Ernest Saves Christmas (1988)

Ernest Saves Christmas
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 31mins.
Genres Comedy, Sequel
Keywords Ernest (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Santa Claus Conquers The Martians tops Worst Christmas Movie poll
    By: WENN.com Source Dec 16, 2011

    Festive flop Santa Claus Conquers The Martians has topped a new poll to find the worst Christmas movie ever made.

  • Farewell, 'Ernest'
    By: Steve Ryfle Mar 19, 2001

    SANTA MONICA, Calf., Feb. 10, 2000 -- "Hey Vern," roll the credits. Jim Varney, the big-nosed, gawky actor who brought empty-headed hayseed pitch-man Ernest P. Worrell to life in a series of popular, albeit arguably annoying TV commercials and then in a skein of kids' movies, died today of lung cancer. He was 50. Varney, an actor since his teen years, had been in the public eye for more than 25 years. He was a stand-up comic in New York in the early 1970s, and became a regular on the TV variet

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ken Parker Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000005
Steve E Martin Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Gayle Phelps Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000007
Barbara Gaddy-Edrington Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Carol Sue Byron Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stephanie Byron Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Karen Yokomizo Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Glenn Campbell Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000001
Jeff Hurst Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000015
Sharon Smith Holley Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000014
Dale Emminger Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000012
Peter Montgomery Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000002
James R Tomaro Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Billy Mears Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Robert Jauregui Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Candi Orsini Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Rick Thompson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robert Burdick Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gregory Gossett Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Robert Foxworth Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Tom Bahr Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Chuck Waters Stunt Man (Jim Varney) 121002 19000004
Tommy Ray Sullivan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jerry Gatlin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Billy Bob Hendricks Electrician n/a 450 15000009
David Parker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Mark Berger Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000003
Todd Boekelheide Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Doug Murray Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000006
Robert Shoup Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Rich Schirmer Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
Mark Zimbicki Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Robert Hallowell Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Linda Hardy Morgenroth Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
June Brickman Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Linda Hardy Morgenroth Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Karen A Brocco Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000008
Polly Holmes Sound Effects Editor sound effects editor assistant 327 14000009
Craig Mitchell Grip n/a 365 15000005
Vince Gimondo Grip grip welder 365 15000006
Bob Dracup Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Suzanne Cobb Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Tom Pielemeier Grip n/a 365 15000004
Scott Forrester Grip n/a 365 15000003
Patrick Dodd Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000010
Nicholas Hammond Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Terry Arthur Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert G Hoelen Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ryan Schultz Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Jim Clayton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Cactus Simser Driver n/a 273 25000020
William Lee Siler Driver n/a 273 25000019
Cecil Stone Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000021
Doug White Driver n/a 273 25000022
Prentis Woods Driver n/a 273 25000023
Bill Pitts Driver n/a 273 25000018
John Wayne Moore Driver n/a 273 25000017
Danny Lee Douglas Driver n/a 273 25000013
Steve Duff Driver n/a 273 25000014
Michael Foster Driver n/a 273 25000015
Walter Lambeth Driver n/a 273 25000016
David Grant Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000024
Francesca Dodd Apprentice apprentice dialogue editor 120976 25000025
John Kuhlman Other optical lineup 120795 26000006
Bernie Fidelo Other first-aid 120795 26000007
Steve Brown Other first-aid 120795 26000008
Brian Raymond Other effects librarian 120795 26000009
Bernie Gagliano Other optical lineup 120795 26000005
Stel DeLeon Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Sally Becom Apprentice apprentice dialogue editor 120976 25000026
Robert Hallowell Other beard design 120795 26000001
Sandi Cook Other scenic painter 120795 26000002
Todd Hatfield Other scenic painter 120795 26000003
W Russell Davis Driver n/a 273 25000012
Karen Chalk Driver n/a 273 25000011
Carolyn Soper Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000007
Michael Vezina Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Paul Lasaine Matte Painter matte artist 120959 23000008
Cynthia Neill-Knizek Inbetweener n/a 120924 23000009
Allen Gonzales Animator effects animator 483 23000010
Jama Ball Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Vince Gimondo Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Mike Hutchinson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tim McHugh Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Steve Rundell Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Mike Weesner Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Tantar Leviseur Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Robbie Beck Props n/a 120817 24000002
