Alive (1993)

Alive
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Adventure, Thriller, Historical, Biopic, Nature
Keywords 1970s, airplane, cannibal, disaster, man versus nature, mountain, plane crash, survival, weather
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ethan Hawke Actor Nando Parrado 1 1000001
Vincent Spano Actor Antonio Balbi 1 1000002
Josh Hamilton Actor Roberto Canessa 1 1000003
Bruce Ramsay Actor Carlitos Paez 1 1000004
John Newton Actor Tintin 1 1000005
David Kriegel Actor Gustavo Zerbino 1 1000006
Kevin Breznahan Actor Roy Harley 1 1000007
Sam Behrens Actor Javier Methol 1 1000008
Illeana Douglas Actor Lilliana Methol 1 1000009
Jack Noseworthy Actor Bobby Francois 1 1000010
Christian Meoli Actor Federico Aranda 1 1000011
Jake Carpenter Actor Alberto Antuna 1 1000012
Michael DeLorenzo Actor Rafael Cano 1 1000013
José Zúniga Actor Fraga 1 1000014
Danny Nucci Actor Hugo Diaz 1 1000015
David Cubitt Actor Fito Strauch 1 1000016
Gian DiDonna Actor Eduardo Strauch 1 1000017
John Cassini Actor Daniel Fernandez 1 1000018
Michael Woolson Actor Juan Martino 1 1000019
Chad Willett Actor Pablo Montero 1 1000020
Richard Cox Actor Moncho Sabella 1 1000021
Gordon Currie Actor Coche Inciarte 1 1000022
Ele Keats Actor Susana Parrado 1 1000023
Josh Lucas Actor Felipe Restano 1 1000024
Silvio Pollio Actor Alex Morales 1 1000025
Nuno Antunes Actor Alvaro Mangino 1 1000026
Michael Tayles Actor Pancho Delgado 1 1000027
Steven Shayler Actor Pedro Algorta 1 1000028
Jason Gaffney Actor Victor Bolarich 1 1000029
Jerry Wasserman Actor Co-Pilot 1 1000030
Michael Sicoly Actor Pilot 1 1000031
Diana Barrington Actor Senora Alfonsin 1 1000032
Jan D'Arcy Actor Eugenia Parrado 1 1000033
Frank Pellegrino Actor Steward 1 1000034
Seth Arnett Actor Tomas Alonso 1 1000035
Aurelio DiNunzio Actor Dr Solana 1 1000036
Fiona Roeske Actor Senora Solana 1 1000037
Tony Morelli Actor Martinez 1 1000038
Patrick Ramano Actor Jorge Armas 1 1000039
Frank Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Norman Reynolds Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Kathleen Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Watts Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bruce Cohen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
John Shanley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Piers Read Book as Source Material ("Alive") 120888 4000002
Justis Greene Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stewart Bethune Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Katterli Frauenfelder Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Bill Bannerman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jacquie Gould Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
John Lind Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Peter Whyte Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000007
Jonathan Schneider Assistant Director trainee assistant director 163 5000008
Richard Coleman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Dow Griffith Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Robin Mounsey Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Jean Bereziuk Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Ed Hirsh Project Manager (ILM) 120994 5000013
Gretchen Goode Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Kate Petersen Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000015
Toni Pedersen Assistant Production Coordinator assistant coordinator 192 5000016
Paul Rayman Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Peter James Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andre Fleuren Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
David Crone Camera Operator A camera operator 239 6000003
Armin Matter Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000004
Roger Vernon Camera Operator B camera operator 239 6000005
Terry Chostner Camera Operator (ILM) 239 6000006
Kim Marks Camera Operator (ILM) 239 6000007
Jeff Doran Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000008
James Lim Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000009
Doug Craik Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Marco Ciccone Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
John Sanderson Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000012
Timothy Greenwood Projectionist (ILM) 121104 6000013
Douglas Curran Photography still photographer 120835 6000014
John Ellis Photography optical photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000015
Kelly Moore Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000016
Phil Downey Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Carrie Wilson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000018
Kathy Deugau Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
Tim Spencer Camera Assistant B camera 1st assistant 120867 6000020
Doug Lavender Camera Assistant B camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000021
John Gazdik Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000022
Robert Hill Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000023
Michael Kahn Editor film editor 172 7000001
William Goldenberg Editor film editor 172 7000002
Michael Gleason Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000003
Stuart Copley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Chris Assells Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Glenn Morgan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Tony Currie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Bill Voightlander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Jeff Watts Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000009
Louis Rivera Negative Cutting negative cutter(ILM) 120852 7000010
Patrick Crane Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Alan Cody Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Carlyn DeOca Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Gary Simon Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000014
David Tanaka Assistant Editor (ILM) 203 7000015
Mark Levine Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000016
Franz Schubert Composer music composer("Ave Maria") 120836 8000001
James Howard Music n/a 120781 8000002
David Olson Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Joann Kane Music music preparation 120781 8000005
