Grace of My Heart (1996)

Grace of My Heart
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 55mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Thriller, Period, Biopic, Music
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Larry Klein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Illeana Douglas Actor Denise Waverly 1 1000001
Hope Shaw Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Glenn R Davis Best Boy n/a 120885 15000010
Alison Eng Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Glenn Nicol Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Brian Kingman Production Insurance insurance services provider 120949 16000005
Susan Giordano Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000007
Winnie Nee Production Insurance insurance services provider 120949 16000006
Roch Dutkowlak Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000009
Brian Golby Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Christian Waelder Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
John Donahue Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Michael Gublin Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Lawrence Loewinger Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Stephen Halbert Sound Mixer sound mixer/LA 230 14000014
Daisuke Miyake Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mark W Wilson Grip n/a 365 15000004
Keith Young Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jimmy Dolan Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
David Devlin Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Craig Vaccaro Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Jodi Peikoff Legal Services production legal services provider 120857 18000002
Tony Palermo Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Andrew King Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Lewis Goldstein Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000002
Kenneth Weinberg Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000003
Lynda Reiss Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Luke Wasserman Assistant (to Daniel Hassid) 120820 25000002
Maya Montanez Smukler Assistant (to Allison Anders) 120820 25000001
M Scott Moore Property Master n/a 120805 24000005
John Hartigan Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Gregg Mazzy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael T Brady Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Paul Brennan Legal Services production legal services provider 120857 18000003
Phil Stockton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Erik Rondell Stunt Man (for Matt Dillon) 121002 19000002
Shane Hawkins Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Brian Markey Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Michael Atwell Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
James Drury Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John Sloss Legal Services production legal services provider 120857 18000001
Tom Fleischman Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Julia Bartholomew Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Susan L Bertram Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Patricia Sanftner Supervisor wardrobe supervisor 120845 11000001
Stacie Goodman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Mynka Draper Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Jade Gordon Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Cynthia Rowley Costumes Provider Illeana Douglas's dresses 121037 13000007
Dominique Dubois Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Lori Jean Sacks Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Russell Gray Casting n/a 179 10000001
Abigail Sheiner Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Finbar Duhan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Jennie Rimer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Wing Lee Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Michael Bogert Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Jeffrey Holmes Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Adam Lustig Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Mary Patvaldnieks Assistant Set Decorator assistant set director 316 9000011
Robert H Thomas Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Linda Vallejo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Peggy Nicholson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Becky Sullivan ADR Supervisor (Los Angeles) 219 14000006
Chris Barnes ADR Supervisor (United Kingdom) 219 14000005
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Lee Lamont ADR Supervisor (Los Angeles) 219 14000007
E Sprocket Uporsky Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Bruce Pross Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000010
Paul Koronkiewicz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Marissa Littlefield ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Christine Steele Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000012
Gigi Williams Makeup makeup and hair 353 13000011
Henry Lito Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Linda Grimes Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Lori Hicks Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Ernie Marsch ADR ADR engineer(United Kingdom) 120912 14000001
Erwin H Kupitz Wig Supplier wigs 121080 13000016
Vanessa Noel Wardrobe Shoes Provider(for Illeana Douglas) 120823 13000015
Michael Dermer Assistant (to Ruth Charny) 120820 25000003
Margaret Bodde Assistant (to Martin Scorsese) 120820 25000004
Fisher Stevens Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Jonathan Porath Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Ellen Lewis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Orapin Tantimedh Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000024
Nina Belanger Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Jay Cocks Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Cameron Crowe Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Donald Westlake Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
John Sayles Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Sheila Conneen Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000023
Renato Termale Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000022
Kim Sockwell Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000016
Donald Takayman Other surf boards designer(Hawaiian Pro Design) 120795 26000015
Herman Leonard Other ("Billie Holiday" photo provider) 120795 26000014
Margaret Bodde Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000017