Neil Hyman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Tom Akos Driver n/a 273 25000009
Andy Burr Driver n/a 273 25000010
John Garrett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Darrin Tindall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Mark Levinson Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000001
Sharon Haley Assistant (to John R Cherry III) 120820 25000002
Alan Levi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Polly Mattson-Bock Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Lynda Foote Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Shawn Barry Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Zachary Bowden Actor Boy 1 1000034
Angelique Walker Actor Girl 1 1000033
Donna Phillip Miller Actor Mom 1 1000035
Paul Darby Actor Ticket Agent 1 1000036
Cynthia Ergenbright Actor Museum Person 1 1000037
Jesse Stone Actor Elderly Man 1 1000032
Michael O Smith Actor Studio Guard 1 1000031
Bob Norris Actor Police Chief Spenks 1 1000027
Carmen Alexander Actor Police Officer 1 1000028
Cyndi Vicino Actor Makeup Artist 1 1000029
Tom Nowicki Actor Crew Member 1 1000030
Bob Barnes Actor 1st Controller 1 1000038
Mike Hutchinson Actor Monster 1 1000039
Doug Claybourne Producer n/a 3 3000002
Martin Erlichman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Joseph Akerman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Justis Greene Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Stacy Williams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Coke Sams Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Douglas Brush Actor Commander 1 1000040
D Christian Gottshall Actor 2nd Controller 1 1000041
Ray Russell Actor Stage-Hand 1 1000042
John R Cherry III Director n/a 2 2000001
Tony Shepherd Actor Stunt Shopper 1 1000026
Antonio Fabrizio Actor Mean-Looking Man 1 1000025
Key Howard Actor Immigration Agent 1 1000009
Robert Lesser Actor Marty 1 1000008
Jack Swanson Actor Businessman 1 1000010
Buddy Douglas Actor Pyramus 1 1000011
Patty Maloney Actor Thisbe 1 1000012
Bill Byrge Actor Bobby 1 1000007
Billie Bird Actor Mary Morrissey 1 1000006
Douglas Seale Actor Santa 1 1000002
Oliver Clark Actor Joe Carruthers 1 1000003
Noelle Parker Actor Harmony 1 1000004
Gailard Sartain Actor Chuck 1 1000005
Beecher Martin Actor Agent Skippy 1 1000013
Barry Brazell Actor Cab Passenger 1 1000014
Bill Cordell Actor Carl 1 1000021
Larry Francer Actor Brad 1 1000022
Jackie Welch Actor Animal Officer 1 1000023
Daniel Butler Actor Animal Officer 1 1000024
Phran Gauci Actor Lacy 1 1000020
Lindsey Alley Actor Patsy 1 1000019
George Kaplan Actor Mr Dillis 1 1000015
Bill Christie Actor Waiter 1 1000016
Joe Candelora Actor Arresting Officer 1 1000017
Danny Dillon Actor Booking Officer 1 1000018
Coke Sams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Ed Turner Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Mark Snow Music n/a 120781 8000001
Walt Borchers Music music scoring crew member 120781 8000003
Terry Brown Music music scoring crew member 120781 8000004
Chuck Garsha Music music scoring crew member 120781 8000005
Gina Gallo Paris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Farrel Jane Levy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Joseph Holmes Film Lab laboratory technician(black and white) 120850 6000011
Ron Osenbaugh Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Mary Antinozzi Camera Assistant camera production assistant 120867 6000013
Sharyn L Ross Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joanie Diener Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Chris August Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Kathleen Letterie Casting n/a 179 10000001
Veronica Krupski Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Bob Rundell Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000001
Peter Mitchell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tina Zeno Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Kim T McClees Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ian D Thomas Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Lucy Tanashian Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Vicky Bowlin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Chris Carpenter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
John White Film Lab laboratory technician(black and white) 120850 6000010
Joe Parra Film Lab laboratory technician(black and white) 120850 6000009
Douglas A Raine Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Patrice Leung Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Todd Turner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sara Fuller Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Russell Roy Allen Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Carol Sue Byron Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Justis Greene Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
B Kline Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Ed Turner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ed Turner From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Doug Claybourne From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Theresa Eubanks Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Sandy Stoller Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000009
David A Harp Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Nik Petrik Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
W Frank Godwin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Shelley Gazin Photography stills 120835 6000008
Douglas Ulm Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000004
Kevin Koneval Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000003
Loolee Deleon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Barbara Lange Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Peter Stein Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael D Lonzo Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Jim Varney Actor Ernest P Worrell 1 1000001
Synopsis
Ernest meets Santa Claus and helps him in his search for a successor.
N/A
N/A