Rounders (1998)

Rounders
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Crime, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matt Damon Actor Mike McDermott 1 1000001
Gretchen Mol Actor Jo 1 1000002
John Malkovich Actor Teddy KGB 1 1000003
John Turturro Actor Joey Kinish 1 1000004
Josh Mostel Actor Zagosh 1 1000005
Martin Landau Actor Abe Petrovsky 1 1000006
Edward Norton Actor Worm 1 1000007
Famke Janssen Actor Petra 1 1000008
Paul Cicero Actor Russian Thug 1 1000009
Ray Iannicelli Actor Kenny 1 1000010
Merwin Goldsmith Actor Sy 1 1000011
Sonny Zito Actor Tony 1 1000012
Mal Lawrence Actor Irving 1 1000013
Lenny Clarke Actor Savino 1 1000014
Peter Yoshida Actor Henry Lin 1 1000015
Jay Boryea Actor Russian Thug No 2 1 1000016
Lenny Venito Actor Moogie 1 1000017
Richard Mawe Actor Professor Eisen 1 1000018
Michael Lombard Actor DA Shields 1 1000019
Tom Aldredge Actor Judge Marinacci 1 1000020
Beeson Carroll Actor Judge Kaplan 1 1000021
Matthew Yavne Actor Professor Green 1 1000022
Erik Harvey Actor Roy 1 1000023
Dominic Marcus Actor Dowling 1 1000024
Brian Wilson Actor Derald 1 1000025
George Kmeck Actor Prison Guard 1 1000026
Joe Parisi Actor Property Guard 1 1000027
Melina Kanakaredes Actor Barbara 1 1000028
Kohl Sudduth Actor Wagner 1 1000029
Charlie Matthes Actor Birch 1 1000030
Hank Jacobs Actor Steiny 1 1000031
Chris Messina Actor Higgins 1 1000032
Michael Segal Actor Griggs 1 1000033
Kerry O'Malley Actor Kelly 1 1000034
Slava Schoot Actor Roman 1 1000035
Goran Visnjic Actor Maurice 1 1000036
Michael Rispoli Actor Grama 1 1000037
Michele Zanes Actor Taj Dealer 1 1000038
Allan Havey Actor Guberman 1 1000039
Joe Vega Actor Freddy Face 1 1000040
Neal Hemphill Actor Claude 1 1000041
Vernon Jordan Actor Judge McKinnon 1 1000042
Jon Chan Actor Johnny Chan 1 1000043
Lisa Gorlitsky Actor Sherry 1 1000044
John DiBenedetto Actor LaRossa 1 1000045
Nicole Brier Actor Sunshine 1 1000046
Bill Camp Actor Eisenberg 1 1000047
Tony Hoty Actor Taki 1 1000048
Mario Mendoza Actor Zizzo 1 1000049
Joe Zaloom Actor Cronos 1 1000050
Sal Richards Actor Johnny Gold 1 1000051
Josh Pais Actor Weitz 1 1000052
John Gallagher Actor Bartender 1 1000053
Adam LeFevre Actor Sean Frye 1 1000054
David Zayas Actor Osborne 1 1000056
Michael Arkin Actor Bear 1 1000057
Murphy Guyer Actor Detweiler 1 1000058
Alan Davidson Actor Cabbie 1 1000059
John Dahl Director n/a 2 2000001
Joel Stillerman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ted Demme Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bob Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bobby Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kerry Orent Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Christopher Goode Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Tracy Falco Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Brian Koppelman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Levien Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Margo Myers Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Nina Jack Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000002
Robert Hackl Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000003
Lys Hopper Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Bill Barvin Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Lynn Lovett Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Sheila Waldron Script Supervisor (additional photography) 191 5000007
Andy Zolot Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Meryl Emmerton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Jonathan Silver Location Coordinator locations coordinator 120877 5000010
Roberto Lopez Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000011
Demian Resnick Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000012
Lucy Walker Location Assistant locations assistant 120947 5000013
Gillian Johnson Facilities Supervisor facilities manager 120948 5000014
Roger Lee DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000015
Maury Wray Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Jon Zeidman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Lynn Powers Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Jean-Yves Escoffier Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jerome Holway Director of Photography (additional photography) 120780 6000002
Michael Green Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Lukasz Jogalla Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Corso Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Jerome Holway Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Marc Hirschfeld Steadicam Operator Steadicam assistant 232 6000007
Paul Dale Camera camera scenic 120798 6000008
Rochelle Edelson Camera camera scenic 120798 6000009
Matt Flannery Camera camera loader 120798 6000010
Darren Perkell Camera camera loader 120798 6000011
Storn Peterson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Jonas Stedman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Bart Blaise Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Sean Souza Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000015
Marc Hirschfeld Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(additional photography) 120849 6000016
Jonas Steadman Assistant Camera (additional photography) 233 6000017
Brian Carmichael Video Playback video playback 24-frame 505 6000018
Edward Gleason Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000019
Darren Ryan Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000020
Igor Srubshchik Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000021
John Clifford Photography still photographer 120835 6000022
Joe Violante Dailies dailies advisor 120999 6000023
Mike Stanwick Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Scott Chestnut Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Bruce Stubblefield Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Trip Brock Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Richard Rossi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Stephen Rickert Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Cook Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000008
Jim Cricci Assistant Editor (New York) 203 7000009
Christopher Young Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ricky Frystak Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Brandon Fields Music soprono/alto saxophones/flutes(Jazz Combo Musician) 120781 8000003
