Rocketman (1997)

Rocketman
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Adventure, Family
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Andrew Dorfman Song n/a 120859 8000008
Richard Malzahn Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor 249 23000002
Barry Watkins Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
J Scott Pawlak Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Richard J Bayard Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Rocco Gioffre Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor(Pop Film) 249 23000003
Kenneth C Clark Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000006
Carlos Arguello Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 120866 23000005
Stuart Robertson Visual Effects Supervisor digital visual effects supervisor(Pop Film) 249 23000004
Cliff Bergman Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Randy Bilski Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000001
Andrea L Larsen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Mark E Sayles Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Paul Real Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Alan Clarkson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Tony Savino Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Ursula Brauner Animal Trainer assistant chimpanzee trainer (Boone's Animals(for Hollywood Inc)) 120962 20000003
Michael Boxer Animal Trainer assistant chimpanzee trainer (Boone's Animals(for Hollywood Inc)) 120962 20000002
David Bruce Allsberry Animal Trainer head chimpanzee trainer (Boone's Animals(for Hollywood Inc)) 120962 20000001
Cindy Troiannello Visual Effects visual effects producer 419 23000007
Robin Morris Visual Effects set building/modeler(Sessums Engineering) 419 23000008
Patrick Tubach Visual Effects digital artist(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 419 23000020
Bill Gilman Visual Effects digital compositor(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 419 23000019
Craig Mathieson Visual Effects digital compositor(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 419 23000018
Karen Klein Visual Effects digital artist(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 419 23000021
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects compositor(Planet Blue) 419 23000022
Joe Cordelle Visual Effects digital artist(Simex Digital Studios) 419 23000025
Randy Bauer Visual Effects digital artist(Simex Digital Studios) 419 23000024
Lisa Deaner Visual Effects compositor(Planet Blue) 419 23000023
Bob Lyss Visual Effects digital compositor(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 419 23000017
John Cornejo Visual Effects digital compositor(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 419 23000016
Marty Rosenstock Visual Effects digital compositor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 419 23000011
Brian Battles Visual Effects digital compositor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 419 23000010
Brigitte Bourque Visual Effects digital compositor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 419 23000009
Harry Moreau Visual Effects lead compositor(Perpetual Motion Pictures) 419 23000012
Kimberly Sylvester Visual Effects digital visual effects producer(Perpetual Motion Pictures) 419 23000013
Sean O'Connor Visual Effects digital compositor(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 419 23000015
Ariana Lingenfeiser Visual Effects digital effects producer(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 419 23000014
Angela Hinkle Accountant construction accountant 120802 16000003
David Hickey Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Kathleen "Pud" Cusack Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000020
Bryan Bowen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Scott Martin Gershin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Peter Clarkson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Robert Bruce McCleery Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Pat Caputo Key Grip (Sessums Engineering) 263 15000005
Marc Andrus Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000004
Anthony T Marra II Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Alan Rankin Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Larry Kemp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Mark R Jennings Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Darrall Garcia Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Phil Hess Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Terry Porter Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Ross Simpson Sound utility sound 120816 14000015
Dean A Zupancic Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Mel Metcalfe Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Layne Chaney Grip n/a 365 15000006
Steve Drake Grip n/a 365 15000007
Key Kolb Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000020
Michael J Fahey Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Mike Sheeren Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Jay Johnson Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000021
Raul Mello Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000022
Connie McAloney-Stamos Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Don Selsor Best Boy (Sessums Engineering) 120885 15000024
Steve Brock Best Boy (Sessums Engineering) 120885 15000023
Gary Kangrga Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
David Slodki Electrician n/a 450 15000016
C Glenn Peters Grip n/a 365 15000010
Frank DeTone Jr. Grip n/a 365 15000009
Sean R Wright Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jeffrey Zucker Gaffer (Sessums Engineering) 268 15000011
Adam Harrison Electrician n/a 450 15000012
William K MacTavish II Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Joshua Solson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
William S Skinner Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Terry Shigemistu Visual Effects digital artist(Simex Digital Studios) 419 23000026
Mark A Brown Visual Effects digital effects producer(Pop Film) 419 23000027
Martin Wells Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Greg Watkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
J Kristin Cloud Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Aaron Skalka Transportation Captain (Los Angeles) 272 25000021
Robert J Manning Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000022
Dominic Sandfrey Production labor foreman 120824 25000025
Danny Virtue Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000024
Ron Kern Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000023
Matthew A McClung Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Homer Jon Young Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Lynne Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Gregory S Farley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Kate DiMento Assistant (to Jonathan Glickman (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000008
Donald Lawson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Richard Farnsworth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kathryn Carr Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Boyd Atherton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
