Up At the Villa (2000)

Up At the Villa
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Thriller, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kledi Nikolla Props props laborer 120817 24000008
Mauro Masotti Props drapery prop 120817 24000007
Werner Bacciu Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Francesco Spina Props props laborer 120817 24000009
Giacobbe Gamberini Props props laborer 120817 24000010
David Giorgio Assistant assistant director runner 120820 25000003
Alessandro Panza Assistant assistant director runner 120820 25000002
Isobel Thomas Assistant (to co-producer) 120820 25000001
Daniel Bacciu Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Fabio Marconi Props standby props 120817 24000004
Riccardo Ricci Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Roberto Ricci Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Massimiliano Gionti Construction construction laborer 120900 21000008
Claudio Quaglietti Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Silvano Scasseddu Special Effects n/a 168 23000004
Sebastiano De Caro Props standby props 120817 24000003
Sebastiano Murer Props standby props 120817 24000002
Roberto Magagnini Props prop master 120817 24000001
Paolo Steffan Assistant (to Pino Donaggio) 120820 25000004
Donna Ostroff Assistant (to Sydney Pollack) 120820 25000005
Francesco Azzini Transportation n/a 120992 25000017
Simone Bartoli Transportation assistant transportation coordinator 120992 25000016
Drucilla Lawrence Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Livio Gizzi Transportation n/a 120992 25000018
Sasa Blagojevi Transportation n/a 120992 25000019
Franco Luciano Transportation n/a 120992 25000022
Mirco Caioni Transportation n/a 120992 25000021
Nicola Lattaruolo Transportation n/a 120992 25000020
Ryan Fleck Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Emma Wilcockson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Andrew Lee Assistant (to Sean Penn) 120820 25000008
Paola Monteroppi Assistant (to Anne Bancroft) 120820 25000007
Janet Jeffries Assistant (to Geoff Stier) 120820 25000006
Venturella Torretta Production Assistant accounts runner 275 25000009
Bernardo Galli Production Assistant accounts runner 275 25000010
Stefano Pratesi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Nicola Rosada Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Mauro Ganugi Construction construction laborer 120900 21000007
Carlo Isola Construction construction laborer 120900 21000006
Mario Lamoratta Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Ciro Formisano Grip grip laborer 365 15000009
Jacopo Orvieto Grip grip laborer 365 15000008
Vittorio Contino Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Massimo Millozzi Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Mario Virdis Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Cristiano Giavedoni Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Rafaelle Pette Gaffer (pre-rigging) 268 15000013
Marco Alzetta Grip n/a 365 15000007
Amedeo Borelli Grip n/a 365 15000006
Chris Jenkins Sound Mixer pre-dub mixer 230 14000024
John Midgley Sound Mixer addtional sound mixer 230 14000023
Ken Weston Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000022
Maurizio Benvenuto Key Grip (pre-rigging) 263 15000001
Luigi Rocchetti Grip n/a 365 15000002
Michele Turchetto Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paolo Frasson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Emiliano Spadoni Grip n/a 365 15000003
Maurizio Montesi Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Elvis Pasqual Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Tim Johnson Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Karole Armitage Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Bianca Nesi Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Marco Cellesi Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Franco Pizzonia Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Maurizio Cacia Construction construction laborer 120900 21000005
Paolo Dori Construction construction carpenter 120900 21000004
Antonio Beccarisi Construction construction carpenter 120900 21000003
Karin Mercurio Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Sylvia Mackintosh Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Damiano Antinori Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000020
Marco Raimondi Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Tommaso Baratto Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Rita Della Rocca Accountant (Italy) 120802 16000001
Linda H Miller Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000002
Kathy Ewings Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Barbara R Miller Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000003
Elisabetta Conti Transportation n/a 120992 25000023
Corso Mannucci Transportation n/a 120992 25000024
Kathy Goodman Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000034
Will Evans Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000033
Paul Davis Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000032
Tim Haslam Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000035
Andy Mayson Other Intermedia Films 120795 26000036
Fabrizio Bertolini Security personal security(Exetive Services) 120951 26000039
Aleksandar Tatic Security personal security(Executive Services) 120951 26000038
Francesco Palazzi Security personal security(Executive Services) 120951 26000037
David Feit Other Lightworks technical support(THE Tools) 120795 26000031
Jon Lubben Other Lightworks technical support(THE Tools) 120795 26000030
Franco Daniele Venturi Other stand-by painter 120795 26000024
Tiziani Santi Other painter 120795 26000023
Marco Streccioni Other engineer 120795 26000022
Cecilia Duvina Other unit nurse 120795 26000025
Giuseppe Gambella Other unit mechanic 120795 26000026
Pasquale Cozzupoli Other dialies coordinator 120795 26000029
Arnie Shuster Other negative matching 120795 26000028
Noelle Penraat Other negative matching 120795 26000027
Pierantonio Novara Security security coordinator 120951 26000040
Francesco Giuntoli Security n/a 120951 26000041
Malcolm Johnson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000053
Rick McCallum Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Laura Fattori Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Chloe Peploe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000054
Paolo Benassi Special Thanks (ID4) 120874 26000055
Sara Keena Publicity publicist(Corbett & Keene) 120789 29000001
