Shakespeare in Love (1998)

  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colin Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000021
David Oliver Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Steve Morphew Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Collette Appleby Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Brian Webb Production chargehand stagehand 120824 25000022
Michael Bailey Production stagehand 120824 25000023
Larry Rashbrook Production stagehand 120824 25000027
Trevor Carey Production stagehand 120824 25000026
Raymond Branch Production stagehand 120824 25000025
Steven Bovingdon Production stagehand 120824 25000024
Barry Leonti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Tony Bird Transportation Manager (Aeroshoot Film Services) 121030 25000016
Michael Neithardt Assistant (to Bob Weinstein) 120820 25000009
Louis Spiegler Assistant (to Bob Weinstein) 120820 25000008
Rebecca Heller Assistant (to Harvey Weinstein) 120820 25000007
Barbara Schneeweiss Assistant (to Harvey Weinstein) 120820 25000006
Meighan Dobson Assistant (to Julie Goldstein) 120820 25000010
Catherine Jardine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Tori Martin Production Assistant (visual effects unit) 275 25000015
Carlos Fidel Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000014
Nicholas DuBoulay Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000013
Mari Roberts Production Assistant floor runner 275 25000012
Danny Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000028
Roy Smith Production stagehand 120824 25000029
Bert Berry Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000045
Jimmy Coutts Driver dining bus driver 273 25000044
Phil Foley Driver dressing props vehicle driver 273 25000043
Kieran Smith Driver props stand-by vehicle driver 273 25000042
John Cornelius Driver construction stand-by vehicle driver(Cavalier Transport) 273 25000046
Mark W Russell Driver construction vehicle driver 273 25000047
Matt Gray Other draughtsman 120795 26000002
Liz Barran Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Tabitha Burrill Cashier n/a 121079 25000049
David Gwyther Driver minibus driver 273 25000048
Harry Smith Driver unit driver 273 25000041
John H Smith Driver unit driver 273 25000040
Brian Agar Driver unit driver 273 25000033
Jon McCrory Office Runner production runner 120988 25000032
Clifford Rashbrook Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000031
Michael Webb Production stagehand 120824 25000030
Mike Crawley Driver unit driver 273 25000034
Len Furssedonn Driver unit driver 273 25000035
Simon Saunders Driver unit driver 273 25000039
Jim Magill Driver unit driver 273 25000038
Georg Grohmann Driver unit driver 273 25000037
Paul Grahame Driver unit driver 273 25000036
Rick Schwartz Assistant (to Harvey Weinstein) 120820 25000005
Jami Wrenn Assistant (to Geoffrey Rush) 120820 25000004
Paul Jennings Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
William Hobbs Stunt Coordinator fight arranger 120804 19000001
Quinney Sacks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Margaret Teatum Assistant Accountant assistant accountant/post-production accountant 120950 16000002
Mark Cronelly Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
David Cronnelly Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Paul Herbert Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000008
Seon Rogers Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Mark Southworth Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Phil Lonergan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Helen Manley Production Accountant art department accountant 282 16000001
Alfie Emmins Best Boy n/a 120885 15000008
Pat Garrett Grip n/a 365 15000001
Clive Copland Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000014
Colin Chapman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
John McSweeney Grip FT2 grip assistant 365 15000002
Steve Costello Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Paul Wood Electrician n/a 450 15000007
David Moore Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Warren Evans Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Ross Chapman Electrician n/a 450 15000004
David Edwards Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Gary Pledger Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Colin Mutch Props chargehand stand-by propsman 120817 24000006
Nathan Turner Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Ian Fryer Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Kevin Wheeler Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000003
Les Andrews Props stand-by propsman 120817 24000007
Chris Arnold Props props trainee 120817 24000008
Nicki Sung Assistant (to John Madden) 120820 25000003
Zelda Perkins Assistant (to Donna Gigliotti) 120820 25000002
Cleone Clarke Assistant (to David Parfitt) 120820 25000001
Gill Ducker Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000009
Paul Turner Propman property storeman 120887 24000002
Danny Hunter Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Supervisor (visual effects unit) 249 23000001
Ian Green Construction assistant construction manager 120900 21000005
Andy Evans Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
John Casey Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000003
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Max Dennison Visual Effects digital matte artist(visual effects unit) 419 23000003
Robin Huffer 2-D Artist 2-D digital artist(visual effects unit) 120987 23000007
Daniel Pettipher Animator domino artist(visual effects unit) 483 23000006
John Grant Visual Effects digital film scanning(visual effects unit) 419 23000005
