Erik the Viking (1989)

Erik the Viking
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Comedy, Adventure, Fantasy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Thor Review
    By:

    "Its scope is large enough to please fans well versed in the source material, but its tone is light enough to make it a mainstream hit."

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Graham McTavish Actor Dog Soldier 1 1000038
Andrew Maclachlan Actor Ornulf 1 1000032
Tim Killick Actor Bjarni 1 1000035
Peter Voysey Supervisor modeler supervisor 120845 11000001
Peter Geeves Actor Eilif the Mongol Horde 1 1000042
David Eltham Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
David McCall Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000008
Chrissie Overs Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Allan B Croucher Special Effects special effects mould designer 168 23000011
Kaye Moss Special Effects special effects buyer 168 23000012
Stephen Hamilton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000007
Martin Gant Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000006
Peter Hutchinson Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Alvaro Belsole Construction Manager (Malta) 120983 21000013
Kent Kouston Effects Supervisor optical effects supervisor 120866 23000002
Richard Conway Visual Effects Designer special effects designer 120955 23000003
Robert Hollow Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000005
Dennis McTaggart Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000004
Leslie Wheeler Special Effects special effects engineer 168 23000013
Martin Body Effects Coordinator optical effects coordinator 120917 23000015
Raymond Scott Chief Modelmaker special effects modeller 121151 23000025
Roy Rodgers Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000024
Stephen Hamilton Chief Modelmaker special effects model designer 121151 23000026
Barry Wilkinson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Philip Kennedy Props n/a 120817 24000003
Keith Pitt Props n/a 120817 24000002
Fred Evans Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000023
Andrew Holder Chief Modelmaker modeler 121151 23000022
Janice Body Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000017
Trevor Bond Titles n/a 120825 23000016
Rashid Khares Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000018
Doug Ferris Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000019
Joy Cuff Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000021
Bob Cuff Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000020
Stephen Hutchinson Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000014
Peter Verard Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000012
Lesley Broderick Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Vivienne Hammer Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Jean Simmons Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Jamie Courtier Animatronics animatronics designer 121102 19000001
Eddie Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Martin Grace Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Andy Birmingham Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tommy Casey Electrician n/a 450 15000010
David Ridout Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Alfie Emmins Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Dean Kennedy Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Dave Escoffrey Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Fred Bradley Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Terry McGuinness Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Bill Weston Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Craig Hillier Carpenter HOD carpenter 529 21000001
Tom McCarthy Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Roger Willis Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
John Cole Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Tony Andrews Grip grip 2nd unit 365 15000002
Malcolm Huse Grip n/a 365 15000001
Charles Ixer Props n/a 120817 24000004
Donald Sargent Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Ian Ritchie Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Leon Apsey Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000003
Richard Jones Carpenter (standby) 529 21000002
Martin Hubbard Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Bernie Leadbitter Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Paul Nott-Macaire Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Norman Smith Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Joe Dipple Props (standby) 120817 24000007
Patrick Hegarty Other rigger 120795 26000020
Gordon Humphrey Other rigger 120795 26000019
Alan Williams Other rigger 120795 26000021
David B Wicks Other HOD plasterer 120795 26000022
Barry Fowler Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000024
Ken Barley Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000023
Les Beaver Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000018
John Skinner Other rigger 120795 26000017
