Pastime (1991)

Pastime
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama, Sports
Keywords 1950s, friendship, race relations
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
William Russ Actor Roy Dean Bream 1 1000001
Scott Plank Actor Randy Keever 1 1000002
Reed Rudy Actor Spicer 1 1000003
Ricky Goldin Actor Hahn 1 1000004
Peter Murnik Actor Simmons 1 1000005
John Jones Actor Colbeck 1 1000006
Glenn Plummer Actor Tyrone Debray 1 1000007
Pat O'Bryan Actor Walsh 1 1000008
Noble Willingham Actor Clyde Bigby 1 1000009
Charles Tyner Actor Arnold 1 1000010
Jeffrey Tambor Actor Peter Laporte 1 1000011
Kathryn Kates Actor Ethel 1 1000012
Troy Evans Actor Art 1 1000013
Joey Banks Actor Sliding Bass Runner 1 1000014
Charles Fick Actor First Base Umpire #1 1 1000015
John Homa Actor Frank 1 1000016
Michael Chieffo Actor Pool Player 1 1000017
Deirdre O'Connell Actor Inez Brice 1 1000018
Don Perry Actor Drunk Old-Timer 1 1000019
Brogan Roche Actor Bomber Pitcher 1 1000020
Craig Stark Actor Bomber Catcher 1 1000021
John Achorn Actor Cal 1 1000022
Mark Benedetto Actor Bomber Manager 1 1000023
Tom Davidson Actor Beaned Bomber 1 1000024
Mary Gleason Actor Woman at Bar 1 1000025
Charles Stranski Actor Elton 1 1000026
Susan Cash Actor Mrs Laporte 1 1000027
Meghan Geary Actor 1st Catty Woman at Party 1 1000028
Sarah Zinsser Actor 2nd Catty Woman at Party 1 1000029
Tom Pletts Actor Funeral Director 1 1000030
Sy Mogel Actor 2nd First Base Umpire 1 1000031
Aaron Albert Actor Baseball Player 1 1000032
Chris Allen Actor Baseball Player 1 1000033
Darin Burton Actor Baseball Player 1 1000034
Greg Chizek Actor Baseball Player 1 1000035
Tony Jaramillo Actor Baseball Player 1 1000036
John Martin Actor Baseball Player 1 1000037
Rick Slagls Actor Baseball Player 1 1000038
Tony Solis Actor Baseball Player 1 1000039
Darryl Allen Actor Baseball Player 1 1000040
Richard Cavazos Actor Baseball Player 1 1000041
Glen Gillespie Actor Baseball Player 1 1000042
Lonnie Kalapp Actor Baseball Player 1 1000043
David Lyons Actor Baseball Player 1 1000044
Mike Main Actor Baseball Player 1 1000045
Mike Neil Actor Baseball Player 1 1000046
Vince McAllister Actor Baseball Player 1 1000047
Larry Stalhaufer Actor Baseball Player 1 1000048
Joe Szczepanski Actor Baseball Player 1 1000049
Paul Visone Actor Baseball Player 1 1000050
Mike Wood Actor Baseball Player 1 1000051
Ernie Banks Actor 1st Steamer Fan 1 1000052
Bob Feller Actor 1st VFW Man 1 1000053
Harmon Killebrew Actor 2nd VFW Man 1 1000054
Bill Mazeroski Actor 3rd VFW Man 1 1000055
Don Newcombe Actor Flag Raiser 1 1000056
Duke Snider Actor 2nd Steamer Fan 1 1000057
Robin Armstrong Director n/a 2 2000001
Eric Young Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robin Armstrong Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gerald Molen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jonathan Chambers Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
David Eyre Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Chambers Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Roberto Quezada Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Michael Purcilly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Casey Osborn Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jeanne Talbot Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Mark Thomas Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Yvonne Pierson Script Supervisor assistant script supervisor 191 5000007
Ronald Mohrhoff Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Michael Purcilly Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Grace Lenzi Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000010
Deborah White Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Tom Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Timberlake Camera Operator b camera operator 239 6000002
Art Adams Camera Operator b camera operator 239 6000003
Jeff Baustert Camera Operator b camera operator 239 6000004
Richard Miller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Zafiri Epaminondas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Hans Baumgartner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Ralph Chandler Photography n/a 120835 6000008
Ron Wengler Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Mark Westmore Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cindi Collins Negative Cutter assistant negative cutter 556 7000002
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Eliot Wood Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Jon Kern Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Morrisey Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Michael Westmore Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
David Griffin Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Lee Holdridge Music n/a 120781 8000001
Patricia Von Arx Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Armin Steiner Music music recording 120781 8000003
Ira Hearshen Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000004
Frank Capp Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000005
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Jubilant Sykes Song Performer ("Swing Low, Sweet Chariot") 120788 8000007
David Ford Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ellen Totleben Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dick Gretchen Swing Gang swing 434 9000003