Andrew Jeffrey Visual Effects digital & optical coordinator(visual effects unit) 419 23000004
Keith Pain Other draughtsman 120795 26000003
Bradley Larner Other focus puller 120795 26000004
Martin Goddard Other rigger 120795 26000068
Mark Goldeman Other rigger 120795 26000067
Mark Fox-Potten Other rigger 120795 26000066
Raymond Flindall Other rigger 120795 26000065
Ronald Miles Other rigger 120795 26000069
Jose Romero Other rigger 120795 26000070
Paul Mills Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000074
Brian Groves Other stand-by painter 120795 26000073
Reg Smith Other rigger 120795 26000072
Joe Russo Other rigger 120795 26000071
Robert Diebelius Other rigger 120795 26000064
Trevor Carey Other rigger 120795 26000063
Graham Pearce Other painter 120795 26000056
Lee Goddard Other painter 120795 26000055
Anthony Goddard Other painter 120795 26000054
Giovanni Giacotto Other painter 120795 26000053
Ted Restall Other painter 120795 26000057
John Shergold Other painter 120795 26000058
Robert Stagg Other painter's labourer 120795 26000062
Harry Alley Other painter's labourer 120795 26000061
Clive Whitbread Other painter 120795 26000060
Steven Sibley Other painter 120795 26000059
Debbie Kaye Other horse coordinator 120795 26000075
John Gamble Other focus puller 120795 26000076
Paul Olliver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000092
Dr. Stephen Greenblatt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000091
Henry Braham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000090
Paul Webster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000089
Denis Carrigan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000093
Neil Mockler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000094
Zoe Mylchreest Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Robin Sales Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000097
Mick Audsley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000096
Clive Noakes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000095
Marshall Herskovitz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000088
John Logigian Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000087
Katherine Teakle Other unit nurses 120795 26000080
Matthew D'Angibau Other loader(visual effects unit) 120795 26000079
Andrew Stevens Other focus puller(visual effects unit) 120795 26000078
Ian Coffey Other clapper/loader 120795 26000077
Jane Annakin Other in memoriam 120795 26000081
Mathilde Sandberg Other in memoriam 120795 26000082
Jon Gumpert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000086
Meryl Poster Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000085
Chris McGurk Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000084
Casey Silver Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000083
Glyn Evans Other painter 120795 26000052
Stuart Blinco Other painter 120795 26000051
Michael Biesty Other carperter 120795 26000020
Joseph Alley Other carperter 120795 26000019
Steve Alder Other carperter 120795 26000018
John Addison Other carperter 120795 26000017
Darryl Carter Other carperter 120795 26000021
Joe Cassar Other carperter 120795 26000022
Lee Gooch Other carperter 120795 26000026
John Franklin Other carperter 120795 26000025
Martin Day Other carperter 120795 26000024
Chris Corke Other carperter 120795 26000023
Peter Graffham Other rigger 120795 26000016
Paul Wiltshire Other painter 120795 26000015
Tom Lowen Other sparks rigger 120795 26000008
Tony Stanton Other copyist 120795 26000007
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000006
Ed Rutherford Other clapper/loader 120795 26000005
Jason Curtis Other sparks rigger 120795 26000009
Jean Barrett Other milliner 120795 26000010
John G Campbell Other painter 120795 26000014
Iain York Other Miramax/United Kingdom coordinator 120795 26000013
Zelda Perkins Other Miramax/United Kingdom coordinator 120795 26000012
Sophie Shand Other assistan to Gwyneth Paltrow 120795 26000011
Michael Gooch Other carperter 120795 26000027
Frederick Gunning Other carperter 120795 26000028
Bernard Ryan Other carperter 120795 26000044
Lee Reilly Other carperter 120795 26000043
James Reid Other carperter 120795 26000042
Reg Patterson Other carperter 120795 26000041
Barry Smalls Other carperter 120795 26000045
Dean Smith Other carperter 120795 26000046
Robert Wright Other carperter 120795 26000050
Paul Woods Other carperter 120795 26000049
Stuart Williams Other carperter 120795 26000048
Tony Snook Other carperter 120795 26000047
Steve Murray Other carperter 120795 26000040
Peter Murray Other carperter 120795 26000039
Andrew Hobbs Other carperter 120795 26000032
Frank Henry Other carperter 120795 26000031
Darren Hayward Other carperter 120795 26000030
Ralph Harrison Other carperter 120795 26000029
Nicholas Lloyd Other carperter 120795 26000033
Hugh McKenzie Other carperter 120795 26000034
Andrew Mash Other carperter 120795 26000038
Danny Margetts Other carperter 120795 26000037
Christopher Mansey Other carperter 120795 26000036
Anthony Mansey Other carperter 120795 26000035
Stephen Gilmour Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000012
Dominic Lester Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Tom Stoppard Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marc Norman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Linda Bruce Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Julie Goldstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Samantha Y Thomas Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Mark Cooper Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Toby Hefferman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Tom Gabbutt Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Olivia Lloyd Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Deborah Saban Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Marc Norman Producer n/a 3 3000005
