Circle of Friends (1995)

Circle of Friends
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Una Hoban Assistant Accountant cashier assistant accountant 120950 16000002
Eugene Fanning Legal Services legal and financial services(Arthur Cox) 120857 18000001
Martin Grace Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Patrick Condren Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000002
Kevin Trehy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Bill Levins Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Adam Lee Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Liam Moran Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Nicholas Fitzgerald Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Gabe Cronnelly Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000003
Thomas Martin Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Declan Hynes Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Edward Bolger Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
John Bohan Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000009
Steve Bohan Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000010
Richard Dunne Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Stephen J Wright Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
John O'Regan Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Denis Butler Carpenter standby carpenter 529 21000003
Michael Nugent Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Paul Borg Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Pat Ryder Electrician n/a 450 15000003
Carmel Jackson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000005
Elaine Davis Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Rhona McGuirke Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000007
Francis Miles Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000008
Dorka Nieradzik Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Paul Jones Makeup standby makeup bus 353 13000003
Terence Clegg Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Debbie Alexander Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Anushia Nieradzik Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Austin Kelly Wardrobe standby wardrobe truck 120823 13000009
Steve Spencer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Brian Simmons Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000007
James Waters Grip n/a 365 15000001
Martin Holland Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
David Barrett Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000006
Peter Pennell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Keith Batten Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Gerry Humphreys Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000003
Deborah Gordon Sound sound trainee 120816 14000004
Joseph Doyle Construction n/a 120900 21000011
Kevin Chamberlain Catering catering manager 120954 22000001
Miamh Fagan Other cutting room trainee 120795 26000006
Gary Crosby Other painter 120795 26000007
Richard Morris Other painter 120795 26000008
Charles Green Other plasterer 120795 26000009
John Wilkinson Other action vehicles 120795 26000005
Miraphora Mina Other draughtsperson 120795 26000004
Jo Gregory Other financial controller 120795 26000001
David Fitzgerald Other focus puller 120795 26000002
Adrienne Dollard Other clapper loader 120795 26000003
Pat Hagerty Other standby rigger 120795 26000010
Dean Coldham Other plasterer 120795 26000011
Samantha Knox-Johnston Other production secretary 120795 26000017
Joseph Doyle Security n/a 120951 26000018
Andy Cotterell Special Thanks (Councillor) 120874 26000019
Carolyn Jardine Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Una Hoban Other payroll 120795 26000016
Olive Drynan Other unit nurses 120795 26000015
Liam Larkin Other glazier 120795 26000012
Alan Springfield Other chef 120795 26000013
Anne Clarke Other unit nurses 120795 26000014
Michael Proctor Apprentice apprentice carpenter 120976 25000013
Barry O'Reilly Driver unit driver 273 25000012
Brian Aldridge Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Martin Kingsley Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Paddy Hiney Props standby prop truck 120817 24000006
Amy Sugdon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Michael Collins Props standby props 120817 24000003
Robert Hill Props chargehand standby prop 120817 24000002
Mick Gomm Catering catering assistant 120954 22000002
Jean Paul Muller Catering catering assistant 120954 22000003
Barry Gibbs Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Ailna Carr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Pamela Deasy Production Assistant art department runner 275 25000003
John Dunne Driver (for Chris O'Donnell) 273 25000009
Sean O'Keeffe Driver unit driver 273 25000010
Ambrose Galavan Driver unit driver 273 25000011
Michael O'Neill Driver construction driver 273 25000008
Ken Lannon Office Runner production runner 120988 25000007
Johnny Wall Transportation standby construction truck 120992 25000004
Mark Rimmell Production production buyer 120824 25000005