Kristen Deem Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Theodore Hardwick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Josh Warner Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Mike West Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Suzy Henderson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Aleta Chappelle Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julie Pernworth Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Robert Latham Brown Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Jeffrey McCracken Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Linda Seger Consultant script consultant 120784 12000001
Steve Bailey Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
Buzzie Bavasi Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000003
Mark Benedetto Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000004
Gail Henley Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000005
Spider Jorgenson Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000006
John Martin Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000007
John Scolinos Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000008
Steve Smith Consultant Dolby stereo consultant 120784 12000009
Geoff Zahn Technical Advisor baseball technical advisor(pitching) 537 12000010
Joey Banks Technical Advisor baseball technical advisor(on field) 537 12000011
Jack Mutz Technical Advisor technical field advisor 537 12000012
Mike Henzie Technical Advisor technical field advisor 537 12000013
Kristine Brown Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Leticia Corres Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Maria Fix Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Kathy Tapia Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Steve Wanzell Makeup makeup/hairstyles designer 353 13000005
Marie Clark Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Cheryl Markowitz Makeup Assistant assistant makeup/hairstyles 121007 13000007
Sarit Zimmerman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Chris Svobada Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Becky Sullivan ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Steve Schwalbe Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Pat Clark Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Gail Steele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Evie Dutton Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Gary Gegan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Lee Tinkham Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Michael Minkler Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
David Hudson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Tom Johnson Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000015
Tobie Caron Sound sound fx coordinator 120816 14000016
Don Warner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Bruce Stambler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Richard Yawn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Hector Gika Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Gordon Ecker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
John Fanaris Sound Effects sound effects coordinator 120868 14000022
Clark King Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000023
Paul Trautman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Michael Stocks Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
David Butkovich Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Danny Carsy Grip n/a 365 15000003
Stephen Denizot Grip n/a 365 15000004
Mitchell Concore Grip n/a 365 15000005
Shaun Madigan Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Jim Kimura Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Marc Shultz Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000008
Laura Linnman Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Voya Mikulic Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Tom Schmieder Electrician n/a 450 15000011
James Williams Electrician n/a 450 15000012
David Footman Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000013
Ron Burchfield Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Joey Ranks Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Don Larson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Gretchen Sibley Catering catering assistant 120954 22000001
George Bonnaz Titles title design 120825 23000001
Kurt Gauger Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
John Puhara Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Dana Glauberman Assistant (to Robin B Armstrong) 120820 25000001
David Herold Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Jim Adler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Dean Kitaris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Michael Patton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Judith Armstrong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Scott Peters Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Lou Rosenblate Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Robert Thompson Transportation transportation coach 120992 25000009
Tom Vozza Production production still manager 120824 25000010
Tim Negley Driver n/a 273 25000011
Dean Gutierrez Driver n/a 273 25000012
Vance Zanin Driver n/a 273 25000013
Bashir Matin Driver n/a 273 25000014
Stephen Schwartzwald Driver n/a 273 25000015
Daniel Rothenberg Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000016
Joseph Gugliuzza Other chef 120795 26000001
Trevor Doyle Other intern 120795 26000002
Dave Youngmark Other intern 120795 26000003
Mike Bujko Other studio teacher 120795 26000004
Michael Carter Other studio teacher 120795 26000005
Walt Johlfs Other studio teacher 120795 26000006
Larry Hoki Other recordist 120795 26000007
Matt Paterson Other recordist 120795 26000008
Mickey Cottrell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in the late '50s, the story of two minor league baseball players, a white has-been and a black rookie, who bond together when alienated by their team.