Ronin (1998)

Ronin
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Crime, Adventure, Action, Thriller
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Mamet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jean-Claude Le Bras Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Bernard Bats Sound Recordist production sound recorder 331 14000027
Jean-Pierre Mas Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Gilles Floquet Grip n/a 365 15000003
Jonathan D Wolf Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Pierre Garnier Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
John Whynot Sound Mixer score recorder and mixer 230 14000026
Rick Alexander Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000025
Eric Potter Sound Effects sound effects recordist 120868 14000020
Mike LeMare Sound Designer sound designer/supervising sound editor 120915 14000019
Robert Fitzgerald Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Steve Livingston Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Richard D Rogers Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000024
Stewart Nelson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Sophie Drouin Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Josephine Olive-O'Neill Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jean-Claude Lagniez Stunt Coordinator car stunt coordinator 120804 19000004
Dominique Fouassier Stunt Coordinator assistant physical stunt coordinator 120804 19000003
Alain Brochery Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Catherine Robert Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Philippe Lazoore Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Jean-Louis Airola Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Joe Dunne Stunt Coordinator physical stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Garry Hood Prosthetics prosthetics and make-up effects 120991 19000001
Carine Barcelo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Colette Martin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Alain Dominiecki Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Cindy Stuart Choreographer creator of iceskating choreography(for Katarina Witt) 120803 17000001
Alan Beckworth Choreographer creator of iceskating choreography(for the "clown act") 120803 17000003
Dominic Gugliametti Choreographer creator of iceskating choreography(for the "clown act") 120803 17000002
Jim Albert Sound re-recording engineer 120816 14000018
Christina Tucker Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Ilona Herman Hairdresser Robert De Niro's hairdresser and makeup artist 121014 13000007
Jane Milon Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Paul Le Marinel Makeup key makeup 353 13000008
Liliane Rametta Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Karen Serreau Wardrobe Robert De Niro's dresser 120823 13000011
Anne Dunsford-Varenne Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Jean-Charles Bachelier Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000005
Fabienne Bressan Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000004
Alexander Arbatt Dialogue Coach dialogue coach to Katarina Witt 538 12000006
Claudio Todeschini Dialogue Coach dialogue coach to Sean Bean 538 12000005
Patricia Pierangeli Dialogue Coach dialogue coach to Bernard Bloch 538 12000007
Judy Shrewsbury Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Alan Flyng Costumes key costumer 120828 13000003
May Routh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Joseph Bosco ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Alex Raspa ADR ADR recordist(New York) 120912 14000002
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Pierre-Yves Bruneel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Karola Storr Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Brady A Schwartz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Andrew G Patterson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Matt Teck Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
David Marcus Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Edmund J Lachmann ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000004
Hari Ryatt ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Alexandra Gonzales ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000005
Dean St John ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Reuben Domingo Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
David Boulton ADR Mixer (New York) 227 14000007
Alain Guerillot Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Marc Mercier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
David Campi-Lemaire Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000022
Leonard Trombetta Stand-In Robert De Niro's stand-in 121015 25000021
Cedric Kron Medic medical advisor 120966 25000023
C J Hsu Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000024
Frank Fleming Other recordist 120795 26000001
Gino Pucci Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000025
Eric Aufevre Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Emmanuel Rigaut Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Bruno Daveux Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Franklin Pedrosa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Sylvain Truchot Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Xavier Bouraoui Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Dimitri Foresta Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Francois Mathieu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Brian Pierret Other recordist 120795 26000002
