Grace of My Heart (1996)

Grace of My Heart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Thriller, Period, Biopic, Music
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Illeana Douglas Actor Denise Waverly 1 1000001
Illeana Douglas Actor Edna Buxton 1 1000002
Sissy Boyd Actor Dress Saleswoman 1 1000003
Christina Pickles Actor Mrs Buxton 1 1000004
Jill Sobule Actor Talent Show Contestant 1 1000005
Jennifer Warren Actor Doris Shelly 1 1000006
Tegan West Actor MC at Talent Show 1 1000007
Richard Schiff Actor Auditiion Record Producer 1 1000008
Natalie Belcon Actor Betty 1 1000009
Kathy Barbour Actor Sha Sha 1 1000010
John Turturro Actor Joel Millner 1 1000011
Diane Robin Actor Waitress in Diner 1 1000012
Eric Kirkland Actor Member - The Stylettes 1 1000013
Irving Washington Actor Member - The Stylettes 1 1000014
Kurt Jackson Actor Member - The Stylettes 1 1000015
Michael Saulsberry Actor Member - The Stylettes 1 1000016
Drena De Niro Actor Receptionist No 1 1 1000017
Jade Gordon Actor Girl in Coffee Shop 1 1000018
Eric Stoltz Actor Howard Caszatt 1 1000019
Tracy Vilar Actor Annie 1 1000020
Amanda DeCadenet Actor Receptionist No 2 1 1000021
Martin Valinsky Actor Brill Building Songwriter 1 1000022
Bruce Davison Actor John Murray 1 1000023
Lita Stevens Actor Radio Station Receptionist 1 1000024
Patsy Kensit-Healy Actor Cheryl Steed 1 1000026
Larry Klein Actor Record Producer 1 1000027
Chris Isaak Actor Matthew Lewis 1 1000028
David Williams Actor Member - The Click Brothers 1 1000029
Andrew Williams Actor Member - The Click Brothers 1 1000030
Bridget Fonda Actor Kelly Porter 1 1000031
Lucinda Jenney Actor Marion 1 1000032
Deidre Lewis Actor Girl in Howard's Bed 1 1000033
Buster Actor Baby Luma 1 1000034
John Nacco Actor Cab Driver 1 1000035
Lynne Adams Actor Kindly Nurse 1 1000036
Brittany Stevens Actor Luma 1 1000037
Johnny Thomas Actor Annie's Son 1 1000038
Harry Victor Actor Journalist 1 1000039
Matt Dillon Actor Jay Phillips 1 1000040
Jeffrey McDonald Actor Member - The Riptides 1 1000041
Steven McDonald Actor Member - The Riptides 1 1000042
Brian Reitzell Actor Member - The Riptides 1 1000043
Christina Ehrlich Actor Riptides Dancing Girl 1 1000044
Melanie Gage Actor Riptides Dancing Girl 1 1000045
Albert Macklin Actor TV Interviewer 1 1000046
J Mascis Actor Riptides Engineer 1 1000047
Eric Stromer Actor Doris' LA Boyfriend 1 1000048
Robert Brunner Actor Theremin Player 1 1000049
Chris Shearer Actor Security Expert 1 1000050
China Kantner Actor Singer on Beach 1 1000051
Paige Dylan Actor Singer on Beach 1 1000052
Alicia Jaffee Actor Singer on Beach 1 1000053
Alice Cohen Actor Singer In Tree 1 1000054
Lita Hernandez Actor Singer In Tree 1 1000055
Delia Gonzalez Actor Singer In Tree 1 1000056
David Clennon Actor Dr Jones 1 1000057
Precious Chong Actor Crying Woman at Funeral 1 1000058
Shawn Colvin Actor Commune Guitarist 1 1000059
Peter Fonda Voice of Guru Dave 475 1000060
Allison Anders Director n/a 2 2000001
Ruth Charny Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dan Hassid Producer n/a 3 3000002
Martin Scorsese Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Allison Anders Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Elliot Rosenblatt Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tom Razzano Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Michael Jackman Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Erica Hiller Production Supervisor production supervisor/LA 307 5000004
Elliot Rosenblatt Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Burtt Harris Line Producer n/a 161 5000006
Artist Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Christian Della Penna Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Burtt Harris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Carole Dubuc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Clark Henderson Post-Production Supervisor (Los Angeles) 120796 5000011
Martha Pilcher Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Darren Wiseman Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Martha Pinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Barbara Duncan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Michael Boonstra Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Michael Perman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Katherine Cohn Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Pedro Mata Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Jean-Yves Escoffier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Adam Holender Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
David Knox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David White Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Timberlake Lewis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Claudette Barius Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Thelma Schoonmaker Editor n/a 172 7000001
James Kwei Editor n/a 172 7000002
Harvey Rosenstock Editor n/a 172 7000003
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Carol Hillson Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000005
Andrew Weisblum Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000006
Julie Rogers Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000007
Nicole Shubert Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000008
Chris Fielder Assistant Editor transfer assistant editor 203 7000009
Julie Lindner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Todd Milner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Larry Klein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Carlton Kaller Music production music editor 120781 8000002
Chris Douridas Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Tiffany Anders Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Stephen Krause Music mixing music engineer 120781 8000005
Dan Marnien Music recording music engineer 120781 8000006
Tony Phillips Music recording music engineer 120781 8000007
Larry Hirsh Music recording music engineer 120781 8000008
Charlie Paakkari Music recording music engineer 120781 8000009
Leslie Jones Music recording music engineer 120781 8000010
Julie Last Music recording music engineer 120781 8000011
Alex Acuna Music musician 120781 8000012
Dale Balenseifen Music musician 120781 8000013
Chuck Berghofer Music musician 120781 8000014
Robert Brunner Music musician 120781 8000015
David Carey Music musician 120781 8000016
Jim Cox Music musician 120781 8000017
Randy Crenshaw Music musician 120781 8000018
