Backbeat (1994)

Backbeat
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 40mins.
Genres Drama, Period, Biopic
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chris Munro Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000002
Malcolm Huse Grip camera grip 365 15000001
Andreas Frey Grip (Hamburg) 365 15000002
Colin Wood Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Annie Crawford Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000013
Antonia Pallazio Makeup Assistant (Hamburg) 121007 13000010
Robert Keen Wardrobe wardrobe vehicle 120823 13000011
Annette Schenkelberger Wardrobe Assistant (Hamburg) 120809 13000012
Norman Smith Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Cornelius Schepansky Gaffer (Hamburg) 268 15000004
Christopher Simon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jo Chate Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Bill Weston Stunt Coordinator fight arranger 120804 19000001
Will Tyler Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Brown Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
Steve Read Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Dirk Wehmeyer Electrician (Hamburg) 450 15000006
Petra Sulgar Makeup Assistant (Hamburg) 121007 13000009
Eva Henning Makeup Assistant (Hamburg) 121007 13000008
Astrid Kircherr Consultant n/a 120784 12000001
Matt Amos Technical Advisor painting instructor 537 12000002
Julie Adams Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Anne Porter Casting Associate casting assistant(US) 160 10000004
Vicky Hinrichs Casting Director (Hamburg) 157 10000003
David Bowes Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
John Hubbard Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ros Hubbard Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Andrew Jack Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Catherine Charlton Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Terry Abel Makeup makeup/hair vehicle 353 13000005
Pat Hay Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Yvonne Coppard Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Stephen Rose Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Karin Herrmann Hair Assistant (Hamburg) 120989 13000003
Sheena Napier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Tracy Smith Hair Assistant assistant hairdresser 120989 13000002
Antoine Colchester Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Geoff Stainthorp Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000002
Christian Blau Driver (Hamburg) 273 25000010
Alexander Wessendorff Driver (Hamburg) 273 25000011
Patricia Erdmann Driver (Hamburg) 273 25000012
Pete Oganzalu Driver unit driver 273 25000009
Micky Grover Driver unit driver 273 25000008
Sabine Tonnissen Production Assistant (Hamburg) 275 25000005
Del Cardy Transportation construction standby vehicle 120992 25000006
Matthew Baker Office Runner production runner(London) 120988 25000007
Sid Juett Driver unit minibus 273 25000013
Ken Byrne Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Lindsay Stride Publicity publicist(DDA) 120789 29000001
Connie Fillippelli Publicity publicist(United Kingdom) 120789 29000002
Graham Smith Unit Publicist (DDA) 231 29000003
John Newvell Other standby rigger 120795 26000005
Guy Rutter Other standby painter 120795 26000004
Ciaran Barry Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Mark Laidlaw Other genny operator 120795 26000003
Finn McGrath Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000004
Jolyon Symonds Assistant director's assistant 120820 25000003
Freddy Borg Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Mervyn Woodford Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Frances Bennett Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000001
Ken Clarkson Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Gavin Fitch Construction construction runner 120900 21000006
Robin Thistlethwaite Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Hanni J Hansen Construction Coordinator (Hamburg) 276 21000004
Wolfgang Ellerbrock Construction standby construction(Hamburg) 120900 21000005
Gordon Fitzgerald Property Master props master 120805 24000001
Bill Gower Props standy props 120817 24000002
Gerry Cobb Props prop standby vehicle 120817 24000007
Graham Churchyard Assistant design assistant 120820 25000001
Polly Duval Assistant producer's assistant 120820 25000002
Tommy Hamilton Props prop runaround 120817 24000006
Martin Harrison Props dressing prop 120817 24000005
Ron Higgins Props standy props 120817 24000003
Stewart Cunningham Props dressing prop 120817 24000004
Tony Billington Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Alexa Koch Assistant Art Director (Hamburg) 315 9000007
Wolf Kahler Actor Bert Kaempfert 1 1000026
James Doherty Actor Tony Sheridan 1 1000027
Paul Duckworth Actor Ringo 1 1000028
Dirk Winkler Actor Exis 1 1000025
Britta Gartner Actor Exis 1 1000024
Stephen Grothgar Actor Barman 1 1000021
Lynn Lowton Actor Hooker 1 1000022
Manuel Harlan Actor Johannes 1 1000023
George Stabler Actor Policeman 1 1000029
Alexei Jawdokimov Actor Napoleon 1 1000030
Stephen Woolley Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nik Powell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Hanno Huth Executive Producer (Royal Film) 174 3000004
Finola Dwyer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Iain Softley Director n/a 2 2000001
Albert Welling Actor Doctor 1 1000031
Sheryl Lee Actor Astrid Kircherr 1 1000032
Gertan Klauber Actor Pimp 1 1000020
Galit Hershkovitz Actor Groupie 1 1000019
Jennifer Ehle Actor Cynthia Powell 1 1000007
Marcel Duprey Actor Singer 1 1000008
John White Actor Sailor 1 1000009
Kai Wiesinger Actor Klaus Voormann 1 1000006
Scot Williams Actor Pete Best 1 1000005
Ian Hart Actor John Lennon 1 1000002
Gary Bakewell Actor Paul McCartney 1 1000003
Chris O'Neill Actor George Harrison 1 1000004
Bernard Merrick Actor Sailor 1 1000010
Nicholas Tennant Actor Sailor 1 1000011
Paul Humpoletz Actor Bruno 1 1000016
Christiana Uriarte Actor Groupie 1 1000017
Abigail Wrapson Actor Groupie 1 1000018
Frieda Kelly Actor Mrs Harrison 1 1000015
Chris Caine Actor Lord Woodbine 1 1000014
Finola Geraghty Actor Model 1 1000012
Rob Spendlove Actor Arthur Ballard 1 1000013
Sarah Curtis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Stephen M Williams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Eddy Joseph Editor dubbing editor 172 7000002
Daryl Jordan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
David Barrett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Martin Walsh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Meyer Camera Assistant (Hamburg) 120867 6000005
Bob Thorne Camera camera truck 120798 6000002
Mark Tillie Photography stills photographer 120835 6000003
James Bloom Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000004
Malcolm Ross Music music tutor 120781 8000001
Don Was Music Producer n/a 323 8000002
Michael Carlin Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Joseph Plagge Art Director (Hamburg) 183 9000005
Kamala Plagge Assistant Art Director (Hamburg) 315 9000006
Karen Granger Production Designer production design 164 9000003
Petra Borghoff Production Designer (Hamburg) 164 9000002
Bob Last Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Joseph Bennett Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ian Wilson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Fran Triefus Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Paul Cowan Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Sarah Lucraft Production Manager (Germany) 305 5000003
Mary Soan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nicola Tyszkiewicz Production Supervisor (Hamburg) 307 5000001
Michael Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Stephen Ward Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Iain Softley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Cliff Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Josh Robertson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jeff Bowan Location Manager (Liverpool) 193 5000011
Christoph Schubenz Location Manager (Hamburg) 193 5000012
Diana Dill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Ben Rimmer Location Manager (London) 193 5000010
Chris Wheeldon Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Paul Gray Assistant Director (Hamburg) 163 5000007
John Karlsen Assistant Director crowd assistant director 163 5000008
Stephen Dorff Actor Stuart Sutcliffe 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set in Hamburg, Germany during the early 1960s, the story of Stuart Sutcliffe, the erstwhile "fifth Beatle" who abandoned the soon-to-be famous band for love and art.
N/A
N/A