The Blood of Heroes (1990)

Blood of Heroes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Sports, Sci-Fi
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rutger Hauer Actor Sallow 1 1000001
Joan Chen Actor Kidda 1 1000002
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Young Gar 1 1000003
Delroy Lindo Actor Mbulu 1 1000004
Anna Katarina Actor Big Cimber 1 1000005
Gandhi MacIntyre Actor Gandhi 1 1000006
Justin Monju Actor Dog Boy 1 1000007
Max Fairchild Actor Gonzo 1 1000008
Hugh Keays-Byrne Actor Lord Vile 1 1000009
Lia Francisca Actor Maria 1 1000010
Aaron Martin Actor Samchin Boy 1 1000011
Casey Huang Actor Kidda's Father 1 1000012
Quang Dinh Actor Samchin Head Elder 1 1000013
John Doumtsis Actor Samchin Timekeeper 1 1000014
John Biro Actor 1st Samchin Peasant 1 1000015
Brian Cawley Actor 2nd Samchin Peasant 1 1000016
Gino Terranova Actor 3rd Samchin Peasant 1 1000017
Cecilia Wong Actor Kidda's Mother 1 1000018
David Bookalil Actor 1st Enforcement Officer 1 1000019
John Samaha Actor 2nd Enforcement Officer 1 1000020
Honie Robinson Actor Kolkan Blond Daughter 1 1000021
Richard Norton Actor Bone 1 1000022
Basil Clarke Actor Red City Overlord 1 1000023
Jack Clayborne Actor Red City Jugger Master 1 1000024
Dale Brown Actor Cellist 1 1000025
Doug Mealing Actor Red City Timekeeper 1 1000026
Adam Zammitt Actor Red City Street Urchin 1 1000027
Greg Jordan Actor New Qwik 1 1000028
Frank Coorey Actor Samchin Jugger 1 1000029
Steve Rackman Actor Samchin Jugger 1 1000030
Stephen Stauber Actor Samchin Jugger 1 1000031
James Webb Actor Samchin Jugger 1 1000032
Don Vaughn Actor Samchin Jugger 1 1000033
Kerryn Hyming Actor Kolkan Jugger 1 1000034
Lee Rice Actor Kolkan Jugger 1 1000035
Josef Schwaiger Actor Kolkan Jugger 1 1000036
Warren Shellbach Actor Kolkan Jugger 1 1000037
Chris Peters Actor Kolkan Jugger 1 1000038
Chris Peters Actor Red City Jugger 1 1000039
Rick Adams Actor Red City Jugger 1 1000040
Jeff Jensen Actor Red City Jugger 1 1000041
Guy Norris Actor Red City Jugger 1 1000042
Mark Warren Actor Red City Jugger 1 1000043
David Peoples Director n/a 2 2000001
Guy Norris Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Charles Roven Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brian Rosen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
David Peoples Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Carol Hughes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tic Carroll Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Keith Heygate Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
P Voeten Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Maria Phillips Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Greg Jordan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Adrien Pickergill Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Kelley Smith Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Robin Clifton Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Kelley Smith Production Coordinator (Los Angeles) 162 5000010
Maggie Lake Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Jo Weeks Continuity n/a 890 5000012
Melanie Brown Continuity continuity 2nd unit 890 5000013
David Eggby Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frank Hammond Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Phil Cross Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Phil Cross Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Katrina Crook Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000005
Robert MacFarlane Photography stills 120835 6000006
Dick Ritchie Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Peter Terakes Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000008
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Paige Sartorius Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Patricia Galvin Assistant Editor (USA) 203 7000005
Luis Colina Assistant Editor (USA) 203 7000006
Louise Innes Assistant Editor (Australia) 203 7000007
David Grusovin Assistant Editor (Australia) 203 7000008
Todd Boekelheide Music n/a 120781 8000001
Todd Boekelheide Music music recording 120781 8000002
David Parker Music music recording 120781 8000003
Danny Kopelson Music music recording 120781 8000004
Larry London Music musician liaison 120781 8000005
David Luke Music music rerecording 120781 8000006
Alexander Glazunov Music ("Minstrel's Song Op 71") 120781 8000007
Mark Adler Music Conductor (orchestral ensemble) 120818 8000008
Todd Boekelheide Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Mark Adler Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Dominique Gimondi Performer (Samchin) 120819 8000011
Arthur Spinks Performer (Samchin) 120819 8000012
Bruce Wornal Performer (Samchin) 120819 8000013
Barry Canham Performer (Samchin) 120819 8000014
Sunil DeSilver Performer (Samchin) 120819 8000015
Trevor Frost Performer (Samchin) 120819 8000016
Ron Jemmott Performer (Junk Miner) 120819 8000017
Harry Harman Performer (Junk Miner) 120819 8000018
Trevor Rippingdale Performer (Junk Miner) 120819 8000019
John Veal Performer (Junk Miner) 120819 8000020
John Stoddart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Wingrove Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Steve Lyons Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Michael O'Kane Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Bill Undery Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Finda Kemp Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Jock McLachlan Dresser n/a 120967 9000007
Brian Nickless Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Frances McDonald Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Justin Fitzpatrick Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
Paul Jones Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
Bonnie Timmermann Casting (USA) 179 10000001
Alison Barrett Casting (Australia) 179 10000002
Judith Cruden Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Jeff Block Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Suzanne Ryan Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Nicky Barrett Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Martin Hornstein Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Paulie Zink Consultant personal training(Joan Chen) 120784 12000001
Andy Clark Technical Advisor safety officer 537 12000002
Arch Roberts Technical Advisor safety officer 537 12000003
Terry Ryan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Brita Kingsbury Hair hairstyles 2nd unit 120794 13000002
Paul Williams Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Yvonne Savage Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Michael Westmore Makeup special makeup design 353 13000005
Bob McCarron Makeup special makeup design 353 13000006
Robyn Austin Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Nik Dorning Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Marjory Hamlin Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Wendy Sainsbury Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Sonja Smuk Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Lesley Vanderwalt Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Kerrie MacFarlane Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000013
Debbie Nathan Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000014
Kerri Barnett Wardrobe (standby) 120823 13000015
Andrew Short Wardrobe (standby) 120823 13000016