Susan Bruno Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000018
Raffaele Donato Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000021
Deanna Avery Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000020
Kent Jones Special Thanks (Cappa Productions) 120874 26000019
Kurt Voss Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Alex Rockwell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Chris Connelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000048
Anjali Albere Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Shelly Surpin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000046
Joel "The Real One" Milner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000049
Beatrice Sisul Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000050
Nancy Willen Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
David G Transom Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000052
George E Transom Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000051
Donna Pall Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Moira Keelaghan Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Kathleen York Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Dave Markey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Christopher Munch Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Joni Mitchell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Paula Salvatori Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Jackson Talon Stern Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Gina Goldman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Allene Walker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Kevin Hyman Other bond company 120795 26000013
Rick Halpern Other production intern 120795 26000012
Lori Hersey Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Erica Pearce Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Sean D Whitler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Deanna Stadler Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000015
Jared Tobman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Larry N DaSilva Production production banking services 120824 25000020
Brad Bustin Driver n/a 273 25000023
Dino Billaber Driver n/a 273 25000022
Scott Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000021
Billy G Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
James "Dinny" Whalen Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Frankii Elliot Assistant (to Karyn Rachtman) 120820 25000007
Dhana Rivera Assistant (to Elliot Lewis Rosenblatt) 120820 25000006
Kim Sockwell Assistant (to Martin Scorsese) 120820 25000005
Devon Anders Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Spencer Keimon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
John M Jarvis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Eddie Wirth Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Robert Oshack Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Buck Compton Driver n/a 273 25000024
Zachary Jones Driver n/a 273 25000025
Adam Markey Other painter 120795 26000006
Mark Gillson Other painter 120795 26000005
Dan McMahon Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Jeff DeLucia Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Vinnie Suchite Other painter 120795 26000007
Carlos Chavez Other painter 120795 26000008
Antoine Mascaro Other chef 120795 26000011
Charmaine Boos Other teacher 120795 26000010
Pedro Suchite Other painter 120795 26000009
Larry J Richardson Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Shawn Honea Other loader 120795 26000001
Toni Van Ness Driver n/a 273 25000028
Allen Sweeney Driver n/a 273 25000027
Adam Pinkstaff Driver n/a 273 25000026
Craig Wescott Driver n/a 273 25000029
Marlo Poras Apprentice apprentice editor(New York) 120976 25000030
Adam Lipsius Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000033
Glen Lucas Apprentice apprentice music editor 120976 25000032
Bart Rachmil Apprentice apprentice editor(Los Angeles) 120976 25000031
Mayne Berke Art Director art director/LA 183 9000004
Sara Andrews-Ingrassia Set Decorator set decorator/LA 165 9000002
David Clennon Actor Dr Jones 1 1000057
Delia Gonzalez Actor Singer In Tree 1 1000056
Lita Hernandez Actor Singer In Tree 1 1000055
Alice Cohen Actor Singer In Tree 1 1000054
Precious Chong Actor Crying Woman at Funeral 1 1000058
Shawn Colvin Actor Commune Guitarist 1 1000059
Ruth Charny Producer n/a 3 3000001
Allison Anders Director n/a 2 2000001
Peter Fonda Voice of Guru Dave 475 1000060
Alicia Jaffee Actor Singer on Beach 1 1000053
Paige Dylan Actor Singer on Beach 1 1000052
Albert Macklin Actor TV Interviewer 1 1000046
Melanie Gage Actor Riptides Dancing Girl 1 1000045
Christina Ehrlich Actor Riptides Dancing Girl 1 1000044
J Mascis Actor Riptides Engineer 1 1000047
Eric A Stromer Actor Doris' LA Boyfriend 1 1000048
China Kantner Actor Singer on Beach 1 1000051
Chris Shearer Actor Security Expert 1 1000050
Robert Brunner Actor Theremin Player 1 1000049
Dan Hassid Producer n/a 3 3000002
Martin Scorsese Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Darren Wiseman Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Martha Pilcher Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Clark Henderson Post-Production Supervisor (Los Angeles) 120796 5000011
Carole Dubuc Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Barbara Tuss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Martha Pinson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Michael Perman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Michael Boonstra Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Barbara Duncan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Burtt Harris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Christian P Della Penna Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Tom Razzano Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Elliot Lewis Rosenblatt Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Allison Anders Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael A Jackman Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Erica L Hiller Production Supervisor production supervisor/LA 307 5000004
Artist Robinson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Burtt Harris Line Producer n/a 161 5000006
Elliot Rosenblatt Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Brian Reitzell Actor Member - The Riptides 1 1000043
Steven McDonald Actor Member - The Riptides 1 1000042
Michael Saulsberry Actor Member - The Stylettes 1 1000016
Kurt Jackson Actor Member - The Stylettes 1 1000015
Irving Eugene Washington III Actor Member - The Stylettes 1 1000014
