Hackers (1995)

Hackers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Thriller, Technology
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jonny Miller Actor Dade Murphy 1 1000001
Angelina Jolie Actor Kate Libby 1 1000002
Jesse Bradford Actor Joey 1 1000003
Matthew Lillard Actor Cereal 1 1000004
Laurence Mason Actor Nikon 1 1000005
Renoly Santiago Actor Phreak 1 1000006
Fisher Stevens Actor The Plague 1 1000007
Alberta Watson Actor Lauren Murphy 1 1000008
Darren Lee Actor Razor 1 1000009
Peter Kim Actor Blade 1 1000010
Ethan Browne Actor Curtis 1 1000011
Lorraine Bracco Actor Margo 1 1000012
Wendell Pierce Actor Agent Dick Gill 1 1000013
Michael Gaston Actor Agent Bob 1 1000014
Marc Anthony Actor Agent Ray 1 1000015
Penn Jillette Actor Hal 1 1000016
Liza Walker Actor Laura 1 1000017
Bob Sessions Actor Mr Ellington 1 1000018
Blake Willett Actor (Seattle) 1 1000019
Max Ligosh Actor Young Dade 1 1000020
Felicity Huffman Actor Attorney 1 1000021
Paul Klementowicz Actor Michael Murphy 1 1000022
Richard Ziman Actor Judge 1 1000023
Bill Maul Actor Norm 1 1000024
William DeMeo Actor Jock 1 1000025
Denise George Actor Denise 1 1000026
Jeb Handwerger Actor Freshman on Roof 1 1000027
Mitchell Nguyen-McCormick Actor Freshman on Roof 1 1000028
Gary Klar Actor Mr Simpson 1 1000029
Terry Porter Actor Joey's Mom 1 1000030
Johnny Myers Actor 1st Sysops Technician 1 1000031
Kevin Brewerton Actor 2nd Sysops Technician 1 1000032
Sam Douglas Actor English Teacher 1 1000033
Kal Weber Actor 1st VP 1 1000034
Jeff Harding Actor 2nd VP 1 1000035
Tom Hill Actor 2nd SS Agent 1 1000036
Jennifer Rice Actor Reporter 1 1000037
Douglas Iles Actor Addict Hank 1 1000038
Annemarie Zola Actor Addict Vickie 1 1000039
Michael Potts Actor Tow Truck Driver 1 1000040
Nancy Ticotin Actor Phreak's Mom 1 1000041
Mike Cicchetti Actor Ellingson Guard 1 1000042
Mick O'Rourke Actor Phone Repairman 1 1000043
Dave Stewart Actor London Hacker 1 1000044
Naoko Mori Actor Tokyo Hacker 1 1000045
Roberta Gotti Actor Italian Hacker 1 1000046
Ravil Isyanov Actor Russian Hacker 1 1000047
Olegar Fedoro Actor Russian Hacker 1 1000048
Eric Loren Actor News Technician 1 1000049
Kristin Moreu Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000050
Ricco Ross Actor Second Reporter 1 1000051
Tony Sibbald Actor Jail Guard 1 1000052
Richard Purro Actor Talkshow Host 1 1000053
Enzo Junior Actor Da Vinci Virus 1 1000054
Yoshinori Yamamoto Actor 3rd VP 1 1000055
Ralph Winter Actor 4th VP 1 1000056
Kimbra Standish Actor Receptionist 1 1000057
Steven Angiolini Actor Rollerblader 1 1000058
Iain Softley Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Peyser Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ralph Winter Producer n/a 3 3000002
Iain Softley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Janet Graham Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Selwyn Roberts Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Rafael Moreu Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Selwyn Roberts Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joel Tuber Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Simon Hinkly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jerry Daly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steve Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Pippa Harrison Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000006
Cordelia Hardy Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000007
Joel Tuber Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000008
Glen Trotiner Assistant Director (New York unit) 163 5000009
Dean Garvin Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000010
Richard Sharkey Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Nick Bernstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Diana Dill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Martha Pinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Jo Human Post-Production Coordinator post production coordinator 120842 5000015
Jo Burn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Michael Boonstra Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
J Buckley Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Piers Dunn Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Isabelle Kostic-Crosby Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Laura Barnett Assistant Location Manager assistant locations 194 5000021
Andrzej Sekula Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Zoran Djordjevic Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Sosenko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ingrid Domeij Camera visual effects cameraman 120798 6000005
Mark Gardiner Camera visual effects cameraman 120798 6000006
Peter Field Camera visual effects cameraman 120798 6000007
Andrew Jeffery Camera optical cameraman(The Magic Camera Company) 120798 6000008
Alan Church Camera optical cameraman(The Magic Camera Company) 120798 6000009
Gerard Sava Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Pamela Rittelmeyer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Penny Skuse Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000012
Howard Weiner Video n/a 120800 6000013
Michael Fallon Video n/a 120800 6000014
Mark Tillie Photography still photographer 120835 6000015
Jim Bridges Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Kevin Edland Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000017
Kevin Janicelli Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000018
Andrew Banwell Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Chris Blunden Editor n/a 172 7000001
Martin Walsh Editor n/a 172 7000002
Martyn Robinson Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Martin Matzinger Editor effect editorial(Matte World Digital) 172 7000004
Philip Alton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Steve Maguire Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Fabienne Rawley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Christian Wheeler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Julian Pryce Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Jonathan Mann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Simon Boswell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gala Wright Music Coordinator post production music coordinator 206 8000002
