High Spirits (1988)

High Spirits
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter O'Toole Actor Peter Plunkett 1 1000001
Steve Guttenberg Actor Jack 1 1000002
Beverly D'Angelo Actor Sharon 1 1000003
Jennifer Tilly Actor Miranda 1 1000004
Peter Gallagher Actor Brother Tony 1 1000005
Martin Ferrero Actor Malcolm 1 1000006
Connie Booth Actor Marge 1 1000007
Krista Hornish Actor Wendy 1 1000008
Matthew Wright Actor Woody 1 1000009
Paul O'Sullivan Actor Graham 1 1000010
Daryl Hannah Actor Mary Plunkett 1 1000011
Liam Neeson Actor Martin Brogan 1 1000012
Ray McAnally Actor Plunkett Senior 1 1000013
Aimee Delamain Actor Great Granny Plunkett 1 1000014
Ruby Buchanan Actor Great Aunt Nan 1 1000015
Preston Lockwood Actor Great Uncle Peter 1 1000016
Donal McCann Actor Eamon 1 1000017
Mary Coughlan Actor Katie 1 1000018
Liz Smith Actor Mrs Plunkett 1 1000019
Tom Hickey Actor Sampson 1 1000020
Tony Rohr Actor Christy 1 1000021
Hilary Reynolds Actor Patricia 1 1000022
Isolde Cazelet Actor Julia 1 1000023
Neil Jordan Director n/a 2 2000001
Stephen Woolley Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Saunders Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mark Damon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Moshe Diamant Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Eduard Sarlui Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Nik Powell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Selwyn Roberts Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jon Turtle Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Neil Jordan Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Hugh Harlow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Patrick Clayton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Chris Brock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Tim Lewis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Gareth Tandy Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000005
Gil Whelan Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Pat Rambaut Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Joyce Turner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
William Martens Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000009
John McDonnell Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000010
Hannah Warner Continuity continuity trainee 890 5000011
Alex Thomson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Wilson Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Michael Roberts Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Morgan Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
John Ward Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Peter Robinson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Jonathan Taylor Camera focus puller 2nd unit 120798 6000007
Nigel Stone Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000008
Roy Wealleans Camera camera car driver 120798 6000009
Gary Slowfield Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000010
Hugh Nicholson Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000011
Karl Morgan Video video operator 2nd unit 120800 6000012
Paul Wilson Photography visual effects photography 120835 6000013
Tom Collins Photography stills 120835 6000014
Phillip Contomichalos Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Chris Kenny Camera Trainee camera trainee 2nd unit 120998 6000016
Michael Bradsell Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lynzee Klingman Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000002
Colin Chapman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
John Poyner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Roy Baker Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Graham Sutton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Kevin Ahern Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Keith Grant Music music recording 120781 8000002
George Fenton Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Bob Hunka Music Coordinator (Los Angeles) 206 8000004
George Fenton Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Christopher Tucker Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
J Richardson Song ("Chantilly Lace") 120859 8000008
Arthur Colahan Song ("Galway Bay") 120859 8000009
J Richardson Song Performer ("Chantilly Lace") 120788 8000011
Anton Furst Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Drake Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leslie Tomkins Art Director art direction supervisor 183 9000003
Nigel Phelps Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Alan Tomkins Art Director art direction(Ireland) 183 9000005
Michael White Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Roger Deer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Andrew Garnet-Lawson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Annie Siggins Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(Ireland) 315 9000009
Edward Butler Art Department set sculptor 120843 9000010
Keith Short Art Department set sculptor 120843 9000011
Jane Harding Art Assistant art department trainee 120974 9000012
Janet Hirshenson Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Jane Jenkins Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Susie Figgis Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000003
Abi Cohen Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Campbell Askew Supervisor nursing editor supervisor 120845 11000001
Ron Newvell Supervisor rigger supervisor 120845 11000002
Emma Porteous Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David Fielden Costume Designer (Daryl Hannah's contemporary costume) 169 13000002
Jacques Azagury Costume Designer (Beverly D'Angelos's Los Angeles costume) 169 13000003
