casting Associate casting assistant(New York) 160 10000005
Jennifer McNamara Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Jane Rogers Extras Casting (Toronto) 120851 10000008
Carolyn Pickman Local Casting (Boston unit) 121094 10000007
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
John "Butch" Rose Assistant Set Decorator assistant decorator 316 9000015
Paul Richards Leadman (Boston unit) 433 9000014
Michael Madden Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Gordon Lebredt Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Lisa Nagid Art Department Coordinator (Boston unit) 195 9000019
Mark Duffield Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Steve Bartek Music Producer score producer 323 8000014
Danny Elfman Music Producer score producer 323 8000013
Joseph Micomonaco Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Rick Perott Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
George Kraychyk Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Peter Sweeney Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000007
David A Cohen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Pietro Scalia Editor n/a 172 7000001
Stephanie Ryan Camera camera loader(Boston unit) 120798 6000003
Brian Heller Camera Operator (Boston unit) 239 6000002
Roger Davies Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000017
Marianne Crescenzi Production Coordinator (Boston unit) 162 5000016
Kate Weiss DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000018
Mark Logan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Jean-Yves Escoffier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Fitzgerald Assistant Location Manager (Boston unit) 194 5000020
Chisako Yokoyama Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Kelley C Dixon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Artie Kane Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000007
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Bobbi Page Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000010
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Kari Windingstad Music Contractor vocal contractor 121013 8000011
Mark McKenzie Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000006
Julian Bratolyubov Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Kim Roseborough Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
D-J Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephanie Lowry Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Jill Meyers Music music clearances 120781 8000004
Eric Greenspan Music music legal services 120781 8000003
Matt Damon Actor Will 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in working-class South Boston, a psychological drama about a 20-year-old lad who works as a janitor at MIT and spends most of his time with his coarse friends at the neighborhood bar. Blessed with a certain genius, Will, who has never attended college, can summon obscure historical references based on his exceptional photographic memory. He can also solve difficult mathematical problems with an ease that makes MIT's richer more educated students envious of him. When big shot professor Lambeau presents a math challenge to his students, with a fine reward to match, Will anonymously solves the formula on a blackboard placed in the school's corridor. Lambeau begins a search for the mysterious student, and upon finding Will takes him under his wing. It's the only way for Will to get parole after a number of run-ins with the law. Lambeau makes two conditions: that Will meet with him once a week for math session and that he begin therapy.