Rounders (1998)

Rounders
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Crime, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jon Johnson Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000018
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000017
Miguel Rivera Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Ben Wilkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Gary Martone Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jonathan Graham Key Grip key contruction grip 263 15000002
Larry Steinberg Grip n/a 365 15000005
Franz Yeich Grip n/a 365 15000004
Matt Chubet Grip n/a 365 15000003
Michael Chandler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Chris David Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Mark Goodermote Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Christopher Winter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Cindy Jo Hinkleman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Joel Roi Aronowitz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Scott Ramsey Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Bob Blair Electrician construction electric 450 15000007
Paul Cicero Stunts (ussian Thug) 240 19000003
Jack Lotz Stunt Man (for Merwin Goldsmith) 121002 19000002
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Donna L Bascom Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Jay Boryea Stunts (ussian Thug No 2) 240 19000004
Peter Bucosi Stunts stunt trooper No 1 240 19000005
Louis Miller Carpenter key carpenter 529 21000001
Steve McAuliff Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Norman Douglass Stunts stunt trooper No 2 240 19000006
Susan Strine Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Leah Holmes Post-Production Accountant post accountant 120979 16000003
Pedro Hernandez Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Dusty Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Richard Kerekes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Mark Schwentner Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Melvin Noped Best Boy best boy construction grip 120885 15000012
Jim Carden Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Ken Kroll Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Todd Lichtenstein Best Boy contruction electric best boy 120885 15000013
Burton Sharp ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Val Kuklowsky ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Elina Kotler Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
James Geyer Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Gary Jennings Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Robert Currie Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000012
Anne Sherrill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Christopher DeTitta Lead Person leadman 120957 9000017
Harry Darrow Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Lori Johnson Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000019
John Oates Jr. Lead Person leadman 120957 9000018
Mitch Towse Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Joseph Proscia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Dennis Causey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Rick Butler Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Beth Kushnick Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gilbert Gertsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Gordon H Gertsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Ross Laterra Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tim Joliet Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Judy Gurr Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Lara Kelly Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Tammy Feaster Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000022
Carla White Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Anthony F Veader Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Victor DeNicola Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000007
Fionnuala Lynch Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Rita Ogden Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer (Sound One/New York) 227 14000002
Jackson Schwartz ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Askia Won-Ling Jacob Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Alice Levy Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Jill E Anderson Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000004
Julie Lichter Location Casting New York casting associate 120864 10000003
Carol Lewis Location Casting Los Angeles casting director 120864 10000002
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Byron Crystal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Michael Scelza Consultant poker technical consultant 120784 12000001
Sandi Figueroa Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000003
Terry Dresbach Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Emily Loreto Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
John Farrell Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gordon Krause Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Darren Block Apprentice apprentice editor(New York) 120976 25000044
John Raffone Driver n/a 273 25000043
William McFadden Driver n/a 273 25000042
Regis Mullaney Driver n/a 273 25000041
Andrew Buckland Apprentice apprentice editor(New York) 120976 25000045
Christopher Young Other score provider 120795 26000001
Ruth Ann Cecetka Other scenic shop person 120795 26000004
Kevin Golden Other scenic foreman 120795 26000003
Jeffrey L Glave Other master scenic 120795 26000002
Fred Momole Driver n/a 273 25000040
Tony Marino Driver n/a 273 25000039
Francis Volpe Driver n/a 273 25000033
Gerald Grimes Driver n/a 273 25000032
Michael C Easter Driver n/a 273 25000031
Billy Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000034
Robert Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000035
Tony Ingrassellino Driver n/a 273 25000038
Edward Iacobelli Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000037
George Holtzer Driver n/a 273 25000036
John Oates Other electric 120795 26000005
Don Angst Other electric 120795 26000006
Gary Gray Other clarinet(Jazz Combo Musician) 120795 26000020
Patrick Weber Other scoring crew 120795 26000019
Mark Eshelman Other scoring crew 120795 26000018
Greg Dennen Other scoring crew 120795 26000017
Alex Iles Other trombone(Jazz Combo Musician) 120795 26000021
Mike Lang Other organ(Jazz Combo Musician) 120795 26000022