James Fowler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Ned Dowd Production head of production(Caravan Pictures) 120824 25000026
Kenny Dezendorf Other cam-remote operator 120795 26000001
Christi Pryor Other Humane Association representative 120795 26000014
Gary A Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000013
Ann Stacy Other stand-by painter 120795 26000012
Raigen Thornton Other aid 120795 26000015
Anne Carr Other aid 120795 26000016
Joe Everett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
David A Corbett Other aid 120795 26000018
Carmen Thomson Other aid 120795 26000017
William L Shaw Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Jerry Kinmont Other set builder(Sessums Engineering) 120795 26000010
Richard Favazzo Other Louma crane technician 120795 26000004
Gavyn Wright Other orchestra leader 120795 26000003
Robert Fernandez Other score recording and mixing facilities 120795 26000002
Brent Ekstrand Other computer playback engineer 120795 26000005
Matt Cohen Other computer playback technician 120795 26000006
Jack Sessums Other design engineer(Sessums Engineering) 120795 26000009
James Lakey Other computer playback operator 120795 26000008
Michael Shugrue Other computer playback technician 120795 26000007
John McKee Assistant (to Roger Birnbaum (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000007
Marlena Thomas Assistant (to Roger Birnbaum (Caravan Pictures)) 120820 25000006
James R Moulton Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000040
Larry E Clark Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000039
James W McCormick Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000038
David Goyette Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000041
Steve Ewing Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000042
Wayne Fitzgerald Titles title design 120825 23000045
Richard A Benoit Effects Coordinator digital effects coordinator(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 120917 23000044
Birgitte Rasine Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000043
Matt Downey Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000037
Stephen A Gindorf Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000036
Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000030
Geoff Williams Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000029
Candice Scott Visual Effects digital compositor(Pop Film) 419 23000028
Marvin Felton Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000031
William Cobb Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000032
Louis Lindwall Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000035
Gary Schaedler Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000034
David Escher Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000033
Casey Cannon Graphics computer graphics producer 120826 23000046
Chris Ciampa Graphics computer graphics imaging artist(Pure Light Images Inc) 120826 23000047
Winston Ford Lawless Props n/a 120817 24000004
Jay F McCuin Props n/a 120817 24000003
James W Robinson II Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Charles Haugk Assistant (to set decorator) 120820 25000001
Justin Sipla Assistant (to producer (Sessums Engineering)) 120820 25000002
Mary Mooney Assistant (to Jon Turteltaub) 120820 25000005
Mary Weeks Assistant (to Harland Williams) 120820 25000004
Jose M Calleja Jr. Assistant (to Stuart Gillard) 120820 25000003
Rob Janecka Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Allen Yamashita CGI Artist computer graphics imaging effects producer(Simex Digital Studios) 120986 23000055
Richard Klein Graphics computer graphics imaging animator(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 120826 23000050
Tim Ketzer Graphics computer graphics imaging animator(Cinesite Digital Film Center) 120826 23000049
John A Petteys III Graphics computer graphics imaging artist(Pure Light Images Inc) 120826 23000048
Dan Carter Chief Modelmaker modeler(Sessums Engineering) 121151 23000051
Dave Humbert Chief Modelmaker modeler(Sessums Engineering) 121151 23000052
Nick Bates CGI Artist CGI(Simex Digital Studios) 120986 23000054
Greg Tracer Chief Modelmaker modeler(Sessums Engineering) 121151 23000053
Mark Ormandy Audio n/a 120810 14000007
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Stephen Mapel Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Pat Rand Post-Production Supervisor post-production manager(Caravan Pictures) 120796 5000011
Brian Steward Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Craig Busch Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Patricia A Fullerton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Melissa Wiechmann Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Jon Styrlund Technical Operations Manager digital data manager(Simex Digital Studios) 120834 5000016
Marisa Johnston Post-Production Coordinator (Caravan Pictures) 120842 5000015
John Hockridge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Sean Kavanagh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Gary Maxwell Unit Production Manager unit producer(Sessums Engineering) 182 5000002
Richard Prince Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Oren Aviv From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Veronique Vowell Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Krista Kilmer Line Producer (Simex Digital Studios) 161 5000004
Michael Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Erick Simmel Production Manager (Pure Light Images Inc) 305 5000006
Karen Skouras Production Manager (Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 305 5000005
Deirdre DeTappan Production Coordinator (Caravan Pictures) 162 5000018
Lincoln Myers DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000019
Amy DeMarte Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000012
Douglas Glover Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000011
Norman Parker Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000010
John Sheeren Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000013
Kelly Scroggins Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000014
Ryan Gillard Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000017
P K Munson Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000016
Erica Froker Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000015
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Dean E Williams Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Frank Anzalone Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Steven Poster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Emily K Vinas Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Joey Forsyte Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000003
William L Asman Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000004
Larry Pokoter Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Dennis Rogers Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera/operator(Sessums Engineering) 120849 6000006
Gary Anderton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Sessums Engineering) 120849 6000005