Terry English Costume Designer armor design 169 13000004
Colin Wilson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Stuart Artingstall Hair Stylist special effects hairstyles 120799 13000006
Barbara Ritchie Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Joan Carpenter Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Daphne Martin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Jane Royle Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Pauline Heys Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Ilona Herman Makeup (Daryl Hannah) 353 13000012
Christopher Tucker Makeup special makeup 353 13000013
Peter King Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000014
Suzanne Reynolds Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000015
Penny Shawyer Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000016
Jane Fox Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000017
Tony Allen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Amelia Davies Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
John Brady Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Paul Cridlin Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Mike Dowson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000002
David John Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Simon Clark Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000004
Andy Nelson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Brian Saunders Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Gerard McCann Sound Editor sound editor assistant(dubbing) 229 14000007
Mark Auguste Sound Effects Editor (footsteps) 327 14000008
Robert Gavin Sound Effects Editor (footsteps) 327 14000009
George Boner Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Colin Manning Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Ted Jaffrey Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
Kevin Fraer Grip n/a 365 15000004
Roy Larner Gaffer gaffer electrician 268 15000005
John Rogers Gaffer gaffer electrician 2nd unit 268 15000006
David Moroni Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000007
Terry McGuiness Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Graham Driscoll Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Paul Wells Electrician n/a 450 15000010
John Lake Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Wayne Leech Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Jimmy Terry Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Tony Miller Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jean Simmons Accountant accounts secretary 120802 16000002
Michele Tandy Accountant special effects accountant 120802 16000003
Ruben Sedgwick Production Insurance film insurance 120949 16000004
Andrew Noakes Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000005
Vivienne Hammer Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000006
Jane Trower Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000007
Micha Bergese Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Richard Padbury Animatronics animatronic model designer 121102 19000001
Tony Dunsterville Animatronics animatronic model designer 121102 19000002
Tim Rose Animatronics animatronic model designer 121102 19000003
David Hayes Animatronics animatronic model designer 121102 19000004
Jason Reed Animatronics animatronic model designer 121102 19000005
David Greenaway Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
John Alexander Puppeteer n/a 682 19000007
Martin Grace Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000008
Martin Grace Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Gillian Aldam Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Ellie Bertram Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Andy Bradford Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Helen Caldwell Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Stuart Clark Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Abbi Collins Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Tom Delmar Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Tracey Eddon Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Sadie Eden Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Steve Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Terry English Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Dorothy Ford Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Elaine Ford Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Sarah Franzl Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Reg Harding Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Paul Heasman Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Tom Hegarty Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Jazzer Jeyes Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Wayne Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Valentino Musetti Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Eddie Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Lee Sheward Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Colin Skeaping Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Rocky Taylor Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Bill Weston Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Jason White Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Terry Apsey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Roy Martin Construction stand construction crew member 120900 21000002
Martin Phipps Construction stand construction crew member 120900 21000003
Cornelius Carroll Construction stand construction crew member 120900 21000004
Pat Collinane Construction stand construction crew member 120900 21000005
