Anna Karenina (1997)

Anna Karenina
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords dance
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000022
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000023
David L Hagberg Sound Buena Vista sound 120816 14000024
Todd Toon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Scott Weber Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
Linda Difranco Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Piero Mura Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Dan Yale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Dave Kern Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Vitaly Zimin Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Anatoly Neznanov Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Eugeny Kozlov Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Tommy Walker Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Jack McCollum Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000010
Mick McNeely Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Eugen Fabcic Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
P Glossop Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000029
Nils C Jensen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Jordan Valenti Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Mike Hodges Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Richard Verkade Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
John Murray Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Fernando Mendes Hair hair and make-up designer(for Sophie Marceau) 120794 13000006
Angella Sapunova Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Roy Bryson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000007
Paul Leblanc Makeup makeup and hair design 353 13000008
Lydia Milars Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Di Erdre Williams Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Maurizio Millenotti Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Inna Schloinskaya Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Hayley Murt Location Casting United Kingdom casting 120864 10000003
Alexander Volynsky Consultant customs consultant 120784 12000001
Alfonsina Lettieri Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sergio Ballo Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Natalia Gorina Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Magali Ceyrat Makeup Artist (for Sophie Marceau) 120801 13000011
Mark A Tracy Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
F Scott Taylor Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Shaun Mills Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Rich Green Foley foley coordinator 120961 14000010
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Fred Judkins ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Mike Boudry ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Pierre Bechir Tailor n/a 120990 13000012
Val Kuklowsky ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Michele Perrone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
C T Welch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Anatoly Kaluga Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000011
Mary Karen Gleason Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Olga Baranovskaya Other draper 120795 26000005
Andrei Laptev Other rigging crew 120795 26000004
Larisa Majevskaya Other museum administrator 120795 26000006
Svetlana Shevlyakova Other painter 120795 26000007
Elena Yanbukhtina Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Andrei Dedov Other rigging crew 120795 26000003
Nickolai Groshev Other rigging crew 120795 26000002
Charles Rowley Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000012
Anya Yakanina Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kira Sinelschikova Transportation assistant transportation coordinator 120992 25000013
Clare St. John Production production contact(London) 120824 25000014
Peter Miles Other ("Kuzovlov" stuntman) 120795 26000001
Karina Sinenko Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Sabina Pirone Other unit interpreter 120795 26000010
Gerardo Sacco Special Thanks (jewelry) 120874 26000019
Charlotte Holden Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
John Evans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Donna Evans Merlo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Geoff Freeman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Galina Gorchakova Other soprano("Eugene Onegin" (The St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra)) 120795 26000017
Eva Stromilova Other unit interpreter 120795 26000016
Alla Bolgova Other unit interpreter 120795 26000012
Gregory Altteder Other unit interpreter 120795 26000011
Hugo Canwell Other unit interpreter 120795 26000013
Leigh Ehrlich Other unit interpreter 120795 26000014
Olga Korchagina Other unit interpreter 120795 26000015
Will Black Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Dimitry Solodenko Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Attilio Pettirossi Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Victor Romanoff Animal Wrangler head wrangler 120863 20000001
Andy Williams Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Kevin Draycott Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000002
Shaun Rutter Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000003
Sergei Shulga Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Graeme Crowther Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Shauna L Kroen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Colleen Arnaud Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Lubov Shapkina Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Maria Sudorenko Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Beth Unger Morrison Legal Services legal script clearance 120857 18000001
Natasha Grachova Special Effects special effects buyer 168 23000004
Slava Valivlov Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Ruth Lee Assistant (to Bernard Rose) 120820 25000005
Bonnie F Watkins Assistant (to Bruce Davey) 120820 25000004
Helen Korabelnikova Assistant (to the production managers) 120820 25000006
Andrei Peshekhodko Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Julia Sobolueskaya Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Charles Kaye Assistant executive assistant(to Sir Georg Solti) 120820 25000003
Barbara Guarducci Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000002
Elena Shevchenko Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Pablo Ferro Titles title design 120825 23000006
Candi Guterres Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Valya Sinitsina Props props adminstrator 120817 24000003
Olga Alymova Assistant (to the production designer) 120820 25000001
Douglas Wright Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Marion Dougherty Casting n/a 179 10000001
Leonty Varenstov Actor Peasant No 2 1 1000038
Victor Gurianov Actor Peasant No 1 1 1000037
