Hamlet (1990)

Hamlet
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr 15mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation
Keywords Shakespeare
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mel Gibson Actor Hamlet 1 1000001
Glenn Close Actor Gertrude 1 1000002
Alan Bates Actor King Claudius 1 1000003
Paul Scofield Actor The Ghost 1 1000004
Ian Holm Actor Polonius 1 1000005
Helena Carter Actor Ophelia 1 1000006
Stephen Dillane Actor Horatio 1 1000007
Nathaniel Parker Actor Laertes 1 1000008
Sean Murray Actor Guildenstern 1 1000009
Michael Maloney Actor Rosencrantz 1 1000010
Trevor Peacock Actor The Gravedigger 1 1000011
John McEnery Actor Osric 1 1000012
Richard Warwick Actor Bernardo 1 1000013
Christien Anholt Actor Marcellus 1 1000014
Dave Duffy Actor Francisco 1 1000015
Vernon Dobtcheff Actor Reynaldo 1 1000016
Pete Postlethwaite Actor Player King 1 1000017
Christopher Fairbank Actor Player Queen 1 1000018
Sarah Phillips Actor Player 1 1000019
Ned Mendez Actor Player 1 1000020
Roy York Actor Player 1 1000021
Marjorie Bell Actor Player 1 1000022
Justin Case Actor Player 1 1000023
Roger Low Actor Player 1 1000024
Pamela Sinclair Actor Player 1 1000025
Baby Sinclair Actor Player 1 1000026
Roy Evans Actor Player 1 1000027
Franco Zeffirelli Director n/a 2 2000001
Dyson Lovell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bruce Davey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Christopher DeVore Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Franco Zeffirelli Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
William Shakespeare Play as Source Material ("Hamlet") 120972 4000003
David Barron Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Dyson Lovell Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Michael Murray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gerry Toomey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kevin Westley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Cliff Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Nick Daubeny Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Angela Allen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Clare St. John Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Adam Somner Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000010
Billie Jardine-Finlay Location Assistant locations assistant(Scotland) 120947 5000011
Stan Fus Location Assistant locations assistant(Dover) 120947 5000012
David Watkin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Derek Browne Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jonathan Taylor Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Nick Penn Camera loader 2nd unit 120798 6000004
Keith Hamshere Photography stills 120835 6000005
Richard Marden Editor n/a 172 7000001
Roy Birchley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jeremy Child Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Ennio Morricone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dante Ferretti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Robert Walker Set Decorator lettering decor artist 165 9000003
Michael Lamont Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000004
James Morahan Art Director art direction 183 9000005
Franco Ceraolo Art Director art direction 183 9000006
Antonio Tarolla Art Director art direction 183 9000007
Alan Tomkins Art Director art direction 183 9000008
Gillian Noyes-Court Scenic Artist scenic tapestry artist 745 9000009
Francesca Castellano Art Department art department translator 120843 9000010
Cynthia Sadler Art Assistant tapestry artist assistant 120974 9000011
Joyce Nettles Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Bell Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Peter Wallace Supervisor rigger supervisor 120845 11000001
Don Clayson Supervisor plasterer supervisor 120845 11000002
John Barton Consultant script consultant 120784 12000001
Maurizio Millenotti Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Maria Corridoni Hair hairstyles supervisor 120794 13000002
Alberta Giuliani Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Heather Jones Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Lois Burwell Makeup (Mel Gibson) 353 13000005
Jean-Luc Russier Makeup (Glenn Close) 353 13000006
Sally Sutton Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Franco Corridoni Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Geoff Lawrence Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Pat Williamson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Alan Flying Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
John Birkenshaw Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Richard Pointing Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Gerry Bates Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
David Stephenson Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000002
John Pitt Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000003
Peter Butler Grip n/a 365 15000001
Ray Hall Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000002
Alan Grosch Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Chuck Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Toby Tyler Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Steve Harvey Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Fred Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Stuart Reid Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Jill Bennett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lindy Noakes Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Josephine O'Neill Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant(location) 120950 16000003
Bill Hobbs Stunt Coordinator fight arranger 120804 19000001
Michael Hayward Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000001
Alan Brooks Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Keith Dyett Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Trevor Nicol Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Ray Norris Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Nick Russo Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Paul Jones Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Richard Denyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Gavin Gordon Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Barry Evans Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Bernard Collins Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
