The Frighteners (1996)

Frighteners
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Comedy, Thriller, Horror
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Adam Clark Other clapper 120795 26000004
Richard F. Taylor Other ("Creature" and miniature effects) 120795 26000001
Wes Takahashi Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Charlie McClellan Visual Effects digital effects producer 419 23000002
Seru Mar Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Joanna Gould Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Craig Guthrie Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Janice Jones Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000003
James Bell Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000004
Alex McLeod Visual Effects digital paint artist 419 23000008
Lee Bramwell Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000007
Simon Allen Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000006
Melany James Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000005
Kim Garland Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Mel Anton Catering caterer(Mel's Diner) 120954 22000001
Neil Blannin Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Karl Anton Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Anton Buys Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Johno Morton Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Brett Blenkin Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Chris Morrison Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Norman Willerton Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000012
Ed Mulholland Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000011
David Richards Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Graham Sang Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Steve Ingram Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Blair Foord Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Mary McLachan Miniatures n/a 121083 23000026
John Baster Miniatures n/a 121083 23000025
Adam Larkin Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000024
Joyce Young Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000023
Bruce McNaught Miniatures n/a 121083 23000027
Mike "Outlaw" Hansen Miniatures n/a 121083 23000028
Dan Andeson Miniatures n/a 121083 23000032
Peter Hutchinson Miniatures n/a 121083 23000031
James Benson Miniatures n/a 121083 23000030
Simon Jones Miniatures n/a 121083 23000029
Kara Vandeleur Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000022
Cameron McKechnie Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000021
Yvonne Cuthbert Effects Coordinator rotoscope coordinator 120917 23000014
Matt Holmes Effects Coordinator digital effects film coordinator 120917 23000013
Darryl Richards Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000012
Clint Ingram Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Sandy Houston Rotoscope Animator rotoscope paint artist 121082 23000015
Michael Hyndman Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000016
Mark Bowen Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000020
Paul Story Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000019
Elliot Rock Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000018
Alan Bauchop Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist 121082 23000017
Bryan Wakelin Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Mike Heffernan Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Alex Collins Grip n/a 365 15000006
Terry Joosten Grip assistant grip 365 15000005
Helen McNamara Grip assistant grip 365 15000004
Ben Bell Grip assistant grip 365 15000003
Brett Jarman Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Greg Nalder Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Mark Newnham Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Ian Nicholls Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Hansel Verkerk Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Anthony Farrell Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Keith Watkins Grip assistant grip 365 15000002
Harry Harrison Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Phil Benson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000024
Randy Thom Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000023
Janet Roddick Sound sound coordinator 120816 14000022
Peter Mills Sound sound assistant 120816 14000021
Mike Hopkins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Brent Burge Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Steve Boeddeker Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Craig Tomlinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Tim Prebble Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Mike Jones Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Rob Kerr Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Roland Ebbing Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Mark Prowse Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Aaron Lupton Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Charles Croughwell Stunt Man (for Michael J Fox) 121002 19000002
Bruce Brown Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joanne Strong Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jenny Harris Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Stephen Ruscoe Miniatures n/a 121083 23000033
Paul Fleming Animal Wrangler assistant wrangler 120863 20000001
Steve Doherty Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Katy Wood Sound sound assistant 120816 14000019
David Gascoigne Legal Services (Rudd Watts & Stone) (New Zealand) 120857 18000002
Peter Nelson Legal Services (Nelson Guggenheim Felker & Levine) (USA) 120857 18000001