Igor Efimov Actor Servant 1 1000039
Konstantin Lukashov Actor Moscow Railway Worker 1 1000040
Alexandra Lavrova Actor Young Anna 1 1000041
Oleg Kosminsky Actor Titus 1 1000036
Nora Griakalova Actor Myagkaya 1 1000035
Gelena Ivleva Actor Lizaveta 1 1000031
Sergei Scherbina Actor Korney 1 1000030
Father Vadim Sadovnikov Actor Inn Priest 1 1000032
Sergei Parshin Actor Doctor's Doorman 1 1000033
Valery Kukhareshen Actor Specialist Doctor 1 1000034
Bernard Rose Director n/a 2 2000001
Bruce Davey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Cotone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chris Silver Finigan Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Laura Nisbet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Martin Krauka Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Mark Carter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jim Lemley Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Yuri Glotov Production Supervisor Russian production supervisor 307 5000002
Jim Lemley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Steve McEveety Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Bernard Rose Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Leo Tolstoy Source Material (from novel) ("Anna Karenina") 120793 4000002
Leonid Vereschagin Production Supervisor Russian production supervisor 307 5000001
Tatiana Zaharova Actor Midwife 1 1000029
German Maximov Actor Priest 1 1000028
Saskia Wickham Actor Dolly 1 1000010
David Schofield Actor Nikolai 1 1000009
Jennifer Hall Actor Betsy 1 1000011
Anna Calder Marshall Actor Shcherbatskaya 1 1000012
Valerie Braddell Actor Ambassador's Wife 1 1000013
Phyllida Law Actor Vronskaya 1 1000008
Danny Huston Actor Stiva 1 1000007
Alfred Molina Actor Levin 1 1000003
Sean Bean Actor Vronsky 1 1000002
Mia Kirshner Actor Kitty 1 1000004
James Fox Actor Karenin 1 1000005
Fiona Shaw Actor Lydia 1 1000006
Niall Buggy Actor Doctor 1 1000014
Anthony Calf Actor Serpuhovsky 1 1000015
Ksenia Rappoport Actor Maria 1 1000024
Mikail Hmelev Actor Mahotin 1 1000023
Peter Sholohov Actor Kapitonich 1 1000025
Julia Krasnova Actor Annushka 1 1000026
Ludmila Kurepova Actor Sorokina 1 1000027
Justine Waddell Actor Nordston 1 1000022
Jeremy Sheffield Actor Boris 1 1000021
Hamish Falconer Actor Seriozha 1 1000017
Vernon Dobtcheff Actor Pestov 1 1000016
Stefan Gryff Actor Korsunsky 1 1000018
Barbara Horne Actor Miss Edwards 1 1000019
Larissa Kousnetsova Actor Agatha 1 1000020
Mike R Beche Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Mable Lawson-McCrary Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Zhenya Morozova Performer ("Harvesting the Field") 120819 8000015
Zhenya Kirichenko Performer ("Harvesting the Field") 120819 8000014
Masha Shpakovskaya Performer ("Harvesting the Field") 120819 8000016
Radmila Ivanova Performer ("Cavalry Officers' Party") 120819 8000017
Viktor Rapotikhin Performer ("Cavalry Officers' Party") 120819 8000018
Natasha Alymova Performer ("Harvesting the Field") 120819 8000013
Maxi Vengerov Performer violin("Violin Concerto in D Major Op 35") 120819 8000012
Dean Beville Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Nikolai Korniev Music Conductor conductor("Vespers Op 37/2" "Vespers Op 37/5" (The St Petersburg Chamber Choir)) 120818 8000007
John Stronach Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
The St Petersberg Philharmonic Orchestra Performer ("Symphony No 6 in B Minor Op 74 (Pathetique)" "Eugene Onegin" "Song About Alexander Nevsky" "Swan Lake" "Violin Concerto in D Major Op 35") 120819 8000010
The St Petersburg Chamber Choir Performer ("Vespers Op 37/2" "Song About Alexander Nevsky" "Vespers Op 37/5") 120819 8000011
Yura Schchukin Performer ("Cavalry Officers' Party") 120819 8000019
Yura Slatsov Performer ("Cavalry Officers' Party") 120819 8000020
Misha Alekseev Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000005
Sergei Shemyakin Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Natasha Kochergina Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000006
Edward Petrov Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Vasily Reva Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
James Ferrell Art Director set art director 183 9000003
Marthe Pineau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rada Vengelevskaya Performer ("Cavalry Officers' Party") 120819 8000022
Maria Vengelevskaya Performer ("Cavalry Officers' Party") 120819 8000021
Beaux Arts Trio Performer ("Trio Elegiaque No 1 in G Minor") 120819 8000023
Howard Shelley Performer ("Elegie Op 3/1" "Piano Sonata No 2 in B Sharp Minor Op 23/1") 120819 8000024
John Myhre Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Georg Solti Music Conductor conductor("Symphony No 6 in B Minor Op 74 (Pathetique)" "Eugene Onegin" Song About Alexander Nevsky" "Swan Lake" "Violin Concerto in D Major Op 35" (The St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra)) 120818 8000006
Sergey Prokofiev Music ("Song About Alexander Nevsky") 120781 8000005
Brett F Gates Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
John Baccaccio Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Maxim Nickolovich Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Keith Hamshere Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000008
Nick Phillips Camera Libra Mount technician 120798 6000003
Gregory Panov Camera film loader 120798 6000002
Sarah Fleet Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Diane Chittell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Igor Moskvitin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Alexander Pisanyuk Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Daryn Okada Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Victor DuBois Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Georg Solti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kim Bennett Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000009
Arlene Fishbach Music music clearance 120781 8000002
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Music ("Symphony No 6 in B Minor Op 74 (Pathetique)" "Eugene Onegin" "Swan Lake" "Violin Concerto in D Major Op 35") 120781 8000003
Sergei Rachmaninoff Music ("Vespers Op 37/2" "Vespers Op 37/5" "Trio Elegiaque No 1 in G Minor" "Elegie Op 3/1" "Piano Sonata No 2 in B Flat Minor Op 36" "Prelude in F Sharp Minor Op 23/1") 120781 8000004
Pablo Prietto Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000008
Karen Wanderman Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000007
Albert Gasser Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
John Kwiatkowski Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Sharon McGeeney Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Maria Montoreano Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
Sophie Marceau Actor Anna Karenina 1 1000001
Synopsis
In 19th century Russia a woman in a respectable marriage to a doctor must grapple with her love for a dashing soldier.