The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland (1999)

Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 17mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Family
Keywords children's, puppet
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jeff Elmassian Song songs("Take the First Step" "Precious Wings") 120859 8000008
Siedah Garrett Song song producer("Together Forever" "Take the First Step") 120859 8000011
Martin Erskine Song n/a 120859 8000014
Tommy Ray Sullivan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Logan Berkshire Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Carl Rudisill Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Scott G G Haller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Howard Neiman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Louis L Edemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Ronald Eng Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Lenny Geschke Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Steven Ticknor Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Henry E Ezzell III Grip n/a 365 15000003
Rufus Granger Jr. Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Eric Engelhardt Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000003
Matthew Brooks Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000002
Paul Hartis Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000004
Rollie Krewson Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000005
Tim Miller Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000006
Kevin Clash Puppeteer puppeteer captain 682 19000001
Miranda Garrison Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Daniel Giannattasio Cable Operator cableman 120964 15000006
Troy Wade Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Gregor Wilson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Larry Galanter Accountant workshop accountant 120802 16000002
Pamela Williamson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Sony Pictures Studios Sound sound editorial services(Culver City--California) 120816 14000009
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Val Strazovec Consultant design consultant 120784 12000001
David Roberts Supervisor purchasing supervisor 120845 11000005
Polly Smith Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stephen Rotondaro Costume Supervisor (Muppett Floor crew) 120895 13000002
Barbara S Davis Costumes (Muppett Workshop/New York) 120828 13000003
James Chai Supervisor foam/mold lab supervisor 120845 11000004
Mark Zeszotek Supervisor project supervisor(Muppett Workshop/New York) 120845 11000003
Kip A Bartlett Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000007
Duane Williamson Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Fred Buchholz Supervisor muppet stunt supervisor(Muppett Floor crew) 120845 11000001
Edward G Christie Supervisor character design supervisor(Muppett Workshop/New York) 120845 11000002
Victoria Ellis Costumes (Muppett Workshop/New York) 120828 13000004
Beverly J Baker Costumes key costumer 120828 13000005
C Douglas Cameron Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Karena Wienands Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000007
Scott Millan Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000007
Jerry Edemann Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Christopher Winter ADR Editor assistant ADR editor 220 14000002
Vanessa C Jenik Costumes key costumer 120828 13000006
Betty Lou Skinner Hair hair supervisor 120794 13000007
Cecelia M Verardi Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000008
Gail Clark Burch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bob Beemer Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Ronald Binion Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000008
Brad Elliott Production production crew(Muppett Floor crew) 120824 25000010
Robert Gillis Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Alex L Ferguson Production production crew(Muppett Floor crew) 120824 25000011
Carlo Yannuzzi Production production crew(Muppett Floor crew) 120824 25000012
Ronnie Morgan Apprentice apprentice sound editor 120976 25000013
Jane Beck Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Natalie Dean Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Suzanne Cornelius Assistant (to Marjorie Kalins) 120820 25000003
Tom Supa Assistant (to Stephanie Allain) 120820 25000004
Rachel Fish Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Rudy A Persico Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Lara Maclean Other floor captain(Muppett Floor crew) 120795 26000001
Jason Weber Other fabric dyeing & painting(Muppett Workshop/New York) 120795 26000002
Paul W Oliver Other scenic charge man 120795 26000010
Geoffrey Cormier Other greensman 120795 26000009
Neil Hyman Other transporation captain 120795 26000011
Children's Television Workshop Other ("Sesame Street" & "Sesame Street sign" trademark provider) 120795 26000012
Patricia Story Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Christina Delfico Other puppet & talent coordinator 120795 26000008
Danette De Sena Other puppet & talent coordinator 120795 26000007
Paul Andrejco Other character design 120795 26000003
Alan Adelman Other ("Queen of Trash" lighting consultant) 120795 26000004
Victoria Person Other production secretary 120795 26000005
Elizabeth Brescia Other puppet & talent coordinator 120795 26000006
Kathy V Parthemos Assistant (to Alex Rockwell) 120820 25000002
Andrew L Lanier Assistant (to Gary Halvorson) 120820 25000001
John Thomas Jones Jr. Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Victor George Simpson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Michelle Lee Brown Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Steve Rundell Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Blondel Aidoo Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000002
Michael J Hall Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Goran Sparrman Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000013
Henri Ewaskio Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000009
Deborah Glassberg Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000010
Ann Marie Holdgruen Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000011
Elena Pellicciaro Puppets Design muppet designing & building(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121103 19000012
Janice Tso Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000003
Andy Atkins Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000004
Vernon Harrell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Matt Plec 3-D Artist 3-D computer animator 120965 23000011
Tantar Leviseur Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Mary Knippling Props props construction(Muppett Workshop/New York) 120817 24000003
Susan Pitocchi Props props construction(Muppett Workshop/New York) 120817 24000004
Jongwoo Heo 3-D Artist 3-D computer animator 120965 23000010
Jerr Dunlap 3-D Artist 3-D computer animator 120965 23000009
Ralph Maiers Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000005
Michael Schorr Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Larry Jameson Mechanical Special Effects electro-mechanical effects(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121086 23000007
Tom Newby Mechanical Special Effects electro-mechanical effects(Muppett Workshop/New York) 121086 23000008