Cara Leibovitz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Wendy Cohen Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000024
Sherman Kaplan Other immigration counsel(Kaplan Klein & Rogen) 120795 26000023
Sue McLean Other scoring crew 120795 26000016
Robert Fernandez Other orchestra recorder and mixer 120795 26000015
Michael J Maurer Other genny operator 120795 26000009
Jim Ferris Other electric 120795 26000008
Peter Koola Other electric 120795 26000007
Andrew Vogliano Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Ko Niizuma Other parking coordinator 120795 26000011
Gernot Wolfgang Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000014
Jonathan Price Other score coordinator 120795 26000013
Ryan Murphy Other recordist 120795 26000012
Peter Clores Driver n/a 273 25000030
Richard Battista Driver n/a 273 25000029
Drew Clarke Assistant (to Matt Damon) 120820 25000003
Sheryl Giffis Swann Assistant (to John Dahl) 120820 25000002
Bega Metzner Assistant designer's assistant 120820 25000001
Steve Gamiello Props n/a 120817 24000005
Amanda Key Assistant (to Edward Norton) 120820 25000004
Barbra Dannov Assistant (to Joel Stillerman) 120820 25000005
Jason Farrar Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000008
Sol Tryon Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000007
Donna Cintorrino Assistant (to Ted Demme) 120820 25000006
Joe Taglairino Property Master (additional photography) 120805 24000004
Ronald C Stone Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Edward Drohan Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Michael Dunn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Nicholas R Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
John Ottesen Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Robert Dawson Titles title design 120825 23000003
Rich Devine Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Heather Kane Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Leo Holder Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000004
Greta Alexander Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000009
Roger Davies Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Herbert Ade Driver n/a 273 25000023
Caroline Gershenson Medic on-set medic 120966 25000022
Dr. Peter M Gershenson Medic on-set medic 120966 25000021
Robert Alberga Driver n/a 273 25000024
Frank Appedu Driver n/a 273 25000025
Charlie Barron Driver n/a 273 25000028
Peter Aquino Driver n/a 273 25000027
Frank Apicelli Driver n/a 273 25000026
Tara Walls Product Placement production placement 121058 25000020
Stan Wiencko Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Cliff Fuller Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Ralph Volpe Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Sonny Volpe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Pamela Hirsch Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Bill McAdams Jr. Stand-In photo double(for Matt Damon) 121015 25000015
Ted Shields Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Ginger Gonzalez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jennifer Demme Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Robert Pearson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Joan Jett & The Blackhearts Song Performer ("I Hate Myself for Loving You") 120788 8000047
Murphy Guyer Actor Detweiler 1 1000058
Michael Arkin Actor Bear 1 1000057
David Zayas Actor Osborne 1 1000056
Adam LeFevre Actor Sean Frye 1 1000054
Alan Davidson Actor Cabbie 1 1000059
John Dahl Director n/a 2 2000001
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ted Demme Producer n/a 3 3000002
Joel Stillerman Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Gallagher Actor Bartender 1 1000053
Josh Pais Actor Weitz 1 1000052
Nicole Brier Actor Sunshine 1 1000046
John DiBenedetto Actor LaRossa 1 1000045
Lisa Gorlitsky Actor Sherry 1 1000044
Bill Camp Actor Eisenberg 1 1000047
Tony Hoty Actor Taki 1 1000048
Sal Richards Actor Johnny Gold 1 1000051
Joe Zaloom Actor Cronos 1 1000050
Mario Mendoza Actor Zizzo 1 1000049
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bobby Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Meryl Emmerton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Andy Zolot Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Sheila G Waldron Script Supervisor (additional photography) 191 5000007
Lynn Lewis Lovett Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jonathan Silver Location Coordinator locations coordinator 120877 5000010
Roberto Lopez Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000011
Gillian Johnson Facilities Supervisor facilities manager 120948 5000014
Lucy Walker Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000013
Demian Resnick Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000012
Bill Barvin Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Lys Hopper Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Tracy Falco Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Christopher Goode Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Kerry Orent Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Brian Koppelman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Levien Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Robert A Hackl Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
Nina Jack Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000002
Margo Myers Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Jon C Chan Actor Johnny Chan 1 1000043
Vernon E Jordan Jr. Actor Judge McKinnon 1 1000042
Peter Yoshida Actor Henry Lin 1 1000015
Lenny Clarke Actor Savino 1 1000014
Mal Z Lawrence Actor Irving 1 1000013
Sonny Zito Actor Tony 1 1000012
Jay Boryea Actor Russian Thug No 2 1 1000016
Lenny Venito Actor Moogie 1 1000017
Tom Aldredge Actor Judge Marinacci 1 1000020
Michael Lombard Actor DA Shields 1 1000019
Richard Mawe Actor Professor Eisen 1 1000018
Merwin Goldsmith Actor Sy 1 1000011
Ray Iannicelli Actor Kenny 1 1000010
John Turturro Actor Joey Kinish 1 1000004
John Malkovich Actor Teddy KGB 1 1000003
Gretchen Mol Actor Jo 1 1000002
Josh Mostel Actor Zagosh 1 1000005
Martin Landau Actor Abe Petrovsky 1 1000006
Paul Cicero Actor Russian Thug 1 1000009
Famke Janssen Actor Petra 1 1000008
Edward Norton Actor Worm 1 1000007
Beeson Carroll Actor Judge Kaplan 1 1000021
Matthew Yavne Actor Professor Green 1 1000022
Goran Visnjic Actor Maurice 1 1000036
Slava Schoot Actor Roman 1 1000035
Kerry O'Malley Actor Kelly 1 1000034
Michael Ryan Segal Actor Griggs 1 1000033
Michael Rispoli Actor Grama 1 1000037