Greg Erb From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Craig Mazin From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Don Armstrong Actor Anchorman 1 1000014
Paxton Whitehead Actor British Reporter 1 1000013
Brandon Kaplan Actor Young Fred 1 1000012
Pamela West Actor Nun 1 1000015
Marjorie Carroll Actor Nun 1 1000016
Cindy Hogan Actor Reporter 1 1000019
Sean Tweedly Actor NASA Lab Technician 1 1000018
Claire Birnbaum Actor School Kid No 1 1 1000017
Blake Boyd Actor Gordon A Peacock 1 1000011
Ken Farmer Actor Mission Controller 1 1000010
Jeffrey DeMunn Actor Paul Wick 1 1000004
William Sadler Actor "Wild Bill" Overbeck 1 1000003
Jessica Lundy Actor Julie Ford 1 1000002
James Pickens Jr. Actor Ben Stevens 1 1000005
Beau Bridges Actor Bud Nesbitt 1 1000006
William Arthur Jenkins Actor Mission Controller 1 1000009
Donald Lake Actor Flight Surgeon 1 1000008
Peter Onorati Actor Gary Hackman 1 1000007
Felicia Griffin Actor Reporter 1 1000020
Lidia Porto Actor Gary's Nurse 1 1000021
Peter Safran Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jamie Masada Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Mark Franco Executive Producer (Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 174 3000005
Richard Prince Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Lark Bernini Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Oren Aviv Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Greg Erb Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Craig Mazin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jonathan Glickman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Oren Aviv Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Anderson Moore Actor Dance Double 1 1000024
Gil Glasgow Actor Bartender 1 1000023
Richard Dillard Actor The President 1 1000022
Raven Actor Ulysses 1 1000025
Stuart Gillard Director n/a 2 2000001
Jon Turteltaub Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000001
William D Gordean Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Baird Editor visual effects editor 172 7000002
Matthew Morrissey Supervisor computer playback supervisor 120845 11000002
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge executive in charge of music(for the Walt Disney Motion Pictures Group) 120791 11000001
Beth Sepko Location Casting n/a 120864 10000005
Van Ling Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000003
John Kirschenbaum Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000004
Franklin Chang-Diaz Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000001
Michael Perriter Supervisor computer graphics imaging supervisor(Pure Light Images Inc) 120845 11000006
Peter Sternlicht Supervisor compositing supervisor(Rainmaker Digital Pictures) 120845 11000005
Eileen H Fisher Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Lauris Freeman Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Ray Fisher Lead Person leadman 120957 9000012
Paul Power Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Tom Dornbusch Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Christopher Stull Lead Person leadman 120957 9000013
Gail Wise Graphics Coordinator computer graphics department coordinator 121089 9000014
Dan Parada Casting n/a 179 10000002
Rick Montgomery Casting n/a 179 10000001
Randy Manion Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Bo Bobko Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Jerry Miller Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Toni Lovaglia Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Jennifer Long Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Anna Abbey Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000008
Barbara Boguski ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John K Adams ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Victor Ray Ennis Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Scott Burrow ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Thomas Burman Makeup effects makeup 353 13000007
Becki Drake Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Daniel Orlandi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
June Burton Advisor dance coach 120821 12000005
David Aviv Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000004
Valerie Zielonka Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Susan Zietlow-Maust Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
John M Elliott Jr. Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Terri T Sitter Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Gary Sawaya Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Brandy Collins Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Michael Tavera Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Michael T Ryan Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor orchestra contractor 121013 8000004
Bill Martin Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Doug Fieger Song ("My Sharona") 120859 8000010
E Y Harbugh Song ("If I Were King of the Forest") 120859 8000013
Harold Arlen Song ("If I Were King of the Forest") 120859 8000012
Berton Averre Song ("My Sharona") 120859 8000011
Andrew Dorfman Music assistant music editor 120781 8000003
Gregg Nestor Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Dan Hegeman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Richard Dwan Jr. Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Ron South Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Evan Fisher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Michael Tavera Music n/a 120781 8000001
Lisa Willinger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Sam Seig Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Ned Washington Song ("When You Wish Upon a Star") 120859 8000014
Leigh Harline Song ("When You Wish Upon a Star") 120859 8000015
Brenda Meyers-Ballard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Roy Forge Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elton John Song Performer ("Rocket Man") 120788 8000025
Michael Rizzo Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Joseph Hodges Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Cesar Quintanilla Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Brian Zievert Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Gen Quintanilla Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Rick Riso Song Performer ("Tossin' and Turnin'") 120788 8000024
Cliff Edwards and The Disney Studio Chorus Song Performer ("When You Wish Upon a Star") 120788 8000023
Elton John Song n/a 120859 8000018
Rene Malou Song ("Tossin' and Turnin'") 120859 8000017
Ritchie Adams Song ("Tossin' and Turnin'") 120859 8000016
Bernie Taupin Song ("Rocket Man") 120859 8000019
Andrew Dorfman Song Performer ("The Martians are Cowboys" "I Wanna Be an Astronaut" "Tossin' and Turnin'") 120788 8000020
The Knack Song Performer ("My Sharona") 120788 8000022
Rob Laufer Song Performer ("The Martians are Cowboys" "I Wanna Be an Astronaut") 120788 8000021
Harland Williams Actor Fred Z Randall 1 1000001
Synopsis
When a member of the first manned space mission to Mars is injured during training, he is replaced by an absent-minded rocket scientist, and chaos ensues as he angers the captain, falls in love with the beautiful first-officer, and befriends a trained chimpanzee.
N/A
N/A