Linda Ronstadt Music Arranger ("Ave Maria") 121019 8000006
Aaron Neville Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000007
Marty Paich Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000009
Jim Weidman Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
James Howard Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Chris Boardman Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Burt Bacharach Song songs("The Look of Love" "Do You Know the Way To San Jose") 120859 8000015
Hal David Song songs("The Look of Love" "Do You Know the Way to San Jose") 120859 8000016
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000017
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000018
Dionne Warwick Song Performer ("Do You Know the Way to San Jose") 120788 8000019
Norman Reynolds Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Tedd Kutchera Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Fred Hole Art Director n/a 183 9000003
William George Art Director visual effects art director(ILM) 183 9000004
David Lowery Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Gordon Brunner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mark Davidson Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000007
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Valorie Massalas Casting n/a 179 10000002
Stuart Aikins Casting Vancouver casting 179 10000003
Allison Gordon-Kohler Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
William Haines Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Patricia Blau Executive in Charge of Production (ILM) 118217 11000001
Stuart Robertson Supervisor computer graphics supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000002
Michael Lantieri Consultant special effects consultant 120784 12000001
Fernando Parrado Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Jennifer Parsons Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Elaine Maser Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Donna Bis Hair Stylist head hairstylist 120799 13000003
Robert Pandini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Julie McHaffie Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Gordon Smith Makeup special effects makeup designer 353 13000006
Raymond MacKintosh Makeup SPFX makeup 353 13000007
Russell Cate Makeup SPFX makeup 353 13000008
Lorne Barrie Makeup SPFX makeup 353 13000009
Linda Gill Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000010
Kevin Myers Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Lisa Roberts Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Michelle Baines Wardrobe wardrobe department head 120823 13000013
Caroline Cranstoun Wardrobe Supervisor set wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000014
Diana Patterson Wardrobe Supervisor set wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000015
Bren Moore Wardrobe Supervisor set wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000016
Jenni Gullett Wardrobe Supervisor set wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000017
Michele Lyle Wardrobe Supervisor set wardrobe supervisor 120908 13000018
Denis Blackerby ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Constance Kazmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Avram Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Mark Lanza Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Kim Waugh Audio n/a 120810 14000007
Lon Bender Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Chris Glyn-Jones Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Peter Sullivan Foley foley supervisor 120961 14000010
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Victor Iorillo Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Willy Allen Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Marshall Winn Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000017
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Bob Beher Sound sound crew coordinator 120816 14000020
Wylie Stateman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Gregg Baxter Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Scott Gershin Sound Effects sound effects supervisor 120868 14000023
Frank Smathers Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Eric Batut Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000025
David Anderson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tim Atkins Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Duncan MacGregor Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Bobby Huber Grip n/a 365 15000004
Rick Allen Grip Canadian 1st company grip 365 15000005
Kevin Black Grip Canadian 1st company grip 365 15000006
John Adshead Grip n/a 365 15000007
John Leroy Grip n/a 365 15000008
Carey Toner Grip n/a 365 15000009
Robert Finley Gaffer key gaffer 268 15000010
Brian Kuchera Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Glen Forrieter Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Tim Storvik Best Boy special effects bestboy 120885 15000013
Allen Taylor Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kim Wozniak Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jacqueline Wechselberger Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Barbara Miller Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Michael Steffe Animatronics animatronics engineer 121102 19000001
Gary Hymes Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
JJ Makaro Stunt Coordinator Canadian stunt coordinator 120804 19000003
Brian Smrz Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jim Dunn Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kirk Jarrett Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Fred Perron Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jacob Rupp Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Melissa Stubbs Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Brent Woolsey Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Charles Andre Stunts n/a 240 19000011
