The Land Before Time (1988)

Land Before Time
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 13mins.
Genres Adventure, Animated
Keywords children's, Land Before Time (franchise)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Helen Shaver Voice of Littlefoot's Mother 475 1000001
Gabriel Damon Voice of Littlefoot 475 1000002
Candy Houston Voice of Cera 475 1000003
Burke Barnes Voice of Daddy Topps 475 1000004
Pat Hingle Voice of Rooter 475 1000005
Judith Barsi Voice of Ducky 475 1000006
Will Ryan Voice of Petrie 475 1000007
Pat Hingle Narrator Narration 120790 1000008
Don Bluth Director n/a 2 2000001
Don Bluth Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Pomeroy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gary Goldman Producer n/a 3 3000003
Steven Spielberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
George Lucas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Frank Marshall Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000006
Kathleen Kennedy Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000007
Deborah Newmyer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Stu Krieger Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Brent Maddock Story By story consultant 120779 4000002
Steve Wilson Story By story consultant 120779 4000003
Judy Freudberg From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Tony Geiss From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Cathy Carr Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Thad Weinlein Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Russell Boland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Steinberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Sue Shakespeare Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ken Cromar Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
James Mann Camera production camera 120798 6000001
John Stanborough Color Timer n/a 120921 6000002
Carmen Oliver Color key color stylist 121024 6000003
Susan Vanderhorst Color key color stylist 121024 6000004
Laurie Curran Color color stylist 121024 6000005
Donal Freeney Color color stylist 121024 6000006
Violet McKenna Color color stylist 121024 6000007
Suzanne O'Reilly Color color stylist 121024 6000008
Nancy Levey-Bossert Color color markup 121024 6000009
Dan Molina Editor film editor 172 7000001
John Carr Editor film editor 172 7000002
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000003
Cathy Carr Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Thomas Moss Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000005
Fiona Trayler Assistant Editor assistant film editor 203 7000006
James Horner Music n/a 120781 8000001
Roy Simpson Music music executive 120781 8000002
Nick Curtis Music choral director 120781 8000003
Shawn Murphy Music music recording 120781 8000004
Vic Fraser Music music copyist 120781 8000005
Jim Henrikson Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Andy Glen Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000007
Greig McRitchie Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
James Horner Song ("If We Hold on Together") 120859 8000013
Will Jennings Song ("If We Hold on Together") 120859 8000014
Peter Asher Song song producer("If We Hold on Together") 120859 8000015
Diana Ross Song Performer ("If We Hold on Together") 120788 8000016
Don Bluth Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Don Bluth Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000002
Larry Leker Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Dan Kuenster Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Nancy Nayor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Morris Sullivan Executive (Sullivan Bluth Studios Ireland) 120806 11000001
Karl Bredendieck Supervisor systems engineer supervisor 120845 11000002
Vera Lanpher Supervisor character key supervisor 120845 11000003
Cathy Jones Supervisor rough assistant animator supervisor 120845 11000004
Terri Eddings Supervisor Xerography supervisor 120845 11000005
Daryl Carstensen Supervisor Xerox checking supervisor 120845 11000006
Deborah Rykoff Supervisor paint lab supervisor 120845 11000007
Olga Tarin-Craig Supervisor cel painting supervisor 120845 11000008
Jacqueline Hooks Supervisor inking supervisor 120845 11000009
Niamh McClean Supervisor cel paint supervisor assistant 120845 11000010
Roy Simpson Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000011
Charleen Richards ADR ADR dialogue engineer 120912 14000001
Thomas O'Connell ADR ADR recording 120912 14000002