Eric Jerome Kirkland Actor Member - The Stylettes 1 1000013
Drena De Niro Actor Receptionist No 1 1 1000017
Jade Gordon Actor Girl in Coffee Shop 1 1000018
Amanda De Cadenet Actor Receptionist No 2 1 1000021
Tracy Vilar Actor Annie 1 1000020
Eric Stoltz Actor Howard Caszatt 1 1000019
Diane Robin Actor Waitress in Diner 1 1000012
John Turturro Actor Joel Millner 1 1000011
Jill Sobule Actor Talent Show Contestant 1 1000005
Christina Pickles Actor Mrs Buxton 1 1000004
Sissy Boyd Actor Dress Saleswoman 1 1000003
Jennifer Leigh Warren Actor Doris Shelly 1 1000006
Tegan West Actor MC at Talent Show 1 1000007
Kathy Barbour Actor Sha Sha 1 1000010
Natalie Venetia Belcon Actor Betty 1 1000009
Richard Schiff Actor Auditiion Record Producer 1 1000008
Martin Valinsky Actor Brill Building Songwriter 1 1000022
Bruce Davison Actor John Murray 1 1000023
Lynne Adams Actor Kindly Nurse 1 1000036
John Nacco Actor Cab Driver 1 1000035
Buster Actor Baby Luma 1 1000034
Brittany English Stevens Actor Luma 1 1000037
Johnny Thomas III Actor Annie's Son 1 1000038
Jeffrey McDonald Actor Member - The Riptides 1 1000041
Matt Dillon Actor Jay Phillips 1 1000040
Harry Victor Actor Journalist 1 1000039
Deidre Lewis Actor Girl in Howard's Bed 1 1000033
Lucinda Jenney Actor Marion 1 1000032
Patsy Kensit-Healy Actor Cheryl Steed 1 1000026
For Real Actor Brill Building Hallway Singers 1 1000025
Lita Stevens Actor Radio Station Receptionist 1 1000024
Larry Klein Actor Record Producer 1 1000027
Chris Isaak Actor Matthew Lewis 1 1000028
Bridget Fonda Actor Kelly Porter 1 1000031
Andrew Williams Actor Member - The Click Brothers 1 1000030
David Williams Actor Member - The Click Brothers 1 1000029
Katherine Cohn Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Pedro Mata Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Rob Mounsey Music musician 120781 8000039
Rick Logan Music musician 120781 8000038
Steve Lindsey Music musician 120781 8000037
Greg Leisz Music musician 120781 8000036
Sal Marquez Music musician 120781 8000040
Mike Melvoin Music musician 120781 8000041
Dean Parks Music musician 120781 8000044
Christopher S. Parker Music musician 120781 8000043
Bobbi Page Music musician 120781 8000042
Michael Landau Music musician 120781 8000035
Greg Kurstin Music musician 120781 8000034
John Guerin Music musician 120781 8000027
Claudia Groom Music musician 120781 8000026
Eddie Green Music musician 120781 8000025
Jim Haas Music musician 120781 8000028
Dan Higgins Music musician 120781 8000029
Raven Kane Music musician 120781 8000032
Plas Johnson Music musician 120781 8000031
Leslie Johnson Music musician 120781 8000030
Herb Pederson Music musician 120781 8000045
Lynette Rennells Music musician 120781 8000046
David Richard Campbell Original Music orchestrations & arrangements 120838 8000060
Mary Ramos Music Supervisor associate music supervisor 120872 8000059
Karyn Rachtman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000058
Suzana Peric Music Editor n/a 214 8000057
Jim Cox Original Music orchestrations & arrangements 120838 8000061
Jimmie Haskell Original Music orchestrations & arrangements 120838 8000062
Francois Seguin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gene Page Original Music orchestrations & arrangements 120838 8000064
Eddie Karam Original Music orchestrations & arrangements 120838 8000063
Bobby Mackston Music Editor n/a 214 8000056
Rhonda Baron Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000055
Dave Spinozza Music musician 120781 8000049
Lewis Soloff Music musician 120781 8000048
Chad Smith Music musician 120781 8000047
Lloyd Stripling Music musician 120781 8000050
T-Bone Wolk Music musician 120781 8000051
Victoria Williams Music musician 120781 8000054
Doug Webb Music musician 120781 8000053
Freddie Washington Music musician 120781 8000052
Domenic Genova Music musician 120781 8000024
Tommy Funderburk Music musician 120781 8000023
Julie Rogers Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000007
Andrew Weisblum Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000006
Carol Hillson Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000005
Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Nicole Shubert Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000008
Chris Fielder Assistant Editor transfer assistant editor 203 7000009
Carlton Kaller Music production music editor 120781 8000002
Todd Milner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Julie Lindner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Harvey Rosenstock Editor n/a 172 7000003
James Kwei Editor n/a 172 7000002
David Knox Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Adam Holender Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Jean-Yves Escoffier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David J White III Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Timberlake Lewis Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Thelma Schoonmaker Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Claudette Barius Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Chris Douridas Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Tiffany Anders Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Jim Cox Music musician 120781 8000017
David Carey Music musician 120781 8000016
Robert Brunner Music musician 120781 8000015
Randy Crenshaw Music musician 120781 8000018
Donna Davidson Music musician 120781 8000019
Steve Foreman Music musician 120781 8000022
Michael Fischer Music musician 120781 8000021
Lawrence Feldman Music musician 120781 8000020
Chuck Berghofer Music musician 120781 8000014
Dale Balenseifen Music musician 120781 8000013
Tony Phillips Music recording music engineer 120781 8000007
Dan Marnien Music recording music engineer 120781 8000006
Stephen Krause Music mixing music engineer 120781 8000005
Larry Hirsh Music recording music engineer 120781 8000008
Charlie Paakkari Music recording music engineer 120781 8000009
Alex Acuna Music musician 120781 8000012
Julie Last Music recording music engineer 120781 8000011
Leslie Ann Jones Music recording music engineer 120781 8000010
Susan Goulder Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Synopsis
A look at a woman struggling to find her own voice in the male-dominated world of music follows the journey of singer/songwriter Denise Waverly through the corridors of the Brill Building during the doo-wop heyday of the late fifties and into Malibu's psychedelic surfer scene of the late sixties. Along the way, Denise discovers why, as she is told at her very first singing competition, "it's a lot more fun singing a song you like than tryin' to please everybody."