David Jacox Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Mike Mitchell Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Tom Raudaschl Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Dawn Stofer-Rupp Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Marc Whalen Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Connie Kennedy Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Dave Conway Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Charles Leitrants Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jim Rankin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sue Saunders Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Leesa Green Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Soren Tambour Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Cam Thompson Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Tim Fortin Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jil Bergin Visual Effects visual effects producer(ILM) 419 23000002
Mark Anderson Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000003
John Goodson Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000004
Lorne Peterson Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000005
Sean Casey Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000006
Keith London Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000007
Tony Sommers Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000008
John Thomas Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Randy Shymkiw Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000010
Greg Birdsall Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000011
Gordon Davis Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000012
Alan Waldron Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000013
Don Leask Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000014
Siegfried Stock Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000015
Terry Sonderhoff Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000016
Reg Milne Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000017
Michael Blacklock Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000018
Penny Runge Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000019
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000020
Terry Molatore Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000021
Greg Maloney CGI Artist CG animator(ILM) 120986 23000022
Dave Carson CGI Artist CG animator(ILM) 120986 23000023
R Fairbairn Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Dean Eilertson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
William Thumm Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Caroline Hardon Assistant (assistan) 120820 25000001
Mary Radford Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000002
Karen Solomon Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000003
Gina D'Orazio Assistant (to Frank Marshall) 120820 25000004
Beth Cahn Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy) 120820 25000005
Grey Rembert Assistant (to Kathleen Kennedy) 120820 25000006
Felicia Lansbury Assistant (to Robert Watts) 120820 25000007
Diana Zahn-Storey Assistant (to Bruce Cohen) 120820 25000008
Heather Meehan Assistant (to Justis Greene) 120820 25000009
Ricci Rukavina Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Justine Greene Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Erin Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Stacey Godlien Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Liz Goldwyn Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Kristen Niederholzer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Ron James Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Rodney Beech Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
Kim Harmer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Keith Lapp Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Scott Irvine Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Scott Flavelle Production mountain safety crew 120824 25000021
Paul Berntsen Production mountain safety crew 120824 25000022
Chris Atkinson Production mountain safety crew 120824 25000023
Hector MacKenzie Production mountain safety crew 120824 25000024
Daniel Griffith Production mountain safety crew 120824 25000025
Doug Fenton Medic paramedic 120966 25000026
William Evans Driver n/a 273 25000027
Peter Huff Driver n/a 273 25000028
James Callihoo Driver n/a 273 25000029
Greg Farmer Driver n/a 273 25000030
Rob Vreugde Driver n/a 273 25000031
Ken Johnson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Donald Briscoe Driver n/a 273 25000033
Mike Porohowski Driver n/a 273 25000034
John Franta Driver n/a 273 25000035
William Shaffer Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000036
Nina McPeek Other cableperson 120795 26000001
Gaetan Jalbert Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Darren McLean Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Shaun Lawless Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Guy LeBlanc Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Dave Millar Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Robert Bittner Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
Dale Garrison Other genny operator 120795 26000008
Richard Buckmaster Other genny operator 120795 26000009
Lars Lenander Other FX head machinst 120795 26000010
Robin Mounsey Other mountain safety & helicopter coordinator 120795 26000011
Herminio Kam Other head painter 120795 26000012
Van Gray Other standby painter 120795 26000013
Michael Mason Other scoring coordinator 120795 26000014
Matt Patterson Other recordist 120795 26000015
Steven Wright Other helicopter coordinator 120795 26000016
George Grieve Other aviation coordinator 120795 26000017
Mike Ellis Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000018
Tim Geideman Other optical line-up(ILM) 120795 26000019
David Heron Other key rigger 120795 26000020
I Van Perre Other key rigger 120795 26000021
Carl Assmus Other key stage technician 120795 26000022
Joe Fulmer Other key stage technician 120795 26000023
Matthew Heron Other key stage technician 120795 26000024
Tim Morgan Other key stage technician 120795 26000025
Dick Dova Other key stage technician 120795 26000026
Geoff Heron Other key stage technician 120795 26000027
R Johnson Other key stage technician 120795 26000028
Dan Nelson Other key stage technician 120795 26000029
Chuck Ray Other key stage technician 120795 26000030
Aaron Neville Other performer("Ave Maria") 120795 26000031
Jim Morris Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
Lee Muldoon Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The true story of a South American rugby team whose plane crashed in the Andes and what they had to do to survive.