Dan O'Connell Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Alicia Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Mary Lang Foley foley recording 120961 14000005
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Bill Rowe Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000007
Ray Merrin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
John Falcini Sound sound rerecording mixer assistant 120816 14000009
Dan Molina Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Kevin Brazier Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Ian Fuller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Joe Gallagher Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Andy Stears Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Rachel Leighton-Weinlein Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Karen Dent Accountant corporate accounts 120802 16000002
Margaret Connell Assistant Accountant corporate accounts assistant 120950 16000003
Nora Farrell Business Affairs personnel manager 120792 18000001
Vincent Carrick Business Affairs purchasing manager 120792 18000002
Helene Blitz Business Affairs office manager(USA) 120792 18000003
James Mann Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000001
Dorse Lanpher Special Effects special effects directing animator 168 23000002
David Bossert Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000003
Tom Hush Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000004
Kathleen Hodge Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000005
Diann Landau Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000006
Joey Mildenberger Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000007
Steve Moore Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000008
Don Paul Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000009
Bob Simmons Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000010
David Tidgwell Special Effects special effects animator 168 23000011
Shirley Mapes Special Effects special effects painting 168 23000012
Orla Madden Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000013
James Mansfield Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000014
Janette Owens Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000015
John O'Neill Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000016
Conor Thunder Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000017
Garrett Wren Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000018
Peter Matheson Special Effects special effects inbetweener 168 23000019
Dan Kuenster Animation Director directing animator 740 23000020
John Pomeroy Animation Director directing animator 740 23000021
Linda Miller Animation Director directing animator 740 23000022
Ralph Zondag Animation Director directing animator 740 23000023
Lorna Pomeroy Animation Director directing animator 740 23000024
Dick Zondag Animation Director directing animator 740 23000025
David Goetz Layout Artist layout artist supervisor 120869 23000026
Rick Bentham Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000027
Richard Fawdry Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000028
Mark Swan Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000029
Mark Swanson Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000030
Elizabeth Byrne Layout Artist layout artist assistant 120869 23000031
Fred Reilly Layout Artist layout artist assistant 120869 23000032
Thomas Daly Layout Artist layout artist assistant 120869 23000033
Jane Anderson Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000034
Peter Anderson Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000035
Leslie Aust Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000036
Paul Bolger Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000037
David Cribbin Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000038
Stephen Cullen Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000039
Fran Doyle Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000040
Robert Fox Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000041
David Groome Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000042
Martin Hanley Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000043
Roisin Hunt Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000044
Jerr O'Carroll Inbetweener rough animation inbetweener 120924 23000045
Barry Atkinson Background Artist n/a 490 23000046
Sunny Apinchapong Background Artist n/a 490 23000047
David McCamley Background Artist n/a 490 23000048
Mannix Bennett Background Artist n/a 490 23000049
Carl Jones Background Artist n/a 490 23000050
Anne Bardwell Animator n/a 483 23000051