The Choir of St George's School at Windsor Actor Choir 1 1000053
Martin Neeley Actor Paris/Lady Montague 1 1000052
John Ramm Actor Makepeace's Neighbor 1 1000051
Patricia Potter Actor Whore No 3 1 1000050
John Madden Director n/a 2 2000001
Arthur Wooster Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Edward Zwick Producer n/a 3 3000004
Harvey Weinstein Producer n/a 3 3000003
Donna Gigliotti Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Parfitt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Rachel Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
David Gamble Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kirsty Argyle Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Mike Stainer Grader n/a 121138 6000010
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment supplier 798 6000009
Irena Brignull Editor script editor 172 7000002
Sarah Morton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kate Higham Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Julian Pryce Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Christine Campbell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jonathan Haren Editorial Assistant trainee editor 120855 7000004
Laurie Sparham Photography stills photographer 120835 6000008
Rob Fowle Camera camera driver 120798 6000007
Fiona Weir Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Christine Hathway Stage Manager rehearsal stage manager 120797 5000011
Cleone Clarke Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Caroline Sax Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Richard Greatrex Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Philip Sindall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mike Valentine Camera underwater unit coordinator & cameraman 120798 6000006
Vincent McGahon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Rick Mietkowski Camera Operator (visual effects unit) 239 6000004
Tim Wooster Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Lucy Speed Actor Whore No 2 1 1000049
Rachel Clarke Actor Whore No 1 1 1000048
Georgie Glen Actor Lady in Waiting 1 1000017
Bridget McConnel Actor Lady in Waiting 1 1000016
Simon Callow Actor Tilney--Master of the Revels 1 1000015
Sandra Reinton Actor Rosaline 1 1000014
Nicholas Boulton Actor Henry Condell 1 1000018
Imelda Staunton Actor Nurse 1 1000019
Jim Carter Actor Ralph Bashford 1 1000023
Barnaby Kay Actor Nol 1 1000022
Desmond McNamara Actor Crier 1 1000021
Colin Firth Actor Lord Wessex 1 1000020
Martin Clunes Actor Richard Burbage 1 1000013
Patrick Barlow Actor Will Kempe 1 1000012
Ben Affleck Actor Ned Alleyn 1 1000005
Judi Dench Actor Queen Elizabeth 1 1000004
Gwyneth Paltrow Actor Viola De Lesseps 1 1000003
Joseph Fiennes Actor Will Shakespeare 1 1000002
Tom Wilkinson Actor Hugh Fennyman 1 1000006
Steven O'Donnell Actor Lambert 1 1000007
Antony Sher Actor Dr Moth 1 1000011
Steven Beard Actor Makepeace--The Preacher 1 1000010
Tim McMullen Actor Frees 1 1000009
Rupert Everett Actor Christopher Marlowe 1 1000008
Paul Bigley Actor Peter--The Stage Manager 1 1000024
Jason Round Actor Actor in Tavern 1 1000025
Mark Saban Actor Augustine Philips 1 1000041
Timothy Kightley Actor Edward Pope 1 1000040
Nicholas Le Prevost Actor Sir Robert De Lesseps 1 1000039
Hywel Simons Actor Servant 1 1000038
Bob Barrett Actor George Bryan 1 1000042
Roger Morlidge Actor James Armitage 1 1000043
Richard Gold Actor Lord in Waiting 1 1000047
Rebecca Charles Actor Chambermaid 1 1000046
Roger Frost Actor Boatman No 2 1 1000045
Daniel Brocklebank Actor Sam Gosse 1 1000044
Robin Davies Actor Master Plum 1 1000037
Amber Glossop Actor Scullery Maid 1 1000036
Harry Gostelow Actor Auditionee No 2 1 1000029
Joe Roberts Actor John Webster 1 1000028
Adam Barker Actor Auditionee No 1 1 1000027
Rupert Farley Actor Barman 1 1000026
Alan Cody Actor Auditionee No 3 1 1000030
Mark Williams Actor Wabash 1 1000031
Jill Baker Actor Lady De Lesseps 1 1000035
Simon Day Actor Boatman No 1 1 1000034
Gregor Truter Actor James Hemmings 1 1000033
David Curtiz Actor John Hemmings 1 1000032
Robert Laycock Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Andrew Green Composer composer's assistant 120836 8000001
Philippa Hall Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000027
Karen Ferguson Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000026
Julie Dartnell Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000025
Veronica Brebner Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000024
Deborah Jarvis Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000028
Lesley Smith Hair hair & make-up artist 120794 13000029
Jeff Derby Makeup makeup vehicle driver 353 13000033
Tina Earnshaw Makeup makeup designer(for Gwyneth Paltrow) 353 13000032
Lisa Westcott Makeup makeup and hair design 353 13000031
Kay Georgiou Hairdresser hair designer(for Gwyneth Paltrow) 121014 13000030
Clare Spragge Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000023
Sandy Powell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000022
Sue Meyer Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000015
Ruth McCornish Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000014
Wayne Martin Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000013
Linda Lashley Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000012
Tanya Mould Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000016
Marcia Smith Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000017
Dominic Young Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000021
Joanna Weaving Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000020