Donna Davidson Music musician 120781 8000019
Lawrence Feldman Music musician 120781 8000020
Michael Fischer Music musician 120781 8000021
Steve Foreman Music musician 120781 8000022
Tommy Funderburk Music musician 120781 8000023
Domenic Genova Music musician 120781 8000024
Eddie Green Music musician 120781 8000025
Claudia Groom Music musician 120781 8000026
John Guerin Music musician 120781 8000027
Jim Haas Music musician 120781 8000028
Dan Higgins Music musician 120781 8000029
Leslie Johnson Music musician 120781 8000030
Plas Johnson Music musician 120781 8000031
Raven Kane Music musician 120781 8000032
Larry Klein Music musician 120781 8000033
Greg Kurstin Music musician 120781 8000034
Michael Landau Music musician 120781 8000035
Greg Leisz Music musician 120781 8000036
Steve Lindsey Music musician 120781 8000037
Rick Logan Music musician 120781 8000038
Rob Mounsey Music musician 120781 8000039
Sal Marquez Music musician 120781 8000040
Mike Melvoin Music musician 120781 8000041
Bobbi Page Music musician 120781 8000042
Christopher Parker Music musician 120781 8000043
Dean Parks Music musician 120781 8000044
Herb Pederson Music musician 120781 8000045
Lynette Rennells Music musician 120781 8000046
Chad Smith Music musician 120781 8000047
Lewis Soloff Music musician 120781 8000048
Dave Spinozza Music musician 120781 8000049
Lloyd Stripling Music musician 120781 8000050
Wolk Music musician 120781 8000051
Freddie Washington Music musician 120781 8000052
Doug Webb Music musician 120781 8000053
Victoria Williams Music musician 120781 8000054
Rhonda Baron Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000055
Bobby Mackston Music Editor n/a 214 8000056
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000057
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000058
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor associate music supervisor 120872 8000059
David Campbell Original Music orchestrations & arrangements 120838 8000060
Jim Cox Original Music orchestrations & arrangements 120838 8000061
Jimmie Haskell Original Music orchestrations & arrangements 120838 8000062
Eddie Karam Original Music orchestrations & arrangements 120838 8000063
Gene Page Original Music orchestrations & arrangements 120838 8000064
Francois Seguin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sara Andrews-Ingrassia Set Decorator set decorator/LA 165 9000002
Susan Goulder Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Mayne Berke Art Director art director/LA 183 9000004
Wing Lee Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Jennie Rimer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Finbar Duhan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Michael Bogert Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Jeffrey Holmes Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Robert Thomas Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Mary Patvaldnieks Assistant Set Decorator assistant set director 316 9000011
Adam Lustig Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Abigail Sheiner Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Russell Gray Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stacie Goodman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Patricia Sanftner Supervisor wardrobe supervisor 120845 11000001
Susan Bertram Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Julia Bartholomew Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Mynka Draper Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Jade Gordon Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Lori Sacks Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Dominique Dubois Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Cynthia Rowley Costumes Provider Illeana Douglas's dresses 121037 13000007
Linda Vallejo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Peggy Nicholson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Henry Lito Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Gigi Williams Makeup makeup and hair 353 13000011
Christine Steele Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000012
Linda Grimes Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Lori Hicks Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Vanessa Noel Wardrobe Shoes Provider(for Illeana Douglas) 120823 13000015
Erwin Kupitz Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000016
Ernie Marsch ADR ADR engineer(United Kingdom) 120912 14000001
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Chris Barnes ADR Supervisor (United Kingdom) 219 14000005
Becky Sullivan ADR Supervisor (Los Angeles) 219 14000006
Lee Lamont ADR Supervisor (Los Angeles) 219 14000007
E Uporsky Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Paul Koronkiewicz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000010
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Phil Stockton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer sound mixer/LA 230 14000014
Lawrence Loewinger Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Michael Gublin Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Donahue Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Daisuke Miyake Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mark Wilson Grip n/a 365 15000004
David Devlin Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Jimmy Dolan Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Christian Waelder Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Craig Vaccaro Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Roch Dutkowlak Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000009
Glenn Davis Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Glenn Nicol Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hope Shaw Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Alison Eng Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Brian Golby Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Brian Kingman Production Insurance insurance services provider 120949 16000005
Winnie Nee Production Insurance insurance services provider 120949 16000006
Susan Giordano Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000007
Keith Young Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
John Sloss Legal Services production legal services provider 120857 18000001
Jodi Peikoff Legal Services production legal services provider 120857 18000002
Paul Brennan Legal Services production legal services provider 120857 18000003
Michael Brady Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Erik Rondell Stunt Man (for Matt Dillon) 121002 19000002