Christopher Matthews Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Marc Mateo Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Leon Kirkbeck Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Colin Hodgson Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Aaron Conran Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Andy Reid Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Michael B Beaudin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Stephen Bayliss Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Linda Klein-Nixon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Simon Higgins Best Boy n/a 120885 15000021
Jeremy P Geor Sound sound assistant 120816 14000020
Peter Bailey Animator character animator 483 23000035
Kevin Bourke Other Michael J Fox's chef 120795 26000018
Jon Labrie Other systems administrator 120795 26000019
Robin Allen Other vehicle wrangler 120795 26000017
Alice Capper-Starr Other gatekeeper 120795 26000016
David Backler Other reaper 120795 26000015
Paul McInnes Other technician(("Creature" & miniature effects)) 120795 26000020
Tania Rodger Other coordinator(("Creature" & miniature effects)) 120795 26000022
Vance Hartwell Other technician(("Creature" & miniature effects)) 120795 26000026
Richard N Dolan Other technician(("Creature" & miniature effects)) 120795 26000025
Bill Thomson Other technician(("Creature" & miniature effects)) 120795 26000024
Dominic Taylor Other technician(("Creature" & miniature effects)) 120795 26000023
Lee Harris Other extras coordinator 120795 26000014
Ken Turner Other greensman 120795 26000013
Brigitte Boys Other machinist 120795 26000006
Gerry Vasbenter Other focus puller 120795 26000003
Rick Baker Other ("Judge" make-up designer) 120795 26000002
Russell Klein Driver n/a 273 25000040
Elizabeth McGregor Other machinist 120795 26000007
Mark Hill Other Bluescreen 120795 26000008
Brian Massey Other greensman 120795 26000012
Scott Harens Other prop maker 120795 26000011
Matthew Mellor Other prop maker 120795 26000010
Kerry Dunn Other set finisher 120795 26000009
Andrew Beattie Other technician(("Creature" & miniature effects)) 120795 26000027
Mike Asquith Other technician(("Creature" & miniature effects)) 120795 26000028
David Sa'ena Security set security 120951 26000044
Roy Hurndell Security set security 120951 26000043
Barry Thompson Security set security 120951 26000042
Peter Corkery Security set security 120951 26000041
Maurice Newport Security set security 120951 26000045
Eric Ngan Security set security 120951 26000046
Sue Rogers Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Jeremy Peet Publicity assistant publicist 120789 29000001
Mark Ashworth Manager set manager 120827 28000001
Steve Starkey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000047
Malcolm Campbell Security set security 120951 26000040
Peter Tonks Security set security 120951 26000039
John Van Der Ryden Other rushes transfer 120795 26000032
Sean Foot Other technician("Creature" & miniature effects) 120795 26000031
Brian Rae Other technician("Creature" & miniature effects) 120795 26000030
Patricia Whalan Other technician(("Creature" & miniature effects)) 120795 26000029
Lynne Seaman Other timer 120795 26000033
Brian Scadden Other film opticals(Pacific Title) 120795 26000034
Jake Valance Security set security 120951 26000038
Dean Buttar Security (for Michael J Fox) 120951 26000037
Richard Reiner Other financial services provider 120795 26000036
Rob Fisher Other completion guaranty representative on location(New Zealand) (International Film Guarantors Inc) 120795 26000035
Matthew Martin Office Runner production runner 120988 25000039
Tim Haigh Office Runner production runner 120988 25000038
Erina Fon Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000007
Alex Sutherland Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000006
Damon Selkirk Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000005
Reg Gibson Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000004
Aaron Gibson Assistant unit assistant 120820 25000008
Milton Ngan Assistant systems assistant 120820 25000009
Josie Leckie Production Assistant cast runner 275 25000013
Shelley Parker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jeanne Stuart Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jan Blenkin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Liz Mullane Assistant (to Michael J Fox) 120820 25000003
Vivienne Kaplan Assistant (to Peter Jackson) 120820 25000002
Dale McBeath Animator character animator 483 23000038
Lynne Cartwright Animator character animator 483 23000037
Kyle Balda Animator character animator 483 23000036
Scott Guitteau Sound assistant sound designer 120816 14000018
Paul Hunt Animator character animator 483 23000039
Emily Scher-Goodman Animator character animator 483 23000040
Jane Holland Assistant assistant designer 120820 25000001
Kirsty Clayton Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
David Turner Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Brad Mill Props standby props 120817 24000001
Eleanor Gibson Production Assistant cast runner 275 25000014
Danny Milne Production Assistant set runner 275 25000015
Astrid Breach Stand-In n/a 121015 25000031
Denise O'Connell Stand-In n/a 121015 25000030
Chrissy Hill Stand-In n/a 121015 25000029
Trish Jacobson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000028
Phil Harris Stand-In n/a 121015 25000032
Grant Hickman Stand-In n/a 121015 25000033
Ross Lane Stand-In n/a 121015 25000037
Chris Clapp Stand-In n/a 121015 25000036
Shane Broadbent Stand-In n/a 121015 25000035
David Bartram Stand-In n/a 121015 25000034
Timothy Pearson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000027
Ben Northrop Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Simon Pattison Production Assistant runner 275 25000019
Nick Booth Production Assistant runner 275 25000018
Tim Haigh Production Assistant runner 275 25000017
Joolz McKenzie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jon Paske Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Deannah Mayhew Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Steve Keig Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Matthew Spicer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Jolyon Stewart Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Jamie Oliver Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Christian Rivers Animator character animator 483 23000034