Jimmy O'Meara Production standby stagehand 120824 25000006
Nell Wright Extras Casting crowd casting 120851 10000004
Catherine Dunne Extras Casting crowd casting 120851 10000003
Stephen Rooney Actor Bill Dunn 1 1000028
Cathy Belton Actor Moaning Girl 1 1000029
Elizabeth Keller Actor Sobbing Girl 1 1000030
Tanya Cawley Actor Rugby Girl 1 1000031
Marguerite Drea Actor Sheila 1 1000027
Gwynne McElveen Actor Rosemary 1 1000026
Jason Barry Actor Nasey Mahon 1 1000023
Edward Manning Actor Paul Mahon 1 1000024
Phil Kelly Actor Hibernian Waiter 1 1000025
Niamh O'Byrne Actor Dancing Girl 1 1000032
Dervla O'Farrell Actor Benny--10 Years Old 1 1000033
Margaret O'Neill Actor Nun No 1 1 1000039
Maureen Lyster Actor Nun No 2 1 1000040
Eliza Dear Actor Nun No 3 1 1000041
Brendan Conroy Actor Priest 1 1000042
Emma Lannon Actor Little Girl No 3 1 1000038
Elaine Dunphy Actor Little Girl No 2 1 1000037
Pamela Cardillo Actor Nan--10 Years Old 1 1000034
Louise Maher Actor Eve--10 Years Old 1 1000035
Karen O'Neill Actor Little Girl No 1 1 1000036
Pauline Delany Actor Big House Maid 1 1000022
Major Lambert Actor Major Westward 1 1000021
Aidan Gillen Actor Aidan 1 1000007
Mick Lally Actor Dan Hogan 1 1000008
Britta Smith Actor Mrs Hogan 1 1000009
John Kavanaugh Actor Brian Mahon 1 1000010
Colin Firth Actor Simon Westward 1 1000006
Alan Cumming Actor Sean 1 1000005
Minnie Driver Actor Benny 1 1000002
Geraldine O'Rawe Actor Eve 1 1000003
Saffron Burrows Actor Nan 1 1000004
Ruth McCabe Actor Emily Mahon 1 1000011
Ciarán Hinds Actor Professor Flynn 1 1000012
Tom Hickey Actor Professor Maclure 1 1000018
Seamus Forde Actor Parish Priest 1 1000019
Ingrid Craigie Actor Celia Westward 1 1000020
Sean McGinley Actor Mr Duggan 1 1000017
Gerry Walsh Actor Mr Flood 1 1000016
Tony Doyle Actor Dr Foley 1 1000013
Marie Mullen Actor Mrs Foley 1 1000014
Marie Conmee Actor Mrs Healy 1 1000015
Pat O'Connor Director n/a 2 2000001
Arlene Sellers Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Kamen Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bones Howe Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Bill Whelan Music musical coordinator 120781 8000003
Dina Eaton Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Simon Harris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alan Paley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Seamus Corcoran Photography n/a 120835 6000006
John Jympson Editor film editor 172 7000001
Jupiter Sen Editor footsteps editor 172 7000002
Christopher S Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Jim Clay Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robbie Richardson Painter Standby Painter 200 9000007
Philip Harvey Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Simone Ireland Casting n/a 179 10000002
Doug Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Brian Bishop Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Judy Farr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chris Seagers Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Eoin Quigley Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000004
Jonathan Hession Photography stills photographer 120835 6000005
David Appleby Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Andrew Davies Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Maeve Binchy Source Material (from novel) n/a 120793 4000002
Gemma Fallon Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Terence Clegg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kenith Trodd Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Rod Stoneman Executive Producer (for Bord Scannan na hEireann (The Irish Film Board)) 174 3000005
Alex Winitsky Producer n/a 3 3000002
Frank Price Producer n/a 3 3000003
Terence Clegg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Guy Heeley Assistant Director co-2nd assistant director 163 5000003
Catherine Dunne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kenneth MacMillan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andy Chmura Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Wally O'Sullivan Camera standby camera truck 120798 6000003
Mark Goddard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Luke Johnston Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000008
John Phelan Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Libbie Barr Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Leila Kirkpatrick Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Chris O'Donnell Actor Jack 1 1000001
Synopsis
Three childhood girlfriends from rural Ireland are reunited in college, ready to experience life to the fullest. Eve, Nan and Benny meet handsome young men and instantly fall in love. Benny, a modest, self-conscious dreamer, sets her sights on Jack, the brightest and best-looking boy on campus, eventually capturing his attention with her wit and adventurous spirit. Benny has always relied on the people she loves--and the people who love her--in her circle of friends, but in matters of the heart she is sure to find the greatest joy of all.