Eight Men Out (1988)

Eight Men Out
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Sports, Historical
Keywords baseball
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
John Cusack Actor Buck Weaver 1 1000001
Jayce Alexander Actor Dickie Kerr 1 1000002
Gordon Clapp Actor Ray Schalk 1 1000003
Don Harvey Actor Swede Risberg 1 1000004
Bill Irwin Actor Eddie Collins 1 1000005
Perry Lang Actor Fred McMullin 1 1000006
John Mahoney Actor Kid Gleason 1 1000007
James Read Actor Lefty Williams 1 1000008
Michael Rooker Actor Chick Gandil 1 1000009
Charlie Sheen Actor Hap Felsch 1 1000010
David Strathairn Actor Eddie Cicotte 1 1000011
D.B. Sweeney Actor "Shoeless" Joe Jackson 1 1000012
Clifton James Actor Charles Comiskey 1 1000013
Clyde Bassett Actor Ban Johnson 1 1000014
Eliot Asinof Actor Heydler 1 1000015
Richard Edson Actor Billy Mahard 1 1000016
Michael Lerner Actor Arnold Rothstein 1 1000017
Christopher Lloyd Actor Bill Burns 1 1000018
Michael Mantell Actor Abe Attell 1 1000019
Kevin Tighe Actor Sport Sullivan 1 1000020
Jim Desmond Actor Smitty 1 1000021
John Sayles Actor Ring Lardner 1 1000022
Studs Terkel Actor Hugh Fullerton 1 1000023
John Craig Actor Rothstein's Lawyer 1 1000024
Michael Laskin Actor Austrian 1 1000025
Randle Mell Actor Ahearn 1 1000026
Robert Motz Actor District Attorney 1 1000027
Bill Raymond Actor Ben Short 1 1000028
Barbara Garrick Actor Helen Weaver 1 1000029
Wendy Makkena Actor Kate Jackson 1 1000030
Maggie Renzi Actor Rose Cicotte 1 1000031
Nancy Travis Actor Lyria Williams 1 1000032
Brad Garrett Actor PeeWee 1 1000033
Tay Strathairn Actor Bucky 1 1000034
Jesse Vincent Actor Scooter 1 1000035
Jack George Actor Fan 1 1000036
Tom Surber Actor Fan 1 1000037
Tom Ledcke Actor Fan 1 1000038
David Carpenter Actor Fan 1 1000039
Bert Hatch Actor Fan 1 1000040
Jerry Brent Actor Writer 1 1000041
Bruce Schumacher Actor Writer 1 1000042
Robert Walsh Actor Writer 1 1000043
Matthew Harrington Actor Writer 1 1000044
Richard Lynch Actor Writer 1 1000045
Garry Williams Actor Writer 1 1000046
Michael Harris Actor Writer 1 1000047
Ken Berry Actor Heckler 1 1000048
David Rice Actor Enemy Fan 1 1000049
Tom Marshall Actor Browns' Umpire 1 1000050
Merrill Holtzman Actor Grabiner 1 1000051
Josh Thompson Actor Winslow 1 1000052
Leigh Harris Actor Singer 1 1000053
Julie Whitney Actor Woman in Bar 1 1000054
Dana Roi Actor Woman in Bar 1 1000055
Philip Murphy Actor Jimmy 1 1000056
Stephen Mendillo Actor Monk 1 1000057
J Newman Actor Reds Player 1 1000058
Charles Siebert Actor Reds Catcher 1 1000059
Jim Martindale Actor Cincinnati Umpire 1 1000060
Bill Jennings Actor Chicago Umpire 1 1000061
David Hinman Actor Announcer 1 1000062
Danton Stone Actor Hired Killer 1 1000063
Patrick Grant Actor Irish Tenor 1 1000064
Tim Laughter Actor Betting Man 1 1000065
Brad Armacost Actor Attendant 1 1000066
Jim Stark Actor Reporter 1 1000067
Brad Griffith Actor Reporter 1 1000068
Steve Salge Actor Reporter 1 1000069
John Anderson Actor Judge Kenesaw Mountain Landis 1 1000070
Dick Cusack Actor Judge Friend 1 1000071
Eaton Randles Actor Clerk 1 1000072
Max Chiddester Actor Nash 1 1000073
Rich Komenich Actor Jury Foreman 1 1000074
Patrick Brown Actor New Jersey Fan 1 1000075
John Greismer Actor New Jersey Fan 1 1000076
Charles Yankoglu Actor New Jersey Fan 1 1000077
Michael Preston Actor New Jersey Fan 1 1000078
John Sayles Director n/a 2 2000001
Sarah Pillsbury Producer n/a 3 3000001
Midge Sanford Producer n/a 3 3000002
Barbara Boyle Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jerry Offsay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peggy Rajski Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
John Sayles Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eliot Asinof Book as Source Material n/a 120888 4000002
Cyd Adams Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Peggy Rajski Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Gary Marcus Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gina Randazzo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
C Barnes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Alice Katz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Mary Feldbauer Jansen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Paul Marcus Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jacqueline Pine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Heidi Vogel Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Scott Durban Location Coordinator (Ohio) 120877 5000011
Robert Richardson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Marc Reshovsky Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Mary Cybulski Camera camera loader 120798 6000003
Lex du Pont Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
David Yancey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Dave Rudd Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000006
Steve Apicella Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000007
Bob Marshak Photography stills 120835 6000008
John Tintori Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tim Squyres Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mason Daring Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Golub Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Martin Brody Music Arranger (strings) 121019 8000003
Billy Novick Performer n/a 120819 8000005
Butch Thompson Performer n/a 120819 8000006
Robyn Verdier Performer n/a 120819 8000007
Stu Gunn Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Peter Ecklund Performer n/a 120819 8000009
Art Baron Performer n/a 120819 8000010
Bill Reynolds Performer n/a 120819 8000011
Jim Mazzy Performer n/a 120819 8000012
John Sayles Song ("I Be Blue") 120859 8000013
Mason Daring Song ("I Be Blue") 120859 8000014
John Kellette Song ("I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles") 120859 8000015
Jann Kenbrovin Song ("I'm Forever Blowing Bubbles") 120859 8000016
Henry Creamer Song ("After You've Gone") 120859 8000017
Turner Layton Song ("After You've Gone") 120859 8000018
Leigh Harris Song Performer ("After You've Gone" "I Be Blue") 120788 8000019
Billy Novick Song Performer band arranger 120788 8000020
Nora Chavooshian Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lynn Wolverton-Parker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dan Bishop Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Carole Hughes Set Dresser on-set dresser supervisor 197 9000004
John Ralbovsky Scenic Artist chargeman scenic artist 745 9000005
Jamie Duncan Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000006
Ted Haigh Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000007
Joel Ossenfort Scenic Artist lead scenic artist 745 9000008
Terry Coffey Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Sandi Cook Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Tom Haney Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Todd Hatfield Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Janet Kalas Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Reggie Prim Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Alan Simons Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