David Lee Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Mike Smith Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Andy Graver Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Gary Pledger Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Geoff Ball Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Arnold Oke Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
David Buckingham Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Ted Sinclair Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Patrick O'Loughnane Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Mark Williamson Carpenter n/a 529 21000021
Colin Clarke Carpenter n/a 529 21000022
Shaun Walsh Carpenter n/a 529 21000023
Ramond Dyer Carpenter n/a 529 21000024
James Hackett Carpenter n/a 529 21000025
Stephen Williams Carpenter n/a 529 21000026
Hugh McKenzie Carpenter n/a 529 21000027
Darren Hayward Carpenter n/a 529 21000028
Stephen Ells Carpenter (standby) 529 21000029
Richard Lyon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000030
Michael Redding Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000031
Ian Wingrove Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Allan Moss Visual Effects sculptor modeler 419 23000002
Roy Rodgers Visual Effects sculptor modeler 419 23000003
David Watson Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000004
Bert Hearn Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Stanley Cook Propman property storeman 120887 24000002
Mickey Pugh Props chargehand props(standby) 120817 24000003
John Wells Props (standby) 120817 24000004
Edward Francis Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000005
Brian Aldridge Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Brian West Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Frank Gardiner Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Anne Brault Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000002
Enrico Serafini Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000003
Alfonsina Lettieri Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000004
Alison O'Dell Assistant (to Dyson Lovell) 120820 25000005
Julie Hoffman Assistant (to Franco Zeffirelli) 120820 25000006
Terri DePaolo Assistant (to Mel Gibson) 120820 25000007
Kay Rouse Assistant (to Glenn Close) 120820 25000008
James Hambidge Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000009
Sara-Jane Valentine Production Assistant runner 275 25000010
Keegan O'Neill Production Assistant runner 275 25000011
Elizabeth Woodthorpe Production Associate n/a 120822 25000012
Paul Tucker Production Associate production controller 120822 25000013
Fred Brown Production stagehand 120824 25000014
Celia Bobak Production production buyer 120824 25000015
Ken Wilson Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000016
Graham Blinco Production stagehand 120824 25000017
Terry Newvell Production stagehand 120824 25000018
Michael Martin Production stagehand 120824 25000019
George Chambers Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000020
Brian Cooper Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000021
Otis Bell Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000022
Terence Grange Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000023
Roy Grove Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000024
Jim Donohue Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000025
Barry Sams Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000026
John Brown Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000027
Tim Evans Medic medical officer 120966 25000028
Fred Chiverton Driver unit driver 273 25000029
Dick Donaldson Driver unit driver 273 25000030
Peter Kyriacou Driver unit driver 273 25000031
Mike Marks Driver unit driver 273 25000032
Maurice Newsome Driver unit driver 273 25000033
Simon Hume Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Graham Hall Other loader 120795 26000002
Andrew Ackland-Snow Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Simon Lamont Other junior draftsman 120795 26000004
Roy Street Other horse master 120795 26000005
Colin Fox Other drapes master 120795 26000006
Julia Wilson-Dickson Other voice coach 120795 26000007
Tommy Finch Other chargehand 120795 26000008
Bill Merrel Other chargehand 120795 26000009
Alf Newvell Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000010
Les Mills Other rigger 120795 26000011
Jose Romero Other rigger 120795 26000012
Michael Kilgannon Other rigger 120795 26000013
Joe Doyle Other rigger 120795 26000014
David Weller Other rigger 120795 26000015
Noel Farrell Other rigger 120795 26000016
Bill Henshaw Other rigger 120795 26000017
Steve Davies Other rigger 120795 26000018
Alan Williams Other rigger 120795 26000019
Ian Rolfe Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000020
Paul Jones Other plasterer 120795 26000021
John Lowen Other wood machinist 120795 26000022
Richard Rowlands Other wood machinist 120795 26000023
Ron Nichollas Other wood machinist 120795 26000024
Don Taylor Other plasterer 120795 26000025
Fred Bewley Other plasterer 120795 26000026
Roy Seers Other plasterer 120795 26000027
Keith Shannon Other plasterer 120795 26000028
John Mister Other plasterer 120795 26000029
Allan Croucher Other plasterer 120795 26000030
Neil Clark Other plasterer 120795 26000031
Ian MacFadyen Other plasterer 120795 26000032
Dave Baynham Other plasterer 120795 26000033
Paul Grange Other plasterer 120795 26000034
Michael Melia Other plasterer 120795 26000035
Allan Cheevers Other plasterer 120795 26000036
Stephen Powell Other plasterer 120795 26000037
John Murphy Other plasterer 120795 26000038
Alan Powell Other plasterer 120795 26000039
Maurice Andrews Other plasterer 120795 26000040
Kevin Turner Other plasterer 120795 26000041
Gary Norris Other plasterer 120795 26000042
Gregory James Other plasterer 120795 26000043
Louis Alley Other plasterer 120795 26000044
Steven Leitch Other plasterer 120795 26000045
John Willis Other plasterer(standby) 120795 26000046
Michael Hersey Other chargehand painter 120795 26000047
Kavin Hall Other painter 120795 26000048
Brian Western Other painter 120795 26000049
Ernie Bell Other painter 120795 26000050
Bob Harper Other painter 120795 26000051
Peter Mounsey Other painter 120795 26000052
Joe Woodward Other painter 120795 26000053
Lee Shelley Other painter 120795 26000054
Ray Campbell Other painter(standby) 120795 26000055
Roz Maxwell Other unit nurse 120795 26000056
Synopsis
An adaptation of Shakespeare's classic play about the Prince of Denmark troubled by his father's mysterious death and his mother's sudden remarriage to his uncle.