Victoria Brewster Animator n/a 483 23000052
Colm Dugan Animator n/a 483 23000053
Ken Duncan Animator n/a 483 23000054
Jeff Etter Animator n/a 483 23000055
Mark Fisher Animator n/a 483 23000056
Michel Gagne Animator n/a 483 23000057
Raul Garcia Animator n/a 483 23000058
Patrick Gleeson Animator n/a 483 23000059
Kent Hammerstrom Animator n/a 483 23000060
T Hofstedt Animator n/a 483 23000061
Jon Hooper Animator n/a 483 23000062
Skip Jones Animator n/a 483 23000063
Jean Morel Animator n/a 483 23000064
Paul Newberry Animator n/a 483 23000065
Ralf Palmer Animator n/a 483 23000066
Gary Perkovac Animator n/a 483 23000067
John Power Animator n/a 483 23000068
Silvia Hoefnagels Animator character animator 483 23000069
Mark Pudleiner Animator character animator 483 23000070
Carla Washburn Animator animation checking 483 23000071
Lisa Joko Animator animation checking 483 23000072
Mary Walsh Animator animation checking 483 23000073
Pam Pleyman Animator animation checking 483 23000074
Michele McKenna Animator animation checking 483 23000075
David Ankney Animator animation camera operator(USA) 483 23000076
Scott McCartor Animator animation camera operator(USA) 483 23000077
Rocky Solotoff Animator animation camera operator(USA) 483 23000078
Aidan Farrell Animator animation camera operator 483 23000079
John Fitzgerald Animator animation camera operator 483 23000080
Gary Hall Animator animation camera operator 483 23000081
Eimear Joyce Animator animation camera operator 483 23000082
Fiona Mackle Animator animation camera operator 483 23000083
Emma Miller Animator animation camera operator 483 23000084
Ciaran Morris Animator animation camera operator 483 23000085
John O'Flaherty Animator animation camera operator 483 23000086
Eithne Quinn Animator animation camera operator 483 23000087
Eric Ryan Animator animation camera operator 483 23000088
Graham Tiernan Animator animation camera operator 483 23000089
Charlie Bonifacio Animator character animator 483 23000090
Jesse Cosio Animator character animator 483 23000091
John Hill Animator character animator 483 23000092
Fernando Moro Animator character animator 483 23000093
Wendy Perdue Animator character animator 483 23000094
David Simmons Animator character animator 483 23000095
Konrad Winterlich Animator character animator 483 23000096
Kevin Wurzer Animator character animator 483 23000097
Damian Murphy Animator paint lab mix and match 483 23000098
Melanie Strickland Animator paint lab mix and match 483 23000099
Christine Fluskey Animator paint lab mix and match 483 23000100
Noirin Dunne Animator paint lab mix and match 483 23000101
Andrew Molloy Animator paint lab mix and match 483 23000102
Tracy Arundel Animator paint lab mix and match 483 23000103
John Murray Animator cel painter 483 23000104
Ben Burgess Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000001
Nollaig Crombie Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000002
Edward Goral Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000003
Anne Heeney Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000004
Silvia Hoefnagels Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000005
Helen Lawlor Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000006
Marion Mathieu Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000007
Ashley McGovern Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000008
Mark Pudleiner Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000009
Terry Shakespeare Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000010
Rusty Stoll Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000011
Jeff Topping Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000012
Wendo Van Essen Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000013
Sally Voorheis Assistant character key assistant 120820 25000014
Tamara Anderson Assistant rough inbetween supervisor assistant 120820 25000015
Donnachada Daly Assistant rough breakdown assistant 120820 25000016
Hope Devlin Assistant rough breakdown assistant 120820 25000017
John Eddings Assistant rough breakdown assistant 120820 25000018
Edward Gribbin Assistant rough breakdown assistant 120820 25000019
Tom Higgins Assistant rough breakdown assistant 120820 25000020
Noel Kiernan Assistant rough breakdown assistant 120820 25000021
Sandra Ryan Assistant rough breakdown assistant 120820 25000022
Greg Tiernan Assistant rough breakdown assistant 120820 25000023
Michael Murray Assistant Xerography supervisor assistant 120820 25000024
Brenda McGuirk Assistant paint lab supervisor assistant 120820 25000025