Fabien Strulovici Other cable 120795 26000003
Frederic Vallejo Other aid 120795 26000013
Sophie Mollier Other aid 120795 26000012
Bernard Tschumi Special Thanks (Architecte du Parc de l) 120874 26000014
Johan Otto Von Spreckelsen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Itaka Schlubach Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Michele Abitbol-Lasry Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Dominique Lefevre Other travel coordinator 120795 26000011
Sandra Benhamou Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Ron Shillingford Other copyist 120795 26000005
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000004
Claude Perinet Other paint foreman 120795 26000006
Patrick Jamot Other stand-by painter 120795 26000007
Laetitia Dom Other production secretary 120795 26000009
Christophe Maratier Other armourer 120795 26000008
Leon Rey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Anne Costerg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Pierre Boudier Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Gilles Allou Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jean-Paul Gaillot Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Fabienne Guicheneuy Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Denis Duplex Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Jacques Grousset Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Andre Noel Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Guy Chasseuil Stunts stunt driver 240 19000017
Michel Neugarten Stunts stunt driver 240 19000012
Frederic Vallet Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Sebastien Seveau Stunts stunt driver 240 19000013
Jean-Pierre Jarrier Stunts stunt driver 240 19000014
Gilbert Bataille Stunts stunt driver 240 19000016
Cyrille Dufaut Stunts stunt driver 240 19000015
Georges Demetrau Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Jimmy Zelinger Titles title design 120825 23000003
Claudia Shon-Maier Assistant (to Frank Mancuso Jr) 120820 25000006
Jenni Villegas Assistant executive assistant(to Frank Mancuso Jr) 120820 25000005
Laurence Guerault Assistant (to Ethel Winant) 120820 25000007
Lucrezia Dillon-Corneck Assistant (to Michael Z Hanan) 120820 25000008
Stephan Guerri Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Yann Cuinet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Margo Hunt Assistant (to John Frankheimer) 120820 25000004
Flore Michiels Assistant (to John Frankheimer) 120820 25000003
Gilles Pieri Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Michel Vialla Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Gilbert Pieri Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Patrice Guillain Assistant assistant armourer 120820 25000001
Christophe Gabbiati Assistant assistant armourer 120820 25000002
Gerry Grennell Dialogue Coach dialogue coach to Natascha McElhone 538 12000004
Cameron Watson Dialogue Coach dialogue coach to Jean Reno 538 12000003
Paul Kelmenson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Frank Mancuso Jr. Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ethel Winant Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
J.D. Zeik Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Derek Kavanagh Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
J.D. Zeik From Story n/a 120870 4000004
John Frankenheimer Director n/a 2 2000001
Pierre Forest Actor CRS Captain 1 1000039
Vladimir Tchernine Actor Russian Mechanic 1 1000034
Dimitri Rafalsky Actor Russian Interpreter 1 1000033
Gerard Touratier Actor Ice Rink Security Guard 1 1000035
Cyril Prentout Actor Mikhi's Bodyguard 1 1000036
Christophe Maratier Actor Armed Police Officer 1 1000038
Henry Moati Actor Bartender 1 1000037
Claude Albouze Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Michel Cheyko Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Patrick Ronchin Technical Coordinator car stunt technical coordinator 120890 5000013
Angela Allen Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Kim Doan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Laurent Chiomento Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Robert Fraisse Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Catherine Barres Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Regis Brun Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Bruno Vignier Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
David Artur Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Fanny Aubrespin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Luc Etienne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jordane LaFourcade Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Alain Agostini Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jean-Marc Abbou Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Amanda Spencer Actor Little Girl 1 1000032
Lilly-Fleur Pointeaux Actor Little Girl 1 1000031
Feodor Atkine Actor Mikhi 1 1000011
Ron Perkins Actor The Man with the Newspaper 1 1000010
Katerina Witt Actor Natacha Kirilova 1 1000012
Bernard Bloch Actor Sergi 1 1000013
Alan Beckworth Actor Clown Iceskater 1 1000015
Dominic Gugliametti Actor Clown Iceskater 1 1000014