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Bob Last Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
John Beard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joanne Woollard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alyssa Winter Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
John Frankish Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Simon Staines Art Director art direction & design 183 9000005
Chris Shriver Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Rochelle Edelson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000008
Elizabeth Linn Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Timothy Metzger Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Chanda Kockie Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000011
Ben Scott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Crocus Bever Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Hannah Coupland Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Dianne Crittenden Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Collins Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Michelle Arthur Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Michelle Guish Location Casting London casting 120864 10000004
Judie Fixler Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Krystyna Demkowicz Executive in Charge of Production (Matte World Digital) 118217 11000001
Jack Hitt Consultant hacker consultant 120784 12000001
Paul Tough Consultant hacker consultant 120784 12000002
Neville Brody Consultant n/a 120784 12000003
Dave Buchwald Consultant computer hacking consultant 120784 12000004
Emanuel Goldstein Consultant computer hacking consultant 120784 12000005
Peta Hoyes Consultant computer hacking consultant 120784 12000006
Omar Wason Consultant computer hacking consultant 120784 12000007
John Tammi Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000008
Christo Morse Advisor rollerblade coach 120821 12000009
Kate Forbes Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Roger Burton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Christine Blundell Hair hair and make-up stylist 120794 13000003
Liz Daxauer Hair hair and make-up stylist 120794 13000004
Judi Goodman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Bernadette Mazur Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Marese Langa Makeup Assistant assistant make-up stylist 121007 13000007
Abigail Hicks Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Anne Gorman Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Peter Elliott ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Timothy Vine Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000002
Keith Lowes Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Ed Stabile Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Tommy Louie Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Polly Aitken Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Nicolas LeMessurier Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
John Hayward Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
David Anderson Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000009
Richard Pryke Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000010
Mervyn Moore Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000011
Steve Finn Sound sound assistance 120816 14000012
Glenn Freemantle Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Peter Baldock Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Peter Lindsay Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Wayne Leach Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
John Higgins Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Mike Palmer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Todd Smith Key Grip (Matte World Digital) 263 15000004
Billy Miller Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
David Lowry Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Tony Miller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Justin Miller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Margaret McCourt Accountant n/a 120802 16000003
Ron Wahl Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Holly Rymon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Fwa Richards Business Affairs office manager 120792 18000001
Martin Kelly Motion Control motion control operator 121053 19000001
John Duffy Motion Control motion control assistant 121053 19000002
Cameron Noble Motion Control motion control camera(Matte World Digital) 121053 19000003
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator (US) 120804 19000004
Glenn Marks Stunts (United Kingdom) 240 19000005
Aandreas Petrides Stunts (United Kingdom) 240 19000006
Nicholas Powell Stunts (United Kingdom) 240 19000007
Tony Lucken Stunts (United Kingdom) 240 19000008
Jim Dowdall Stunts (United Kingdom) 240 19000009
Peter Pedrero Stunts (United Kingdom) 240 19000010
Tom Delmar Stunts (United Kingdom) 240 19000011
Seon Rogers Stunts (United Kingdom) 240 19000012
Mike Cicchetti Stunts (US) 240 19000013
Danny Downey Stunts (US) 240 19000014
Mick O'Rourke Stunts (US) 240 19000015
Don Picard Stunts (US) 240 19000016
Jennifer Lamb Stunts (US) 240 19000017
Marc Webster Stunts (US) 240 19000018
Richard Jones Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000001
Rudy Pelikan Carpenter key carpenter 529 21000002
Craig Hillier Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Tom Costabile Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Tom Costabile Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Kitty Witwer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Christopher Evans Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World Digital) 249 23000002
Andrew Eio Visual Effects visual effects technician 419 23000003
Justin Owen Visual Effects visual effects technician 419 23000004
Joe Bruton Visual Effects visual effects technician 419 23000005
Robert Thomas Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000006
Adam Howarth Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Bob Thorne Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000008