Susan Landers Assistant (to accountant) 120820 25000026
Marie McGrath Assistant (to accountant) 120820 25000027
Aileesh Mulligan Assistant purchasing assistant 120820 25000028
Andrew Fitzpatrick Assistant (to Morris F Sullivan) 120820 25000029
Mary Radford Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000030
John Henry Assistant engineering assistant 120820 25000031
Olivia McClean Production Assistant n/a 275 25000032
Deborah Morgan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000033
Caralyn Warren Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000034
Peter O'Toole Transportation n/a 120992 25000035
Peter Morgan Transportation n/a 120992 25000036
Annabelle Conway Production personnel officer 120824 25000037
Fiona Keating Production production dp 120824 25000038
Moya Mackle Apprentice apprentice assistant director 120976 25000039
Nuala O'Toole Apprentice apprentice assistant director 120976 25000040
Sean Dempsey Apprentice scene planner apprentice 120976 25000041
Kip Goldman Apprentice scene planner apprentice 120976 25000042
Madeleine Downes Apprentice apprentice inker 120976 25000043
Karen Dwyer Apprentice apprentice inker 120976 25000044
Martine Finucane Apprentice apprentice inker 120976 25000045
May Gavin Apprentice apprentice inker 120976 25000046
Sorcha NiChuimin Apprentice apprentice inker 120976 25000047
Kenneth Slovin Apprentice apprentice inker 120976 25000048
Majella Burns Apprentice special effects painter apprentice 120976 25000049
Jill Coughlan Apprentice special effects painter apprentice 120976 25000050
Elaine Woods Apprentice special effects painter apprentice 120976 25000051
Mary Boyle Apprentice final checker apprentice 120976 25000052
Lucy Melia Apprentice final checker apprentice 120976 25000053
Russell Boland Other scene planning 120795 26000001
David Steinberg Other scene planning 120795 26000002
Neil Keaveney Other engineer 120795 26000003
Don Moore Other background stylist 120795 26000004
Saskia Raevouri Other final checking 120795 26000005
Robin Police Other final checking 120795 26000006
Aran O'Reilly Other scene planning 120795 26000007
Annette Byrne Other character cleanup 120795 26000008
Michael Carey Other character cleanup 120795 26000009
Mickie Cassidy Other character cleanup 120795 26000010
Eileen Conway Other character cleanup 120795 26000011
Paul Daly Other character cleanup 120795 26000012
Dennis Deegan Other character cleanup 120795 26000013
Mary Delaney Other character cleanup 120795 26000014
Peter Donnelly Other character cleanup 120795 26000015
Sylvia Fitzpatrick Other character cleanup 120795 26000016
Alan Fleming Other character cleanup 120795 26000017
Conor Flynn Other character cleanup 120795 26000018
Michael Garry Other character cleanup 120795 26000019
Paul Kelly Other character cleanup 120795 26000020
Michael Kiely Other character cleanup 120795 26000021
Giorgio Mardegan Other character cleanup 120795 26000022
Ann McCormick Other character cleanup 120795 26000023
Margaret McKenna Other character cleanup 120795 26000024
Brian McSweeney Other character cleanup 120795 26000025
Anne Mockler Other character cleanup 120795 26000026
Julia Molina Other character cleanup 120795 26000027
Dympna O'Halloran Other character cleanup 120795 26000028
Tara O'Reilly Other character cleanup 120795 26000029
Terry Pike Other character cleanup 120795 26000030
John Power Other character cleanup 120795 26000031
Miriam Reid Other character cleanup 120795 26000032
Julie Ryan Other character cleanup 120795 26000033
Paul Shanahan Other character cleanup 120795 26000034
Hugh Tattan Other character cleanup 120795 26000035
Robert Byrne Other key Xerography processor 120795 26000036
Gerard Gogan Other key Xerography processor 120795 26000037
Gene Dauer Other key Xerography processor 120795 26000038
Mary Boylan Other Xerography processor 120795 26000039
Gerard Carty Other Xerography processor 120795 26000040
Pearse Cullinane Other Xerography processor 120795 26000041
Emmet Doyle Other Xerography processor 120795 26000042
Patrick Duffy Other Xerography processor 120795 26000043
Wayne Farrar Other Xerography processor 120795 26000044
Yvonne McSweeney Other Xerography processor 120795 26000045
Dympna Murray Other Xerography processor 120795 26000046
Collette O'Brien Other Xerography processor 120795 26000047
Xiobhan O'Brien Other Xerography processor 120795 26000048
Peadar O'Reilly Other Xerography processor 120795 26000049
Kieron White Other Xerography processor 120795 26000050
John Finnegan Other Xerography checker 120795 26000051
Brendan Harris Other Xerography checker 120795 26000052