Rosyln Tiddy Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000019
Susan Stevens Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000018
Annie Hadley Wardrobe costume cutter and maker 120823 13000034
Jane Law Wardrobe costume cutter and maker 120823 13000035
Pauline Griffiths Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Keith Batten Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Shaun Mills Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Brigitte Arnold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Robin O'Donoghue Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Ian Tapp Rerecording preview re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Ken Somerville Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Howard Eaves Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Ray Marston Wig Supplier wigs supplier(Wig Studio) 121080 13000047
Jenny Hawkins Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000046
Debbie Marchant Wardrobe costume cutter and maker 120823 13000039
Alison O'Brien Wardrobe costume cutter and maker 120823 13000038
Claire Christine Wardrobe costume cutter and maker 120823 13000037
Ruth Caswell Wardrobe costume cutter and maker 120823 13000036
Ian Maskell Wardrobe wardrobe vehicle driver 120823 13000040
Sunita Singh Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000041
Joe Kowalewski Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000045
Sophie Norinder Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000044
Andrew Hunt Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000043
Dan Grace Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000042
Jane Grinshaw Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000011
Heather Dickens Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000010
Steven Lawrence Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mark Raggett Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jill Quertier Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Martin Childs Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Frances Bennett Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000005
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Christine Parkin Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Fred Evans Art Department sculptor 120843 9000009
Adam Campbell Painter n/a 200 9000008
Steven Sallybanks Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Catherine Bott Soloist soprano soloist 121021 8000013
James Shearman Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Isobel Wright Music musician's contractor 120781 8000005
Erik Jordan Music assistant music recorder and mixer 120781 8000004
Chris Dibble Music music recorder and mixer 120781 8000003
Stephen Warbeck Music n/a 120781 8000002
Nick Ingman Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000006
Roy Prendergast Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Nick Ingman Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Stephen Warbeck Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Becky Bentham Music Supervisor (Air Edel Associates Limited) 120872 8000009
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor (Air Edel Associates Limited) 120872 8000008
Tracy Ann Baines Art Assistant assistant sculptor 120974 9000011
Michelle Guish Casting n/a 179 10000001
Emma Fryer Costume Department costume buyer 121016 13000003
Kay Manasseh Costume Department costume buyer 121016 13000002
Deborah Scott Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Paul Jackson Advisor health and safety advisor 120821 12000005
Clare Banet Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000004
Sue Bradbear Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000005
Sue Crawshaw Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000009
Gill Crawford Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000008
Wendy Cole Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000007
Melanie Carter Costume Department costume maker 121016 13000006
Barbara Berkery Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Andrew Wade Consultant verse consultant 120784 12000003
Gaby Kester Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Kerry Barden Casting (USA) 179 10000004
Suzanne Smith Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Billy Hopkins Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Julina Carter Extras Casting (20/20) 120851 10000006
Ilenka Jelowicki Extras Casting (20/20) 120851 10000007
Philip Wilson Consultant performance consultant 120784 12000002
Russell Jackson Consultant text consultant 120784 12000001
Angus Cameron Supervisor digital supervisor(visual effects unit) 120845 11000002
John Downer Supervisor supervisor sound editor 120845 11000001
Geoffrey Rush Actor Philip Henslowe 1 1000001
Synopsis
It is the summer of 1593, and the rising young star of London's theatre scene, Will Shakespeare, faces a scourge like no other: a paralyzing bout of writer's block. While the great Elizabethan age of entertainment unfolds around him, Will is without inspiration on material. What Will needs is a muse--and in an extraordinary moment in which life imitates art, he finds and falls for a woman who draws him into his own dramatic adventure of star-crossed love. It all begins when Lady Viola, desperate to become an actor at a time when women were forbidden from such depravity, disguises herself as a man to audition for Will's play. But the guise slips away as their passion ignites. Now Will's quill again begins to flow, this time turning love into words, as Viola becomes his real-life Juliet and Romeo finds his reason to exist. Yet all is not well in Will's world. For even as the parchment begins to pile up, he's plagued by the fact that Lady Viola must marry the insufferable Lord Wessex.