Susan Sanford Sound assistant sound designer 120816 14000017
Rick Porras Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Bryce Campbell Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Carey Carter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Marty Walsh Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michelle Priest Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Gragham Thompson Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Merrin Ruck Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Robert Weaver Technical Director n/a 491 5000015
James Goodman Technical Director n/a 491 5000014
Paul McInnes Technical Director n/a 491 5000013
Bruno Chauffard Technical Director n/a 491 5000012
Chris Short Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Alyson McRae Production Manager digital production manager 305 5000003
Robert Zemeckis Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jamie Selkirk Producer n/a 3 3000002
Peter Jackson Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Blick Director n/a 2 2000002
Tim Sanders Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Fran Walsh Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Bridget Bourke Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Andrew Hampton Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Peter Jackson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Fran Walsh Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Karen Ansel Technical Director n/a 491 5000016
Wendy Rogers Technical Director n/a 491 5000017
John Neill Facilities Supervisor facility manager(The Film Unit--New Zealand) 120948 5000033
Jacqui Wood Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000032
Karyn Childs Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000031
Stephen Coren Technical Director n/a 491 5000030
Karen Alexander Continuity n/a 890 5000034
Alun Bollinger Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Richard Bluck Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Alun Bollinger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
John Blick Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Mark Tait Technical Director n/a 491 5000029
Scott Kilburn Technical Director n/a 491 5000028
Brian Van't Hul Technical Director n/a 491 5000021
Amelia Chenoweth Technical Director n/a 491 5000020
Fernando Benitez Technical Director n/a 491 5000019
Jean Marc Furio Technical Director n/a 491 5000018
Buckley Collum Technical Director n/a 491 5000022
Ron Moreland Technical Director n/a 491 5000023
Arnaud Hervas Technical Director n/a 491 5000027
Allen Edwards Technical Director n/a 491 5000026
Stephen Regelous Technical Director n/a 491 5000025
Laurent Hugueniot Technical Director n/a 491 5000024
Peter Jackson Director n/a 2 2000001
Liz Mullane Actor Nun 1 1000049
Todd Rippon Actor Deputy 1 1000017
John Sumner Actor Deputy 1 1000018
Jonathan Blick Actor Steve Boyliss 1 1000016
Desmond Kelly Actor Harry Sinclair 1 1000015
Angela Bloomfield Actor Debra Bannister 1 1000014
Michael Robinson Actor Deputy 1 1000019
Jim McLarty Actor Deputy 1 1000020
John Leigh Actor Bryce Campbell 1 1000024
Melanie Lynskey Actor Deputy 1 1000023
Paul Yates Actor Deputy 1 1000022
Anthony Ray Parker Actor Deputy 1 1000021
Elizabeth Hawthorne Actor Magda Rees-Jones 1 1000013
R Lee Ermey Actor Hiles 1 1000012
Jeffrey Combs Actor Milton Dammers 1 1000005
John Astin Actor The Judge 1 1000004
Peter Dobson Actor Ray Lynskey 1 1000003
Trini Alvarado Actor Lucy Lynskey 1 1000002
Dee Wallace Stone Actor Patrica Bradley 1 1000006
Jake Busey Actor Johnny Bartlett 1 1000007
Juliana McCarthy Actor Old Lady Bradley 1 1000011
Troy Evans Actor Sheriff Perry 1 1000010
Jim Fyfe Actor Stuart 1 1000009
Chi McBride Actor Cyrus 1 1000008
Nicola Cliff Actor Young Patricia 1 1000025
Ken Blackburn Actor Dr Kamins 1 1000026
George Grover Actor Nursery Baby 1 1000042
Max Grover Actor Nursery Baby 1 1000041
Taea Hartwell Actor Nursery Baby 1 1000040
Sophie Watkins Actor Nursery Baby 1 1000039
Tony Hopkins Actor Hospital Patient 1 1000043
Lewis Martin Actor Hospital Patient 1 1000044
Vivienne Kaplan Actor Nun 1 1000048
Matthew Chamberlain Actor Passerby 1 1000047
Robert Duncan McNeill Actor Passerby 1 1000046
Clay Nelson Actor Passerby 1 1000045
Billy Jackson Actor Baby in Bouncer 1 1000038
George Port Actor Orderly 1 1000037
Leslie Wing Actor Mrs Waterhouse 1 1000030
K C Kelly Actor Doctor 1 1000029
Genevieve Westcott Actor TV Presenter 1 1000028
Stuart Devenie Actor Museum Curator 1 1000027
Leslie Klein Actor Maid 1 1000031
Frank Edwards Actor Resuscitating Man 1 1000032
William Pomeroy Actor Jacob Platz 1 1000036
Charlie McClellan Actor Reporter 1 1000035
Danny Lineham Actor Barry 1 1000034
Alan O'Leary Actor Waiter 1 1000033
Simon Riera Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Mike Fuller Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Bron Roylance Makeup (for Michael J Fox) 353 13000007
Brent Baker Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000008
Jane O'Kane Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Gail Wilson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Peter Rigby Costumes costume cutter 120828 13000004
Roger Borelli Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000009
Mitch DeVane Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000010
Jim McLoughlin Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000014
Denise Leibee Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000013
Todd Heindel Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000012
Jurgen Heimann Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000011
Marion Olsen Costumes costume cutter 120828 13000003
Rachael Broad Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000002