Dave Baynham Construction stand construction crew member 120900 21000006
Mark Meddings Effects Supervisor special effects physical supervisor 120866 23000001
Terry Reed Effects Supervisor special effects model supervisor 120866 23000002
Derek Meddings Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000003
Bob Simmonds Special Effects special effects producer 2nd unit 168 23000004
Digby Miller Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000005
Roy Spencer Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000006
Brian Warner Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000007
John Pakenham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Suzie Ford Effects Coordinator special effects production coordinator 120917 23000009
Karl Simmonds Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000010
Mark Lee Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000011
Edward Butler Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000012
Keith Short Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000013
Jose Granell Chief Modelmaker special effects model technician 121151 23000014
Peter Chiang Animator n/a 483 23000015
Brian Wells Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
David Clark Props chargehand dressing props 120817 24000002
Steve Allett Props dressing props 120817 24000003
Winston Depper Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Paul Purdy Props chargehand props(standby) 120817 24000005
Danny Hunter Props (standby) 120817 24000006
Derek Lomas Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000001
Richard Fettes Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000002
Carrolle Payne Assistant (to producers (United Kingdom)) 120820 25000003
Peter Ogunsalu Assistant (to producers (United Kingdom)) 120820 25000004
Brenda Rawn Assistant (to Neil Jordan) 120820 25000005
Sylvia Jacobs Assistant (to producers (USA)) 120820 25000006
John New Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000007
Michael Nugent Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000008
Frans Afman Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Henk Altink Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Jos Guichard Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
John Lee Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Benny Lee Assistant assistance 120820 25000013
David Mindel Assistant assistance 120820 25000014
Denis Carrington Assistant assistance 120820 25000015
Peter Guber Assistant assistance 120820 25000017
Jon Peters Assistant assistance 120820 25000018
Michael McDowell Assistant assistance 120820 25000019
Stephen Kampmann Assistant assistance 120820 25000020
Will Aldis Assistant assistance 120820 25000021
Kenneth Mars Assistant assistance 120820 25000022
JoAnne Sellar Assistant assistance 120820 25000023
John Kelleher Assistant assistance 120820 25000024
Kenny Boyle Assistant assistance 120820 25000025
Tracy Drew Assistant assistance 120820 25000026
Peter Robey Assistant assistance 120820 25000027
Paul Olliver Assistant assistance 120820 25000028
Susan Johnson Assistant (to Director) 120820 25000029
Lesley Robinson Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000030
Derek Meddings Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000031
John Lanzer Production production buyer 120824 25000032
Julian Caldow Production prosthetic workshop crew member 120824 25000033
Reza Karim Production prosthetic workshop crew member 120824 25000034
Steve Onions Production prosthetic workshop crew member 120824 25000035
Nicholas Lom Production production attorney 120824 25000036
Kathryn Williams Production production attorney 120824 25000037
Andrew Thompson Production production attorney 120824 25000038
Julia Waye Office Runner production runner 120988 25000039
Brian McGivern Driver generator driver 273 25000040
Terry Reece Driver unit driver 273 25000041
Phil Allchin Driver unit driver 273 25000042
Pete Collins Driver unit driver 273 25000043
Albert Hatton Driver unit driver 273 25000044
Roy Hyatt Driver unit driver 273 25000045
Joe Reece Driver unit driver 273 25000046
John Howes Driver multi crane driver 273 25000047
Eamonn O'Keeffe Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Chyna Thomson Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Peter Russell Other draftsman 120795 26000003
Paul Turner Other chargehand storeman 120795 26000004
Cleo Nethersole Other graphs 120795 26000005
Mickey Kelley Other Shepperton stores 120795 26000006
Don Taylor Other HOD plasterer 120795 26000007
Christopher Tucker Other transformation(Daryl Hannah) 120795 26000008
Denis Brown Other moldmaker 120795 26000009
Antony Hunt Other optical team member 120795 26000010
Neil Sharp Other optical team member 120795 26000011
Rex Neville Other optical team member 120795 26000012
Peter Talbot Other optical team member 120795 26000013
Angus Bickerton Other optical team member 120795 26000014
Bob Harman Other flying wire specialist 120795 26000015
Steve Crawley Other flying wire technician 120795 26000016
Nick Dudman Other designer(Plunkett ancestors) 120795 26000017
Roy Street Other horsemaster 120795 26000018
Terry English Other process director 120795 26000019
Anne Mellor Other chaperone 120795 26000020
Anne Mellor Other tutor 120795 26000021
Sharron Harris Other tutor 120795 26000022
Sharron Harris Other chaperone 120795 26000023
John Sergeant Other action vehicles 120795 26000024
Susan D'Arcy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Trying to drum up tourist business, a castle owner advertises his estate as haunted and has his staff dress up as ghosts. The surprise twist is that as soon as the fake ghosts appear, so do the real ones.