Shane Hawkins Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
James Drury Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Michael Atwell Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Brian Markey Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Gregg Mazzy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John Hartigan Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Lewis Goldstein Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000002
Andrew King Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tony Palermo Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Kenneth Weinberg Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Lynda Reiss Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
M Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
Maya Montanez Smukler Assistant (to Allison Anders) 120820 25000001
Luke Wasserman Assistant (to Daniel Hassid) 120820 25000002
Michael Dermer Assistant (to Ruth Charny) 120820 25000003
Margaret Bodde Assistant (to Martin Scorsese) 120820 25000004
Kim Sockwell Assistant (to Martin Scorsese) 120820 25000005
Dhana Rivera Assistant (to Elliot Lewis Rosenblatt) 120820 25000006
Frankii Elliot Assistant (to Karyn Rachtman) 120820 25000007
Devon Anders Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Spencer Keimon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Robert Oshack Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Eddie Wirth Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
John Jarvis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
James Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Billy Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Deanna Stadler Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000015
Sean Whitler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Erica Pearce Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Lori Hersey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Jared Tobman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Larry DaSilva Production production banking services 120824 25000020
Scott Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000021
Dino Billaber Driver n/a 273 25000022
Brad Bustin Driver n/a 273 25000023
Buck Compton Driver n/a 273 25000024
Zachary Jones Driver n/a 273 25000025
Adam Pinkstaff Driver n/a 273 25000026
Allen Sweeney Driver n/a 273 25000027
Toni Van Ness Driver n/a 273 25000028
Craig Wescott Driver n/a 273 25000029
Marlo Poras Apprentice apprentice editor(New York) 120976 25000030
Bart Rachmil Apprentice apprentice editor(Los Angeles) 120976 25000031
Glen Lucas Apprentice apprentice music editor 120976 25000032
Adam Lipsius Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
Shawn Honea Other loader 120795 26000001
Larry Richardson Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Jeff DeLucia Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Dan McMahon Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Mark Gillson Other painter 120795 26000005
Adam Markey Other painter 120795 26000006
Vinnie Suchite Other painter 120795 26000007
Carlos Chavez Other painter 120795 26000008
Pedro Suchite Other painter 120795 26000009
Charmaine Boos Other teacher 120795 26000010
Antoine Mascaro Other chef 120795 26000011
Rick Halpern Other production intern 120795 26000012
Kevin Hyman Other bond company 120795 26000013
Herman Leonard Other ("Billie Holiday" photo provider) 120795 26000014
Donald Takayman Other surf boards designer(Hawaiian Pro Design) 120795 26000015
Kim Sockwell Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000016
Margaret Bodde Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000017
Susan Bruno Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000018
Kent Jones Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000019
Deanna Avery Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000020
Raffaele Donato Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000021
Renato Termale Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000022
Sheila Conneen Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000023
Orapin Tantimedh Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000024
Ellen Lewis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Jonathan Porath Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Fisher Stevens Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Nina Belanger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Jay Cocks Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
John Sayles Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Donald Westlake Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Cameron Crowe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Kurt Voss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Alex Rockwell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Christopher Munch Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Dave Markey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Kathleen York Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Joni Mitchell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Paula Salvatori Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Allene Walker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Gina Goldman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Jackson Stern Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Moira Keelaghan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Donna Pall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Joel Milner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Shelly Surpin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Anjali Albere Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Chris Connelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Beatrice Sisul Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
George Transom Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
David Transom Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
Nancy Willen Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
A look at a woman struggling to find her own voice in the male-dominated world of music follows the journey of singer/songwriter Denise Waverly through the corridors of the Brill Building during the doo-wop heyday of the late fifties and into Malibu's psychedelic surfer scene of the late sixties. Along the way, Denise discovers why, as she is told at her very first singing competition, "it's a lot more fun singing a song you like than tryin' to please everybody."