Peter Bevan Wardrobe wardrobe buyer 120823 13000017
Tom Collins Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000018
Lisa Meagher Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Peter Thonasson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Steven Vella Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000021
Shane Phillips Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Devina Maxwell Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000023
Ross Wallace Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000024
Katherine James Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000025
Chris Goldsmith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Michael Rosen Foley foley engineer 120961 14000002
Michael Semanick Foley foley engineer 120961 14000003
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Luis Colina Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Todd Boekelheide Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Mark Berger Sound sound rerecording mixer supervisor 120816 14000008
David Parker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Danny Kopelson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Jay Boekelheide Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000011
Jay Boekelheide Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000012
Devon Miller Sound Editor sound editor 1st assistant 229 14000013
Matthew White Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000014
Kim Cascone Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000015
Kristen Gerstner Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000016
Cherilene Chen Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000017
Pam Uzzell Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000018
Doug Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Lloyd Carrick Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Grahame Litchfield Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Gary Garden Grip assistant grip 365 15000002
Mark Ramsey Grip assistant grip 365 15000003
Martin Forster Grip assistant grip 365 15000004
Ian Dewhurst Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Nick Payne Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Paul Ganther Electrician electrician assistant 450 15000007
Lewis Sparkes Electrician electrician assistant 450 15000008
Guy Hancock Electrician electrician assistant 450 15000009
Lex Martin Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000010
Penny Carl Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Gill McKinlay Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Valerie Williams Accountant accountant supervisor 120802 16000003
Mandy Carter Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Annette Piggott Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000005
Guy Norris Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Glenn Ruehland Stunt Coordinator co-stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Glenn Ruehland Stunt Man (Rutger Hauer) 121002 19000003
Danny Baldwin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Peter Chen Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Mitch Deans Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Ollie Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jeff Jensen Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Rocky McDonald Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Richard Norton Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Chris Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Steve Rackman Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Lee Rice Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Josef Schwaiger Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Greg Stuart Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Don Vaughn Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Mark Warren Stunts n/a 240 19000017
James Webb Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Evanne Chesson Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Bob McCarron Animal Services special animal props design 121036 20000002
Norman Wray Carpenter (standby) 529 21000001
David Scott Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Robert Podhajsky Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
David Stenning Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Warwick Miller Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Gerald Marr Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Michael Ashton Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Alan Fleming Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000008
Bob Paton Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000009
Steve Marcus Catering caterer(Coober Pedy) 120954 22000001
John Faithfull Catering caterer(Sydney) 120954 22000002
Kate Roach Catering caterer 2nd unit 120954 22000003
David Rutherford Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000001
Adam Grace Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000002
David Tremont Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000003
Neville Maxwell Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Neal Thompson Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000005
Warren Field Chief Modelmaker concept modelmaker 121151 23000006
Julieanne Mills 3-D Models modelmaker assistant 120963 23000007
Colin Gibson Props (standby) 120817 24000001
John Williams Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Donni Gonzales Props props assistant(standby) 120817 24000003
Pauline Grebert Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Nicholas Gillian Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Michael Burgess Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Jock McLachlan Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000007
Michael Tolerton Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000008
Helen Macaskill Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000009
Clare Freeman Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000001
Salvador Rovero Assistant (to Charles Roven) 120820 25000002
Ken Robb Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000003
Alison Robb Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000004
Dougal Thompson Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000005
Anna Deakins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kathleen Heard Production production liaison(Los Angeles) 120824 25000007
Gabrielle Dunn Production production liaison(Sydney) 120824 25000008
Derry Field Other focus puller(main unit) 120795 26000001
Nicholas Mayo Other focus puller(camera b) 120795 26000002
John Brestin Other clapper loader(main unit) 120795 26000003
Adrien Seffrin Other clapper loader(camera b) 120795 26000004
Kate Green Other machinist 120795 26000005
Helen Mather Other machinist 120795 26000006
Liz Neate Other machinist 120795 26000007
Penny Attfield Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Michael Wood Other brushhand 120795 26000009
Luigi Pittorino Other draftsman 120795 26000010
Maggie Mackay Other nurse 120795 26000011
Annie O'Halloran Other nurse 2nd unit 120795 26000012
David Hutchinson Other masseuse 120795 26000013
Lee Elliott Other masseuse 120795 26000014
Annie Wright Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Set in a futuristic world where the only sport that has survived in a wasted society is the brutal gladitorial-type combat known as jugging.