Gillian Hunt Other Xerography checker 120795 26000053
Stuart Johnstone Other Xerography checker 120795 26000054
Caroline Lynch Other Xerography checker 120795 26000055
Paul Roy Other Xerography checker 120795 26000056
Pauline Walsh Other Xerography checker 120795 26000057
Sarah-Jane King Other markup 120795 26000058
Maria Farrell Other markup 120795 26000059
Anne Hazard Other inker 120795 26000060
Karin Stover Other inker 120795 26000061
Kerri Swanson Other inker 120795 26000062
Michael Casey Other paint checker 120795 26000063
Gerard Coleman Other paint checker 120795 26000064
Sinead Murray Other paint checker 120795 26000065
Helen O'Flynn Other paint checker 120795 26000066
Caroline Gaynor Other optical technician 120795 26000067
Liam Halpin Other optical technician 120795 26000068
Anne Daly Other cel service 120795 26000069
Martina McCarron Other cel service 120795 26000070
Nina Phipps Other cel service 120795 26000071
Aoife Woodlock Other cel service 120795 26000072
Adrienno Bell Other cel painter 120795 26000073
Brian Boylan Other cel painter 120795 26000074
Ann Brennan Other cel painter 120795 26000075
John Brennan Other cel painter 120795 26000076
Maureen Buggy Other cel painter 120795 26000077
Melanie Burke Other cel painter 120795 26000078
Mark Byrne Other cel painter 120795 26000079
Michael Carroll Other cel painter 120795 26000080
Yvonne Carthy Other cel painter 120795 26000081
Vincent Clarke Other cel painter 120795 26000082
Nicholas Connolly Other cel painter 120795 26000083
Mary Connors Other cel painter 120795 26000084
Lisa Corcoran Other cel painter 120795 26000085
Conor Coughlan Other cel painter 120795 26000086
Orla Coughlan Other cel painter 120795 26000087
Brian Doyle Other cel painter 120795 26000088
Gloria Dunne Other cel painter 120795 26000089
Franka Elston Other cel painter 120795 26000090
Tom English Other cel painter 120795 26000091
Linda Fitzpatrick Other cel painter 120795 26000092
Jim Fleming Other cel painter 120795 26000093
Claire Gallagher Other cel painter 120795 26000094
Philip Garry Other cel painter 120795 26000095
Fiona Gavin Other cel painter 120795 26000096
Fiona Ginnell Other cel painter 120795 26000097
Patricia Gordan Other cel painter 120795 26000098
Catherine Gurry Other cel painter 120795 26000099
Liam Hannan Other cel painter 120795 26000100
Karl Hayes Other cel painter 120795 26000101
Gary Keleghan Other cel painter 120795 26000102
Sheila Kelly Other cel painter 120795 26000103
Siobhan Larkin Other cel painter 120795 26000104
Pearse Love Other cel painter 120795 26000105
Maria Malone Other cel painter 120795 26000106
Joseph Manifold Other cel painter 120795 26000107
Petula Masterson Other cel painter 120795 26000108
Ann May Other cel painter 120795 26000109
Colin McGrath Other cel painter 120795 26000110
Geraldine McGuinness Other cel painter 120795 26000111
Ian McLoughlin Other cel painter 120795 26000112
Kate Meredith Other cel painter 120795 26000113
Pauline Morahan Other cel painter 120795 26000114
Josephine Mulraney Other cel painter 120795 26000115
Mary Mulvihill Other cel painter 120795 26000116
Moira Murphy Other cel painter 120795 26000117
David Nolan Other cel painter 120795 26000118
Philip O'Connor Other cel painter 120795 26000119
Brid O'Donnell Other cel painter 120795 26000120
Paul O'Rourke Other cel painter 120795 26000121
John Phelan Other cel painter 120795 26000122
Julie Phelan Other cel painter 120795 26000123
Gerard Phillips Other cel painter 120795 26000124
Eileen Ridgway Other cel painter 120795 26000125
Carrie Rumgay Other cel painter 120795 26000126
Colum Slevin Other cel painter 120795 26000127
Karen Sommerville Other cel painter 120795 26000128
Ian Stokes Other cel painter 120795 26000129
Fred Craig Other studio operations 120795 26000130
Ed Oliver Other personnel coordinator(USA) 120795 26000131
Bonne Radford Other controller(Amblin Entertainment) 120795 26000132
Helen Mahony Other secretary(to Morris F Sullivan) 120795 26000133
Cynthia Ankney Other secretary(to Gary Goldman) 120795 26000134
Ciara O'Donnell Other production secretary 120795 26000135
Ann Costello Other management secretary 120795 26000136
Eithne Agnew Other personnel secretary 120795 26000137
Sean Carberry Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Veronica Carroll Publicity publicist assistant 120789 29000002
Synopsis
Prehistoric adventure following the journey of five young dinosaurs who join forces in an attempt to reach a valley with an abundant food and water supply, where they can grow up and survive in peace.