Steve Castellano Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Chris Jenkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Dave Schiff Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
John Ptak Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Lord Lambton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Thierry Ekani Effa Security n/a 120951 26000043
Christian Butcovich Security n/a 120951 26000042
Mrs. Claire Ward Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Scott Greenstein Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Chris McGurk Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Jon Gumpert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Bill Foglia Other transfers 120795 26000021
Gary Tucker Other mix projection 120795 26000020
Neri Foresi Transportation n/a 120992 25000037
Allessandro Salici Transportation n/a 120992 25000036
Lucio Fanni Transportation n/a 120992 25000035
Ciro Scarano Transportation n/a 120992 25000038
Francesco Giusto Transportation n/a 120992 25000039
Jill Schoolman Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000042
Alessandro Cuppini Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000041
Alessandro Soppi Transportation n/a 120992 25000040
Carlo Santangelo Transportation n/a 120992 25000034
Massimo Fanni Transportation n/a 120992 25000033
Antonio Crusco Transportation n/a 120992 25000027
Matteo Marini Transportation n/a 120992 25000026
Gianni Corsi Transportation n/a 120992 25000025
Pierguseppe Parisi Transportation n/a 120992 25000028
Sabino D'Oronzo Transportation n/a 120992 25000029
Giancarlo Rebiscini Transportation n/a 120992 25000032
Martino Eicehnberger Transportation n/a 120992 25000031
Matteo Pieri Transportation n/a 120992 25000030
Julia Overton Other coordinator(United Kingdom) 120795 26000001
Barbara Bialkowska Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Bob Weitz Other engineer 120795 26000014
Bob Chefalas Other engineer 120795 26000013
Fabio Mancini Other transport coordinator 120795 26000012
Samuel F Kaufman Other recordist 120795 26000015
David Moreno Other recordist 120795 26000016
Haytham Hassanein Other recordist 120795 26000019
Bob Olari Other recordist 120795 26000018
Larry Spotts Other recordist 120795 26000017
Riccardo Agonigi Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000011
Laura Richardson Other art buyer 120795 26000010
Alessandro Gentili Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Bobbie Johnson Other financial controller 120795 26000004
Renzo Cantini Other crowd marshall 120795 26000003
Emiliano Leurini Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Luigi Conversi Other clapper/loader 120795 26000007
Giacinta Benini Other art buyer 120795 26000009
Emanuele Leurini Other clapper/loader 120795 26000008
Eric Potter Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000021
Richard King Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Roberto de Angelis Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000005
Alessandro De Pascalis Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Marco Pieroni Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Maurizio Cremisini Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000006
Fabio Francini Video video operator 120800 6000007
Fabrizio Prada Dailies dailies driver/assistant 120999 6000010
Phil Bray Photography stills photographer 120835 6000009
Piero Clemente Projectionist n/a 121104 6000008
Roberto Ruzzolini Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Maurizio Calvesi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lauran Cappato Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Rachel Griffiths Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Enrico Ballarin Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Milena Ricci Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Simona Serafini Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Federico Nuti Assistant Location Manager assistant location scout 194 5000015
Simona Batistelli Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Guido Cacialli Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Gianni Cerniglia Dailies film dailies(Cinecitta Servizi SPA/Rome) 120999 6000011
Ron Stetler Colorist n/a 120920 6000012
Gianfranco Plenizio Music Arranger ("Schatz-Walzer (traditional)") 121019 8000002
Johann Strauss II Music ("Schatz-Walzer (traditional)") 120781 8000001
Kathy Lacommare Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Gianfranco Plenizio Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Karen Kloack Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Pino Donaggio Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Timothy R Sexton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Annette Kudrak Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Anna Del Dotto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Christopher Marcoux Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Belinda Haas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Joe Violante Camera Coordinator Technicolor coordinator 121105 6000014
Fred Heid Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Hugo Weng Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Scott Brock Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kent Blocher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Susan Lazarus Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Eileen Gorman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Anne Ridler Actor Lady Trail 1 1000014
Ben Aris Actor Colonel Trail 1 1000013
Linda Spurrier Actor Hilda Grey 1 1000012
Anne Bell Actor Beryl Bryson 1 1000015
Barbara Hicks Actor Lulu Good 1 1000016
Mary Shipton Actor Dowager 1 1000019
Gretchen Given Actor Isa Mackenzie 1 1000018
Gianfranco Barra Actor Peppino 1 1000017
Clive Merrison Actor Archibald Grey 1 1000011
Roger Hammond Actor Colin Mackenzie 1 1000010
James Fox Actor Sir Edgar Swift 1 1000004
Anne Bancroft Actor Princess San Ferdinando 1 1000003
Sean Penn Actor Rowley Flint 1 1000002
Jeremy Davies Actor Karl Richter 1 1000005
Derek Jacobi Actor Lucky Leadbetter 1 1000006
Lorenza Indovina Actor Nina 1 1000009
Dudley Sutton Actor Harold Atkinson 1 1000008
Massimo Ghini Actor Beppino Leopardi 1 1000007
Pierantonio "Noki" Novara Actor Guard 1 1000020
Philip Haas Director n/a 2 2000001
W Somerset Maugham Source Material (from novel) from novella 120793 4000003