Bill Liston Music tenor/baritone saxophones(Jazz Combo Musician) 120781 8000004
Dean Parks Music guitar(Jazz Combo Musician) 120781 8000005
Karl Vincent-Wickliff Music acoustic/electric bass(Jazz Combo Musician) 120781 8000006
M Gordy Music drums(Jazz Combo Musician) 120781 8000007
David Bryson Music guitar("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120781 8000008
Matt Malley Music bass("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120781 8000009
Ben Mize Music drums("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120781 8000010
Daniel Vickrey Music lead guitar("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120781 8000011
Pete Anthony Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000012
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000013
Tanya Hill Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
Lori Eschler Music Editor temp score/music editor 214 8000016
Christopher Young Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Jonathan Price Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Pete Anthony Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Gary Nesteruk Performer acoustic/electric piano(Jazz Combo Musician) 120819 8000020
Wayne Bergeron Performer Trumpet(Jazz Combo Musician) 120819 8000021
John Fitzgerald Performer percussion(Jazz Combo Musician) 120819 8000022
Charles Gillingham Performer keyboards("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120819 8000023
Adam Duritz Song n/a 120859 8000024
Dennis Herring Song song producer("Baby I'm a Big Star Now") 120859 8000025
David Lowery Song song producer("Baby I'm a Big Star Now") 120859 8000026
Richard Hasal Song song recorder("Baby I'm a Big Star Now") 120859 8000027
Jimmy Scott Song song mixing("Baby I'm a Big Star Now") 120859 8000028
M Fisher Song ("That's the Kind of Girl I Dream Of") 120859 8000029
J Segal Song ("That's the Kind of Girl I Dream Of") 120859 8000030
Duke Ellington Song ("That's the Kind of Girl I Dream Of") 120859 8000031
Jimmy Smith Song ("Windows") 120859 8000032
Greg Humphreys Song ("Windows") 120859 8000033
Bob Green Song ("Black Helicopters") 120859 8000038
Joan Jett Song ("I Hate Myself for Loving You") 120859 8000039
D Child Song ("I Hate Myself for Loving You") 120859 8000040
Adam Duritz Song Performer ("Baby I'm a Big Star Now" (Counting Crows)) 120788 8000041
Nat Cole Song Performer ("That's the Kind of Girl I Dream Of") 120788 8000043
Robert Pearson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Beth Kushnick Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rick Butler Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Dennis Causey Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Gilbert Gertsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Gordon Gertsen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Judy Gurr Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Tim Joliet Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Ross Laterra Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Joseph Proscia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Mitch Towse Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Robert Currie Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000012
Gary Jennings Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
James Geyer Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Elina Kotler Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Anne Sherrill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Christopher DeTitta Lead Person leadman 120957 9000017
John Oates Lead Person leadman 120957 9000018
Lori Johnson Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000019
Harry Darrow Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Lara Kelly Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Tammy Feaster Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000022
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Carol Lewis Location Casting Los Angeles casting director 120864 10000002
Julie Lichter Location Casting New York casting associate 120864 10000003
Byron Crystal Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Michael Scelza Consultant poker technical consultant 120784 12000001
Emily Loreto Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Terry Dresbach Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Sandi Figueroa Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000003
Jill Anderson Costumes assistant costumer 120828 13000004
Alice Levy Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Fionnuala Lynch Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Victor DeNicola Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000007
Anthony Veader Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Carla White Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000009
Rita Ogden Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Askia Jacob Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Jackson Schwartz ADR ADR/foley mixer 120912 14000001
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer (Sound One/New York) 227 14000002
Val Kuklowsky ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Burton Sharp ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000004
Cindy Hinkleman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Christopher Winter Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Mark Goodermote Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Joel Aronowitz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Joseph Sabella Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Jeffrey Perkins Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Chris David Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Michael Chandler Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Ben Wilkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Miguel Rivera Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000017
Jon Johnson Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000018
Gary Martone Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jonathan Graham Key Grip key contruction grip 263 15000002
Matt Chubet Grip n/a 365 15000003
Franz Yeich Grip n/a 365 15000004
Larry Steinberg Grip n/a 365 15000005
Scott Ramsey Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Bob Blair Electrician construction electric 450 15000007