Michael Lonsdale Actor Jean-Pierre 1 1000009
Sean Bean Actor Spence 1 1000008
Stellan Skarsgård Actor Gregor 1 1000003
Jean Reno Actor Vincent 1 1000002
Jonathan Pryce Actor Seamus 1 1000004
Skipp Sudduth Actor Larry 1 1000005
Natascha McElhone Actor Dierdre 1 1000007
Jan Triska Actor Dapper Gent 1 1000006
Daniel Breton Actor Sergi's Accomplice 1 1000016
Amidou Ben Messaoud Actor Man at Exchange 1 1000017
Laurent Spielvogel Actor Tourist in Nice 1 1000026
Julia Maraval Actor Girl Hostage 1 1000025
Ron Jeremy Actor Fishmonger 1 1000027
Steve Suissa Actor Waiter in Nice 1 1000028
Dyna Gauzy Actor Little Screaming Girl 1 1000030
Katia Tchenko Actor Woman Hostage 1 1000029
Frederic Schmalzbauer Actor German Tour Guide 1 1000024
Lou Maraval Actor Arles Little Girl No 2 1 1000023
Gérard Moulévrier Actor Tour Guide 1 1000019
Tolsty Actor the 1 1000018
Lionel Vitrant Actor the 1 1000020
Vincent Schmitt Actor Arles Messenger 1 1000021
Leopoldine Serre Actor Arles Little Girl No 1 1 1000022
Charlet Recors Camera Operator aerial camera operator 239 6000002
David Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Ted Boonthanakit Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Marc Flouquet Set Designer lead set designer 202 9000004
Bruno Lefebvre Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Yves Seigneuret Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Jean-Michel Ducourty Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Patrick Dufau Leadman n/a 433 9000008
Gerard Viard Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Robert LeCorre Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sarah Brightman Song Performer ("Time To Say Goodbye (Con Te Partiro)") 120788 8000017
Adolph Green Song ("Our Favorite Son") 120859 8000016
Andrea Bocelli Song Performer ("Time To Say Goodbye (Con Te Partiro)") 120788 8000018
Keith Carradine Song Performer ("Our Favorite Son") 120788 8000019
Michael Z. Hanan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Cady Huffman and Ensemble Song Performer ("Our Favorite Son") 120788 8000020
Laurent Piron Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000010
Christian Vallat Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Fabienne Dubois Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Marie-Sylvie Caillierez Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Michele Badrutt Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000010
Mick Gould Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
John P Keating Consultant DTS consultant 120784 12000001
Mercedes Danforth Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Liz Lang Fedrick Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Joelle Meffre Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Jean-Claude Bourdin Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sue Jones Casting (Great Britain) 179 10000004
Margot Capelier Casting n/a 179 10000003
Betty Comden Song ("Our Favorite Son") 120859 8000015
Cy Coleman Song ("Our Favorite Son") 120859 8000014
Dale Caldwell Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Alain Dondin Lighting assistant lighting technician 798 6000012
Anthony Gibbs Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Rose-Marie Lausson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Sherrye Gibbs Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Patrick Camboulive Photography still photographer 120835 6000011
Miguel Allo Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Elodie Delettre Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
David Crone Camera "A" camera 120798 6000004
Alain Herpe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Eric Bialas Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Jean-Marie Lhomme Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
David Nissen Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Raphael Peaud Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Francesca Emerson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Performer ("The Sleeping Beauty: Ballet Suite") 120819 8000009
Nick Ingman Original Music orchestrator and conductor 120838 8000008
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Performer ("Rhapsody On a Theme of Paganini") 120819 8000010
Lucio Quarantotto Song ("Time To Say Goodbye (Con Te Partiro)") 120859 8000011
Frank Peterson Song ("Time To Say Goodbye (Con Te Partiro)") 120859 8000013
Francesco Sartori Song ("Time To Say Goodbye (Con Te Partiro)") 120859 8000012
Mike Flicker Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000006
Thomas Bartke Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Elia Cmiral Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Music ("The Sleeping Beauty: Ballet Suite") 120781 8000003
Sergei Rachmaninoff Music ("Rhapsody On a Theme of Paganini") 120781 8000004
Hans Vonk Music Conductor ("The Sleeping Beauty: Ballet Suite" (Bavarian Radio Symphony)) 120818 8000005
Robert De Niro Actor Sam 1 1000001
Synopsis
A group of five experts is assembled to retrieve a mysterious briefcase from an equally mysterious group of criminals. American strategist Sam joins French coordinator Vincent, German electronics expert Gregor, American driver Larry and British veteran Spence. They begin in Paris but soon follow the briefcase to the South of France, where it is stolen by Gregor. The remainder of the gang must chase it anew.