Alan Hook Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Christopher Scott Baker Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Dave Goelz Voice of Humongous Chicken 475 1000034
Stephanie D'Abruzzo Voice of Grizzy/Pestie 475 1000033
Joseph Mazzarino Voice of Bug 475 1000035
Jerry Nelson Voice of Count/Pestie/Grouch Mayor/Grouch Cop 475 1000036
Martin P Robinson Voice of Telly/Pestie 475 1000037
Fran Brill Voice of Zoe/Pestie/Prairie Dawn 475 1000032
Kevin Clash Voice of Elmo/Pestie/Grouch Jailer/Grouch Cab Driver 475 1000031
Lisa Sturz Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000027
Kirk R Thatcher Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000028
Matt Vogel Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000029
Matt Yates Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000030
David Rudman Voice of Baby Bear/Caterpillar/Pestie/Collander Stenchman/Ice Cream Customer 475 1000038
Caroll Spinney Voice of Big Bird/Oscar 475 1000039
Martin G Baker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Stephanie Allain Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Kevin Clash Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Timothy M Bourne Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Mitchell Kreigman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brian Henson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Marjorie Kalins Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steve Whitmire Voice of Ernie/Stuckweed/Football Stenchman/Ice Cream Vendor/Parrot 475 1000040
Frank Oz Voice of Bert/Grover/Cookie Monster 475 1000041
Gary Halvorson Director n/a 2 2000001
Alex Rockwell Producer n/a 3 3000001
Andy Stone Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000026
Annie Peterle Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000025
Loretta Long Actor Susan 1 1000009
Emilio Delgado Actor Luis 1 1000008
Bob McGrath Actor Bob 1 1000010
Drew Allison Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000011
Bill Barretta Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000012
Ruth Buzzi Actor Ruthie 1 1000007
Alison Bartlett O'Reilly Actor Gina 1 1000006
Mandy Patinkin Actor Huxley 1 1000002
Sonia Manzano Actor Maria 1 1000003
Roscoe Ormon Actor Gordon 1 1000004
Carmen Osbahr Actor Rosita 1 1000005
John Boone Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000013
R Lee Bryan Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000014
Bruce Lanoil Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000021
Bob Lynch Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000022
Ed May Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000023
Tim Parati Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000024
Rob Killen Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000020
Mary Harrison Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000019
Leslie Carrera Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000015
Lisa Consolo Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000016
Jodi Eichelberger Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000017
Rowell Gormon Actor Additional Muppet Performer 1 1000018
Brian Hohlfeld Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Heide Perlman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Michael Silversher Song ("Together Forever") 120859 8000006
Andy Hill Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Patty Silversher Song ("Together Forever") 120859 8000007
Seth A Friedman Song songs("Welcome to Grouchland" "Make It Mine") 120859 8000016
Michael Reagan Song ("Take the First Step") 120859 8000017
George A Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Brad Dechter Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Annie L Kirkley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Brian Day Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Debney Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Kurlander Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Greg Matheson Song ("Take the First Step") 120859 8000018
Andy Rehfeldt Song songs("I See a Kingdom" "Precious Wings") 120859 8000019
Alan Cassie Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Ferrell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bill Glenn Davis Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Vanessa Williams Actor Queen of Trash 1 1000001
Tatyana Ali Song Performer ("Precious Wings") 120788 8000025
Vanessa Williams Song Performer ("I See a Kingdom") 120788 8000024
Clarence Kelley Song ("I'm a Little Teapot") 120859 8000020
George Sanders Song ("I'm a Little Teapot") 120859 8000021
Keith Thomas Song song producer("Precious Wings") 120859 8000022
Mandy Patinkin Song Performer ("Make It Mine") 120788 8000023
Charlotte Spencer Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Brigitte Daloin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
J David Brightbill Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Frederic Clark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Christine Moore Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Ingrid Johanson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Alan Caso Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Seth Cirker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jane Gootnick Production Supervisor (Muppett Floor crew) 307 5000002
Joseph Mazzarino Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Mitchell Kriegman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Mitchell Kriegman From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Timothy M Bourne Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Michael Green Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Chip Hackler Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Bob McMillian Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Alan Baumgarten Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000002
Ian Slater Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Matthieu Reid Color Timer digital color timer 120921 6000009
Michael A Jones Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000008
John F Verardi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Kenneth D Hudson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Mark C McManus Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000006
Jim Bridges Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Helen Williams Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Synopsis
Elmo loves his fuzzy, well-worn blue blanket more than anything in the whole world. They are inseparable-a perfect team, and Elmo has promised Blanket that they will be together forever. He is able to keep his promise until Zoe, Elmo's very best friend in the whole world, picks up his blanket and asks to hold it. Elmo snatches it out of her hand and adamantly refuses. A tug-of-war breaks out and Elmo's blanket is whisked away, landing in Oscar's trash can. Elmo jumps into the trash can to retrieve Blanket. At the bottom of the trash can, Elmo finds his treasured blanket snagged on a nail. He tugs on it, and finally, with one giant yank, the blanket, nail and boards all fly off and Elmo and his blanket are sucked down a colorful, swirling tunnel into Grouchland, the yuckiest place on Earth. Thus begins a journey that takes Elmo on an action-packed adventure into a fun-filled, far way land full of grouchy creatures, stinky garbage and the greedy Huxley.