Richard Kerekes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Dusty Smith Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Pedro Hernandez Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Mark Schwentner Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000011
Melvin Noped Best Boy best boy construction grip 120885 15000012
Todd Lichtenstein Best Boy contruction electric best boy 120885 15000013
Ken Kroll Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jim Carden Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Leah Holmes Post-Production Accountant post accountant 120979 16000003
Susan Strine Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Donna Bascom Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jack Lotz Stunt Man (for Merwin Goldsmith) 121002 19000002
Paul Cicero Stunts (ussian Thug) 240 19000003
Jay Boryea Stunts (ussian Thug No 2) 240 19000004
Peter Bucosi Stunts stunt trooper No 1 240 19000005
Norman Douglass Stunts stunt trooper No 2 240 19000006
Steve McAuliff Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Louis Miller Carpenter key carpenter 529 21000001
John Farrell Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Gordon Krause Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Nicholas Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Michael Dunn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Edward Drohan Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
John Ottesen Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Robert Dawson Titles title design 120825 23000003
Leo Holder Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000004
Heather Kane Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Rich Devine Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Ronald Stone Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Joe Taglairino Property Master (additional photography) 120805 24000004
Steve Gamiello Props n/a 120817 24000005
Bega Metzner Assistant designer's assistant 120820 25000001
Sheryl Giffis Swann Assistant (to John Dahl) 120820 25000002
Drew Clarke Assistant (to Matt Damon) 120820 25000003
Amanda Key Assistant (to Edward Norton) 120820 25000004
Barbra Dannov Assistant (to Joel Stillerman) 120820 25000005
Donna Cintorrino Assistant (to Ted Demme) 120820 25000006
Sol Tryon Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000007
Jason Farrar Production Assistant unit production assistant 275 25000008
Greta Alexander Production Assistant construction production assistant 275 25000009
Roger Davies Production Associate n/a 120822 25000010
Sonny Volpe Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Ralph Volpe Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Cliff Fuller Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000013
Pamela Hirsch Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000014
Bill McAdams Stand-In photo double(for Matt Damon) 121015 25000015
Jennifer Demme Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Ginger Gonzalez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Ted Shields Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Stan Wiencko Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Tara Walls Product Placement production placement 121058 25000020
Peter Gershenson Medic on-set medic 120966 25000021
Caroline Gershenson Medic on-set medic 120966 25000022
Herbert Ade Driver n/a 273 25000023
Robert Alberga Driver n/a 273 25000024
Frank Appedu Driver n/a 273 25000025
Frank Apicelli Driver n/a 273 25000026
Peter Aquino Driver n/a 273 25000027
Charlie Barron Driver n/a 273 25000028
Richard Battista Driver n/a 273 25000029
Peter Clores Driver n/a 273 25000030
Michael Easter Driver n/a 273 25000031
Gerald Grimes Driver n/a 273 25000032
Francis Volpe Driver n/a 273 25000033
Billy Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000034
Robert Featherstone Driver n/a 273 25000035
George Holtzer Driver n/a 273 25000036
Edward Iacobelli Driver n/a 273 25000037
Tony Ingrassellino Driver n/a 273 25000038
Tony Marino Driver n/a 273 25000039
Fred Momole Driver n/a 273 25000040
Regis Mullaney Driver n/a 273 25000041
William McFadden Driver n/a 273 25000042
John Raffone Driver n/a 273 25000043
Darren Block Apprentice apprentice editor(New York) 120976 25000044
Andrew Buckland Apprentice apprentice editor(New York) 120976 25000045
Christopher Young Other score provider 120795 26000001
Jeffrey Glave Other master scenic 120795 26000002
Kevin Golden Other scenic foreman 120795 26000003
Ruth Cecetka Other scenic shop person 120795 26000004
John Oates Other electric 120795 26000005
Don Angst Other electric 120795 26000006
Peter Koola Other electric 120795 26000007
Jim Ferris Other electric 120795 26000008
Michael Maurer Other genny operator 120795 26000009
Andrew Vogliano Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Ko Niizuma Other parking coordinator 120795 26000011
Ryan Murphy Other recordist 120795 26000012
Jonathan Price Other score coordinator 120795 26000013
Gernot Wolfgang Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000014
Robert Fernandez Other orchestra recorder and mixer 120795 26000015
Sue McLean Other scoring crew 120795 26000016
Greg Dennen Other scoring crew 120795 26000017
Mark Eshelman Other scoring crew 120795 26000018
Patrick Weber Other scoring crew 120795 26000019
Gary Gray Other clarinet(Jazz Combo Musician) 120795 26000020
Alex Iles Other trombone(Jazz Combo Musician) 120795 26000021
Mike Lang Other organ(Jazz Combo Musician) 120795 26000022
Sherman Kaplan Other immigration counsel(Kaplan Klein & Rogen) 120795 26000023
Wendy Cohen Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000024
Cara Leibovitz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Mike is a law student who has once been burned playing poker, and has turned his back on gambling in order to settle in with his girlfriend Jo, and his studies. When his former partner in crime Worm is released from prison, though, he is tempted back to the card tables and realises how much he enjoys the thrill of gambling. Jo leaves him, and he goes on a poker spree with Worm, in an attempt to recoup a debt that Worm has carried over from before prison. The men to whom Worm owes the money get heavy, and Mike is forced into a showdown with Teddy KGB, the hood to whom he lost his life savings a year before.