David Stenten Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Stanley Stenten Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Florence Vercheval Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Alba Leone Lead Person leadman 120957 9000019
Peter Dircks Dresser n/a 120967 9000020
Tim Lee Dresser n/a 120967 9000021
Chris Miller Dresser n/a 120967 9000022
Rebecca Montagne Dresser n/a 120967 9000023
John Parker Dresser n/a 120967 9000024
Richard Wester Dresser n/a 120967 9000025
Joseph Litsch Dresser n/a 120967 9000026
Jeff Butcher Assistant Set Dresser on-set dresser assistant 121108 9000027
Don Gibbin Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000028
Barbara Shapiro Casting (New York) 179 10000001
Carrie Frazier Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000002
Shani Ginsberg Casting (location) 179 10000003
Avy Kaufman Casting (location) 179 10000004
Jonathan Starch Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Eve Battaglia Casting Associate (New York) 160 10000006
Vincer Gratzer Research n/a 458 12000001
Ken Berry Advisor baseball coach 120821 12000002
Cynthia Flynt Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bonnie Clevering Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Gigi Coker Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Jacqueline Pinon Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000004
Elizabeth Feldbauer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Julie Gorchov Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Kathlene Mobley Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Michael Jacobi ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lisa Schnall Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Ken Polk Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Robert Hein Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Tony Martinez Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Laurie Mullen Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Abe Nejad Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Gina Alfano Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Frank Kern Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Lori Kornspun Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Ira Manhoff Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Nick Stavrogin Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Jeanne Atkin Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000014
Julie Gorchov Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000015
Sylvia Menno Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000016
David Brownlow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Mark Davis Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Joey Alvarez Grip n/a 365 15000002
Nelson Elwell Grip n/a 365 15000003
Lisa Harper Grip n/a 365 15000004
Reinhart Peschke Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Frank Scheidbach Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
Steve Arras Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Michael Riley Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Stephen Lang Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000009
Bill Pierson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
Matilda Valera Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Clayton Austin Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Michael LaMothe Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000002
John Talbot Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000003
Mark Wiering Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000004
Chris Athy Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Barry Brewer Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Glenn Bucy Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Mark Burson Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Ric Gruber Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Daniel Jumer Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Raoul Moore Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Tom Pielemeier Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Bart Simpson Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Dan Smiley Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Marty Treinen Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
David Anderson Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Bill Ballou Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000017
Shari Himes Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Mary Cybulski Special Effects special optical effects 168 23000001
Kirk Corwin Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Leo Murphy Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Tim Miller Props props 2nd assistant 120817 24000003
Sarah Green Assistant production manager assistant 120820 25000001
Elizabeth Lohr Assistant construction coordinator assistant 120820 25000002
Claudia Brown Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000003
Susan Lyall Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000004
Nancy Kriegel Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000005
Georgia Kacandes Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000006
Doug Deebe Production Assistant (casting) 275 25000007
June McCarty Production Assistant (casting) 275 25000008
Gregory Jacobs Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000009
Beth Bowen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Kristin Jelstrup Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Matt Myers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Carrie Rudolf Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jeannette Schiebe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
J Miller Tobin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Amelia Villero Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Susan Wehling Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Beth Bernstein Production Assistant (office) 275 25000018
Ged Dickersin Production Assistant (office) 275 25000019
Brian Hulse Production Assistant (office) 275 25000020
Heather McGrath Production Assistant (office) 275 25000021
Adam Freeman Production Assistant (wardrobe) 275 25000022
Marina Marit Production Assistant (wardrobe) 275 25000023
Bart Heimburger Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000024
Fleet Eakland Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000025
Andrew Varela Product Placement production placement 121058 25000026
Doug Brown Driver n/a 273 25000027
John Curtis Driver n/a 273 25000028
Daniel Morgan Driver n/a 273 25000029
Dick Seay Driver n/a 273 25000030
Randy Wright Driver n/a 273 25000031
Kate Sanford Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000032
Linda Brenick Other buyer 120795 26000001
Dianna Freas Other buyer 120795 26000002
John Jackson Other coordinator(baseball extras) 120795 26000003
Catherine Jones Other coordinator(art office) 120795 26000004
Joseph Conway Other coordinator(art office) 120795 26000005
Maryann Garvin Other coordinator(Cincinnati art) 120795 26000006
Sharon Ballin Other intern 120795 26000007
Kelly Breidenbach Other promotions 120795 26000008
Synopsis
Story of the how the Chicago White Sox conspired with gamblers to throw the 1919 World Series.