Matt Aitken Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000006
John Sheils Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000005
Wayne "Taz" Stables Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000004
Gray Horsfield Supervisor computer graphics supervisor 120845 11000003
Augie Davis Technical Advisor safety officer 537 12000001
Sam Negri Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Barbara Darragh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Leslie Pomeroy Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Colin Tyler Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000004
Grant Campbell Liaison laboratory liaison 121064 12000003
Gary Pawlowski Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000015
Brian Penikas Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000016
Michael Hedges Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Randy Thom Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Helen Luttrell Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Chris Ward Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Gethin Creagh Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
John Neill Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Sam Spicer Sound sound recorder 120816 14000016
Grant Lawry Sound sound recorder 120816 14000015
Hammond Peek Sound sound recorder 120816 14000014
John Boswell Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000013
Beth Tredray Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Corrin Ellingford Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Marjory Hamlin Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000020
Gabrielle Jones Makeup Assistant make-up assistant 121007 13000019
Bill Sturgeon Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000018
Mark Setrakian Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000017
Emma Harre Wardrobe stand-by wardrobe 120823 13000021
Sarah Hope Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000022
Richard Hymns ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Chris Burt ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Paul McGhee Supervisor scanner/film recorder supervisor 120845 11000002
George Port Supervisor on-set supervisor 120845 11000001
Josie McClutchie Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Jo Priest Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Emma Haughton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
John Gilbert Associate Editor n/a 479 7000005
Ross Chambers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Eric de Beus Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Hamiora Williams Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Artie Kane Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000004
Steve Bartek Music Arranger orchestrator 121019 8000003
Shawn Murphy Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Cindy Bowles Editor re-sync editor 172 7000003
Mark Herman Editor re-sync editor 172 7000002
Tim Capper Video video compositor 120800 6000011
Bryce Swainson Video video split operator 120800 6000010
Rick Allender Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Richard Bluck Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Peter Fletcher Video video split operator 120800 6000012
Pierre Vinet Photography stills photographer 120835 6000013
Jamie Selkirk Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rachel Anderson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Andrew Stroud Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Ian McCarroll Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Patti Zimmitti Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Clayton Sheridan Art Department assistant set finisher 120843 9000012
Brian Campbell Art Department assistant set finisher 120843 9000011
Valentine Maher Art Department assistant set finisher 120843 9000010
Dave Cleary Art Department assistant set finisher 120843 9000009
Tanea Chapman Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Simon Bright Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Victoria Burrows Casting n/a 179 10000002
Liz Mullane Casting (New Zealand) 179 10000001
Mark Hawthorne Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000016
Jean-Paul Eeckhoudt Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000015
Chris Ramsay Art Department assistant set finisher 120843 9000008
William Pomeroy Art Department art department advisor(USA) 120843 9000007
Marc Mann Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Mark McKenzie Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Edgardo Simone Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Zachary Cahn Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000007
Grant Major Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dan Hennah Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Chris Hennah Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000006
Christian Rivers Conceptual Illustrator n/a 121006 9000005
Mark Hill Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
Jill Cormack Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Michael J. Fox Actor Frank Bannister 1 1000001
Synopsis
Frank Bannister is a psychic swindler with the perfect business partners. They work cheap... they're dedicated... and they're dead. Possessed with a genuine ability to communicate with the dearly departed, Bannister earns a stiff living by setting up "spirit clearance" scams with his trio of ghostly cronies. But Frank may not be the only one in the small town of Fairwater working the paranormal side of the street. A series of inexplicable deaths and bizarre occurrences suggests the presence of a malevolent poltergeist. With the suspicious finger of a zealous FBI agent pointing directly at him, and the woman he cares for in danger, Bannister attempts to unravel the supernatural crime spree by venturing into a realm where all fears are realized... and true evil does not die.
N/A
N/A