Ernie Bell Other painter 120795 26000012
Alan Grenham Other HOD painter 120795 26000011
Kenneth Welland Other painter 120795 26000013
Warren Grenham Other trainee painter 120795 26000014
Peter Hawkins Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000016
Harry Heeks Other HOD rigger 120795 26000015
Ernie Hall Other plasterer 120795 26000025
John Mister Other plasterer 120795 26000026
Liz Lehmans Other prominent features 120795 26000036
Alison Davies Other prominent features 120795 26000035
Ian Miles Other prominent features 120795 26000037
Stacey Ross Publicity publicist(Amy Alter Associates) 120789 29000001
Susan D'Arcy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Rebecca West Publicity publicist assistant 120789 29000002
Anne James Other prominent features 120795 26000034
Claire Litchfield Other unit nurse 120795 26000033
Peter Black Other plasterer 120795 26000028
Denis Brown Other plasterer 120795 26000027
William Clayton Other plasterer 120795 26000029
Melvyn Coleman Other plasterer 120795 26000030
Charles Green Other plasterer 120795 26000032
John Willis Other plasterer 120795 26000031
Les Henning Other wood machinist 120795 26000010
David T Wicks Other plasterer(standby) 120795 26000009
David Jones Production stagehand(standby) 120824 25000007
Ian Giladjian Production production buyer 120824 25000006
Jim Darney Production stagehand 120824 25000008
Kevin Fowler Production stagehand 120824 25000009
Derrick Hards Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000011
Tony Elliot Production stagehand trainee 120824 25000010
Gilliam Dawes Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000005
Craig Hillier Assistant construction manager assistant(United Kingdom) 120820 25000004
Dennis McTaggart Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Reg Wheeler Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Gary Ixer Props (standby) 120817 24000008
Knut Erik Jen Assistant production manager assistant(Norway) 120820 25000001
Kari Furre Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000003
Lisa Bonnicho Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000002
Ken Jackson Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000012
Jim Donohue Production plasterer laborer 120824 25000013
Sarah Horton Other draftsman 120795 26000004
Simon Richards Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
David Wood Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Alan Lee Other conceptual designer 120795 26000006
James Leonard Other painter(standby) 120795 26000008
David Wiggins Other rigger(standby) 120795 26000007
Kenneth Bryne Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Terry Jones Other from stories("The Saga of Erik the Viking") 120795 26000001
Terry Reece Driver unit driver 273 25000015
Lynn Hoey Office Runner production runner 120988 25000014
Brian Brookner Driver unit driver 273 25000016
Maurice Newsom Driver unit driver 273 25000017
Tony Tromp Driver unit driver 273 25000018
Stephen Wilkinson Props n/a 120817 24000005
Jason Russell Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000005
Frank Bednash Actor Even More Horribly Slain Warrior 1 1000053
Dave Duffy Actor Horribly Slain Warrior 1 1000052
Terry Jones Director n/a 2 2000001
Julian Doyle Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Terry Glinwood Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
John Goldstone Producer n/a 3 3000001
Matthew Baker Actor Thor 1 1000051
Simon Evans Actor Odin 1 1000050
Colin Harper Actor Prisoner 1 1000045
Paddy Joyce Actor Prisoner 1 1000044
Harry Jones Actor Prisoner 1 1000046
Barry McCarthy Actor Prisoner 1 1000047
Neil Innes Actor Hy-Brasilian 1 1000049
Gary Roost Actor Prisoner 1 1000048
Neville C Thompson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Terry Jones Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joyce Turner Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Rita Galea Production Coordinator (Malta) 162 5000010
Ian Wilson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Luke Cardiff Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Luke Cardiff Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Mike Higgins Location Manager (Malta) 193 5000007
Margarita Doyle Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Chris Thompson Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Swedish Gotebank Other Writer underwriter 120847 4000002
Inge Tenvik Production Manager (Norway) 305 5000002
David Brown Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Neil Calder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Gerry Toomey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Cyril Shaps Actor Gisli the Chiseller 1 1000041
Sally Jones Actor Leif's Pregnant Girlfriend 1 1000031
John Gordon Sinclair Actor Ivor the Boneless 1 1000011
Samantha Bond Actor Helga 1 1000010
Richard Ridings Actor Thorfinn Skullsplitter 1 1000012
Tim McInnerny Actor Sven the Berserk 1 1000013
Danny Schiller Actor Snorri the Miserable 1 1000015
Charles McKeown Actor Sven's Dad 1 1000014
Freddie Jones Actor Harald the Missionary 1 1000009