Michele Zanes Actor Taj Dealer 1 1000038
Neal Hemphill Actor Claude 1 1000041
Joe Vega Actor Freddy Face 1 1000040
Allan Havey Actor Guberman 1 1000039
Chris Messina Actor Higgins 1 1000032
Hank Jacobs Actor Steiny 1 1000031
Brian Anthony Wilson Actor Derald 1 1000025
Dominic Marcus Actor Dowling 1 1000024
Erik LaRay Harvey Actor Roy 1 1000023
George Kmeck Actor Prison Guard 1 1000026
Joe Parisi Actor Property Guard 1 1000027
Charlie Matthes Actor Birch 1 1000030
Kohl Sudduth Actor Wagner 1 1000029
Melina Kanakaredes Actor Barbara 1 1000028
Roger Lee DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Maury Wray Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Gary Nesteruk Performer acoustic/electric piano(Jazz Combo Musician) 120819 8000020
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Jonathan Price Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Christopher Young Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Wayne Bergeron Performer Trumpet(Jazz Combo Musician) 120819 8000021
John Fitzgerald Performer percussion(Jazz Combo Musician) 120819 8000022
Dennis Herring Song song producer("Baby I'm a Big Star Now") 120859 8000025
Adam Duritz Song n/a 120859 8000024
Charles Gillingham Performer keyboards("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120819 8000023
Lori Eschler Music Editor temp score/music editor 214 8000016
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Matt Malley Music bass("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120781 8000009
David Bryson Music guitar("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120781 8000008
M B Gordy Music drums(Jazz Combo Musician) 120781 8000007
Ben Mize Music drums("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120781 8000010
Daniel Vickrey Music lead guitar("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120781 8000011
Tanya Noel Hill Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000013
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000012
David C Lowery Song song producer("Baby I'm a Big Star Now") 120859 8000026
Richard Hasal Song song recorder("Baby I'm a Big Star Now") 120859 8000027
Adam Duritz Song Performer ("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120788 8000041
D Child Song ("I Hate Myself for Loving You") 120859 8000040
Joan Jett Song ("I Hate Myself for Loving You") 120859 8000039
Bob Green Song ("Black Helicopters") 120859 8000038
Counting Crows Song Performer ("Baby I'm a Big Star Now") 120788 8000042
Nat King Cole Song Performer ("That's the Kind of Girl I Dream Of") 120788 8000043
Grassy Knoll Song Performer ("Black Helicopters") 120788 8000046
Mighty Bop Song Performer ("Lysolite") 120788 8000045
Hobex Song Performer ("Windows") 120788 8000044
Nisa Song ("Strada de Bosco") 120859 8000037
Bixlo Song ("Strada de Bosco") 120859 8000036
J Segal Song ("That's the Kind of Girl I Dream Of") 120859 8000030
M Fisher Song ("That's the Kind of Girl I Dream Of") 120859 8000029
Jimmy Scott Song song mixing("Baby I'm a Big Star Now") 120859 8000028
Duke Ellington Song ("That's the Kind of Girl I Dream Of") 120859 8000031
Jimmy "Jelly-Roel" Smith Song ("Windows") 120859 8000032
DeMichele Song ("Strada de Bosco") 120859 8000035
Mighty Bop Song n/a 120859 8000034
Greg Humphreys Song ("Windows") 120859 8000033
Karl Vincent-Wickliff Music acoustic/electric bass(Jazz Combo Musician) 120781 8000006
Dean Parks Music guitar(Jazz Combo Musician) 120781 8000005
Storn Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Darren Perkell Camera camera loader 120798 6000011
Matt Flannery Camera camera loader 120798 6000010
Rochelle Edelson Camera camera scenic 120798 6000009
Jonas Stedman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Bart Blaise Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Jonas Steadman Assistant Camera (additional photography) 233 6000017
Marc Hirschfeld Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000016
Sean Souza Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000015
Paul Dale Camera camera scenic 120798 6000008
Marc Hirschfeld Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000007
Jean-Yves Escoffier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lynn Powers Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Jon Zeidman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Jerome F. Holway Director of Photography (additional photography) 120780 6000002
Michael Green Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jerome F. Holway Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
John Corso Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Lukasz Jogalla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Brian Carmichael Video Playback video playback 24-frame 505 6000018
Edward Gleason Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000019
John S Cook Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000008
Stephen M Rickert Jr. Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Richard J Rossi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Jim Cricci Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000009
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bill Liston Music tenor/baritone saxophones(Jazz Combo Musician) 120781 8000004
Brandon Fields Music soprono/alto saxophones/flutes(Jazz Combo Musician) 120781 8000003
Ricky Frystak Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Trip Brock Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
John Clifford Photography still photographer 120835 6000022
Igor Srubshchik Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000021
Darren Ryan Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000020
Joe Violante Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000023
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Bruce Stubblefield Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Scott Chestnut Editor n/a 172 7000001
Matt Damon Actor Mike McDermott 1 1000001
Synopsis
Mike is a law student who has once been burned playing poker, and has turned his back on gambling in order to settle in with his girlfriend Jo, and his studies. When his former partner in crime Worm is released from prison, though, he is tempted back to the card tables and realises how much he enjoys the thrill of gambling. Jo leaves him, and he goes on a poker spree with Worm, in an attempt to recoup a debt that Worm has carried over from before prison. The men to whom Worm owes the money get heavy, and Mike is forced into a showdown with Teddy KGB, the hood to whom he lost his life savings a year before.