The Wizard (1989)

Wizard
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Fred Savage Actor Corey 1 1000001
Beau Bridges Actor Sam 1 1000002
Christian Slater Actor Nick 1 1000003
Will Seltzer Actor Putnam 1 1000004
Luke Edwards Actor Jimmy 1 1000005
Wendy Phillips Actor Christine 1 1000006
Vincent Lehar Actor Tate 1 1000007
Sam McMurray Actor Bateman 1 1000008
Jenny Lewis Actor Haley 1 1000009
Dea McAlister Actor Counselor 1 1000010
Roy Conrad Actor Bus Clerk 1 1000011
Roderick Dexter Actor 1st Trucker 1 1000012
Roderick Dexter Actor Wrecking Yard Man 1 1000013
Ray Bickel Actor 2nd Trucker 1 1000014
Chuck Skinner Actor Grease Monkey 1 1000015
W Cowan Actor 1st Salesman 1 1000016
William Thompson Actor 2nd Salesman 1 1000017
Sonny Dukes Actor Biker 1 1000018
T Hopkins Actor Old Navajo 1 1000019
Jason Oliver Actor 1st Tough Teen 1 1000020
Rowdy Metzger Actor 2nd Tough Teen 1 1000021
Preston Lee Actor 3rd Tough Teen 1 1000022
Beth Grant Actor Diner Manager 1 1000023
Gregor Hesse Actor Younger Boy 1 1000024
Jackey Vinson Actor Lucas 1 1000025
Tom Kerley Actor Pinball Teen 1 1000026
Frank McRae Actor Spanky 1 1000027
Gene Skillen Actor Stickman 1 1000028
Blair Anthony Actor Hotel Security 1 1000029
Thomas Stanczyk Actor Rick the Video Counselor 1 1000030
Jacqueline Lear Actor Bubblegum Girl 1 1000031
Valana Hatter Actor Diner Waitress 1 1000032
Terri Neish Actor Poolside Waitress 1 1000033
Lee Arenberg Actor Armageddon Registrar 1 1000034
Steven Grives Actor Armageddon Announcer 1 1000035
Marisa Desimone Actor Mora Grissom 1 1000036
Zed Frizzelle Actor Lucas' Buddy 1 1000037
Jim Pirri Actor Studio Tour Guide 1 1000038
David D'Ovidio Actor Armageddon Official 1 1000039
Todd Holland Director n/a 2 2000001
Jim Halty Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
David Chisholm Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ken Topolsky Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lindsley Parsons Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
David Chisholm Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Daniel Schneider Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jerry Ketcham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David D'Ovidio Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mindy Dacus Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Mark Hansson DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000005
Robert Yeoman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Frank Byers Camera Operator b-camera operator 239 6000002
John Boccaccio Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Charles Schner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Roger Schweitzer Video video interlock 120800 6000005
Celia Mercer Video video graphics design(Armageddon) 120800 6000006
Ryan Nellis Photography stills 120835 6000007
Craig Hosking Photography aerial photography 120835 6000008
Chuck Wentworth Photography aerial photography 120835 6000009
John Nicolard Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Richard Osborn Camera Assistant b-camera assistant 120867 6000012
Zeph Makgetla Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Tom Finan Editor n/a 172 7000001
Debra Chiate Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ofe Yi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
F Taylor Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
J Robinson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Rockwell Music music underscore engineer 120781 8000002
Michael Dittrick Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Lamont Dozier Song ("Nowhere to Run") 120859 8000004
Brian Holland Song ("Nowhere to Run") 120859 8000005
Eddie Holland Song ("Nowhere to Run") 120859 8000006
Paul Anka Song n/a 120859 8000007
Richard Zatorski Song ("Send Me an Angel") 120859 8000008
David Sterry Song ("Send Me an Angel") 120859 8000009
Paul Carrack Song n/a 120859 8000010
Eddie Schwartz Song ("I Live By the Groove") 120859 8000011
Maurice Starr Song songs("(You've Got It) the Right Stuff" "Hangin' Tough") 120859 8000012
Bobby Brown Song n/a 120859 8000013
Wayne Walker Song ("Leavin' on Your Mind") 120859 8000014
Kurt Neumann Song songs("Red River" "You Don't Get Much") 120859 8000015
Sam Lianas Song songs("Red River" "You Don't Get Much") 120859 8000016
Stacy Widelitz Song ("I Found My Way") 120859 8000017
Lara Cody Song ("I Found My Way") 120859 8000018
Paul Anka Song Performer ("My Way") 120788 8000020
Paul Carrack Song Performer ("I Live By the Groove") 120788 8000022
New Kids on the Block Song Performer ("(You've Got It) the Right Stuff" "Hangin' Tough") 120788 8000023
Bobby Brown Song Performer ("Don't Be Cruel") 120788 8000024
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("Leavin' on Your Mind") 120788 8000025
Sally Dworsky Song Performer ("I Found My Way") 120788 8000027
Michael Mayer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Claire Bowin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rob Sissman Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Ken Van Gelder Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Bernie Horn-Bostel Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Bernard Vyzga Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Ted Baumgart Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Bobby Strohmeyer Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Quinn Monahan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Rich Kremer Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Bernard Vyzga Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000011
Ted Baumgart Art Department sketch artist 120843 9000012
Chris Carriveau Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000013
Keith Slover Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000014
Mali Finn Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sally Lear Casting (Reno/atmosphere) 179 10000002
Janet Cunningham Casting (extras/Los Angeles) 179 10000003
Matthew Hallett Casting (special background) 179 10000004
Stacey Rogne Casting (special background) 179 10000005
Brandon Barrad Casting (special background) 179 10000006
Megan McConnell Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000007
Douglas Greenfield Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Davy Brooks Technical Advisor (Nintendo) 537 12000002
Scilla Andreen-Hernandez Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Melissa Merwin Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Emanuel Millar Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000003