Antony Sher Actor Loki the Evil Blacksmith 1 1000008
Mickey Rooney Actor Erik's Grandfather 1 1000003
John Cleese Actor Halfdan the Black 1 1000002
Gary Cady Actor Keitel Blacksmith 1 1000004
Eartha Kitt Actor Freya 1 1000005
Imogen Stubbs Actor Princess Aud 1 1000007
Terry Jones Actor King Arnulf of Hy-Brasil 1 1000006
Tsutomu Sekine Actor Slavemaster 1 1000016
Jim Broadbent Actor Ernest the Viking--A Rapist 1 1000017
Bernard Latham Actor Ulf the Unmemorable 1 1000026
Bernard Padden Actor Mordfiddle the Cook 1 1000025
Julia McCarthy Actor Thorfinn's Mum 1 1000027
Allan Surtees Actor Thorfinn's Dad 1 1000028
Angela Connolly Actor Thorkatla the Indiscreet 1 1000030
Sandra Voe Actor Ivar's Mum 1 1000029
Sarah Crowden Actor Grimhild Housewife 1 1000024
Sian Thomas Actor Thorhild the Sarcastic 1 1000023
Matyelok Gibbs Actor Eric's Mum 1 1000019
Jim Carter Actor Jennifer the Viking--Another Rapist 1 1000018
Tilly Vosburgh Actor Unn-the-Thrown-at 1 1000020
Jay Simpson Actor Leif the Lucky 1 1000021
John Scott Martin Actor Ingemund the Old 1 1000022
Ian Wilson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Luke Cardiff Camera focus puller 2nd unit 120798 6000005
Dennis Bartless Consultant blue screen consultant 120784 12000001
Clive Rivers Supervisor stagehand supervisor 120845 11000004
Stan Sayers Consultant blue screen consultant 120784 12000002
David Raine Consultant marine consultant 120784 12000003
Jenny Shircore Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Pam Tait Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Allan B Croucher Supervisor plasterer supervisor 120845 11000003
Donna Isaacson Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Fred Evans Art Department sculptor 120843 9000007
Andrew Holder Art Department sculptor 120843 9000006
Roy Rodgers Art Department sculptor 120843 9000008
James Evoy Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000009
John S. Lyons Casting (USA) 179 10000002
Irene Lamb Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000001
Ann McEwan Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Linda Crozier Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Paul Filby Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Lionel Strutt ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Bob Doyle Sound sound recording 120816 14000004
Tim Robbins Actor Erik the Viking 1 1000001
Bill Rowe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Hugh Strain Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Ted Swanscott ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Patrick Wheatley Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Sarah Grundy Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Jenny Shircore Makeup makeup designer 353 13000005
Aileen Seaton Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Renee Heimer Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Marion Weise Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Lucy Richardson Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
Roger Cain Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Roy Carnell Photography matte photography 120835 6000015
John Grant Photography matte photography 120835 6000014
David Appleby Photography stills 120835 6000016
Julia Daly Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000017
George Akers Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Strasburg Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000018
Kenneth Gray Photography high speed photography 120835 6000013
Peter Tyler Photography high speed photography 120835 6000012
Nick Dunlop Photography optical photography 120835 6000007
Mark Strasburg Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000006
Tim Ollive Photography optical photography 120835 6000008
Steve Cutmore Photography optical photography 120835 6000009
Les Broughton Photography optical photography 120835 6000011
Doug Forrest Photography optical photography 120835 6000010
Tony Message Editor footsteps editor 172 7000002
Mike Hopkins Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Ray Williams Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
John Altman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
John Altman Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
John Beard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gavin Bocquet Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Joanne Woollard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Austin Ince Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Neil Innes Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jason Adams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Bryan Tilling Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Charles Ireland Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Keith Mason Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Geoff Brown Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Alan Bell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Synopsis
Spoof about a viking warrior who did not want to rape and pillage.
N/A
N/A