Belinda Haas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Philip Haas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Guido Cerasuolo Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Gianluca Leurini Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Yozo Tokuda Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Marco Pettini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Luca Lachin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Guido Cerasuolo Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Davien Littlefield Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Arnon Milchan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Geoff Stier Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stanley Buchtal Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Brown Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Nigel Sinclair Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Guy East Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Bulgarian Symphony Orchestra Performer n/a 120819 8000008
SIF 309 Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Pat Williamson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000033
Gavin Dell Wardrobe wardrobe driver 120823 13000032
Stella Gasparini Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000031
Beatrice Giannini Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000034
Shizuko Omachi Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000035
Richard Poiting Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000038
Catherine Buyse Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000037
Marco Magno Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000036
Micaela Alleyson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000030
Leonarda Paglietta Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000029
Maurizio Silvi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000023
Naomi Donne Makeup (for Kristin Scott Thomas) 353 13000022
Nuala Conway Makeup (for Kristin Scott Thomas) 353 13000021
Joan Giacomin Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000024
Rosario Prestopino Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000025
Gianbattista Graziano Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000028
Laura Borzelli Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000027
Federica Jacoponi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000026
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Linda Folk ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Christopher Flick Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000013
Massimo Galiano Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Franco Morone Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000019
Rick Ash Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000018
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
June Prinz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Adriano Di Lorenzo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000010
Jens Christensen ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Dave Humphries ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Daryn Roven ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Linda Yeaney Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Sam Stella Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Damon Cohoon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Rita Cecchini Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000020
Carla Carisi Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000019
Andrea Cavaciocchi Art Department assistant painter 120843 9000013
Donata Copertini Art Department assistant painter 120843 9000012
Linda Carbone Art Department assistant drapes 120843 9000011
Gabriele Mori Art Department assistant painter 120843 9000014
Guido Boninsegni Art Department assistant painter 120843 9000015
Rob McEntegart Executive Senior Vice President, Business Affairs(Intermedia Films) 120806 11000001
Shaila Rubin Casting (Rome) 179 10000002
Celestia Fox Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marco Marcucci Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Antonella Di Marco Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000009
Livia Borgognoni Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gianfranco Fumagalli Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Paul Brown Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anna Deamer Art Director n/a 183 9000004
David Orlandelli Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Antonella Gori Dresser n/a 120967 9000008
Cristiana Malberti Dresser n/a 120967 9000007
Mara Masiero Dresser n/a 120967 9000006
Geog Lipman Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Jane Hamilton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Massimiliano Duranti Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000013
Enzo Mastrantonio Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000012
Mirella Ginnoto Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000011
Carla Indoni Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000014
Marina Marin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000015
Paolo Franceschi Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000018
Rita Luciani Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000017
Giorgio Gregorini Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000016
Ferdinando Merolla Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Lisa Tomblin Hairdresser hairdresser to Kristin Scott Thomas 121014 13000009
Jo Dalby Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
Sheila Buckland Costumes n/a 120828 13000003
Paul Brown Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Sean Barrett Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Jane Law Costumes n/a 120828 13000006
Aldo Signoretti Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Jane Clive Costumes n/a 120828 13000007
Kristin Scott Thomas Actor Mary Panton 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set amidst the expatriate community of Florence in 1938 -- during the rise of Fascism on the eve of World War II -- a penniless, widowed young British socialite, Mary Panton, travels to Italy to take up residence in the villa of some absent friends, only to find herself embroiled in a love triangle and political intrigue. When her much older friend Sir Edgar, a career-oriented diplomat, asks for her hand in marriage, then departs for a few days while she considers his proposal, Mary meets some provocative Anglo-Americans at a dinner party. Shortly thereafter, she develops a relationship with one of them, a dangerously appealing American man to whom she confides her dark secret.