Cecilia Robinson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Lynne Eagan Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Cecilia Robinson Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Wendy Range Rao Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Dionne Oliver Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Cheri Reed Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000009
Bruce Michaels ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lawrence Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Matthew Sawelson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Brad Sherman ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Patrick McCormick ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Steve Pederson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Kate Decker Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
Paul Sharpe Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Robert Glass Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Don Digirolamo Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Bob Weitz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Andrea Lakin Sound sound recording 120816 14000014
Samuel Kaufman Sound sound recording 120816 14000015
J Huntsman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
Joel Valentine Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
John Haeny Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Fred Cipriano Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Morteza Rezvani Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Les Percy Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Charles Smith Grip n/a 365 15000002
Vince Onken Grip n/a 365 15000003
Chris Morley Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
William Mann Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Robert Leitelt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Dennis Lootens Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000007
Aaron Khristeus Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Jim Halty Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Clay Boss Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bobby Porter Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Larry Nicholas Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Paula Moody Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jeff Dashnaw Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Thomas Huff Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Kerrie Cullen Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Steve Davison Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Andree Gibbs Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Billy Hooker Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Daryle Lindley Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Virginia Loridans Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Steve Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000016
George Sack Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Sandy Berumen Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jophery Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jim Connors Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Steve Cremin Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Mitch Stein Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Joyce Kurtz Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Kim Burke Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Wade Mayer Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Roger Kelton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Kris Nagle Construction set construction(competition) 120900 21000003
Lou Harrison Craft Service (Reno) 120903 22000001
Christine Kirby Craft Service (Los Angeles) 120903 22000002
Josh Hakian Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Rance Barella Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Eddie Surkin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Jonathan Hodges Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Nat Bocking Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Lisa Christensen Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000001
Antonio Ramirez Assistant chef assistant 120820 25000002
Maria Mastras Assistant (to Todd Holland) 120820 25000003
Robin Greer Assistant (to Ken Topolsky) 120820 25000004
Governor Miller Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Robin Holabird Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Robert Hirsch Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Sondra Goldstein Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Glenn Davis Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
John Glaeser Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000010
Harold Topolsky Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Michele Pierce Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Adam Spilkoman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Suzanne Lutz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Lori-Etta Taub Production Associate production controller 120822 25000015
Joel Renfro Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Andy Spilkoman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Mike Robinson Production crew bus 120824 25000018
Peter Rathje Medic set medic 120966 25000019
Jim Boysen Driver n/a 273 25000020
Jerry Shore Driver n/a 273 25000021
Scott Sampson Driver n/a 273 25000022
Steve Bunya Driver n/a 273 25000023
Roger Hanna Driver n/a 273 25000024
John Moore Driver n/a 273 25000025
Thomas Gordon Driver n/a 273 25000026
Robert Kitterman Driver n/a 273 25000027
Michael Gribnau Driver n/a 273 25000028
Jeffrey Renfro Driver n/a 273 25000029
Suzanne Spangler Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000030
Craig Hill Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000031
Michael Evans Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Michael Gall Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Wes Houle Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Roger Schweitzer Other synchronization lock 120795 26000004
Bobby Strohmeyer Other draftsman 120795 26000005
Doron Gazit Other air tubes design 120795 26000006
Dick McCartney Other shotmaker 120795 26000007
Luis Rodriguez Other chef 120795 26000008
David Combs Other studio teacher 120795 26000009
John Alexiades Other production intern 120795 26000010
Barry Parker Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000011
Tony Angellotti Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The adventures of two brothers en route to California.