State and Main (2000)

State and Main
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords ensemble, showbiz, small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Alec Baldwin Actor Bob Barrenger--Actor 1 1000001
Charles Durning Actor Mayor George Bailey 1 1000002
Clark Gregg Actor Doug MacKenzie 1 1000003
Philip Hoffman Actor Joseph Turner White--The Writer 1 1000004
Patti LuPone Actor Sherry Bailey--The Mayor's Wife 1 1000005
William Macy Actor Walt Price 1 1000006
Sarah Parker Actor Claire Wellesley--Actress 1 1000007
David Paymer Actor Marty Rossen 1 1000008
Rebecca Pidgeon Actor Ann 1 1000009
Julia Stiles Actor Carla Taylor 1 1000010
Michael Higgins Actor Doc Wilson 1 1000011
Michael Bradshaw Actor Priest 1 1000012
Morris Lamore Actor Bunky 1 1000013
Allen Soule Actor Spud 1 1000014
Ricky Jay Actor Jack Taylor 1 1000015
Matt Malloy Actor Scott Larkin--Hotel Clerk 1 1000016
Tony Mamet Actor Electrician 1 1000017
Jack Wallace Actor Bellhop 1 1000018
Michael O'Boyle Actor Chuckie 1 1000019
Charlotte Potok Actor Maude 1 1000020
Christopher Kaldor Actor Officer Cal Thompkin 1 1000021
Rick Levy Actor Gun Store Owner 1 1000022
J.J. Johnston Actor Stationmaster 1 1000023
Richard Friedman Actor Postman 1 1000024
Kolbie McCabe Actor Girl on Scooter 1 1000025
Emma Norman Actor Fisherwoman 1 1000026
Dee Nelson Actor Decorator 1 1000027
Brian Howe Actor Bartender 1 1000028
Robert Walsh Actor Tooper No 1 1 1000029
G Levin Actor Salesman with Rubber Duck 1 1000030
Matthew Pidgeon Actor BBC TV Reporter 1 1000031
Danny Hovanesian Actor Bailiff 1 1000032
Jerry Graff Actor Fake Judge 1 1000033
Timothy Jernigan-Smith Actor Billy on Bike 1 1000034
Paul Butler Actor Real Judge 1 1000035
Alexandra Kerry Actor Televison Director 1 1000036
Ken Cheeseman Actor Trooper No 2 1 1000037
Jordan Lage Actor Doc Morton 1 1000038
Lionel Smith Actor Bill Smith 1 1000039
Vincent Gustaferro Actor Uberto Pazzi Sforzo 1 1000040
Linda Kimbrough Actor Courteney 1 1000041
Jim Frangione Actor Tommy Max--First Assistant Director 1 1000042
Lana Bilzerian Actor Girl Production Assistant 1 1000043
Laura Silverman Actor Secretary 1 1000044
Josh Marchette Actor Production Assistant 1 1000045
Jonathan Katz Actor Howie Gold 1 1000046
Tony Viveiros Actor Water Delivery Man 1 1000047
David Mamet Director n/a 2 2000001
Sarah Green Producer n/a 3 3000001
Alec Baldwin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Jonathan Cornick Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Mark Ordesky Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Rachael Horovitz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Alan Mruvka Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Joseph Nittolo Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Martin Barab Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000008
Peter Klauser Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
David Mamet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sarah Green Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dorothy Aufiero Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Cas Donovan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dieter Busch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Chapman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Martha Griffin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Mark Fitzgerald Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Mary Cybulski Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Sally Squibb Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Wahn Yoon Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Vail Romeyn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Oliver Stapleton Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Henry Cline Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Barbara Tulliver Editor n/a 172 7000001
Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Theodore Shapiro Music n/a 120781 8000001
Larry Saltzman Music guitar 120781 8000002
Jeffrey Allen Music bass 120781 8000003
Edward Mann Music bass 120781 8000004
Ben Peroswsky Music drums 120781 8000005
Joe Bonadio Music percussion/drums 120781 8000006
Paul Broucek Music music executive 120781 8000007
Theodore Shapiro Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
John Carbonara Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Theodore Shapiro Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Robert Sullivan Performer Trumpet 120819 8000011
Mary Wooten Performer cello 120819 8000012
Patti LuPone Song Performer ("The Song of the Old Mill") 120788 8000013
Gemma Jackson Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kyra Friedman-Curcio Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Carl Sprague Art Director n/a 183 9000003
David Cooney Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Avy Kaufman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Claire Best Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Susan Lyall Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Debbie Holbrook Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Jerry DeCarlo Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Brenda McNally Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Peter King Makeup makeup department head 353 13000005
Joseph Rossi Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Alex Raspa ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Rick Canelli ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Jane McCulley ADR Editor ADR supervising editor 220 14000003
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Ryan Collison Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Joshua Landis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Joe Dohner Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Maurice Schell Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Dominic Tavella Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Maurice Schell Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Richard Cirincione Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Maurice Schell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Richard Cirincione Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Eytan Mirsky Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
John Pritchett Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Kunz Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Russell Berg Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Lee Howard Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Andy Goldman Main Title Design main/end title designer 120925 23000004
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000001
Jack Deutchman Post-Production exeutive in charge of post-production 120945 25000002
Sandy Park Other concert master 120795 26000001
Shelly Woodworth Other oboe 120795 26000002
Eric Chariston Other marimba 120795 26000003
Michael Farrow Other scoring mixer 120795 26000004
Joe McCarter Other (animal) traine) 120795 26000005
Reid Rosefelt Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
During a film shoot in a rural New England town, screenwriter Joe White's old-fashioned values are put to the test when he is the only witness to a heartthrob movie star's indiscretions with a local teenage girl. The movie's smooth-talking director and aggressive producer pressure Joe to put aside his convictions for the sake of the film and his future writing career. Meanwhile, Joe falls for Ann, a local bookseller who challenges him to stand up for the truth while his cast and crew wreak havoc upon the unsuspecting town.