Julian Eyres Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000009
Charlie Noble Visual Effects digital visual effects(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000010
Antony Hunt Visual Effects effects producer(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000011
Alan Marques Visual Effects digital effects supervision(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000012
Evan Davies Visual Effects digital effects animation(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000013
Richard Scarlett Visual Effects digital effects animation(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000014
Philippe Montagny Visual Effects digital effects animation(The Magic Camera Company) 419 23000015
Craig Barron Visual Effects visual effects producer(Matte World Digital) 419 23000016
Paul Rivera Visual Effects digital compositor(Matte World Digital) 419 23000017
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects n/a 168 23000018
Tim Field Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000019
Brenda Coxon Effects Coordinator (The Magic Camera Company) 120917 23000020
Matthew Kok Effects Assistant visual effects assistant 120922 23000021
Michael Williams Animator animation 483 23000022
Tony Campbell Animator animation 483 23000023
Shamsul Rosunally Animator animation 483 23000024
Toby Inwards Animator animation 483 23000025
Paul Franklin Animator computer animation(The Moving Picture Company) 483 23000026
Keith Roberts Animator computer animation(The Moving Picture Company) 483 23000027
Nigel Hardwidge Animator computer animation(The Moving Picture Company) 483 23000028
Jane O'Callaghan Animator computer animation(The Moving Picture Company) 483 23000029
Helen Ball Animator optical effects animation(The Magic Camera Company) 483 23000030
Joann Atwood Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Keith Vowles Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeff Butcher Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Brian West Propman prop storeman 120887 24000004
John Moore Props chargehand dressing prop 120817 24000005
Kevin Wheeler Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Marlon Cole Props dressing props 120817 24000007
Joe Dipple Props chargehand standby prop 120817 24000008
Bradley Torbett Props stand-by prop 120817 24000009
Paul Lawlor Props props carpenter 120817 24000010
Gala Wright Assistant (to Iain Softley) 120820 25000001
Jo Human Assistant (to Michael Peyser & Ralph Winter) 120820 25000002
Trip Pierson Assistant (to Michael Peyser & Ralph Winter) 120820 25000003
Eliza Solesbury Assistant (to set decorator) 120820 25000004
Dean Bright Assistant (to Roger Burton) 120820 25000005
Donal Heath Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Nick Cornwell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Paul Ellison Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jo Sexton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kenny Stewart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Jim Nugent Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
John O'Shaugnessy Production production buyer 120824 25000012
David Jones Production standby stagehand 120824 25000013
Matthew Holben Production (The Moving Picture Company) 120824 25000014
Alex Hope Production (The Moving Picture Company) 120824 25000015
Arthur Windus Production (The Moving Picture Company) 120824 25000016
Phil Allchin Driver n/a 273 25000017
Maurice Newsome Driver n/a 273 25000018
Jeff Oldman Driver n/a 273 25000019
David Morgan Other focus puller 120795 26000001
John Ferguson Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Roy Martin Other standby painter 120795 26000003
Peter Hawkins Other stanby rigger 120795 26000004
Alex Howe Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Mark Milsome Other clapper/loader 120795 26000006
Peter Grecian Other programmer(The Moving Picture Company) 120795 26000007
Simon Robinson Other programmer(The Moving Picture Company) 120795 26000008
Jamie Fowlds Other crowd coordinator 120795 26000009
Andy Nicholson Other draughtsman 120795 26000010
Raymond Chan Other junior draughtsman 120795 26000011
Sophie Rayner Other unit nurse 120795 26000012
Micky Webb Other unit vehicles 120795 26000013
Jennifer Badger Other ("Cyberspirit" & skater) 120795 26000014
Melissa Barkan Other ("Cyberspirit" & skater) 120795 26000015
Don Hewitt Other ("Cyberspirit" & skater) 120795 26000016
Christo Morse Other ("Cyberspirit" & skater) 120795 26000017
Felix Santiago Other ("Cyberspirit" & skater) 120795 26000018
Christopher Waller Other ("Cyberspirit" & skater) 120795 26000019
Joseph Lloyd Other ("Cyberspirit" & skater) 120795 26000020
Alexandra Baltarzuk Other cable 120795 26000021
Patricia Woodbridge Other draughtswoman 120795 26000022
Carolyn Baxter Other on set nurse 120795 26000023
Lew Morgan Security n/a 120951 26000024
Jay Allen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
William Latham Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Graham Smith Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Julia Jones Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Reid Rosefelt Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
Zero Cool--real name Dade Murphy--is a legend among his peers. In 1988, he single-handedly crashed 1,507 computers on Wall Street, creating worldwide financial chaos. Eleven years old, Dade Murphy had a record with the F.B.I.--forbidden to finger the keys of so much as a touchtone phone until his 18th birthday. It's been seven years without a byte... and he's hungry. Kate Libby, handle Acid Burn, has a souped-up laptop that can do 0 to 60 on the infobahn in a nanosecond. When Zero Cool collides with Acid Burn, the battle of the sexes goes into hard drive. But all bets are off when they must pool their resources to battle The Plague, a master hacker employed by a corporate giant and using his considerable talents to worm his way into millions. Worse yet, he has hidden his own scheme by framing Dade, Kate and their friends in a diabolical industrial conspiracy. The young band of renegade hackers sets out to recruit the best of the cybernet underground to clear their names.